Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Perambalur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| தி.மு.க | 9 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 69,108; rejected: 3,376.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | லதா..க | தி.மு.க | 2,154 | 834 | 5,197 | 80.39% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுரேஷ்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,836 | 839 | 3,874 | 81.10% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அஞ்சலிதேவி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,197 | 181 | 5,963 | 81.77% | 3 |
| 4 | General | திருநாவுக்கரசு.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,243 | 631 | 5,045 | 81.84% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,385 | 28 | 6,136 | 82.12% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | செல்வி.த | தி.மு.க | 2,312 | 49 | 5,768 | 83.70% | 2 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுசிலா.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,945 | 404 | 4,709 | 81.44% | 3 |
| 8 | General | இளவரசு.இரா | தி.மு.க | 2,906 | 1,580 | 5,566 | 80.56% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கலைச்செல்வி.ஜோ | தி.மு.க | 2,207 | 1,221 | 4,712 | 80.31% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | சத்யா.சா | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,291 | 811 | 4,998 | 79.47% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | அலமேலு.நா | தி.மு.க | 1,772 | 322 | 4,330 | 81.80% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | அனிதா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,889 | 91 | 4,926 | 83.13% | 4 |
| 13 | General | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.ந | தி.மு.க | 1,707 | 474 | 3,747 | 83.64% | 4 |
| 14 | General | சிவராஜ்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,276 | 665 | 5,169 | 80.17% | 3 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சேகர்.வே | தி.மு.க | 2,138 | 544 | 5,298 | 81.12% | 3 |
| 16 | General | விஜயபிரபு.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,956 | 85 | 5,121 | 77.60% | 2 |
| 17 | General | கர்ணன்.கி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,859 | 892 | 3,950 | 85.19% | 4 |
| 18 | General | சிவசாமி.க | தி.மு.க | 1,345 | 89 | 4,257 | 86.09% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,197 · turnout 80.39% | |||||||
| 1 | லதா..க (won) | Female | கணேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,154 | 53.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி..சே | Female | சேகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,320 | 33.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இளவரசி.மா | Female | த.மாணிக்கராஜா | மற்றவை | 523 | 13.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,874 · turnout 81.10% | |||||||
| 1 | சுரேஷ்.அ (won) | Male | அடைக்கன் | தி.மு.க | 1,836 | 61.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.சு | Male | சுப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 997 | 33.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அய்யம்பெருமாள்.ச | Male | சடையாண்டி | பி.ஜே.பி | 128 | 4.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவக்குமார்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,963 · turnout 81.77% | |||||||
| 1 | அஞ்சலிதேவி.கு (won) | Female | ரா.குணசேகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,197 | 47.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காமாட்சி.சி | Female | சின்னசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,016 | 43.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமிர்தம்.அ | Female | அய்யாதுரை | மற்றவை | 447 | 9.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,045 · turnout 81.84% | |||||||
| 1 | திருநாவுக்கரசு.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,243 | 56.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலாஜி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,612 | 40.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிகண்டபிரபு.சு | Male | சுப்ரமணி | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாலன்.ரா | Male | ராமர் | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 6,136 · turnout 82.12% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,385 | 49.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழ்மணி.வி | Female | விஜயகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,357 | 48.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 88 | 1.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,768 · turnout 83.70% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.த (won) | Female | தங்கராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,312 | 50.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தவமணி.த | Female | சோ.தங்கவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,263 | 49.46% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,709 · turnout 81.44% | |||||||
