Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Pudukkottai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 47,964; rejected: 1,530.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சந்திாிக்கா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 797 | 4,598 | 70.97% | 2 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பழநியப்பன். க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,905 | 479 | 4,557 | 79.42% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | வள்ளிக்கண்ணு. ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,944 | 189 | 5,483 | 73.76% | 3 |
| 4 | General | பழனிவேலு.இரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,722 | 2,055 | 4,566 | 80.40% | 4 |
| 5 | General | அன்பரசு.பொன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,918 | 1,508 | 4,535 | 68.49% | 6 |
| 6 | General | இராமு.அழ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,404 | 873 | 4,322 | 69.88% | 7 |
| 7 | General | துரைப்பாண்டியன்.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,610 | 1,081 | 4,144 | 75.82% | 5 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | லெட்சுமி.சு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,413 | 360 | 4,675 | 74.89% | 7 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சரண்யா. ச | தி.மு.க | 1,882 | 549 | 4,820 | 70.56% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வளர்மதி. சி | தி.மு.க | 1,607 | 147 | 4,522 | 74.50% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | சுந்தரம்பாள்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,627 | 517 | 3,898 | 74.96% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | குருந்தாயி.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,592 | 83 | 4,774 | 72.39% | 3 |
| 13 | General | சிதம்பரம். ஆறு | தி.மு.க | 1,198 | 206 | 4,111 | 69.57% | 5 |
| 14 | General | கணேஷ் பிரபு.எஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,141 | 624 | 3,828 | 72.41% | 5 |
| 15 | General (Women) | மீனாட்சி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,824 | 496 | 4,813 | 69.56% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,598 · turnout 70.97% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திாிக்கா.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜமாணிக்கம்.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 62.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஈஸ்வரி.தி | Female | திலீபன்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,189 | 37.45% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,557 · turnout 79.42% | |||||||
| 1 | பழநியப்பன். க (won) | Male | கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,905 | 54.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அய்யாச்சாமி. ப | Male | பழனி | தி.மு.க | 1,426 | 40.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னையா.அ | Male | அழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 113 | 3.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மலையாண்டி. பி | Male | பிரமன் | மற்றவை | 79 | 2.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,483 · turnout 73.76% | |||||||
| 1 | வள்ளிக்கண்ணு. ஆ (won) | Female | அ.ஆண்டியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,944 | 49.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.வே | Female | வேங்கி அரசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,755 | 44.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ரெ | Female | ரெங்கன் | மற்றவை | 228 | 5.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,566 · turnout 80.40% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிவேலு.இரா (won) | Male | பி.எல்.இராஜேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,722 | 77.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராமசாமி.த | Male | தங்கவேல் | தி.மு.க | 667 | 18.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரியா.ம | Female | மலையப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 99 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகேசன்.சி | Male | சிதம்பரம் | மற்றவை | 41 | 1.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,535 · turnout 68.49% | |||||||
| 1 | அன்பரசு.பொன் (won) | Male | பொன்னம்பலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,918 | 64.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நெப்போலியன்.தி | Male | தியாகராஜன்.சா | தி.மு.க | 410 | 13.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | அரும்பொன்.கரு | Male | கருப்பையா.பொ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 265 | 8.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னையா.வி | Male | விளாவன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 183 | 6.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஆரோக்கியசாமி. ச | Male | மெ. சவரிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 169 | 5.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கணேசன்.கரு | Male | சி.வெ.கருப்பையா | பி.ஜே.பி | 44 | 1.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,322 · turnout 69.88% | |||||||
| 1 | இராமு.அழ (won) | Male | அழகப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,404 | 48.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துக்குமார். மு | Male | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 531 | 18.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுமதி. த | Female | தங்கமலை | தி.மு.க | 448 | 15.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கார்த்திக் அழகேசன்.ம | Male | மகாலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 345 | 11.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சரவணன்.கே | Male | ஏசி.கருப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 126 | 4.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வெங்கடாசலம்.மு | Male | முத்துச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 29 | 1.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஜோதி. மு | Female | முத்துச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 22 | 0.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,144 · turnout 75.82% | |||||||
| 1 | துரைப்பாண்டியன்.செ (won) | Male | செல்லக்கண்ணு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,610 | 52.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னத்துரை.மெ | Male | மெய்யப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 529 | 17.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரவணன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 444 | 14.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுந்தரம்.சுப | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 349 | 11.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுப்பிரமணியன். பி | Male | பிச்சை | மற்றவை | 113 | 3.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,675 · turnout 74.89% | |||||||
