Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 41,398; rejected: 1,507.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பெருமாள்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,964 | 45 | 5,286 | 86.76% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | அலமேலு.கு | தி.மு.க | 2,179 | 307 | 5,100 | 86.10% | 3 |
| 3 | General | பழனிவேல்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 891 | 468 | 1,808 | 84.46% | 3 |
| 4 | General | துரைசாமி.M | தி.மு.க | 2,655 | 875 | 5,649 | 82.83% | 5 |
| 5 | General | நாராயணசாமி.C | தி.மு.க | 2,357 | 780 | 4,924 | 84.00% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பாலச்சந்திரன்.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,907 | 133 | 5,422 | 84.47% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | தங்கம்மாள்.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,611 | 1,462 | 4,994 | 83.72% | 6 |
| 8 | General (Women) | செல்வி.சு | மற்றவை | 2,807 | 1,367 | 5,817 | 84.72% | 3 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரோஜினி.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,651 | 582 | 6,144 | 86.93% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சித்ரா.வீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,326 | 665 | 5,319 | 85.66% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,286 · turnout 86.76% | |||||||
| 1 | பெருமாள்.ப (won) | Male | பழனிகவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,964 | 44.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துரைசாமி.இரா | Male | இராமையக்கவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,919 | 43.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்பழகன்.ஆ | Male | க.ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 505 | 11.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணமூர்தி.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,100 · turnout 86.10% | |||||||
| 1 | அலமேலு.கு (won) | Female | பி.குமரேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,179 | 51.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கபொண்ணு.ப | Female | இரா.பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,872 | 44.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.க | Female | அ.கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 185 | 4.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 1,808 · turnout 84.46% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிவேல்.க (won) | Male | ப.காளியண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 891 | 60.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெரியசாமி.செ | Male | செட்டியண்ணகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 423 | 28.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நடேராசன்.அ | Male | அப்புசாமி நாடார் | மற்றவை | 166 | 11.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,649 · turnout 82.83% | |||||||
| 1 | துரைசாமி.M (won) | Male | முத்துக்கவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 2,655 | 58.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தாமோதரன்.S.B | Male | R.பாலசுப்பரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,780 | 39.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியன்.மா | Male | மாதேஸ் | மற்றவை | 37 | 0.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சீனிவாசன்.ரா | Male | சி.ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மதியழகன்.ந | Male | நடேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,924 · turnout 84.00% | |||||||
| 1 | நாராயணசாமி.C (won) | Male | சின்னதம்பி | தி.மு.க | 2,357 | 58.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிகண்டன்.எஸ் | Male | செல்வம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,577 | 39.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஸ்.க | Male | கனகரத்தினம் | மற்றவை | 102 | 2.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,422 · turnout 84.47% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலச்சந்திரன்.S (won) | Male | செல்லமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,907 | 43.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமலிங்கம்.வ | Male | வருதராஜீ | தி.மு.க | 1,774 | 40.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமேஷ்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 267 | 6.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.ஞா | Female | வ.ஞானவேல் | மற்றவை | 254 | 5.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காமராஜ்.