Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 37,518; rejected: 1,771.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பிரகாஷ்.பெ | தி.மு.க | 1,762 | 263 | 4,931 | 75.26% | 5 |
| 2 | General (Women) | வளர்மதி.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,274 | 862 | 5,123 | 79.13% | 5 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சசிகலா.த | தி.மு.க | 2,030 | 561 | 5,474 | 76.80% | 5 |
| 4 | General | சாமிநாதன்.கே.கே. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,235 | 323 | 5,540 | 83.45% | 7 |
| 5 | General | பழனியப்பன்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,462 | 180 | 4,023 | 83.07% | 5 |
| 6 | General | ரவி.ஜே.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,819 | 173 | 4,477 | 83.87% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | யசோதா.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,752 | 457 | 4,289 | 79.48% | 5 |
| 8 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.எ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,275 | 543 | 5,443 | 82.11% | 6 |
| 9 | General (Women) | தீபா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,903 | 537 | 4,621 | 80.78% | 5 |
| 10 | General | பூமளா.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,402 | 1,163 | 4,892 | 81.54% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,931 · turnout 75.26% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரகாஷ்.பெ (won) | Male | பெரியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,762 | 49.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.வ | Female | வருதராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,499 | 42.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்பழகன்.ம | Male | மதியழகன் க | மற்றவை | 154 | 4.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவக்குமார்.செ | Male | செங்கோடன் | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஆறுமுகம்.மு | Male | முத்தான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 50 | 1.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,123 · turnout 79.13% | |||||||
| 1 | வளர்மதி.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணியம் மா | தி.மு.க | 2,274 | 58.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்யாணி.து | Female | துரைசாமி சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,412 | 36.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரியங்கா.மூ | Female | மூர்த்தி | மற்றவை | 116 | 3.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.அ | Female | அண்ணாமலை | மற்றவை | 60 | 1.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாது.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 7 | 0.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,474 · turnout 76.80% | |||||||
| 1 | சசிகலா.த (won) | Female | தங்கராசு | தி.மு.க | 2,030 | 51.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,469 | 37.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்தியா.தே | Female | தேவராஜ் | மற்றவை | 236 | 5.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தேவி.ந | Female | நல்லசிவம் | மற்றவை | 207 | 5.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லட்சுமி.ரா | Female | ராசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 25 | 0.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,540 · turnout 83.45% | |||||||
| 1 | சாமிநாதன்.கே.கே. (won) | Male | குப்புசாமி (லேட்) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,235 | 50.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சண்முகம்.கே.கே | Male | கருப்பண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,912 | 43.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்யா.சு | Female | சுந்தரம் ப | மற்றவை | 141 | 3.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயன்.உ | Male | உலியன் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 70 | 1.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தினேஷ்குமார்.து | Male | துரைராஜ் வி | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கவியரசு.கா | Male | காளியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 17 | 0.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | தங்கவேல்.மு | Male | முத்தான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 13 | 0.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,023 · turnout 83.07% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனியப்பன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,462 | 46.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலுசாமி.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுககவுண்டர் பி | தி.மு.க | 1,282 | 40.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாமிநாதன்.பி.பி | Male | பி. பழனியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 375 | 11.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லதா.கோ. க | Female | கடவுள் | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கார்த்திகேயன்.சி | Male | சின்னப்பன் எம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 12 | 0.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,477 · turnout 83.87% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவி.ஜே.பி (won) | Male | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,819 | 50.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணகுமார்.த.மு. | Male | ப. முத்துசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,646 | 46.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரன்.ப | Male | பழனியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 49 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புவனேஸ்வரன்.சே | Male | சேகர் | மற்றவை | 36 | 1.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தம்பிராஜ்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 19 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | விஜயகுமார்.அ | Male | அய்யாவு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 6 | 0.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,289 · turnout 79.48% | |||||||
