Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 36,988; rejected: 1,400.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | துளசிமணி.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,691 | 673 | 3,665 | 79.97% | 4 |
| 2 | General | சசிகுமார்.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,255 | 335 | 2,984 | 83.58% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | பானுப்பிரியா.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,502 | 791 | 3,443 | 82.08% | 5 |
| 4 | General | பழனிசாமி.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,984 | 728 | 4,165 | 85.93% | 5 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சந்திரகுமார்.வீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,883 | 820 | 4,494 | 79.88% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சந்திரபிரபா.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,115 | 59 | 3,695 | 78.29% | 6 |
| 7 | General | தமிழரசு.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,235 | 288 | 3,807 | 83.19% | 6 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரோஜா.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,519 | 311 | 4,131 | 82.98% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுமதி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,802 | 768 | 3,528 | 84.16% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | செந்தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,283 | 1,302 | 4,229 | 81.11% | 3 |
| 11 | General | செந்தில்குமார்.கா | தி.மு.க | 2,015 | 490 | 6,243 | 64.54% | 4 |
| 12 | General | செல்வகுமார்.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 1,076 | 4,178 | 73.05% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 3,665 · turnout 79.97% | |||||||
| 1 | துளசிமணி.வே (won) | Female | வேலுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,691 | 59.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.பா | Female | பாலசுப்ரமணியம் | தி.மு.க | 1,018 | 35.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்மணி.சி | Female | சின்னராசு | மற்றவை | 72 | 2.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இலக்கியபிரியா.வி | Female | விஜயகுமர் பொ | மற்றவை | 71 | 2.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 2,984 · turnout 83.58% | |||||||
| 1 | சசிகுமார்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பராயன் | தி.மு.க | 1,255 | 52.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இளங்கோவன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி பெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 920 | 38.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.சு | Male | சுப்பராயன் | மற்றவை | 124 | 5.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துசாமி.சு | Male | சுப்பராயன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 101 | 4.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரஞ்சனி.ப | Female | பவுன்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 7 | 0.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 3,443 · turnout 82.08% | |||||||
| 1 | பானுப்பிரியா.செ (won) | Female | கிருஷ்ணன் ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,502 | 55.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேபி.த | Female | தனசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 711 | 26.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழ்செல்வி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 265 | 9.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரியா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேஷ் | மற்றவை | 187 | 6.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 58 | 2.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,165 · turnout 85.93% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிசாமி.எம் (won) | Male | முத்துசாமிகவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,984 | 57.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவமணி.வா | Male | வாங்கிலி | தி.மு.க | 1,256 | 36.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவக்குமார்.ரெ | Male | ரெங்கசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 105 | 3.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆறுமுகம்.சீ | Male | சீரங்கன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 68 | 1.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராமமூர்த்தி.மு | Male | முத்துநாயக்கர் | மற்றவை | 27 | 0.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,494 · turnout 79.88% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரகுமார்.வீ (won) | Male | வீரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,883 | 54.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோவிந்தம்மாள்.ப | Female | பழனிவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,063 | 30.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரன்.ச | Male | சங்கரன் | மற்றவை | 234 | 6.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செந்தில்குமார்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 174 | 5.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கந்தசாமி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 3,695 · turnout 78.29% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரபிரபா.ப (won) | Female | பழனிசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,115 | 40.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அனிதா.ர | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,056 | 38.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரம்யா.நா | Female | விக்னேஷ் | மற்றவை | 289 | 10.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குமாரி.G | Female | கோபி | மற்றவை | 160 | 5.