Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 44,789; rejected: 2,693.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | மாரப்பன்.சி | மற்றவை | 2,205 | 1,800 | 5,855 | 70.56% | 9 |
| 2 | General | சசிகுமார்.பொ | மற்றவை | 1,355 | 149 | 5,821 | 74.06% | 10 |
| 3 | General | சின்னப்பன்.பெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,140 | 645 | 6,455 | 74.48% | 7 |
| 4 | General (Women) | கலைவாணி.மு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,247 | 473 | 4,054 | 74.00% | 5 |
| 5 | General | மணி.பெ | மற்றவை | 1,867 | 739 | 5,166 | 74.72% | 4 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பழனியப்பன்.நா | தி.மு.க | 1,454 | 302 | 5,099 | 77.88% | 7 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சுருதி.மூ | தி.மு.க | 913 | 42 | 5,374 | 67.60% | 6 |
| 8 | General (Women) | கனிலா.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,061 | 844 | 5,247 | 70.48% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | ரத்தினம்மாள்.லோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,769 | 1,101 | 5,605 | 71.03% | 6 |
| 10 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | வெள்ளையம்மாள்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,820 | 918 | 4,914 | 67.50% | 3 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | புவனேஸ்வரி.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,229 | 894 | 6,478 | 70.75% | 5 |
| 12 | General | செல்வராஜ்.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,625 | 164 | 4,964 | 84.39% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,855 · turnout 70.56% | |||||||
| 1 | மாரப்பன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னகுழந்தை | மற்றவை | 2,205 | 56.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேந்திரன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 405 | 10.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | ஆண்டியண்ணன்.சி | Male | சின்னப்பகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 403 | 10.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவகுமார்.கோ.இல | Male | இலட்சுமணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 376 | 9.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அறிவுவேல்.சி | Male | சின்னப்பன் | மற்றவை | 198 | 5.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மயில்சாமி.க | Male | கன்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 144 | 3.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பழனி.சி | Male | சின்னபையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 119 | 3.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | மாணிக்கம்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 38 | 0.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | கலைவாணன்.க | Male | கணபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 25 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,821 · turnout 74.06% | |||||||
| 1 | சசிகுமார்.பொ (won) | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,355 | 33.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயகுமார்.மா | Male | மாது | தி.மு.க | 1,206 | 29.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சேவி.அ | Male | அய்யந்துரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 575 | 14.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பலராமன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 398 | 9.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பழனிவேல்.எ | Male | எஜமானகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 191 | 4.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பிரசாந்த்.அ | Male | ரா.அண்ணாதுரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 138 | 3.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | கார்த்தி.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | மற்றவை | 84 | 2.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | அர்சுணன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 55 | 1.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | பிரேமா.ஹ | Female | ஹரிசந்திரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 45 | 1.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 10 | தங்கவேல்.ப | Male | பழனி | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 6,455 · turnout 74.48% | |||||||
| 1 | சின்னப்பன்.பெ (won) | Male | பெரியமலையான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,140 | 46.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னப்பன்.ஆர் | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,495 | 32.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஏழுமலை.பெ | Male | பெரியமலையான் | தி.மு.க | 617 | 13.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சக்திவேல்.கா | Male | காமாட்சி | மற்றவை | 137 | 2.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோவிந்தராஜ்.பொ | Male | பொன்னப்பன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 94 | 2.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ரமேஷ்.சி | Male | சின்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 68 | 1.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மகேஷ்.ர | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 39 | 0.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,054 · turnout 74.00% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைவாணி.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,247 | 43.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரோஜா.நா | Female | நாகராஜீ.ஆர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 774 | 27.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரி.சு | Female | சுப்ரமணியம் | தி.மு.க | 626 | 21.90% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செல்வி.எஸ் | Female | ஆர்.சுரேஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 176 | 6.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | புவனா.தா | Female | தானமூர்த்தி | மற்றவை | 36 | 1.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,166 · turnout 74.72% | |||||||
