Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 58,506; rejected: 2,202.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | பூமதி.வ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,186 | 109 | 4,219 | 75.16% | 5 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுசீலா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,175 | 418 | 4,948 | 83.47% | 3 |
| 3 | General | லோகநாதன்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,684 | 413 | 4,405 | 75.14% | 7 |
| 4 | General | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.பெ | தி.மு.க | 1,458 | 573 | 4,737 | 65.82% | 7 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மகாமுனி.பெ | தி.மு.க | 1,831 | 130 | 5,382 | 82.33% | 6 |
| 6 | General | ராஜ்குமார்.சு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,588 | 51 | 5,355 | 81.51% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சரண்யா.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,861 | 6 | 7,334 | 77.32% | 5 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | துரைராஜி.ரா | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,216 | 384 | 4,079 | 80.29% | 7 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சகுந்தலா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,671 | 352 | 5,172 | 76.84% | 6 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கௌசல்யா.வி | தி.மு.க | 2,448 | 1,463 | 5,614 | 82.58% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | சங்கீதா.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,510 | 404 | 3,894 | 75.53% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | விமலாதேவி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,140 | 1,265 | 5,522 | 76.20% | 8 |
| 13 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,794 | 8 | 4,894 | 80.51% | 5 |
| 14 | General | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன்.வீ | தி.மு.க | 2,504 | 848 | 5,878 | 86.63% | 7 |
| 15 | General | வரதராஜன்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,472 | 1,392 | 5,563 | 79.92% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,219 · turnout 75.16% | |||||||
| 1 | பூமதி.வ (won) | Female | எஸ்.ஆர். வருதராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,186 | 39.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜலட்சுமி.சு | Female | எஸ். சுகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,077 | 35.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராணி.சி. | Female | சிவக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 613 | 20.48% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாரதி.இ | Female | சு. இளங்கோ | மற்றவை | 95 | 3.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுமித்ரா.எஸ். | Female | ஆர். ரகு | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,948 · turnout 83.47% | |||||||
| 1 | சுசீலா.ரா (won) | Female | எம். ராஜேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,175 | 54.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாப்பாத்தி.த | Female | தங்கவேலு | தி.மு.க | 1,757 | 44.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.ஆ | Female | க. ஆண்டி | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,405 · turnout 75.14% | |||||||
| 1 | லோகநாதன்.க (won) | Male | த.பெ. கே. கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,684 | 52.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துசாமி.என். | Male | நல்லப்ப உடையார். | தி.மு.க | 1,271 | 39.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முனிராஜ்.ந | Male | நடேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 140 | 4.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சஞ்சய் கண்ணன்.ச | Male | சங்கர் | மற்றவை | 58 | 1.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லோகநாதன்.S | Male | ஆர். சீனிவாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 14 | 0.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வினோத்குமார்.ஜெ | Male | என். ஜெகநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 12 | 0.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | அறிவழகன்.ந | Male | நல்லுசாமி | மற்றவை | 1 | 0.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,737 · turnout 65.82% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.பெ (won) | Male | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,458 | 49.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சம்பத்.க | Male | (லேட்) கணபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 885 | 29.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கவேல்.ரா | Male | ராஜு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 537 | 18.17% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சந்திரன்.வீ. | Male | வீரசாமி | மற்றவை | 49 | 1.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜா.ர | Male | ரங்கசாமி | மற்றவை | 14 | 0.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தியாகாராஜன்.பா | Male | பாலசுப்ரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 8 | 0.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.ப | Male | பழனியாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 5 | 0.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,382 · turnout 82.33% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாமுனி.பெ (won) | Male | பெரியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,831 | 43.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவி.கோ | Male | கோபால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,701 | 40.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணையன்.மா | Male | மாரியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 479 | 11.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பெரியசாமி.ப | Male | பழனியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 142 | 3.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கஜேந்திரன்.சி | Male | சிவலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 65 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முருகேசன்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளையன் | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,355 · turnout 81.51% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜ்குமார்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்ரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,588 | 37.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணக்குமார்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,537 | 36.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நடராஜன்.ம | Male | மருதமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 843 | 20.02% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மகேஷ்வரன்.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 152 | 3.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காந்தர்வன்.இரா | Male | இராமலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 69 | 1.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வீரமணி.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 7,334 · turnout 77.32% | |||||||
| 1 | சரண்யா.க (won) | Female | கருணாமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,861 | 34.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நிர்மலா.பி. | Female | கே.பி. விஜயகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,855 | 34.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்தம்மாள்.வி | Female | விஜயகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,408 | 26.17% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காலேஸ்வரி.வி | Female | வி.பி. செல்வகுமார் | மற்றவை | 140 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சந்தியா.ர | Female | ரவிக்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 116 | 2.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,079 · turnout 80.29% | |||||||