| 1 | யசோதா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,752 | 53.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலட்சுமி.லி | Female | ஆர். லிங்கசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,295 | 39.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கமணி.பி | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 151 | 4.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சத்யா.செ | Female | செல்வராசு | மற்றவை | 66 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சாந்தி.சு | Female | பி. சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,443 · turnout 82.11% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.எ (won) | Female | ராமலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,275 | 53.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.சு | Female | ஆர். சுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 1,732 | 40.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாசலடம் ம | மற்றவை | 125 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மேகலா.ரா | Female | ராஜா | மற்றவை | 68 | 1.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சாந்தி.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பரமணியம் வி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 53 | 1.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுந்தரி.ஆர் | Female | முருகேசன் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 26 | 0.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,621 · turnout 80.78% | |||||||
| 1 | தீபா.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜா கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,903 | 53.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.ச | Female | சதீஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,366 | 38.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அலமேலு.பொ | Female | பொன்னுசாமி என்.பி | மற்றவை | 141 | 3.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோதி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 115 | 3.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சரோஜா.இ | Female | இராமன் வெ | பி.எஸ்.பி | 29 | 0.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,892 · turnout 81.54% | |||||||
| 1 | பூமளா.பி (won) | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் இரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,402 | 62.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திருமுருகன்.ப | Male | பழனியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,239 | 32.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சக்திவேல்.ம | Male | மலையாளன் | மற்றவை | 108 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆறுமுகம்.கா | Male | காத்தான் | மற்றவை | 98 | 2.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அ.குன்னத்தூர் | ரமேஷ்.S | 1,222 | 1,026 | 9 | 1,773 | 82.52% |
| ஆனங்கூர் | மோகன்ராஜ்.பெ | 685 | 123 | 6 | 1,705 | 82.76% |
| இருக்கூர் | ஜானகி.கு | 911 | 497 | 9 | 2,078 | 83.59% |
| கபிலகுறிச்சி | வடிவேல்.சி | 2,010 | 1,683 | 9 | 3,062 | 82.10% |
| குப்பிரிக்காபாளையம் | பழனிசாமி.ந | 485 | 234 | 6 | 971 | 77.75% |
| குரும்பலமகாதேவி | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.K | 805 | 432 | 9 | 1,631 | 75.97% |
| கொத்தமங்கலம் | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.ப (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 2,090 | 0.00% |
| கொந்தளம் | மணிமேகலை.மு | 1,918 | 122 | 9 | 4,892 | 81.50% |
| கோப்பணம்பாளையம் | சேகர்.எஸ் (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 1,945 | 0.00% |
| சிறுநல்லிக்கோயில் | ஜோதிமணி.வே (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 775 | 0.00% |
| சுள்ளிபாளையம் | வளர்மதி.த | 841 | 657 | 6 | 1,440 | 72.92% |
| சேளூர் | ரோகிணி.பா | 876 | 14 | 9 | 2,561 | 83.01% |
| சோழசிராமணி | கோகிலா.செ | 1,302 | 821 | 9 | 3,209 | 77.66% |
| தி.கவுண்டம்பாளையம் | அன்பரசி.S (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,213 | 0.00% |
| திடுமல் | தேவராஜ்.சு | 568 | 58 | 6 | 1,265 | 88.14% |
| பிலிக்கல்பாளையம் | மணிமேகலை.லோ | 1,814 | 534 | 9 | 4,025 | 79.40% |
| பெரியசோளிபாளையம் | பெரியசாமி.E (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,523 | 0.00% |
| பெருங்குறிச்சி | மாணிக்கம்.கு | 1,241 | 642 | 9 | 2,520 | 75.24% |
| வடகரையாத்தூர் | மஞ்சுளா.கு | 812 | 110 | 9 | 5,243 | 80.26% |
| ஜமீன் இளம்பள்ளி | அபிராமி.T | 1,210 | 154 | 9 | 2,892 | 81.29% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).