Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 57,181; rejected: 2,481.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | மாதேஸ்வரி.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,702 | 487 | 4,316 | 79.54% | 5 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ரியா.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,701 | 950 | 6,495 | 71.87% | 3 |
| 3 | General | சுஜாதா.ம | தி.மு.க | 2,145 | 191 | 6,280 | 75.08% | 7 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கவிதா.பி | தி.மு.க | 1,815 | 32 | 5,601 | 74.54% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுதா.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,576 | 1,085 | 5,626 | 75.77% | 3 |
| 6 | General | மேனகா.எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,659 | 70 | 6,507 | 77.53% | 8 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,072 | 240 | 5,669 | 75.71% | 4 |
| 8 | General | குணசேகர்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,565 | 551 | 4,794 | 80.35% | 5 |
| 9 | General | செல்வராஜ்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,130 | 712 | 2,035 | 83.78% | 4 |
| 10 | General | ஜெகநாதன்.சி ந | இ.தே.கா | 2,032 | 13 | 5,473 | 81.66% | 4 |
| 11 | General | ராஜவேலு.ப | தி.மு.க | 2,224 | 98 | 6,019 | 83.93% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | சம்பூரணம்.பொ | தி.மு.க | 1,802 | 548 | 4,622 | 82.80% | 5 |
| 13 | General (Women) | லட்சுமி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,788 | 330 | 7,461 | 79.86% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | பிரியா.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,029 | 177 | 5,357 | 78.55% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,316 · turnout 79.54% | |||||||
| 1 | மாதேஸ்வரி.மா (won) | Female | மாணிக்கம் டி என் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,702 | 51.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புஷ்பா.எஸ் | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,215 | 37.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நிர்மலா.செ | Female | கு செந்தில்குமார் | மற்றவை | 178 | 5.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழரசி.கோ | Female | கோபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 176 | 5.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுமதி.எம் | Female | மயில்வேல் | மற்றவை | 12 | 0.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,495 · turnout 71.87% | |||||||
| 1 | ரியா.அ (won) | Male | அன்பரசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,701 | 59.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கந்தம்மாள்.சி | Female | சின்னராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,751 | 38.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுமதி.கோ | Female | கோபி | மற்றவை | 77 | 1.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 6,280 · turnout 75.08% | |||||||
| 1 | சுஜாதா.ம (won) | Female | க தங்கவேல் | தி.மு.க | 2,145 | 47.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.கே | Female | கே கலைச்செல்வன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,954 | 42.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரகலாதன்.சி | Male | ந.சிதம்பரம் | மற்றவை | 221 | 4.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுரேஷ்.பி | Male | பழனியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 117 | 2.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குமார்.ச | Male | சடையன் | மற்றவை | 83 | 1.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மயில்சாமி.பெ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பழனிவேல்.ரா | Male | ப ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 20 | 0.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,601 · turnout 74.54% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.பி (won) | Female | பிரபு | தி.மு.க | 1,815 | 45.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேபி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,783 | 44.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நதியா.செ | Female | ப.செந்தில் | மற்றவை | 352 | 8.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உமாமகேஸ்வரி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாசலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 82 | 2.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,626 · turnout 75.77% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதா.எம் (won) | Female | ஆர் முத்துசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,576 | 62.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.செ | Female | பி ராஜவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,491 | 36.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திவ்யபாரதி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 74 | 1.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 6,507 · turnout 77.53% | |||||||
| 1 | மேனகா.எம் (won) | Female | கார்த்திக் எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,659 | 35.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுரேஷ்குமார்.மு | Male | முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,589 | 33.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுந்தரராஜன்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 830 | 17.55% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாலாஜி.கு | Male | குணசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 174 | 3.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மகேந்திரன்.பா | Male | பாலசுப்ரமணிம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 170 | 3.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்ரமணி.சி | Male | சிங்காரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 168 | 3.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | முருகேசன்.சி | Male | சின்னாகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 133 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | கண்ணம்மாள்.கே | Female | கருப்பண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 6 | 0.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,669 · turnout 75.71% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,072 | 50.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இரத்தினம்.சு | Female | சுவாமிநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,832 | 44.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தன் | மற்றவை | 116 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுகந்தி.ச | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் செ | மற்றவை | 103 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,794 · turnout 80.35% | |||||||