பெ | Male | S.பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வெங்கடேசன்.ப | Male | பழனிவேல் | மற்றவை | 87 | 1.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,994 · turnout 83.72% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கம்மாள்.பி (won) | Female | பிரகாசம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,611 | 64.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலாமணி.க | Female | அ.கருப்பண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,149 | 28.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.அ | Female | மு.அத்தியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 150 | 3.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயா.மா | Female | மாதேஸ் | மற்றவை | 75 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அமுதவள்ளி.த | Female | ரா.தமிழ்மணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 24 | 0.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மலர்கொடி.மோ | Female | க.மோகன்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 18 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,817 · turnout 84.72% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.சு (won) | Female | சீ.சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 2,807 | 58.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பத்மாவதி.ச | Female | சதாசிவம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,440 | 30.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காயத்ரி.கு | Female | சு.குழந்தைவேல் | மற்றவை | 543 | 11.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,144 · turnout 86.93% | |||||||
| 1 | சரோஜினி.R (won) | Female | பிரகாசம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,651 | 51.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திலகவதி.P | Female | ஜெகதிசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,069 | 40.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெண்ணிலா.S | Female | சுரேஸ்குமார் | மற்றவை | 224 | 4.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழ்செல்வி.சி | Female | சின்னுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 183 | 3.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,319 · turnout 85.66% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.வீ (won) | Female | K.வீரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,326 | 53.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,661 | 37.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்யா.சோ | Female | சோமு | மற்றவை | 205 | 4.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பானுப்பிரியா.ஈ | Female | ப.ஈஸ்வரமூர்த்தி | மற்றவை | 183 | 4.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (24)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அக்கரைப்பட்டி | மல்லிகா.செ | 545 | 126 | 6 | 1,177 | 83.43% |
| அலவாய்ப்பட்டி | ராஜா.ரா | 1,927 | 181 | 9 | 4,440 | 84.32% |
| அனந்தகவுண்டம்பாளையம் | கந்தன்.மு | 337 | 25 | 6 | 794 | 86.78% |
| ஆர்.புதுப்பாளையம் | ஹம்சவேணி.V | 1,929 | 673 | 9 | 4,924 | 84.00% |
| ஆலாம்பட்டி | நடராஜன்.கொ | 410 | 7 | 6 | 1,370 | 84.74% |
| ஓ.சௌதாபுரம் | கவிதா.N | 1,415 | 506 | 9 | 3,100 | 83.16% |
| கட்டனாச்சம்பட்டி | தங்கதுரை.மா | 1,886 | 529 | 9 | 5,422 | 84.47% |
| கல்லாங்குளம் | ராஜேந்திரன்.பெ | 531 | 205 | 6 | 1,351 | 82.16% |
| கீழூர் | அலமேலு.M | 434 | 57 | 6 | 1,187 | 77.09% |
| குட்டலாடம்பட்டி | மாதேஸ்வரி.மு | 632 | 24 | 6 | 1,840 | 83.70% |
| செம்மாண்டப்பட்டி | சந்தோசம்.ப | 317 | 8 | 6 | 1,066 | 84.62% |
| தேங்கல்பாளையம் | சத்தியராஜூ.மா | 976 | 768 | 9 | 1,996 | 83.57% |
| தொட்டியப்பட்டி | பூங்கொடி.எஸ் | 466 | 12 | 6 | 1,064 | 89.10% |
| தொட்டியவலசு | கார்த்திகேயன்.த | 776 | 376 | 9 | 1,808 | 84.46% |
| நடுப்பட்டி | ஜோதிஸ்வரன்.ம | 876 | 216 | 6 | 1,786 | 87.63% |
| நாச்சிப்பட்டி | மணி.க | 685 | 194 | 6 | 1,258 | 94.99% |
| நெம்பர் 3 கொமாரபாளையம் | கந்தசாமி.ஆ | 1,487 | 507 | 9 | 3,353 | 83.18% |
| பல்லவநாயக்கன்பட்டி | சிவமூர்த்தி.வெ | 464 | 126 | 6 | 1,271 | 87.49% |
| பழந்தின்னிப்பட்டி | ஜெயந்தி.வெ | 443 | 189 | 6 | 825 | 85.21% |
| பொன்பரப்பிப்பட்டி | கலாவதி.ரா | 629 | 150 | 6 | 1,747 | 91.70% |
| மதியம்பட்டி | ரவிசந்திரன்.N | 866 | 51 | 9 | 2,012 | 85.54% |
| மாட்டுவேலம்பட்டி | குமரேசன்.சு | 257 | 172 | 6 | 552 | 87.32% |
| மின்னக்கல் | நிர்மலா.சீ | 1,549 | 119 | 9 | 4,492 | 86.75% |
| மூலக்காடு | பழனியப்பன்.ப | 741 | 374 | 6 | 1,628 | 82.25% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).