Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
| மற்றவை | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 44,547; rejected: 2,082.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சுசீலா.பொ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,339 | 1,299 | 4,627 | 81.48% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சசிகலா.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,148 | 998 | 4,778 | 81.48% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | ராணி.ம | மற்றவை | 2,750 | 1,135 | 5,905 | 85.03% | 4 |
| 4 | General | பெரியசாமி.க | மற்றவை | 3,457 | 2,993 | 5,090 | 82.06% | 3 |
| 5 | General | முருகேசன்.வை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,978 | 919 | 4,467 | 83.14% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | கலாராணி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,868 | 227 | 5,344 | 73.17% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | பிரியா.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,486 | 764 | 5,627 | 82.02% | 6 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அங்கம்மாள்.ர | தி.மு.க | 1,867 | 838 | 4,349 | 75.01% | 6 |
| 9 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | ராஜேந்திரன்.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,112 | 223 | 5,480 | 78.54% | 5 |
| 10 | General | பெத்தண்ணன்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,078 | 456 | 5,683 | 77.83% | 6 |
| 11 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | சித்ரா.M | தி.மு.க | 2,416 | 434 | 6,663 | 83.15% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,627 · turnout 81.48% | |||||||
| 1 | சுசீலா.பொ (won) | Female | பொன்னுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,339 | 64.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சௌந்திரவள்ளி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 1,040 | 28.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மரகதம்.சு | Female | சுப்பராயன் | மற்றவை | 256 | 7.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,778 · turnout 81.48% | |||||||
| 1 | சசிகலா.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,148 | 57.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சீனிவாசன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,150 | 31.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜமாணிக்கம்.அ | Male | ச.அரிச்சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 293 | 7.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாவித்ரி.சீ | Female | சீனிவாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 70 | 1.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பழனியப்பன்.மொ | Male | மொட்டையன் | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,905 · turnout 85.03% | |||||||
| 1 | ராணி.ம (won) | Female | மணி | மற்றவை | 2,750 | 57.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வாம்பிகை.சு | Female | சுப்ரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,615 | 33.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரேமா.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 410 | 8.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நதியா.ஈ | Female | ஈஸ்வரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 34 | 0.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,090 · turnout 82.06% | |||||||
| 1 | பெரியசாமி.க (won) | Male | கண்ணுபையன் | மற்றவை | 3,457 | 85.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தப்பன்.வை | Male | வைத்தி | தி.மு.க | 464 | 11.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | தேவேந்திரன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | மற்றவை | 138 | 3.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,467 · turnout 83.14% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேசன்.வை (won) | Male | வைத்திலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,978 | 56.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திலகம்.மு | Female | முத்துசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,059 | 30.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நல்லதம்பி.து | Male | துரைசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 222 | 6.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரங்கராஜன்.வ | Male | வடிவேலன் | மற்றவை | 190 | 5.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணிகண்டன்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 67 | 1.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,344 · turnout 73.17% | |||||||
| 1 | கலாராணி.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில் | தி.மு.க | 1,868 | 50.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சம்புரணம்.க | Female | கணேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,641 | 43.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைச்செல்வி.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 161 | 4.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோதி.சி | Female | சின்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சித்ரா.கா | Female | (லேட்) காளியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 17 | 0.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,627 · turnout 82.02% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரியா.செ (won) | Female | செல்லப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,486 | 56.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைச்செல்வி.பி | Female | இ.பிரகாசம் | தி.மு.க | 1,722 | 38.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழரசி.மு | Female | து.முத்துகுமார் | மற்றவை | 109 | 2.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரசு.இ | Female | இலங்கேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சாந்தி.செ | Female | செல்லப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 34 | 0.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தேன்மொழி.ஞா | Female | ஞானசேகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 29 | 0.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,349 · turnout 75.01% | |||||||
