Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 32,790; rejected: 1,280.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தமிழ்செல்வி.M | தி.மு.க | 2,011 | 292 | 5,187 | 83.73% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | ரேவதி.R | தி.மு.க | 1,983 | 33 | 4,945 | 86.19% | 6 |
| 3 | General | செந்தில்குமார்.N K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,521 | 886 | 3,749 | 77.06% | 4 |
| 4 | General | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,384 | 1,344 | 4,484 | 83.23% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | வனிதா.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,133 | 1,310 | 4,372 | 77.70% | 4 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பழனிசாமி.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,496 | 43 | 4,758 | 84.32% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | நிர்மலா.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,724 | 202 | 4,435 | 85.89% | 5 |
| 8 | General (Women) | வசந்தா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,041 | 300 | 4,793 | 82.95% | 4 |
| 9 | General | அலமேலு.வி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,517 | 409 | 4,771 | 76.50% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,187 · turnout 83.73% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்செல்வி.M (won) | Female | M முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,011 | 48.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பத்மஸ்ரீ.A | Female | S அல்லி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,719 | 41.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.R | Female | ரஞ்சித்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 236 | 5.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவரஞ்சினி.ர | Female | A.ரமேஷ் | மற்றவை | 143 | 3.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,945 · turnout 86.19% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.R (won) | Female | P ராமநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,983 | 48.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.K | Female | R.கந்தவேலு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,950 | 47.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திலகவதி.கு | Female | குழந்தைவேல் மு | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.வ | Female | தமிழ்மோகன் எம் கே | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நித்தியா.க | Female | G.கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 34 | 0.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | புஷ்பா.P | Female | A பழனிவேல் | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 3,749 · turnout 77.06% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்குமார்.N K (won) | Male | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,521 | 55.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிவேல்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 635 | 22.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெங்கடாசலம்.N | Male | நடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 550 | 19.89% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | குணசேகரன்.செ | Male | அ.சென்னிமலை | மற்றவை | 59 | 2.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,484 · turnout 83.23% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.செ (won) | Female | செ.கா.செல்வராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 2,384 | 66.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகேசன்.செ | Male | செங்கோடக்கவுண்டா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,040 | 29.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குணசேகரன்.மா | Male | K.மாாிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வெங்கடேஷ்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 57 | 1.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,372 · turnout 77.70% | |||||||
| 1 | வனிதா.R (won) | Female | P ராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,133 | 64.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழ்செல்வி.M | Female | P மணி | தி.மு.க | 823 | 24.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வாி.பொ | Female | து.பொன்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 197 | 5.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சித்ரா.R | Female | P ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 152 | 4.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,758 · turnout 84.32% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிசாமி.K (won) | Male | K கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,496 | 38.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜா.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,453 | 37.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனக்கோடி.C | Male | சின்னானன் | மற்றவை | 826 | 21.37% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | உஷாராணி.S | Female | T செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 91 | 2.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,435 · turnout 85.89% | |||||||
| 1 | நிர்மலா.ப (won) | Female | பழனிவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,724 | 47.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தெய்வமணி.பொ | Female | பெ.பொன்னாமலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,522 | 41.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மேனகா.ப | Female | பெ.பழனிவேல் | மற்றவை | 206 | 5.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நிர்மலா.S | Female | K பாலகிருஷ்ணகாந்தி | மற்றவை | 178 | 4.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வசந்தா.சு | Female | சுப்ரமணியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 25 | 0.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,793 · turnout 82.95% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தா.ரா (won) | Female | சி. குணசேகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,041 | 52.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயமணி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,741 | 44.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுதா.கு | Female | S.குமரவேல் | மற்றவை | 78 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோதி.தி | Female | தினேஷ்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 25 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,771 · turnout 76.50% | |||||||
| 1 | அலமேலு.வி (won) | Female | விஜயன் செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,517 | 42.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மோகன்.மு சி | Male | M S சின்னுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,108 | 31.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவகாமி.K | Female | தங்கவேல் P | தி.மு.க | 855 | 24.07% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மூர்த்தி.ப | Male | பன்னீர்செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உமாதேவி.P | Female | R.பழனிவேல் | மற்றவை | 18 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (27)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அவினாசிபட்டி | தங்கராசு.செ | 515 | 272 | 6 | 898 | 87.64% |
| இராமாபுரம் | மோகனசுந்தரம்.த | 723 | 95 | 9 | 2,082 | 81.46% |
| இருகாலூர் புதுப்பாளையம் | மாயகிருஷ்ணன்.செ | 715 | 388 | 6 | 1,281 | 85.32% |
| கருங்கல்பட்டி அக்ரஹாரம் | சந்திரா.கே | 210 | 2 | 6 | 496 | 84.27% |
| கருமனூர் | ராமசாமி.பெ | 680 | 172 | 9 | 2,096 | 82.54% |
| கல்லுபாளையம் | சரஸ்வதி.செ | 306 | 114 | 6 | 586 | 91.47% |
| குப்பிச்சிபாளையம் | செந்தில்ராஜ்.எம் | 586 | 205 | 6 | 1,177 | 84.71% |
| கூத்தாநத்தம் | சம்பூர்ணம்.வெ | 577 | 295 | 6 | 1,367 | 82.66% |
| கொளங்கொண்டை | குழந்தைவேல்.கே (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 898 | 0.00% |
| கோட்டப்பாளையம் | தனலட்சுமி.ஆர் | 427 | 76 | 6 | 949 | 84.62% |
| சப்பையாபுரம் | பிரதீபா.ர | 545 | 142 | 6 | 1,086 | 89.50% |
| சர்க்கார் மாமுண்டி | சங்கீதா.ஆர் | 853 | 369 | 6 | 1,655 | 84.41% |
| செண்பகமாதேவி | சாந்தி.பி | 608 | 195 | 6 | 1,323 | 82.01% |
| நாகர்பாளையம் | திலகம்.ம | 1,077 | 213 | 9 | 2,538 | 79.43% |
| பருத்திப்பள்ளி | கதிர்வேல்.ப்பி | 1,066 | 541 | 9 | 1,978 | 88.02% |
| பள்ளகுழி | கவிதா.க | 484 | 372 | 6 | 687 | 88.21% |
| பள்ளகுழி அக்ரஹாரம் | சின்னு.ஓ | 288 | 141 | 6 | 571 | 78.46% |
| பாலமேடு | இளங்கார்வண்ணன்.சி | 1,161 | 437 | 9 | 2,349 | 83.74% |
| பிள்ளாநத்தம் | சம்பூரணம்.ஆ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,132 | 0.00% |
| மங்கலம் | குப்பாயி.எம் | 1,263 | 381 | 9 | 2,606 | 84.57% |
| மரப்பரை | பழனியப்பன்.மு | 1,262 | 421 | 9 | 3,056 | 79.88% |
| மல்லசமுத்திரம் மேல்முகம் | ராஜா.எஸ் இ | 1,525 | 564 | 9 | 4,376 | 76.90% |
| மாமுண்டி அக்ரஹாரம் | மஞ்சுளா.கே | 899 | 27 | 9 | 2,204 | 85.89% |
| மின்னாம்பள்ளி | கிருஷ்ணாம்மாள்.ஆர் | 586 | 343 | 6 | 1,335 | 84.79% |
| முஞ்சனூர் | சுமதி.சு | 682 | 90 | 9 | 1,567 | 83.02% |
| மொரங்கம் | பாலசுப்பரமணி.கு | 344 | 67 | 6 | 833 | 92.32% |
| வண்டிநத்தம் | குமார்.பி | 174 | 16 | 6 | 368 | 90.49% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).