Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 54,630; rejected: 1,792.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ராமசந்திரன்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,335 | 884 | 4,952 | 82.98% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மகேஷ்குமார்.த | தி.மு.க | 1,523 | 392 | 3,893 | 82.97% | 5 |
| 3 | General | வேலுச்சாமி.ந | தி.மு.க | 1,565 | 643 | 4,970 | 81.33% | 12 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கற்பகம்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,960 | 955 | 4,917 | 81.19% | 4 |
| 5 | General | செல்லப்பன்.க | தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 121 | 5,214 | 84.33% | 4 |
| 6 | General | சரஸ்வதி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,935 | 270 | 4,502 | 83.83% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | காந்திமதி.ர | தி.மு.க | 1,804 | 155 | 4,441 | 80.25% | 2 |
| 8 | General (Women) | வளர்மதி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,807 | 467 | 4,371 | 78.93% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | காந்திமதி.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,062 | 899 | 4,291 | 82.59% | 4 |
| 10 | General | பிரதாப்.க | மற்றவை | 1,895 | 843 | 4,098 | 87.77% | 5 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வசந்தி.G | தி.மு.க | 1,268 | 225 | 4,103 | 83.11% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | ரேணுகாதேவி சண்முகம்.ச | தி.மு.க | 1,834 | 38 | 4,530 | 83.27% | 3 |
| 13 | General | சேகர்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,928 | 273 | 4,754 | 79.79% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | மைனாவதி.பொ | தி.மு.க | 1,866 | 24 | 4,780 | 81.80% | 5 |
| 15 | General (Women) | சவீதா.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,132 | 643 | 4,467 | 85.92% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,952 · turnout 82.98% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமசந்திரன்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,335 | 58.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்திவேல்.ர | Male | ரகுநாதன ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,451 | 36.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தாமரைசெல்வன்.ஆ | Male | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இராமசாமி.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி சி | பி.எஸ்.பி | 77 | 1.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,893 · turnout 82.97% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஷ்குமார்.த (won) | Male | தனபால் V | தி.மு.க | 1,523 | 48.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஸ்ரீதர்.வே | Male | வேலுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,131 | 36.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கதிரேசன்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 275 | 8.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துசாமி.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 119 | 3.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அண்ணாதுரை.செ | Male | செங்கோடன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 69 | 2.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,970 · turnout 81.33% | |||||||
| 1 | வேலுச்சாமி.ந (won) | Male | நல்லுசாமி ப | தி.மு.க | 1,565 | 40.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கராஜ்.ர | Male | ரங்கமநாய்க்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 922 | 23.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அறிவழகன்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி க.வீ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 580 | 15.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அருணாச்சலம்.தெ | Male | தெவராயப்பிள்ளை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 137 | 3.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரமேஷ்.கெ | Male | கெப்பக்கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 135 | 3.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.மு | Male | முத்து செட்டியார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 120 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பழனியாண்டி.V | Male | வீரக்கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 111 | 2.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சண்முகம்.ச | Male | சஞ்சீவி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 106 | 2.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | கனகராஜ்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 72 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 10 | சசிகுமார்.ப | Male | பரமசிவம் | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 11 | கனகராசு.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 36 | 0.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 12 | வினோத்குமார்.சி | Male | சிவக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,917 · turnout 81.19% | |||||||
| 1 | கற்பகம்.ம (won) | Female | மகாமணி P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,960 | 50.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயந்தி.மு | Female | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,005 | 25.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கார்த்தியா.L | Female | தண்டபானி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 801 | 20.62% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சரஸ்வதி.சி | Male | சிலம்பரசன் S | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 118 | 3.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,214 · turnout 84.33% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்லப்பன்.க (won) | Male | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 50.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உமாராணி.N | Female | மு உமாபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,025 | 47.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காமேஸ்வரன்.க | Male | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 68 | 1.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.ப | Male | பழனியாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 43 | 1.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,502 · turnout 83.83% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்வதி.செ (won) | Female | கருமண்ணன் P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,935 | 52.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜாகண்ணன்.ஆ கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் கா | தி.மு.க | 1,665 | 45.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அங்கமுத்து.செ | Male | செங்கோடன் | மற்றவை | 30 | 0.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இளங்கோவன்.கு | Male | குப்புசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 29 | 0.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,441 · turnout 80.25% | |||||||