| 1 | அங்கம்மாள்.ர (won) | Female | ரவி | தி.மு.க | 1,867 | 60.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாதேஸ்வரி.ப | Female | பழனிசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,029 | 33.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயாலட்சுமி.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 94 | 3.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | துளசி.எம் | Female | சி.மோகன் | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கவிதா.ரா | Female | ராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 32 | 1.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சின்னப்பிள்ளை.து | Female | துரைசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 25 | 0.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 5,480 · turnout 78.54% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேந்திரன்.கா (won) | Male | காளியண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,112 | 51.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்திவேல்.தி | Male | தியாகராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,889 | 46.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெருமாயி.மு | Female | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சக்திவேல்.ஏ | Female | சாம்லாடி அராப்புளி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 27 | 0.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சத்யா.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 18 | 0.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,683 · turnout 77.83% | |||||||
| 1 | பெத்தண்ணன்.மு (won) | Male | முத்துசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,078 | 49.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமேஷ்குமார்.M | Male | S.மணி | தி.மு.க | 1,622 | 38.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருண்குமார்.கே | Male | கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 349 | 8.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுரேஷ்.மா | Male | மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 100 | 2.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுரேஷ்.சு | Male | சுப்ரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 20 | 0.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கதிரவன்.மு | Male | P.முத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 16 | 0.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 6,663 · turnout 83.15% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.M (won) | Female | A.சரவணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,416 | 45.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலாவதி.கொ | Female | கொழந்தவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,982 | 37.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தீபா.ரா | Female | இராஜகோபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 837 | 15.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயலட்சுமி.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 35 | 0.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பழனியம்மாள்.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாஜலம் | மற்றவை | 33 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | விஜயா.பா | Female | பாலசுப்ரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 10 | 0.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (18)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆயில்பட்டி | குப்பாயி.செ | 1,514 | 546 | 9 | 3,232 | 79.76% |
| ஈஸ்வரமூர்த்திபாளையம் | ரம்யா.வெ | 1,673 | 522 | 9 | 3,461 | 84.63% |
| ஊனாந்தாங்கல் | சந்திரன்.சி | 1,805 | 1,139 | 9 | 3,127 | 85.19% |
| கார்கூடல்பட்டி | ராஜாமணி.த | 2,622 | 414 | 15 | 10,131 | 75.96% |
| டி.ஜேடர்பாளையம் | உமா.ப | 955 | 419 | 9 | 2,187 | 80.57% |
| திம்மநாய்க்கன்பட்டி | இராமசாமி.மா | 820 | 170 | 9 | 2,789 | 85.59% |
| தொப்பப்பட்டி | பழனிவேல்.ந | 875 | 639 | 9 | 2,015 | 72.51% |
| நாரைகிணறு | ரங்கசாமி.செ | 1,258 | 106 | 9 | 3,173 | 78.06% |
| நாவல்பட்டி | புருஷோத்தமன்.கி | 1,187 | 907 | 6 | 1,796 | 84.47% |
| பச்சுடையாம்பாளையம் | குமார்.க | 1,394 | 1,225 | 9 | 2,105 | 76.10% |
| பெரப்பன்சோலை | தங்கபழனி.B | 694 | 159 | 9 | 2,016 | 79.46% |
| பெருமாகவுண்டம்பாளையம் | உமா.க | 332 | 63 | 6 | 902 | 87.80% |
| மங்களபுரம் | கௌசல்யா.மு | 3,568 | 732 | 15 | 8,603 | 82.24% |
| மத்துருட்டு | முருகேசன்.அ | 1,028 | 12 | 9 | 4,745 | 81.94% |
| முள்ளுகுறிச்சி | கீர்த்திகா.செ | 1,038 | 385 | 9 | 3,203 | 77.33% |
| மூலக்குறிச்சி | சுமதி.ப | 678 | 140 | 6 | 1,520 | 82.89% |
| மூலப்பள்ளிப்பட்டி | முனியப்பன்.வ | 681 | 76 | 9 | 2,405 | 77.80% |
| வடுகமுனியப்பம்பாளையம் | விஜியா.பெ | 344 | 232 | 6 | 603 | 94.86% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).