Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Pudukkottai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| இ.தே.கா | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 45,389; rejected: 1,880.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பழனிவேலு.க | தி.மு.க | 1,814 | 982 | 4,742 | 78.13% | 5 |
| 2 | General | திலகர்.சீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,190 | 600 | 5,308 | 79.45% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | மேகலா.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,250 | 268 | 3,946 | 79.14% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | பாக்கியலெட்சுமி.மெ | இ.தே.கா | 1,524 | 593 | 4,451 | 75.51% | 4 |
| 5 | General | பெரியசாமி.கு | தி.மு.க | 1,929 | 403 | 5,384 | 69.04% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ரேகா.கி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,432 | 405 | 4,378 | 67.88% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சுசீலா.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,024 | 502 | 5,646 | 74.21% | 3 |
| 8 | General | விஜயக்குமார்.சி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,490 | 229 | 4,911 | 74.12% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வரி.அ | இ.தே.கா | 2,192 | 655 | 5,839 | 75.34% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | மல்லிகா.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,267 | 585 | 5,368 | 75.75% | 2 |
| 11 | General | கருப்பையா பாலன்.கை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,044 | 432 | 5,369 | 76.36% | 4 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுகப்பிரியா.வீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 968 | 300 | 3,789 | 74.72% | 5 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கணேசன்.சோ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,043 | 345 | 4,095 | 71.99% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,742 · turnout 78.13% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிவேலு.க (won) | Male | கணபதி | தி.மு.க | 1,814 | 51.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அழகப்பன்.P | Male | பொிய கருப்பன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 832 | 23.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரவணபவன்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி வேளார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 602 | 16.92% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தொல்காப்பியன்.க | Male | கணேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 288 | 8.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மனோகரன்.மை | Male | மைக்கேல் | மற்றவை | 21 | 0.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,308 · turnout 79.45% | |||||||
| 1 | திலகர்.சீ (won) | Male | சீனிவாசன் அம்பலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,190 | 54.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைச்செல்வன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,590 | 39.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டி.வீ | Male | வீரமுத்து | மற்றவை | 268 | 6.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 3,946 · turnout 79.14% | |||||||
| 1 | மேகலா.மு (won) | Female | முத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,250 | 41.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னாத்தாள்.ம | Female | மலைக்கொழுந்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 982 | 32.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஷாகின்பேகம்.ஹ | Female | ஹசனுதீன் | மற்றவை | 762 | 25.45% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,451 · turnout 75.51% | |||||||
| 1 | பாக்கியலெட்சுமி.மெ (won) | Female | மெய்யப்பன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,524 | 47.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழரசி.அ | Female | அரசப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 931 | 29.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டி மீனாள்.ஆ | Female | ஆண்டியப்பன்.ஆ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 404 | 12.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உமாமீனாட்சி.மு | Female | முத்து | மற்றவை | 336 | 10.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,384 · turnout 69.04% | |||||||
| 1 | பெரியசாமி.கு (won) | Male | குமரப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,929 | 53.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மோகன்.P R | Male | பொியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,526 | 42.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமசாமி.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | மற்றவை | 145 | 4.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,378 · turnout 67.88% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேகா.கி (won) | Female | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,432 | 51.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேனருவி.கரு | Female | கருப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,027 | 36.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வமீனாள்.மா | Female | மாரிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 289 | 10.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.மா | Female | மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,646 · turnout 74.21% | |||||||
