Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 42,263; rejected: 2,076.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சுசிலா.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 183 | 6,122 | 72.38% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பிரியா.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,443 | 458 | 6,038 | 76.63% | 3 |
| 3 | General | முருகேசன்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 2,151 | 517 | 5,883 | 75.10% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | உமாராணி.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,985 | 64 | 6,284 | 69.03% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | தனலட்சுமி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,086 | 150 | 5,540 | 75.63% | 2 |
| 6 | General | சாமிநாதன்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,424 | 320 | 4,287 | 78.75% | 4 |
| 7 | General | விஜேந்திரன்.கா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,344 | 46 | 4,782 | 77.62% | 5 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கோமதி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,955 | 970 | 4,893 | 81.32% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | கலைச்செல்வி.த | தி.மு.க | 1,372 | 159 | 4,039 | 73.38% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | கீதா.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,149 | 510 | 6,542 | 71.35% | 3 |
| 11 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | கார்த்திக்.து | தி.மு.க | 1,777 | 507 | 5,120 | 71.02% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 6,122 · turnout 72.38% | |||||||
| 1 | சுசிலா.சு (won) | Female | சுந்தராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 47.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாரதி.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,803 | 43.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புஷ்பா.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 362 | 8.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,038 · turnout 76.63% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரியா.பா (won) | Female | பாலமுருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,443 | 54.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கன்னியம்மாள்.அ | Female | அசோக்குமார் சு | தி.மு.க | 1,985 | 44.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலர்.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 41 | 0.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,883 · turnout 75.10% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேசன்.இரா (won) | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,151 | 50.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அங்கமுத்து.தா | Male | தாண்டவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,634 | 38.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சேந்தன்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 277 | 6.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செந்தில்.பெ | Male | பெரியண்ணன் பி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 185 | 4.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 6,284 · turnout 69.03% | |||||||
| 1 | உமாராணி.மா (won) | Female | மாணிக்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,985 | 47.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுகந்தி.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,921 | 46.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விபாலா.பா | Female | பாலகவியரசன் | மற்றவை | 260 | 6.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,540 · turnout 75.63% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.அ (won) | Female | அண்ணாதுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,086 | 51.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விருதாம்பாள்.செ | Female | செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 1,936 | 48.14% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,287 · turnout 78.75% | |||||||
| 1 | சாமிநாதன்.அ (won) | Male | அம்மாசிக்கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,424 | 44.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துரைராஜ்.ப | Male | பழனிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,104 | 34.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவக்குமார்.இரா | Male | ராயர் | மற்றவை | 641 | 19.98% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மணிவண்ணன்.மா | Male | மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,782 · turnout 77.62% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜேந்திரன்.கா (won) | Male | காங்கமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,344 | 37.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் | மற்றவை | 1,298 | 36.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயக்குமார்.செ | Male | செல்லமுத்து | மற்றவை | 564 | 15.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சூர்யகுமார்.பி | Male | பிச்சமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 284 | 7.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஜய்.சே | Male | சேகர் | மற்றவை | 71 | 1.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,893 · turnout 81.32% | |||||||
| 1 | கோமதி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,955 | 51.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.ஈ | Female | ஈஸ்வரன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 985 | 25.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆரவல்லி.ம | Female | மருதமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 855 | 22.53% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,039 · turnout 73.38% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைச்செல்வி.த (won) | Female | தங்கவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,372 | 48.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ருக்குமணி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,213 | 42.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமாயி.க | Female | கருப்பண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 124 | 4.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நிர்மலா.அ | Female | அய்யனார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 115 | 4.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 6,542 · turnout 71.35% | |||||||
| 1 | கீதா.கு (won) | Female | குமரேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,149 | 48.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாக்கியம்.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,639 | 37.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கொடியரசி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 633 | 14.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 5,120 · turnout 71.02% | |||||||
| 1 | கார்த்திக்.து (won) | Male | துரைசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,777 | 52.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சங்கீதா.ர | Female | ரவி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,270 | 37.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோவிந்தசாமி.ல | Male | லட்சுமணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 311 | 9.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அசோக்குமார்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (14)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74,கிருஷ்ணாபுரம் | பெருமாள்.சி | 1,528 | 203 | 9 | 4,039 | 73.31% |
| 95,பேளூர் | செல்வராணி.த | 573 | 21 | 6 | 1,598 | 74.72% |
| ஆணையம்பட்டி | சாந்தி.பா | 1,961 | 67 | 9 | 4,893 | 81.30% |
| உலிபுரம் | கஸ்தூரி.ம | 1,777 | 580 | 12 | 6,712 | 72.63% |
| ஒதியத்தூர் | கணேசன்.ஆ | 1,452 | 748 | 9 | 2,746 | 80.04% |
| கடம்பூர் | உமா.சு | 2,259 | 1,329 | 9 | 5,540 | 75.76% |
| கூடமலை | யசோதா.து | 2,176 | 196 | 12 | 6,284 | 69.02% |
| கொண்டையம்பள்ளி | கோவிந்தராஜி.பெ | 1,397 | 673 | 9 | 3,842 | 74.83% |
| தகரப்புதூர் | சுசீலா.கோ | 586 | 155 | 9 | 2,041 | 75.70% |
| நடுவலூர் | மூக்கன்.ரா | 2,183 | 960 | 12 | 6,323 | 77.57% |
| நாகியம்பட்டி | முத்துராஜ்.ரா | 1,955 | 775 | 12 | 5,448 | 76.78% |
| பச்சமலை | சின்னமணி.பி | 1,532 | 719 | 12 | 5,120 | 71.02% |
| மண்மலை | தேவகி.ரா | 768 | 157 | 9 | 1,969 | 71.71% |
| ஜங்கமசமுத்திரம் | பெரியசாமி.அ | 1,702 | 1,423 | 9 | 2,975 | 69.31% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).