| 1 | மணி.பெ (won) | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 1,867 | 51.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.ரா | Male | ராமுரெட்டி | இ.தே.கா | 1,128 | 30.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிவேல்.மா | Male | மாதப்பன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 466 | 12.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவக்குமார்.வெ | Male | வெங்கடாசலம் | மற்றவை | 200 | 5.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,099 · turnout 77.88% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனியப்பன்.நா (won) | Male | நாச்சியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,454 | 39.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாது.நா | Male | நாச்சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,152 | 30.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சம்பத்குமார்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 354 | 9.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சந்திரா.பெ | Female | பெருமாள்.எம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 326 | 8.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பெருமாள்.ரா | Male | ராமன் | இ.தே.கா | 284 | 7.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பிரபு.ர | Male | ரத்தினசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 88 | 2.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.அ | Male | அப்புசாமி | மற்றவை | 63 | 1.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,374 · turnout 67.60% | |||||||
| 1 | சுருதி.மூ (won) | Female | மூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 913 | 26.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.அ | Female | அண்ணாதுரை.து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 871 | 25.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மல்லிகா.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 737 | 21.42% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாரதி.சு | Female | சுகவணேஸ்வரன் | இ.தே.கா | 494 | 14.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஷோபா.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | தே.மு.தி.க | 322 | 9.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சித்ராதேவி.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 103 | 2.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,247 · turnout 70.48% | |||||||
| 1 | கனிலா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,061 | 59.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.எஸ் | Female | கே.பி.சரவணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,217 | 35.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துபாரதி.எம் | Female | மைக்கேல் ராஜ் ஏ | மற்றவை | 193 | 5.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,605 · turnout 71.03% | |||||||
| 1 | ரத்தினம்மாள்.லோ (won) | Female | லோகநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,769 | 47.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சகாயமேரி.க | Female | கருப்பண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 668 | 17.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இரதி.ப | Female | பழனிசாமி. கே | தி.மு.க | 664 | 17.80% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பொன்னி.ஆ | Female | ஆரோக்கியராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 380 | 10.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ப | Female | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 153 | 4.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சாந்தி.ந | Female | நஞ்சப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 97 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 4,914 · turnout 67.50% | |||||||
| 1 | வெள்ளையம்மாள்.சி (won) | Female | சித்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,820 | 60.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வளர்மதி.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 902 | 29.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெள்ளையம்மாள்.அ | Female | அரப்புளிசங்கர்.அ | மற்றவை | 289 | 9.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,478 · turnout 70.75% | |||||||
| 1 | புவனேஸ்வரி.சு (won) | Female | சரவணகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,229 | 51.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைச்செல்வி.ப | Female | பன்னீர்செல்வம்.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,335 | 30.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளியம்மாள்.மூ | Female | மூர்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 614 | 14.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரசாந்தி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 103 | 2.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராதா.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 79 | 1.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,964 · turnout 84.39% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.கு (won) | Male | குருசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,625 | 41.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்து.சு | Male | சுப்ரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,461 | 36.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராசாத்தி.சி | Female | சித்தையன்.வி | தி.மு.க | 838 | 21.18% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அண்ணாமலை.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 33 | 0.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (14)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆலமரத்துப்பட்டி | முருகன்.தி | 1,108 | 467 | 9 | 3,460 | 71.42% |
| கண்ணாமூச்சி | பழனிசாமி.கொ | 998 | 144 | 9 | 4,274 | 70.96% |
| கருங்கல்லூர் | பழனி.வீ | 2,158 | 944 | 12 | 6,455 | 74.38% |
| காவேரிபுரம் | பிரியதர்ஷினி.ர | 1,882 | 376 | 15 | 11,676 | 72.30% |
| கோல்நாய்க்கன்பட்டி | அலமேலு.ஆ | 2,400 | 734 | 9 | 4,964 | 84.39% |
| சாம்பள்ளி | அந்தோனிசாமி.ரா | 740 | 158 | 6 | 1,876 | 77.77% |
| சிங்கிரிப்பட்டி | பரமேஸ்வரன்.கோ | 782 | 259 | 9 | 3,405 | 73.74% |
| சித்திரப்பட்டிபுதூர் | உமாவதி.ரா | 897 | 251 | 9 | 4,824 | 69.82% |
| தின்னப்பட்டி | கனகா.மு | 1,122 | 248 | 9 | 3,127 | 76.14% |
| நவப்பட்டி | காளியம்மாள்.வெ | 2,357 | 1,479 | 12 | 6,478 | 70.75% |
| பண்ணவாடி | செல்வி.ரா | 878 | 335 | 9 | 2,688 | 73.21% |
| பாலமலை | தேவராஜ்.எ | 926 | 317 | 9 | 3,208 | 66.21% |
| மூலக்காடு | மணிமொழி.மு | 497 | 62 | 9 | 3,223 | 77.94% |
| லக்கம்பட்டி | நாகராஜன்.ஜோ | 992 | 26 | 12 | 5,374 | 67.60% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).