Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 51,366; rejected: 1,956.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | மனோகரன்.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,828 | 241 | 4,447 | 84.28% | 5 |
| 2 | General | ராம்குமார்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,566 | 516 | 3,648 | 82.46% | 6 |
| 3 | General | தரணிபாபு.பெ | தி.மு.க | 2,033 | 382 | 4,793 | 84.56% | 8 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (General) | புஷ்பா.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,840 | 242 | 5,160 | 70.02% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | திலகவதி.பு | தி.மு.க | 2,131 | 651 | 5,017 | 80.39% | 8 |
| 6 | General (Women) | கவிதா.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,954 | 734 | 4,564 | 86.55% | 6 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சாந்தி.வெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,836 | 470 | 4,201 | 80.12% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | தங்கமணி.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,085 | 78 | 5,273 | 85.55% | 5 |
| 9 | General | கண்ணன்.வை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,248 | 2 | 4,838 | 82.66% | 7 |
| 10 | General (Women) | செல்வி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,831 | 74 | 4,991 | 84.97% | 8 |
| 11 | General (Women) | விஜயா.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,221 | 862 | 4,587 | 81.29% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | பிரேமா.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,349 | 1,538 | 4,600 | 76.35% | 5 |
| 13 | General | யுவராஜா.தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,481 | 474 | 4,722 | 76.43% | 11 |
| 14 | General | கோபிநாத்.இரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,726 | 1,697 | 4,644 | 85.06% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,447 · turnout 84.28% | |||||||
| 1 | மனோகரன்.சு (won) | Male | ர.சுப்பரமணியம் | தி.மு.க | 1,828 | 49.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரங்கம்மாள்.ப | Female | பழனிவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,587 | 43.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிகண்டன்.செ | Male | செங்கோடன் | மற்றவை | 153 | 4.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கண்ணையன்.வி | Male | வருதன் | மற்றவை | 72 | 1.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுஜாதா.ஆர் | Female | சு.மனோகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 20 | 0.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 3,648 · turnout 82.46% | |||||||
| 1 | ராம்குமார்.இரா (won) | Male | இராமமூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 1,566 | 54.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுரேஷ்குமார்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,050 | 36.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.நா | Male | நாகம்மநாயக்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 123 | 4.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கண்ணன்.மு | Male | முத்து | மற்றவை | 117 | 4.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வைஜெயந்திமாலா.ஜெ | Female | இராமமூர்த்தி | மற்றவை | 31 | 1.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முத்துலட்சுமி.இரா | Female | இராம்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 10 | 0.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,793 · turnout 84.56% | |||||||
| 1 | தரணிபாபு.பெ (won) | Male | ந.பெ.பெரியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,033 | 51.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்ரமணியன்.செ | Male | K.A.செங்கோடகவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,651 | 41.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சண்முகம்.கொ | Male | கொண்டன் | மற்றவை | 103 | 2.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாபுராஜன்.சி | Male | சிவராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 53 | 1.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பெரியம்மாள்.அ | Female | அல்லிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 50 | 1.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சந்திரன்.ரா | Male | ராஜா | மற்றவை | 21 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | இலட்சுமணன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 19 | 0.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | காயத்ரி.த | Female | தரணிபாபு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 11 | 0.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,160 · turnout 70.02% | |||||||
| 1 | புஷ்பா.பா (won) | Female | ந.பாபு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,840 | 52.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிசாமி.சி | Male | சின்னான் | தி.மு.க | 1,598 | 46.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜியா.ப | Female | சி.பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 36 | 1.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,017 · turnout 80.39% | |||||||
| 1 | திலகவதி.பு (won) | Female | புகழேந்தி | தி.மு.க | 2,131 | 55.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகாலட்சுமி.ஈ | Female | ஈஸ்வரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,480 | 38.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிமேகலை.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | மற்றவை | 69 | 1.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாதம்மாள்.த | Female | தர்மலிங்கம் | இ.தே.கா | 50 | 1.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தாயம்மாள்.பி | Female | பழனிசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 36 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பழனியம்மாள்.ச | Female | சகாதேவன் | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ராஜம்மாள்.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 16 | 0.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ரேவதி.வி | Female | விஜயகுமார | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 13 | 0.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,564 · turnout 86.55% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.இரா (won) | Female | முருகேசன்.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,954 | 50.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரகலா.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,220 | 31.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெரியம்மாள்.க | Female | சு.கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 589 | 15.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராணி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நிர்மலா.ச | Female | சந்திரசேகர்.க | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 38 | 0.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பச்சியம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 11 | 0.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,201 · turnout 80.12% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.வெ (won) | Female | வெங்கடாசலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,836 | 56.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரூபா.அ | Female | கே.அம்பேத்கர் | தி.மு.க | 1,366 | 41.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயா.லோ | Female | லோகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 38 | 1.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லீலாவதி.ப | Female | சி.மணிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 31 | 0.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,273 · turnout 85.55% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கமணி.சி (won) | Female | இரா.சின்னராசு | தி.மு.க | 2,085 | 48.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ப | Female | குருசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,007 | 46.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மோகனசுந்தரி.ஆர் | Female | பி.ரவி | மற்றவை | 171 | 3.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 16 | 0.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகனாம்பாள்.மு | Female | இரா.முத்துசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 14 | 0.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,838 · turnout 82.66% | |||||||
