Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 36,727; rejected: 1,543.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சத்யா.வெ | தி.மு.க | 2,686 | 769 | 6,898 | 80.92% | 4 |
| 2 | General | ராஜா.வெ | மற்றவை | 1,752 | 16 | 5,582 | 80.56% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | புவனேஸ்வரி.H | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,463 | 125 | 4,916 | 85.56% | 4 |
| 4 | General | ஜெகநாதன்.கே பி | தி.மு.க | 1,683 | 877 | 3,810 | 76.25% | 4 |
| 5 | General | பாலச்சந்திரன்.ஏ.கே | தி.மு.க | 1,894 | 130 | 4,666 | 84.87% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பரமேஸ்வரி.கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,364 | 788 | 5,289 | 82.62% | 3 |
| 7 | General (Women) | மணி.V | தி.மு.க | 2,018 | 559 | 5,155 | 80.85% | 6 |
| 8 | General (Women) | சந்திரா.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 425 | 5,430 | 82.85% | 5 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அருளரசன்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,995 | 516 | 5,043 | 80.96% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,898 · turnout 80.92% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்யா.வெ (won) | Female | வெங்கடாசலம் | தி.மு.க | 2,686 | 49.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமழ்செல்வி.செ | Female | செல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,917 | 35.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாமீஸ்வரி.ஆர் | Female | ஆ.பழனிவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 669 | 12.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரஞ்சிதா.S | Female | சாமிதுரை | மற்றவை | 117 | 2.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,582 · turnout 80.56% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜா.வெ (won) | Male | மு.வெங்கடாசலம் | மற்றவை | 1,752 | 40.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காளியப்பன்.மு | Male | முத்துகவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,736 | 40.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வனிதா.செ | Female | செங்கோட்டையன் | தி.மு.க | 846 | 19.52% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,916 · turnout 85.56% | |||||||
| 1 | புவனேஸ்வரி.H (won) | Female | N.S. ஹரிஹரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,463 | 36.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | யுவராணி.T | Female | K.பூபதி | தி.மு.க | 1,338 | 33.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜாமணி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாஜலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,012 | 25.52% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராசாத்தி.ச | Female | ச.சரவணன் | மற்றவை | 152 | 3.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 3,810 · turnout 76.25% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெகநாதன்.கே பி (won) | Male | பெரியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,683 | 60.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரவேல்.ஆர் | Male | இராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 806 | 28.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சசிகுமார்.வை | Male | வையாபுரி | மற்றவை | 222 | 7.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோகுலகண்ணன்.சி | Male | சின்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 92 | 3.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,666 · turnout 84.87% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலச்சந்திரன்.ஏ.கே (won) | Male | குமரவேலு | தி.மு.க | 1,894 | 49.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.எ | Male | என் ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,764 | 46.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெருமாள்.K.K | Male | கந்தன் | மற்றவை | 165 | 4.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,289 · turnout 82.62% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமேஸ்வரி.கோ (won) | Female | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,364 | 56.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செளபாக்கியவதி.B | Female | R.பூபதி | தி.மு.க | 1,576 | 37.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லட்சுமி.ம | Female | மகாமணி | மற்றவை | 270 | 6.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,155 · turnout 80.85% | |||||||
| 1 | மணி.V (won) | Female | வேம்புசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,018 | 51.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலா.S | Female | சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 1,459 | 37.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமுதா.தி | Female | தியாகராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 307 | 7.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கலையரசி.P | Female | J பன்னீர்செல்வம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 58 | 1.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | திலகவதி.கா | Female | கார்மேகவண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 51 | 1.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தனலட்சுமி.C | Female | சந்திரசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 25 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,430 · turnout 82.85% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரா.சி (won) | Female | சிவக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 49.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கம்மாள்.பி | Female | குப்புராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,743 | 40.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுமதி.சூ | Female | சூரிய பிரகாஷ் | மற்றவை | 233 | 5.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வீரலட்சுமி.p | Female | M.பிரபு | மற்றவை | 126 | 2.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாப்பாத்தி.ச | Female | சதீஸ் | மற்றவை | 76 | 1.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,043 · turnout 80.96% | |||||||
| 1 | அருளரசன்.மு (won) | Male | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,995 | 50.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லோகநாதன்.சு | Male | எஸ் கே சுப்ரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,479 | 37.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அல்லிமுத்து.P | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 276 | 7.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆனந்தவள்ளி.மா | Female | மெகஸ்தனிஸ் | மற்றவை | 82 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சூரியபிரகாஷ்.வே | Male | வேலு | மற்றவை | 60 | 1.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கந்தசாமி.P | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 47 | 1.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 ஆர் கொமாரப்பாளையம் | ராஜா.மா | 532 | 102 | 6 | 1,599 | 85.24% |
| அரசப்பாளையம் | ராமாயி.ரா | 508 | 251 | 6 | 1,053 | 80.53% |
| அனைப்பாளையம் | வளர்மதி.டி | 346 | 104 | 6 | 894 | 86.91% |
| எம்.கோனேரிபட்டி | செங்கோடன்.ஆர் | 777 | 405 | 6 | 1,873 | 79.07% |
| கவுண்டம்பாளையம் | பெருமாயி.அ | 909 | 154 | 9 | 2,460 | 79.59% |
| கனகபொம்மம்பட்டி | முத்துலட்சுமி.சி (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 500 | 0.00% |
| காக்காவேரி | முருகேசன்.கே.கே | 1,027 | 146 | 12 | 5,582 | 80.56% |
| குருக்கபுரம் | கோவிந்தராஜு.பெ | 1,074 | 93 | 9 | 3,529 | 84.78% |
| கூனவேலம்பட்டி | சாந்தி.ஆ | 1,599 | 31 | 9 | 4,395 | 85.39% |
| சந்திரசேகராபுரம் | பழனிவேல்.கே | 1,142 | 190 | 9 | 3,586 | 81.65% |
| சிங்களாந்தபுரம் | புஷ்பா.எஸ் | 1,822 | 465 | 12 | 5,468 | 81.09% |
| பி. ஆயீபாளையம் | தேவி.பெ | 196 | 8 | 6 | 536 | 79.48% |
| பி.முனியப்பம்பாளையம் | செட்டிக்குமார்.ப | 691 | 43 | 9 | 1,990 | 79.85% |
| பொன்குறிச்சி | சோமசுந்தரம்.க | 532 | 227 | 6 | 1,044 | 82.57% |
| போடிநாய்க்கன்பட்டி | பரமேஸ்வரி.ஆர் | 666 | 497 | 6 | 1,692 | 84.34% |
| மலையாம்பட்டி | மணிமொழி.ஏ | 450 | 163 | 6 | 1,293 | 83.22% |
| முத்துகாளிப்பட்டி | அருள்.து | 1,928 | 1,655 | 9 | 3,221 | 77.27% |
| முருங்கப்பட்டி | சென்னம்மாள்.ர | 351 | 203 | 6 | 699 | 82.69% |
| மோளபாளையம் | மாதேஸ்வரி.ச | 640 | 201 | 9 | 1,760 | 83.07% |
| வடுகம் | பாலன்.மா | 1,108 | 139 | 9 | 3,615 | 80.72% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).