| 1 | குணசேகர்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,565 | 42.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லோகநாதன்.ர | Male | ரங்கசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,014 | 27.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.கே | Male | கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 902 | 24.67% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செல்வக்குமார்.த | Male | தங்கவேல் | மற்றவை | 97 | 2.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுமதி.ச | Female | சபரிநாதன் | மற்றவை | 79 | 2.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 2,035 · turnout 83.78% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.மு (won) | Male | முத்துசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,130 | 68.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பச்சியம்மாள்.ரா | Female | இராமச்சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 418 | 25.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோபல கிருஷ்ணன்.35 | Male | ஆறுமுகம் ஆர் | மற்றவை | 51 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.சீ | Female | சீனிவாசன் | மற்றவை | 40 | 2.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,473 · turnout 81.66% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெகநாதன்.சி ந (won) | Male | சின்னாக்கவுண்டர் | இ.தே.கா | 2,032 | 47.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகையன்.ர | Male | ரங்கசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,019 | 46.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேஷ் குமார்.க | Male | க.கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 132 | 3.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகேசன்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 117 | 2.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 6,019 · turnout 83.93% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜவேலு.ப (won) | Male | பழனிசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,224 | 46.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.மோ | Female | கே மோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,126 | 44.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நடேசன் கிருஷ்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 367 | 7.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகேசன்.சு | Male | சுப்ரமணி | மற்றவை | 71 | 1.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சேகர்.ப | Male | பழனி | மற்றவை | 13 | 0.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,622 · turnout 82.80% | |||||||
| 1 | சம்பூரணம்.பொ (won) | Female | பொன்னுசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,802 | 49.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.ப | Female | ரமேஷ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,254 | 34.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலர்விழி.பி | Female | பிரகலாதன் | மற்றவை | 229 | 6.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உமா மாகேஸ்வரி.கு | Female | குமார் | மற்றவை | 210 | 5.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தாமரைச்செல்வி.செ | Female | குமரவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 180 | 4.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 7,461 · turnout 79.86% | |||||||
| 1 | லட்சுமி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,788 | 48.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சசிகலா.த | Female | தனசேகர் | தி.மு.க | 2,458 | 42.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஹேமலதா.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி கோ | மற்றவை | 488 | 8.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 5,357 · turnout 78.55% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரியா.அ (won) | Female | அத்தியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 2,029 | 51.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.கு | Female | குமரவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,852 | 46.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயசித்ரா.கு | Female | குருசாமி | மற்றவை | 58 | 1.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயா.மு | Female | முருகேசன் கே | மற்றவை | 38 | 0.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (26)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அனிமூர் | தாமரைச்செல்வன்.வி | 590 | 349 | 6 | 1,288 | 87.66% |
| ஆண்டிபாளையம் | ஆதிநாரயணன்.ஆ | 965 | 340 | 6 | 2,251 | 81.96% |
| ஆனங்கூர் | சிங்காரவேலு.மா | 1,916 | 703 | 9 | 4,333 | 75.03% |
| எஸ்.இறையமங்கலம் | அபிராமி.கு | 676 | 389 | 9 | 1,567 | 82.64% |
| ஏ.இறையமங்கலம் | பரமேஸ்வரன்.ரா | 824 | 211 | 9 | 3,729 | 81.84% |
| ஏமப்பள்ளி | அர்த்தனாரி.க | 1,213 | 232 | 9 | 3,611 | 79.65% |
| ஒ.இராஜாபாளையம் | தேவி.ஈ | 1,280 | 26 | 9 | 4,681 | 75.22% |
| கருமாபுரம் | சித்ரா.தா | 935 | 79 | 9 | 2,889 | 69.68% |
| கருவேப்பம்பட்டி | ஜமுனா.எஸ் | 2,274 | 78 | 12 | 6,495 | 71.87% |
| சிக்கநாய்க்கன்பாளையம் | கோபால்.பி | 545 | 163 | 6 | 1,459 | 86.57% |
| சித்தாளந்தூர் | ஷோபா.கி | 1,324 | 102 | 9 | 3,091 | 84.96% |
| சிறுமொளசி | பச்சியம்மாள்.மா | 1,436 | 880 | 9 | 2,480 | 83.71% |
| டி.கவுண்டம்பாளையம் | செல்வராஜ்.ப | 430 | 245 | 6 | 950 | 84.21% |
| டி.கைலாசம்பாளையம் | ராஜலட்சுமி.மு | 1,346 | 391 | 9 | 3,235 | 75.64% |
| டி.புதுப்பாளையம் | மோகன்ராஜ்.ரா | 665 | 516 | 6 | 1,076 | 84.29% |
| தண்ணீர்பந்தல்பாளையம் | நவநீதா.ம | 1,095 | 551 | 6 | 2,776 | 79.68% |
| திருமங்கலம் | தமிழ்செல்வி.ச | 528 | 216 | 6 | 1,098 | 78.14% |
| தேவனாங்குறிச்சி | அருண்குமார்.நா | 2,302 | 214 | 12 | 6,507 | 77.47% |
| தோக்கவாடி | முத்தாயம்மாள்.சி | 2,415 | 975 | 12 | 5,180 | 79.11% |
| பட்லுார் | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.ச | 1,013 | 565 | 9 | 2,165 | 79.17% |
| பிரிதி | பாக்கியம்.ஆ | 855 | 47 | 6 | 2,294 | 76.02% |
| புதுபுளியம்பட்டி | செல்லக்குமார்.மா | 780 | 429 | 9 | 1,531 | 78.38% |
| மொளசி | மீனாட்சி.இரா | 1,352 | 342 | 9 | 3,063 | 80.25% |
| மோடமங்கலம் | பாஸ்கர்.செ | 520 | 186 | 6 | 1,540 | 78.90% |
| வட்டூர் | பிரபாகரன்.க | 1,923 | 1,092 | 9 | 4,528 | 75.04% |
| வரகூராம்பட்டி | மணி.செ | 1,506 | 1,143 | 9 | 2,438 | 83.47% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).