| 1 | சுசிலா.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,945 | 53.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அகிலா.பா | Female | பாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 1,541 | 42.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கபொன்னு.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 181 | 4.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,566 · turnout 80.56% | |||||||
| 1 | இளவரசு.இரா (won) | Male | இராமலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 2,906 | 67.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.மு | Male | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 1,326 | 30.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேசன்.அ | Male | அழகப்பன் | மற்றவை | 53 | 1.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்தையன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெகனாதன் | மற்றவை | 39 | 0.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,712 · turnout 80.31% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைச்செல்வி.ஜோ (won) | Female | ஜோதிவேல் | தி.மு.க | 2,207 | 62.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழரசி.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 986 | 27.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அஞ்சலிதேவி.ப | Female | பச்சமுத்து | மற்றவை | 229 | 6.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அழகம்மாள்.உ | Female | உத்திரகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 133 | 3.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,998 · turnout 79.47% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்யா.சா (won) | Female | சாமிதுரை | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,291 | 60.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.ம | Female | மகாராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,480 | 38.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோமதி.பு | Female | புண்ணியமூர்த்தி | மற்றவை | 30 | 0.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,330 · turnout 81.80% | |||||||
| 1 | அலமேலு.நா (won) | Female | சி.நாகராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,772 | 52.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொற்கொடி.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,450 | 42.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேம்பு.ப | Female | பச்சமுத்து | மற்றவை | 166 | 4.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,926 · turnout 83.13% | |||||||
| 1 | அனிதா.ரா (won) | Female | இரா. ராஜேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,889 | 48.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தா.சா | Female | சாமிதுரை | தி.மு.க | 1,798 | 45.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | துர்காதேவி.ம | Female | மதிவாணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 146 | 3.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோதி.ம | Female | மகாலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 77 | 1.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 3,747 · turnout 83.64% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.ந (won) | Male | நல்லப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,707 | 56.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கதிர்வேல்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,233 | 40.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜவேலு.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 75 | 2.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேல்முருகன்.து | Male | துரைசாமி | மற்றவை | 11 | 0.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,169 · turnout 80.17% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவராஜ்.அ (won) | Male | அற்புதம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,276 | 57.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாஸ்கர்.அ | Male | அருணாசலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,611 | 40.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அரவிந்த்.அ | Male | அய்யாகண்ணு | மற்றவை | 75 | 1.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,298 · turnout 81.12% | |||||||