| 1 | லெட்சுமி.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,413 | 41.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவி. மு | Female | முத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,053 | 31.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாடியம்மாள். சோ | Female | சோலை. ப | பி.ஜே.பி | 729 | 21.57% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுந்தரவள்ளி.ச | Female | சண்முகம்.சி | மற்றவை | 69 | 2.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயந்தி.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 58 | 1.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தேவி.எஸ் | Female | சுப்பையா | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | கவிதா.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 6 | 0.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,820 · turnout 70.56% | |||||||
| 1 | சரண்யா. ச (won) | Female | சரவணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,882 | 56.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.பி | Female | பரமசிவம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,333 | 40.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மீனாள். கா | Female | காத்தலிங்கம். பி | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,522 · turnout 74.50% | |||||||
| 1 | வளர்மதி. சி (won) | Female | எ.சின்னத்தம்பி | தி.மு.க | 1,607 | 49.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேஸ்வரி. மு | Female | முத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,460 | 45.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜகுமாரி. சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 175 | 5.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 3,898 · turnout 74.96% | |||||||
| 1 | சுந்தரம்பாள்.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,627 | 56.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.ச | Female | சரவணன்.எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,110 | 38.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலையரசி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தன் | மற்றவை | 124 | 4.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,774 · turnout 72.39% | |||||||
| 1 | குருந்தாயி.அ (won) | Female | அறிவழகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,592 | 47.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைச்செல்வி. சி | Female | சிதம்பரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,509 | 45.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலெட்சுமி. சு | Female | சுப்பையா | மற்றவை | 249 | 7.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,111 · turnout 69.57% | |||||||
| 1 | சிதம்பரம். ஆறு (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,198 | 43.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரமன். பி | Male | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 992 | 35.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லோகநாதன். வீ | Male | வீரப்பன் | மற்றவை | 258 | 9.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துக்கருப்பன்.மு | Male | முத்துக்கருப்பன்.சு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 191 | 6.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாகராஜன்.எஸ்.பி | Male | சுப்பையா.அ | மற்றவை | 123 | 4.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 3,828 · turnout 72.41% | |||||||
| 1 | கணேஷ் பிரபு.எஸ் (won) | Male | ஆர்எம்.சுப்புராம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,141 | 42.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜா. எஆர் | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 517 | 19.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலர்விழி.மு | Female | முருகப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 503 | 18.73% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மணிக்காளை.கி | Male | அழ.கிருஷ்ணன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 471 | 17.54% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | ரஹ்மத்துல்லா.மு | Male | முகமதுபாவா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 54 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 4,813 · turnout 69.56% | |||||||
| 1 | மீனாட்சி.சி (won) | Female | சிவக்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,824 | 55.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதா.இ | Female | இருளப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,328 | 40.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 125 | 3.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (33)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அரங்கினாம்பட்டி | பாஸ்கர். சு | 359 | 134 | 6 | 973 | 83.25% |
| அரசம்பட்டி | லெட்சுமி.சி | 966 | 597 | 9 | 1,890 | 73.70% |
| ஆதனூர் | மல்லிகா. கரு | 1,239 | 858 | 9 | 2,761 | 73.02% |
| ஆத்தூர் | சுப்பிரமணியன்.ஆ | 300 | 139 | 6 | 627 | 77.19% |
| இளஞ்சாவூர் | மகாலெட்சுமி.க | 399 | 199 | 6 | 1,086 | 68.32% |
| ஊனையூர் | மல்லிகா.ப | 1,137 | 762 | 9 | 2,288 | 76.22% |
| கண்ணனூர் | சண்முகசுந்தரம். ஜி | 609 | 175 | 9 | 2,207 | 74.22% |
| குருவிகொண்டான்பட்டி | விசாலாட்சி.வை (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 610 | 0.00% |
| குலமங்கலம் | சத்தியா. நீ | 862 | 576 | 9 | 1,729 | 82.88% |
| குழிபிறை | அழகப்பன்.சி | 1,116 | 709 | 9 | 2,601 | 69.43% |
| கே.பள்ளிவாசல் | காத்தாயி.வி | 370 | 40 | 6 | 1,334 | 73.84% |
| கோட்டூர் | சுமதி.பா | 692 | 27 | 9 | 2,549 | 74.77% |
| கோட்டையூர் | ராமதிலகம். ம | 579 | 29 | 9 | 1,825 | 72.44% |
| கோனாபட்டு | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.சித | 1,024 | 527 | 9 | 2,720 | 66.76% |
| சேதுராப்பட்டி | மாலா.மு | 272 | 29 | 6 | 1,062 | 76.55% |
| திருமயம் | சிக்கந்தர். எம் | 1,283 | 159 | 12 | 5,762 | 71.16% |
| துலையானூர் | அழகு.ரா | 1,763 | 1,189 | 9 | 4,774 | 72.43% |
| நச்சாந்துப்பட்டி | சிதம்பரம்.ரெ | 556 | 346 | 6 | 1,200 | 65.25% |
| நெய்க்கோணம் | பொியசாமி. பொி | 391 | 231 | 6 | 875 | 78.86% |
| நெய்வாசல் | கரிகாலன்.பழ | 899 | 457 | 9 | 2,741 | 70.96% |
| பனையப்பட்டி | சரசு.இ | 783 | 249 | 9 | 1,997 | 73.11% |
| பி.அழகாபுரி | மணிவாசகம்.அழ | 418 | 18 | 9 | 2,777 | 66.73% |
| புலிவலம் | கருப்பாயி.எ | 527 | 136 | 6 | 1,611 | 80.88% |
| பேரையூர் | விஜயா. க | 565 | 41 | 9 | 1,734 | 78.09% |
| மிதிலைபட்டி | சிங்காரம்.மா | 381 | 274 | 6 | 697 | 77.76% |
| மேலப்பனையூர் | மேகநாதன்.ஆா் | 923 | 492 | 9 | 1,912 | 74.69% |
| மேலூர் | லதா.ச | 1,182 | 340 | 9 | 2,785 | 76.59% |
| ராங்கியம் | சாந்தி. பொ | 552 | 23 | 9 | 2,388 | 69.68% |
| ராராபுரம் | முருகேசன். ஆர் | 403 | 188 | 6 | 916 | 82.75% |
| லெம்பலக்குடி | பாலு.ரா | 2,176 | 1,615 | 9 | 3,593 | 79.54% |
| விராச்சிலை | குமார். எம் | 847 | 285 | 9 | 3,948 | 66.62% |
| வி.லக்ஷ்்மிபுரம் | இராமசாமி.ஆ | 215 | 97 | 6 | 587 | 81.09% |
| வெங்களூர் | கலைச்செல்வி. அ | 470 | 123 | 6 | 1,087 | 77.18% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).