Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 32,241; rejected: 1,551.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சரசு.தி | தி.மு.க | 1,547 | 104 | 4,372 | 83.42% | 5 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கோகிலா.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,617 | 404 | 4,337 | 78.07% | 6 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சுபாஷினி.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,914 | 467 | 4,498 | 79.88% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | கீதா.வெ | தி.மு.க | 1,824 | 129 | 5,095 | 81.43% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சித்ரா.த | தி.மு.க | 1,564 | 54 | 4,862 | 80.65% | 6 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மணிமாலா.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,965 | 498 | 4,912 | 79.32% | 6 |
| 7 | General | சண்முகம்.வ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,073 | 247 | 3,111 | 81.42% | 8 |
| 8 | General | ஸ்ரீபாலன்.வ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,008 | 2,134 | 5,218 | 79.72% | 4 |
| 9 | General | பெரியசாமி.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,407 | 140 | 5,371 | 83.91% | 8 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,372 · turnout 83.42% | |||||||
| 1 | சரசு.தி (won) | Female | திராவிடமணி | தி.மு.க | 1,547 | 44.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பங்காரு.செ | Female | சென்னப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,443 | 41.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஷாலினி.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 463 | 13.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.சி | Female | சின்னதுரை | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அம்பிகா.பூ | Female | பூபதி | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,337 · turnout 78.07% | |||||||
| 1 | கோகிலா.ர (won) | Female | ரவி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,617 | 50.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | டயானா.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 1,213 | 38.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரம்யா.சி | Female | சிதம்பரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 196 | 6.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூங்கொடி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 95 | 2.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சந்தியா.ஜீ | Female | ஜீவானந்தம் | மற்றவை | 49 | 1.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுஜிதா.ச | Female | பி. சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,498 · turnout 79.88% | |||||||
| 1 | சுபாஷினி.ப (won) | Female | பழனியாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,914 | 55.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.ப | Female | பழனிவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,447 | 42.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.பி | Female | பிரகாசம் | மற்றவை | 64 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுதா.சு | Female | சுப்ரமணி | மற்றவை | 15 | 0.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,095 · turnout 81.43% | |||||||
| 1 | கீதா.வெ (won) | Female | வெங்கடேஸ்வரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,824 | 45.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.து | Female | துரைசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,695 | 42.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தோகையம்மாள்.வி | Female | விஜயராஜ் | தே.மு.தி.க | 278 | 6.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிப்பிரியா.பா | Female | பாலமுரளி | மற்றவை | 146 | 3.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வெண்ணிலா.ப | Female | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 39 | 0.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,862 · turnout 80.65% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.த (won) | Female | தமிழ்வேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,564 | 41.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அனிதா.ச | Female | சசிகுமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,510 | 40.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கௌரி.பி | Female | பிரசாத் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 520 | 13.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உமா.ர | Female | ரவி | தே.மு.தி.க | 61 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சசிகலா.செ | Female | செல்வராஜீ | மற்றவை | 60 | 1.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பூங்கொடி.த | Female | தங்கதுரை | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,912 · turnout 79.32% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிமாலா.சி (won) | Female | சின்னுசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,965 | 52.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேரி.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,467 | 39.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்யா.ர | Female | ரமேஷ்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 141 | 3.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராகுல்காந்தி.உ | Male | உதயசூரியன் | மற்றவை | 75 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுமதி.அ | Female | அன்பழகன் | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 3,111 · turnout 81.42% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகம்.வ (won) | Male | வருதராசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,073 | 45.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருண்.வை | Male | வைத்தீஸ்வரன் | தி.மு.க | 826 | 35.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.இரா | Male | இராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 199 | 8.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரமேஷ்குமார்.ரா | Male | மணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 98 | 4.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜா.சா | Male | சாமிகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 82 | 3.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தங்கம்.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 35 | 1.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | தங்கதுரை.ந | Male | நடேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 28 | 1.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சக்திகுமார்.எம் | Male | செல்லம்மாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 12 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,218 · turnout 79.72% | |||||||
| 1 | ஸ்ரீபாலன்.வ (won) | Male | வரதராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,008 | 74.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராணி.த | Female | தமிழரசு | தி.மு.க | 874 | 21.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விக்னேஷ்வரன்.ல | Male | ஆ. லட்சுமணன் | மற்றவை | 122 | 3.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வெங்கடேஷ்.த | Male | தர்மராஜ் | மற்றவை | 21 | 0.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,371 · turnout 83.91% | |||||||
| 1 | பெரியசாமி.மு (won) | Male | முத்துசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,407 | 32.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேசன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 1,267 | 29.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.க | Male | கண்ணுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,163 | 27.18% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | எழில்சேரன்.ப | Male | பச்சமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 174 | 4.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பெரியண்ணன்.வ | Male | வருதராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 105 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாலன்.சு | Male | சுப்ரமணியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 104 | 2.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சங்கர்.ரா | Male | ராஜீ | மற்றவை | 32 | 0.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ராமசாமி.ஞா | Male | ஞானிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 27 | 0.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (14)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அக்கியம்பட்டி | விமலாதேவி.பா | 471 | 228 | 6 | 1,844 | 81.13% |
| உத்திரகிடிக்காவல் | பழனிவேல்.பெ | 1,054 | 55 | 9 | 4,069 | 80.58% |
| கல்குறிச்சி | வடிவேல்.கோ | 1,665 | 1,109 | 9 | 3,938 | 77.83% |
| கொண்டமநாய்க்கன்பட்டி | வெங்கடேஸ்வரி.சு | 1,559 | 779 | 9 | 5,218 | 79.72% |
| துத்திக்குளம் | குணசேகரன்.வ | 1,263 | 728 | 9 | 2,978 | 79.01% |
| நடுகோம்பை | அழகப்பன்.சி | 806 | 4 | 9 | 1,905 | 86.04% |
| பச்சுடையாம்பட்டி | திலகம்.ச | 1,897 | 1,233 | 9 | 3,527 | 85.43% |
| பள்ளிப்பட்டி | சக்திபிரியா.கா | 1,459 | 1,248 | 9 | 1,960 | 87.55% |
| பெரியகுளம் | மாதேஸ்வரன்.பூ | 580 | 238 | 9 | 1,934 | 79.73% |
| பேளூக்குறிச்சி | செல்வம்.அ | 2,333 | 911 | 9 | 5,312 | 78.14% |
| பொட்டணம் | பிரபாகரன்.சு | 1,197 | 419 | 9 | 3,111 | 81.39% |
| பொம்மசமுத்திரம் | மலர்கொடி.செ | 1,172 | 381 | 6 | 2,472 | 82.77% |
| மேலப்பட்டி | அம்மாசி.வ | 811 | 711 | 6 | 1,118 | 82.65% |
| வாழவந்திகோம்பை | காளியம்மாள்.ரா | 487 | 137 | 9 | 2,390 | 78.41% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).