Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 49,609; rejected: 1,443.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | அறிவழகன்.க | தி.மு.க | 1,876 | 220 | 4,259 | 90.47% | 4 |
| 2 | General | லலிதா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,146 | 1,101 | 6,034 | 90.14% | 3 |
| 3 | General | தங்கராஜ்.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,183 | 1,118 | 7,059 | 88.27% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ஜோதி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,772 | 311 | 6,715 | 81.41% | 4 |
| 5 | General | கோகிலா.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,421 | 327 | 5,271 | 91.96% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | நவநீதா.செ | மற்றவை | 2,054 | 514 | 4,475 | 83.69% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஜெயராணி.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,863 | 155 | 4,986 | 81.09% | 5 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராஜம்மாள்.கி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,430 | 708 | 5,657 | 79.72% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | வளர்மதி.சே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,500 | 1,066 | 4,619 | 88.70% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | சரஸ்வதி.நா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,974 | 442 | 4,586 | 84.95% | 3 |
| 11 | General | மல்லிகா.க | தி.மு.க | 2,868 | 1,038 | 5,533 | 88.99% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,259 · turnout 90.47% | |||||||
| 1 | அறிவழகன்.க (won) | Male | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,876 | 50.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பச்சியம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ராஜண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,656 | 44.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தினேஷ்குமார்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 98 | 2.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோவிந்தன்.கே•சி | Male | சித்தையன் | மற்றவை | 64 | 1.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 6,034 · turnout 90.14% | |||||||
| 1 | லலிதா.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,146 | 59.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சண்முகம்.அ.பொ. | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,045 | 38.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மூர்த்தி காமராஜர்.மா | Male | மாதேஸ் | மற்றவை | 124 | 2.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 7,059 · turnout 88.27% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கராஜ்.மா (won) | Male | மாரிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,183 | 52.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திருப்பதி.ல | Male | லட்சுமணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,065 | 34.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மூர்த்தி.மா | Male | மாதேஸ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 352 | 5.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லோகநாதன்.ந | Male | நடராஜ் செட்டியர் | மற்றவை | 248 | 4.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அருள்.அ | Male | அங்கமுத்து | மற்றவை | 185 | 3.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 6,715 · turnout 81.41% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜோதி.த (won) | Female | தங்கவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,772 | 51.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராக்கி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,461 | 46.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.பொ | Female | பொன்சாமி | மற்றவை | 56 | 1.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரஸ்வதி.அ | Female | அலெக்ஸாண்டர் | மற்றவை | 50 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,271 · turnout 91.96% | |||||||
| 1 | கோகிலா.சு (won) | Female | சுப்ரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,421 | 50.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனியம்மாள்.ப | Female | பச்சமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 2,094 | 43.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயவேல்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 133 | 2.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகன்.ப | Male | பச்சமுத்து | மற்றவை | 122 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,475 · turnout 83.69% | |||||||
| 1 | நவநீதா.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில் | மற்றவை | 2,054 | 55.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜம்.ந | Female | நடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,540 | 41.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜீவா.சு | Female | சுகுமார் | மற்றவை | 42 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லதாமணி.அ | Female | அய்யந்துரை | மற்றவை | 38 | 1.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,986 · turnout 81.09% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயராணி.மா (won) | Female | மாதையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,863 | 47.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.மு | Female | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 1,708 | 43.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லம்மாள்.க | Female | கண்ணுப்பையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 195 | 5.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவநாயகம்.மா | Female | மாதேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 79 | 2.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செந்தாமரை.கு | Female | குருநாதன் | மற்றவை | 53 | 1.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,657 · turnout 79.72% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜம்மாள்.கி (won) | Female | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,430 | 55.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 1,722 | 39.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நந்தினி.சி | Female | சிவகுமார் | மற்றவை | 156 | 3.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரோஜா.சீ | Female | சீனிவாசன் | மற்றவை | 69 | 1.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,619 · turnout 88.70% | |||||||
| 1 | வளர்மதி.சே (won) | Female | சேகர் சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,500 | 62.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்தம்மாள்.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,434 | 35.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோதி.ர | Female | ரங்கநாதன் | மற்றவை | 60 | 1.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,586 · turnout 84.95% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்வதி.நா (won) | Female | நாகராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,974 | 53.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேன்மொழி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயபிரகாஷ் | தி.மு.க | 1,532 | 41.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செளந்தர்யா.க | Female | விமல்ராஜா | மற்றவை | 218 | 5.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,533 · turnout 88.99% | |||||||
| 1 | மல்லிகா.க (won) | Female | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,868 | 59.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுஜாதா.கு | Female | குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,830 | 38.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனபாக்கியம்.ரா | Female | ராஜா | மற்றவை | 93 | 1.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (12)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அ.புதூர் | அய்யமுத்து.சி | 1,851 | 118 | 9 | 5,271 | 91.96% |
| ஏகாபுரம் | ராணி.நா | 1,201 | 61 | 9 | 4,259 | 90.42% |
| ஏஜிஆர்.தாழையூர் | கந்தசாமி.மு | 1,189 | 448 | 9 | 3,140 | 83.09% |
| கண்டர்குலமாணிக்கம் | பிரியா.ஆர். | 895 | 40 | 9 | 2,840 | 90.77% |
| கனககிரி | பட்டீஸ்வரி.பா | 1,120 | 628 | 9 | 2,693 | 87.19% |
| கன்னந்தேரி | ராஜாமணி.மு | 1,502 | 737 | 9 | 4,475 | 83.69% |
| காளிகவுண்டம்பாளையம் | தவமணி.கோ | 1,730 | 252 | 9 | 3,601 | 90.56% |
| கூடலூர் | சுமதி.எஸ் | 2,841 | 1,942 | 9 | 4,586 | 84.91% |
| தப்பகுட்டை | விஜயா.த | 2,203 | 904 | 9 | 6,034 | 90.14% |
| நடுவனேரி | முருகன்.மா | 3,002 | 106 | 12 | 7,059 | 88.30% |
| மாக்.டொனால்டு சவுல்ட்ரி | மேகலா.ம | 2,451 | 642 | 12 | 7,733 | 81.39% |
| வைகுந்தம் | செல்வம்.மா | 3,435 | 1,871 | 12 | 7,503 | 79.26% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).