| 1 | கண்ணன்.வை (won) | Male | வையாபுரி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,248 | 32.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவப்பிராகசம்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,246 | 32.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமேஷ்.எம் | Male | முருகன்.எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,182 | 31.11% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கோபிநாத்.க | Male | கமலசேகர் | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பெரியசாமி.ப | Male | V.பழனியப்பன் | இ.தே.கா | 43 | 1.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அப்பர்சாமி.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | செந்தில்முருகன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 14 | 0.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,991 · turnout 84.97% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.த (won) | Female | க.தங்கமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,831 | 44.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோதி.ச | Female | வி.சண்முகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,757 | 42.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திலகவதி.ரா | Female | ராஜி | மற்றவை | 206 | 5.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நீலாவதி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெய்சங்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 107 | 2.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கலா.சு | Female | சுரேஷ்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 88 | 2.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாங்காரு.இ | Female | இளமுருகன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 67 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சரிதா.செ | Female | செல்வமுருகன் | மற்றவை | 41 | 1.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | இந்திராணி.கே | Female | கே.கருப்பண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 9 | 0.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,587 · turnout 81.29% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயா.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,221 | 61.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்யா.பி.ஆர் | Female | பெ.மணிகண்டன் | தி.மு.க | 1,359 | 37.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேன்மொழி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாசலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 60 | 1.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,600 · turnout 76.35% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரேமா.பி (won) | Female | ந.பிரபாகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,349 | 70.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.த | Female | தர்மலிங்கம்.கு | தி.மு.க | 811 | 24.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.எம் | Female | கே.சக்திவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 135 | 4.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சகுந்தலா.வ | Female | வருதராஜ் | மற்றவை | 34 | 1.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுகன்யா.இ | Female | இளையராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 23 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,722 · turnout 76.43% | |||||||
| 1 | யுவராஜா.தி (won) | Male | செ.அர.தியாகராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,481 | 43.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகேசன்.பி.மு | Male | ஆர்.முத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,007 | 29.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிகண்டன்.ர | Male | ரங்கசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 311 | 9.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இரமேஷ்.தி | Male | தியாகராஜன் | மற்றவை | 295 | 8.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிவக்குமார்.எம் | Male | மகாலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 144 | 4.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | யுவராஜ்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 77 | 2.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சரவணன்.எம் | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | கருப்பண்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 28 | 0.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | ஈஸ்வரன்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 18 | 0.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 10 | சரவணக்குமார்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 13 | 0.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 11 | சுசீலா.தி | Female | செ.அர.தியாகராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 8 | 0.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,644 · turnout 85.06% | |||||||
| 1 | கோபிநாத்.இரா (won) | Male | கே.வி.இராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,726 | 71.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.பி | Female | பொன்னுசாமி.வி | தி.மு.க | 1,029 | 26.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சக்திவேல்.சி | Male | சின்னபொம்மநாயக்கர் | மற்றவை | 78 | 2.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (21)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| எலூர் | யோகப்பிரியா.பி | 2,668 | 1,833 | 9 | 5,333 | 83.01% |
| ஏ.கே.சமுத்திரம் | கஜேந்திரன்.என் | 305 | 22 | 6 | 790 | 83.54% |
| கண்ணூர்பட்டி | வளர்மதி.கி | 898 | 272 | 9 | 2,312 | 86.59% |
| கதிராநல்லூர் | நடராசன்.சி | 1,195 | 547 | 9 | 3,474 | 83.59% |
| கரடிப்பட்டி | தங்கம்மாள்.மு | 922 | 39 | 9 | 2,178 | 86.23% |
| கலங்காணி | மணிமேகலை.அ | 780 | 166 | 9 | 3,069 | 80.65% |
| கல்யாணி | செல்வி.அ | 525 | 160 | 9 | 2,434 | 83.48% |
| காரைக்குறிச்சி | சங்கீதா.எம் | 1,213 | 516 | 9 | 2,329 | 84.29% |
| காரைக்குறிச்சி புதூர் | பரமேஸ்வரி.எஸ் | 811 | 259 | 9 | 1,773 | 79.30% |
| சர்க்கார் உடுப்பம் | நாகராஜன்.வி | 1,017 | 278 | 9 | 2,317 | 82.00% |
| சர்க்கார்நாட்டாமங்கலம் | பூங்கொடி.வ | 1,034 | 494 | 9 | 1,891 | 85.40% |
| செல்லப்பம்பட்டி | தியாகராஜன்.ப | 1,411 | 331 | 9 | 4,722 | 76.37% |
| தத்தாத்திரிபுரம் | சுப்ரமணியன்.சி | 1,387 | 363 | 9 | 3,224 | 82.29% |
| தாத்தையங்கார்பட்டி | ராஜேஸ்வரி.கே | 1,001 | 445 | 9 | 2,252 | 86.50% |
| தாளம்பாடி | சதீஸ்குமார்.வீ | 1,502 | 961 | 9 | 2,390 | 88.24% |
| திருமலைப்பட்டி | முத்துலட்சுமி.ஜெ | 2,787 | 1,442 | 12 | 6,075 | 70.30% |
| நவணி தோட்டகூர்பட்டி | கந்தசாமி.ரா | 3,358 | 1,566 | 12 | 6,736 | 82.99% |
| பாச்சல் | சண்முகம்.செ | 1,925 | 457 | 9 | 4,299 | 83.53% |
| பாப்பிநாய்க்கன்பட்டி | ஜெயக்குமார்.சி | 732 | 26 | 9 | 2,254 | 81.90% |
| மின்னாம்பள்ளி | ராஜேந்திரன்.ந | 2,293 | 1,764 | 9 | 4,600 | 76.37% |
| லக்கபுரம் | பொன்னம்மாள்.ந | 453 | 1 | 6 | 1,033 | 89.06% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).