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தனலட்சுமி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 68 | 2.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | லட்சுமி.சு | Female | சுந்தர்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 65 | 2.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 3,807 · turnout 83.19% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழரசு.ப (won) | Male | சம்பத் (எ) பழனிசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,235 | 40.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாரதாமணி.ம | Female | மகாலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 947 | 31.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நல்லதம்பி.ப | Male | பழனிநாய்க்கர், | மற்றவை | 434 | 14.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சண்முகம்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 296 | 9.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தென்னரசு.வே | Male | வேல்முருகன் | மற்றவை | 100 | 3.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முத்துசாமி.சி | Male | சின்னமுத்து | மற்றவை | 18 | 0.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,131 · turnout 82.98% | |||||||
| 1 | சரோஜா.க (won) | Female | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,519 | 46.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெரியக்காள்.எ | Female | எட்டிக்கன் | தி.மு.க | 1,208 | 37.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுதா.சி | Female | சிவக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 273 | 8.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லதா.ரா | Female | ராமலிங்கம் v | மற்றவை | 262 | 8.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,528 · turnout 84.16% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,802 | 62.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மதி.பொ | Female | பொன்னையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,034 | 35.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சியாமளா.சு | Female | சுந்தர்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜானகி.எஸ் | Female | எஸ் சங்கர் | மற்றவை | 21 | 0.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,229 · turnout 81.11% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.கு (won) | Female | குப்புசாமி ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,283 | 68.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருணாம்பிகை.M | Female | முத்துசாமி அய்யர் | தி.மு.க | 981 | 29.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சகுந்தலா.பா | Female | பாஸ்கர் G | மற்றவை | 72 | 2.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 6,243 · turnout 64.54% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்குமார்.கா (won) | Male | மா.காளியண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,015 | 52.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெரியசாமி.ரா | Male | எஸ் ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,525 | 39.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபு.த | Male | தமிழரசன் | மற்றவை | 194 | 5.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வகுமாரி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 135 | 3.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,178 · turnout 73.05% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வகுமார்.கா (won) | Male | காளிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 66.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருபாகரன்.B | Male | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 910 | 30.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேசன்.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 87 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (25)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அணியார் | கண்ணகி.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,622 | 0.00% |
| ஆவல்நாய்க்கன்பட்டி | பழனிசாமி.செ | 765 | 50 | 9 | 1,748 | 87.36% |
| எர்ணாபுரம் | மாரப்பன்.பெ | 680 | 397 | 6 | 1,113 | 87.33% |
| காதப்பள்ளி | சுதா.P | 709 | 15 | 9 | 2,027 | 82.34% |
| கீரம்பூர் | சிந்துஜா.ர | 1,142 | 289 | 9 | 2,368 | 86.15% |
| கீழ்சாத்தம்பூர் | விஜயா.கு | 1,026 | 303 | 9 | 2,305 | 80.82% |
| கோணூர் | தனலட்சுமி.ப | 1,185 | 507 | 9 | 2,473 | 78.97% |
| சிங்கிலிபட்டி | சரளா.B | 587 | 329 | 6 | 1,022 | 84.05% |
| சிலுவம்பட்டி | பழனிவேல்.சீ | 455 | 163 | 6 | 1,416 | 81.50% |
| சிவியாம்பாளையம் | கோபி.க | 826 | 353 | 6 | 2,442 | 78.75% |
| தளிகை | ருக்மணி.கு | 580 | 357 | 6 | 1,021 | 81.39% |
| திண்டமங்கலம் | இராமசாமி.K.P | 565 | 115 | 6 | 1,709 | 85.37% |
| தொட்டிபட்டி | புவனேஸ்வரி.பா | 409 | 100 | 6 | 1,132 | 84.63% |
| நரவலூர் | பழனியம்மாள்.சி | 567 | 70 | 6 | 1,350 | 81.56% |
| பெரியகவுண்டம்பாளையம் | திருநாவுக்கரசு.நா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 748 | 0.00% |
| மரூர்பட்டி | சுசீலா.ச | 562 | 319 | 6 | 1,397 | 82.03% |
| மாரப்பநாய்க்கன்பட்டி | நலங்கிள்ளி.ந (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 984 | 0.00% |
| ராசாம்பாளையம் | சுந்தரி.மா | 675 | 161 | 9 | 1,847 | 86.95% |
| ரெங்கப்பநாய்க்கன்பாளையம் | சத்தியகலா.பெ | 216 | 72 | 6 | 887 | 82.19% |
| வகுரம்பட்டி | ராஜாரகுமான்.அ | 1,465 | 672 | 9 | 6,243 | 64.54% |
| வசந்தபுரம் | விஸ்வநாதன்.சி (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 4,178 | 0.00% |
| வள்ளிபுரம் | காந்திமதி.மா | 951 | 571 | 6 | 1,763 | 78.67% |
| விட்டமநாய்க்கன்பட்டி | ரீத்தாபழனிசாமி.ப | 450 | 36 | 6 | 1,020 | 88.53% |
| வீசாணம் | நாச்சிமுத்து.நா | 397 | 68 | 6 | 2,052 | 81.19% |
| வேட்டம்பாடி | சுப்ரமணி.M | 877 | 72 | 9 | 3,695 | 78.32% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).