| 1 | காந்திமதி.ர (won) | Female | ரவி | தி.மு.க | 1,804 | 52.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.ச | Female | சந்திரமோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,649 | 47.76% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,371 · turnout 78.93% | |||||||
| 1 | வளர்மதி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வன் க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,807 | 53.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.பி கே | Female | மலையாளன் ப | தி.மு.க | 1,340 | 39.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திரா.சி | Female | சிவசங்கர் A | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 205 | 6.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,291 · turnout 82.59% | |||||||
| 1 | காந்திமதி.ம (won) | Female | மதி M | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,062 | 61.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லாவண்யா.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் குமார் சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,163 | 34.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.ம | Female | கருப்பண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 95 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | துளசிமணி.ந | Female | நல்லதம்பி பி | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,098 · turnout 87.77% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரதாப்.க (won) | Male | கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,895 | 54.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆறுமுகம்.மா | Male | மாகாளிக்கவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,052 | 30.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஸ்வநாதன்.மா | Male | மாரியப்பகண்டர் K S K | மற்றவை | 405 | 11.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குழந்தைவேலு.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 125 | 3.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செந்தில்.ச | Male | சதாசிவம் | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,103 · turnout 83.11% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தி.G (won) | Female | குணசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,268 | 38.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரமதி.த | Female | தங்கபிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,043 | 31.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நதியா.R | Female | கார்த்திகேயன் K | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 565 | 17.27% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அன்னக்கொடி.எஸ் | Female | சரவணன் S | மற்றவை | 395 | 12.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,530 · turnout 83.27% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேணுகாதேவி சண்முகம்.ச (won) | Female | சண்முகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,834 | 49.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.வ | Female | வடிவேல் P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,796 | 48.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூமாதேவி.சா | Female | ராமசாமி ம | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 60 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,754 · turnout 79.79% | |||||||
| 1 | சேகர்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னப்பகவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,928 | 52.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ந | Female | நவலடி பெ | தி.மு.க | 1,655 | 44.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாயவன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 115 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,780 · turnout 81.80% | |||||||
| 1 | மைனாவதி.பொ (won) | Female | பொன்னுசாமி செ | தி.மு.க | 1,866 | 48.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.வி | Female | விஜயன் க | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,842 | 48.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலையம்மாள்.ந | Female | நல்லுசாமி | மற்றவை | 74 | 1.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நவீனா.ரா | Female | ராஜ்குமார் | மற்றவை | 18 | 0.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தேவகி.ச | Female | சரவணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 17 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 4,467 · turnout 85.92% | |||||||
| 1 | சவீதா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,132 | 57.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.சு | Female | சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ் க | தி.மு.க | 1,489 | 40.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வள்ளி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெய்சங்கர் | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சங்கீதா.பா | Female | பாலு ம | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 27 | 0.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மகேஸ்வரி.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தன் D | மற்றவை | 12 | 0.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (25)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அரசநத்தம் | தேன்மொழி.நெ | 602 | 245 | 6 | 1,064 | 91.64% |
| அரியூர் | சாமிநாதன்.P | 931 | 378 | 9 | 2,481 | 79.04% |
| அரூர் | செல்வமணி.பெ | 1,285 | 286 | 9 | 2,982 | 81.42% |
| அனியாபுரம் | முருகேசன்.செ | 359 | 19 | 6 | 1,630 | 84.17% |
| ஆண்டாபுரம் | சன்னாசி.பெ | 330 | 96 | 6 | 1,455 | 86.80% |
| என்.புதுப்பட்டி | கவிதா.சு | 1,244 | 87 | 9 | 4,970 | 81.33% |
| எஸ்.வாழவந்தி | குப்புசாமி.ப | 917 | 419 | 9 | 1,994 | 80.24% |
| ஒருவந்தூர் | அருணா.இரா | 2,200 | 642 | 9 | 4,467 | 85.92% |
| ஓலப்பாளையம் | கனகு.ம | 1,721 | 9 | 9 | 4,357 | 85.45% |
| கலிபாளையம் | பொன்னுசாமி.N | 505 | 77 | 6 | 1,073 | 87.70% |
| குமாரபாளையம் | சிலம்பரசன்.மு | 655 | 70 | 9 | 2,109 | 85.30% |
| கே.புதுப்பாளையம் | சின்னம்மாள்.சு | 1,020 | 750 | 6 | 2,001 | 79.41% |
| கோமாரிப்பாளையம் | சுசீலா.M | 1,426 | 936 | 9 | 3,716 | 79.01% |
| சின்னபெத்தாம்பட்டி | ராஜேஸ்வரி.பா | 433 | 158 | 6 | 804 | 88.93% |
| செங்கப்பள்ளி | நந்தகுமார்.ந | 1,379 | 135 | 9 | 4,282 | 75.64% |
| தோளூர் | நவலடி.செ | 720 | 319 | 6 | 1,397 | 81.25% |
| நஞ்சை இடயார் | செந்தில்குமார்.ந.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,048 | 0.00% |
| பரளி | அருக்காணி.அ | 1,218 | 506 | 9 | 2,706 | 85.33% |
| பெரமாண்டபாளையம் | காந்தாமணி.D (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,016 | 0.00% |
| பேட்டப்பாளையம் | குப்பாயி.க | 708 | 350 | 9 | 2,492 | 77.21% |
| மடகாசம்பட்டி | சங்கீதா.சீ | 459 | 55 | 6 | 1,121 | 78.77% |
| மணப்பள்ளி | இந்துமதி.சி | 2,563 | 1,145 | 9 | 4,954 | 83.63% |
| ராசிபாளையம் | சுப்ரமணியன்.ரா.செ | 1,384 | 1,112 | 9 | 2,262 | 80.86% |
| லத்துவாடி | பரமேஸ்வரி.ர | 1,061 | 154 | 9 | 3,208 | 82.54% |
| வலையப்பட்டி | சரஸ்வதி.ச | 2,131 | 617 | 12 | 5,694 | 82.84% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).