| 1 | சேகர்.வே (won) | Male | வேம்படியான் | தி.மு.க | 2,138 | 52.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிசாமி.த | Male | தங்கராசு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,594 | 38.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமார்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 376 | 9.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 5,121 · turnout 77.60% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயபிரபு.க (won) | Male | கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,956 | 51.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருண்.ரா | Male | அரு. ராமலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,871 | 48.89% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 3,950 · turnout 85.19% | |||||||
| 1 | கர்ணன்.கி (won) | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,859 | 58.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நடராஜன்.இரா | Male | இராமலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 967 | 30.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பால்சாமி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 244 | 7.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கருப்பையா.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 89 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 4,257 · turnout 86.09% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவசாமி.க (won) | Male | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,345 | 40.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரபாகரன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,256 | 37.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருள்நேரு.ரா | Male | ராஜகோபால் | மற்றவை | 416 | 12.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரபாகரன்.ஆ | Male | ஆசைத்தம்பி | மற்றவை | 181 | 5.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வராசு.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 134 | 4.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்ரமணியன்.த | Male | தங்கையன் | மற்றவை | 15 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (39)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அயினாபுரம் | பாலமுருகன்.ரா | 510 | 78 | 6 | 1,637 | 85.22% |
| அருணகிரிமங்கலம் | மணிவேல்.மு | 649 | 210 | 6 | 1,370 | 83.14% |
| அல்லிநகரம் | மருதமுத்து.க | 740 | 120 | 9 | 2,572 | 82.15% |
| ஆதனூர் | மணிவேல்.செ | 962 | 166 | 9 | 2,181 | 82.35% |
| இராமலிங்கபுரம் | செல்வராஜ்.த | 705 | 417 | 9 | 1,209 | 84.53% |
| இரூர் | காந்திமதி.ஆ | 1,608 | 309 | 9 | 3,732 | 79.45% |
| எலந்தங்குழி | அகிலா.இரா | 904 | 514 | 6 | 1,757 | 76.27% |
| எலந்தலப்பட்டி | கலைச்செல்வி.மு | 1,197 | 373 | 9 | 3,221 | 79.60% |
| கண்ணப்பாடி | ஜெகதீசன்.ஆ | 209 | 11 | 6 | 1,478 | 77.88% |
| காரை | கலையரசன்.க | 1,188 | 466 | 9 | 3,707 | 81.33% |
| கீழமாத்தூர் | சித்ரா.ரா | 1,191 | 418 | 9 | 2,613 | 78.45% |
| குரும்பாபாளையம் | தனலெட்சுமி.சி (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 838 | 0.00% |
| குரூர் | சின்னம்மாள்.ரெ | 563 | 303 | 6 | 1,524 | 82.68% |
| கூடலூர் | ஜெயமணி.சா | 876 | 111 | 9 | 2,749 | 81.27% |
| கூத்தூர் | சுதா.சி | 594 | 401 | 6 | 1,475 | 75.73% |
| கொட்டரை | திருமுருகன்.மு | 427 | 5 | 6 | 1,206 | 78.19% |
| கொளக்காநத்தம் | ராகவன்.ந | 918 | 226 | 9 | 2,110 | 82.32% |
| கொளத்தூர் | வித்யா.இ | 775 | 194 | 9 | 2,177 | 85.48% |
| சாத்தனூர் | குழந்தைவேல்.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,523 | 0.00% |
| சில்லகுடி | ரேகா.அ | 1,220 | 449 | 9 | 2,402 | 86.76% |
| சிறுகன்பூர் | சுகந்தி.க | 725 | 25 | 6 | 1,819 | 83.34% |
| சிறுவயலூர் | ரேவதி.சு | 1,759 | 777 | 9 | 3,475 | 81.47% |
| செட்டிகுளம் | கலா.த | 2,245 | 419 | 9 | 5,045 | 81.84% |
| திம்மூர் | அழகேசன்.சி | 610 | 9 | 6 | 1,548 | 82.56% |
| து.களத்தூர் | பரிமளா.த | 1,466 | 716 | 9 | 3,551 | 81.98% |
| தெரணி | ரமேஷ்.வெ | 990 | 248 | 9 | 2,061 | 87.72% |
| தேனூர் | ஜெயசுதா.கு | 1,110 | 588 | 9 | 2,245 | 81.65% |
| நக்கசேலம் | மைதிலி.க | 1,799 | 824 | 9 | 3,874 | 81.10% |
| நாட்டார்மங்கலம் | ராகதமிழ்குமரன்.க | 672 | 60 | 9 | 2,208 | 84.78% |
| நாரணமங்கலம் | பத்மாவதி.ச | 1,690 | 1,031 | 9 | 3,928 | 80.68% |
| நொச்சிகுளம் | பிரியா.செ | 959 | 501 | 6 | 1,758 | 82.76% |
| பாடாலூர் | நாகஜோதி.கு | 1,116 | 229 | 12 | 6,558 | 77.74% |
| பிலிமிசை | முத்துசாமி.பொ | 592 | 109 | 6 | 1,341 | 82.25% |
| புஜங்கராயநல்லூர் | ராஜகுமாரி.அ | 350 | 92 | 6 | 734 | 85.42% |
| மாவிலிங்கை | ராஜராஜன்.அ | 400 | 35 | 6 | 964 | 81.74% |
| மேலமாத்தூர் | மணிவண்ணன்.மு | 916 | 17 | 9 | 2,625 | 81.52% |
| வரகுபாடி | ராஜேஷ்.ரா | 885 | 655 | 6 | 1,367 | 83.54% |
| ஜெமீன் ஆத்தூர் | சண்முகம்.கோ | 619 | 121 | 6 | 1,290 | 91.71% |
| ஜெமீன் பேரையூர் | மோகன்.சி | 429 | 144 | 6 | 894 | 86.80% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).