Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| மற்றவை | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 46,307; rejected: 1,857.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பழனிவேல்.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,092 | 2,026 | 5,327 | 85.13% | 3 |
| 2 | General | வைத்திலிங்கமுருகன்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,312 | 1,425 | 6,237 | 87.99% | 3 |
| 3 | General | பழனிசாமி.வை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,009 | 1,151 | 5,916 | 87.86% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | தாயம்மாள்.கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,268 | 2,023 | 5,740 | 86.92% | 3 |
| 5 | General | சண்முகம்.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,562 | 414 | 5,845 | 85.66% | 2 |
| 6 | General | மணி.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,725 | 1,654 | 6,838 | 87.82% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | தேன்மொழி.எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,259 | 237 | 5,346 | 85.11% | 3 |
| 8 | General (Women) | பானுமதி.ப | மற்றவை | 2,373 | 821 | 5,886 | 81.63% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சிந்துஜா.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,829 | 42 | 4,660 | 81.80% | 2 |
| 10 | General (Women) | பச்சியம்மாள்.தை | மற்றவை | 1,841 | 570 | 4,702 | 80.28% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,327 · turnout 85.13% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிவேல்.கு (won) | Male | குப்புசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,092 | 70.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோவிந்தசாமி.ம | Male | மயிலாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,066 | 24.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில்குமார்.அ | Male | அழகேசன் | மற்றவை | 244 | 5.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 6,237 · turnout 87.99% | |||||||
| 1 | வைத்திலிங்கமுருகன்.ப (won) | Male | ஆ.பழனியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,312 | 62.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாயவன்.செ | Female | செங்கோடன் | தி.மு.க | 1,887 | 35.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இளங்கோ.ஆ | Male | வெ.ஆணைக்கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 92 | 1.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,916 · turnout 87.86% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிசாமி.வை (won) | Male | ப.வையாபுரி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,009 | 59.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருள்முருகன்.செ | Male | செங்கோடன் | தி.மு.க | 1,858 | 36.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாதேஷ்.மோ | Male | மோலையகவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 202 | 3.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,740 · turnout 86.92% | |||||||
| 1 | தாயம்மாள்.கோ (won) | Female | கோபால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,268 | 68.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.மு | Female | முருகபூபதி | தி.மு.க | 1,245 | 26.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னப்பிள்ளை.வே | Female | வேலுசாமி | மற்றவை | 258 | 5.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,845 · turnout 85.66% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகம்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,562 | 54.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெரியதம்பி.ஆ | Male | ஆனந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 2,148 | 45.61% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 6,838 · turnout 87.82% | |||||||
| 1 | மணி.கே (won) | Male | சி.கருப்பண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,725 | 63.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமசிவம்.ப | Male | பச்சமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 2,071 | 35.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சதீஸ்குமார்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 37 | 0.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சீரங்கன்.கொ | Male | கொழந்தாகவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,346 · turnout 85.11% | |||||||
| 1 | தேன்மொழி.எஸ் (won) | Female | டி.சுதாகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,259 | 51.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாரியம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ராஜமாணிக்கம் | தி.மு.க | 2,022 | 45.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செவ்வந்தி.ம | Female | பெ.மணி | மற்றவை | 121 | 2.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,886 · turnout 81.63% | |||||||
| 1 | பானுமதி.ப (won) | Female | பழனியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 2,373 | 52.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.செ | Female | செங்கோடன் | தி.மு.க | 1,552 | 34.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேன்மொழி.சி | Female | சிவக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 408 | 8.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லட்சுமி.செ | Female | செங்கோட்டையன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 220 | 4.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,660 · turnout 81.80% | |||||||
| 1 | சிந்துஜா.செ (won) | Female | செங்கோட்டையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,829 | 50.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தி.அ | Female | அன்புராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,787 | 49.42% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,702 · turnout 80.28% | |||||||
| 1 | பச்சியம்மாள்.தை (won) | Female | தைலாக்கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 1,841 | 50.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.வி | Female | எம்.வேலு | தி.மு.க | 1,271 | 35.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தாமணி.சி | Female | சிவக்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 464 | 12.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பேபி.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (9)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| எருமைப்பட்டி | பழனிசாமி.செ | 2,600 | 1,574 | 9 | 4,702 | 80.28% |
| கச்சுப்பள்ளி | அண்ணாதுரை.அ | 3,990 | 100 | 12 | 9,519 | 87.17% |
| குரும்பப்பட்டி | மணி.எ.ஆர் | 2,228 | 1,014 | 12 | 5,886 | 81.63% |
| கோணசமுத்திரம் | சங்கீதா.செ | 1,702 | 622 | 9 | 3,353 | 85.92% |
| கோரணம்பட்டி | ராஜ்குமார்.எஸ்.ஏ | 2,846 | 873 | 12 | 7,746 | 85.40% |
| சமுத்திரம் | வடிவுகரசி.செ | 2,381 | 1,081 | 9 | 4,767 | 84.35% |
| தங்காயூர் | பாலாஜி.ரா | 2,185 | 1,042 | 9 | 4,660 | 81.80% |
| புதுப்பாளையம் | வசந்தாள்.அ | 1,925 | 74 | 9 | 4,847 | 88.28% |
| வெள்ளாளபுரம் | கிருஷ்ணவேனி.க | 4,451 | 1,590 | 15 | 11,017 | 87.85% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).