| 1 | சுசீலா.க (won) | Female | கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,024 | 50.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிளாரன்ஸ்மேரி.அ | Female | அடைக்கலசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,522 | 37.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகலா.மெ | Female | மெய்யப்பன் | மற்றவை | 495 | 12.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,911 · turnout 74.12% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயக்குமார்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னச்சாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,490 | 42.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாங்குடி.க | Male | கருப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,261 | 36.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்தையா.மு | Male | முத்தையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 450 | 12.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 285 | 8.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,839 · turnout 75.34% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.அ (won) | Female | அடைக்கலம் | இ.தே.கா | 2,192 | 51.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராணி.வெ | Female | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,537 | 36.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.வி | Female | விஸ்வநாதன் | மற்றவை | 505 | 11.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,368 · turnout 75.75% | |||||||
| 1 | மல்லிகா.அ (won) | Female | அண்ணாமலை | தி.மு.க | 2,267 | 57.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரம்யா.ம | Female | மகாலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,682 | 42.59% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,369 · turnout 76.36% | |||||||
| 1 | கருப்பையா பாலன்.கை (won) | Male | கைலாசம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,044 | 51.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்லையா.சி | Male | சின்னையா | தி.மு.க | 1,612 | 40.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமாா்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 157 | 3.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜேந்திரன்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 132 | 3.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,789 · turnout 74.72% | |||||||
| 1 | சுகப்பிரியா.வீ (won) | Female | வீரப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 968 | 35.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னம்மாள்.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 668 | 24.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளியம்மாள்.வீ | Female | வீரையா | மற்றவை | 529 | 19.61% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தங்கம்.க | Female | கல்யாணசுந்தரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 397 | 14.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாதவி.திரு | Female | திருஞானசம்பந்தம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 136 | 5.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,095 · turnout 71.99% | |||||||
| 1 | கணேசன்.சோ (won) | Male | சோனையன் (எ) சோனமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,043 | 36.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரண்யா.உ | Female | உடையப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 698 | 24.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உமையாள்.இ | Female | இளையராஜா | தி.மு.க | 562 | 19.68% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | லதா.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 552 | 19.33% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (32)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆயிங்குடி | ராஜமாணிக்கம். .ப | 469 | 101 | 9 | 1,532 | 78.00% |
| இராயவரம் | கலைச்செல்வி (எ) மீனா. நா | 992 | 230 | 9 | 2,694 | 67.59% |
| இரும்பாநாடு | முத்து.சு | 297 | 77 | 6 | 1,023 | 74.78% |
| ஏம்பல் | கனிமொழி.மு | 744 | 233 | 9 | 2,129 | 71.21% |
| ஓணாங்குடி | முருகேசன்.க | 826 | 330 | 9 | 1,722 | 80.37% |
| கடியாப்பட்டி | உமாமகேஸ்வரி.சோம | 2,405 | 1,915 | 9 | 4,545 | 68.54% |
| கடையக்குடி | இன்பவள்ளி.தி | 647 | 114 | 6 | 1,597 | 76.96% |
| கண்ணன்காரக்குடி | சிரிஜா.சு | 353 | 139 | 6 | 839 | 71.87% |
| கல்லூர் | வீமையா.மு | 1,253 | 410 | 9 | 3,061 | 76.09% |
| காரமங்கலம் | மீனாட்சி.N | 506 | 9 | 6 | 1,595 | 79.62% |
| கீழப்பனையூர் | ராமசாமி.மா | 629 | 175 | 9 | 1,892 | 74.31% |
| கும்மங்குடி | பழனியம்மாள்.மு | 1,549 | 505 | 9 | 4,277 | 71.29% |
| குருங்கலூர் | கோபால்.வே | 547 | 263 | 6 | 1,418 | 71.51% |
| கே.இராயவரம் | ராணி.சா | 506 | 176 | 6 | 1,167 | 73.78% |
| கே.செட்டிப்பட்டி | தவமணி. சி | 472 | 88 | 6 | 1,684 | 68.23% |
| கைக்குளன்வயல் | சாந்தி.கு | 807 | 159 | 9 | 1,876 | 80.17% |
| சமுத்திரம் | கண்ணன்.மா | 521 | 303 | 6 | 1,555 | 74.86% |
| செங்கீரை | அழகு.கரு | 777 | 410 | 6 | 1,646 | 72.30% |
| திருவாக்குடி | கலா.க | 655 | 219 | 9 | 1,966 | 72.84% |
| துரையூர் | முருகேசன்.க | 696 | 490 | 6 | 1,238 | 76.25% |
| தேக்காட்டூர் | முத்துலெட்சுமி.சு | 1,594 | 570 | 12 | 5,849 | 78.82% |
| நல்லாம்பாள் சமுத்திரம் | கண்ணன்.வெ | 482 | 103 | 6 | 1,140 | 76.67% |
| நெடுங்குடி | ராமன்.ஆ | 717 | 112 | 6 | 1,896 | 76.27% |
| பிலியவயல் | சூர்யா.வி | 468 | 113 | 6 | 1,187 | 70.26% |
| புதுநிலைவயல் | பெரியகருப்பன். மு | 701 | 219 | 6 | 1,909 | 75.54% |
| பெருங்குடி | ராஜேந்திரன்.க | 595 | 296 | 6 | 1,464 | 79.30% |
| மதகம் | தமிழ்செல்வன்.சு | 522 | 21 | 6 | 1,348 | 78.04% |
| மிரட்டுநிலை | வீரமணி.ம | 1,028 | 613 | 9 | 2,224 | 78.19% |
| முனசந்தை | சுப்பிரமணியன். ந | 585 | 310 | 6 | 1,273 | 76.75% |
| மேல்நிலைவயல் | கோகிலா.ரா | 956 | 499 | 9 | 2,034 | 74.43% |
| வன்னியம்பட்டி | செந்தில்குமாா்.சா | 418 | 221 | 9 | 1,140 | 81.05% |
| வாளரமாணிக்கம் | லெட்சுமி.கை | 911 | 109 | 9 | 2,306 | 76.28% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).