| 1 | துரைராஜி.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜி.ர | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,216 | 38.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கராசு.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 832 | 26.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவஞானம்.க | Male | அ. கனகரத்தினம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 504 | 15.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கண்ணதாசன்.ரா | Male | ராமலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 323 | 10.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பூபதி.மூ | Male | மூக்கன் | மற்றவை | 236 | 7.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சந்திரசேகரன்.வீ. | Male | வி. விஜயன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 36 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | தினேஷ்குமார்.க | Male | கனகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 13 | 0.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,172 · turnout 76.84% | |||||||
| 1 | சகுந்தலா.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,671 | 44.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.க | Female | கனகராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,319 | 34.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஹேமலதா.பி | Female | பி. ஹேமலதா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 519 | 13.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திவ்யா.ச | Female | சரவணன் | மற்றவை | 120 | 3.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிரபாவதி.பி | Female | ரா.பிரகாசம் | மற்றவை | 117 | 3.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | விஜயா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 24 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,614 · turnout 82.58% | |||||||
| 1 | கௌசல்யா.வி (won) | Female | விமல் | தி.மு.க | 2,448 | 54.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மலர்ஜோதி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 985 | 21.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோகிலா.அ | Female | அண்ணாதுரை | மற்றவை | 893 | 19.92% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முத்துலட்சுமி.கே | Female | சசிக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 156 | 3.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 3,894 · turnout 75.53% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.சு (won) | Female | சுகுமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,510 | 53.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்பணா.ஸ்ரீ | Female | க.பெ. ஸ்ரீனிவாசராகவன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,106 | 38.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.ப | Female | பழனிசாமி.மா | மற்றவை | 149 | 5.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரோஜா.தே | Female | ஆர். தேவராஜ் | மற்றவை | 77 | 2.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,522 · turnout 76.20% | |||||||
| 1 | விமலாதேவி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,140 | 51.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 875 | 21.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.ரா | Female | ராஜலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 470 | 11.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | யுவராணி.அ | Female | ராஜா.M | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 213 | 5.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாலா.மு | Female | முத்தையா | மற்றவை | 192 | 4.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கனிமொழி.கா | Female | பெ. கார்த்திகேயன் | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | வகிதாபானு.அ | Female | சி. அழகிரி | மற்றவை | 92 | 2.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ராதிகா.ரா | Female | ராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 76 | 1.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,894 · turnout 80.51% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.ப (won) | Female | பழனிவேல்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,794 | 47.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பத்மாவதி.து | Female | மோகன்தாஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,786 | 46.91% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைச்செல்வி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ்.ந | மற்றவை | 118 | 3.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகாலட்சுமி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 86 | 2.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மலர்கொடி.வி. | Female | பி. வீரமலை | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,878 · turnout 86.63% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன்.வீ (won) | Male | வீராசாமி (லேட்) | தி.மு.க | 2,504 | 50.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செங்கோடன்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,656 | 33.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்.ஜி | Male | பி. கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 347 | 7.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சித்ரா.க | Female | கதிர்வேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 166 | 3.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வராசு.ம. | Male | மருதை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 150 | 3.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அழகுராஜ்.வீ | Male | வீராசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 49 | 1.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | விஜயகுமார்.மு | Male | முத்தால்நாயுடு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 39 | 0.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 5,563 · turnout 79.92% | |||||||
| 1 | வரதராஜன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமிநாயுடு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,472 | 55.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சந்திரமோகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,080 | 24.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவக்குமார்.எம். | Male | வி. மணி | மற்றவை | 717 | 16.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகேசன்.ரா | Male | ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 89 | 2.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராமசாமி.மெ | Male | மெய்கான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 65 | 1.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வீரமலை.க. | Male | கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 23 | 0.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (24)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அக்ரஹார வாழவந்தி | செங்குட்டுவன்.மு | 412 | 12 | 6 | 1,403 | 82.18% |
| அலங்காநத்தம் | அன்பழகன்.ச | 1,149 | 350 | 9 | 4,257 | 79.14% |
| எம்.மேட்டுப்பட்டி | சரவணகுமார்.ஐ | 1,313 | 267 | 9 | 3,494 | 85.15% |
| காவக்காரன்பட்டி | சக்திவேல்.கு | 638 | 38 | 9 | 2,849 | 78.94% |
| கொடிக்கால்புதூர் | சுகுணா.ஆர் | 1,135 | 712 | 9 | 2,804 | 80.60% |
| கோணங்கிப்பட்டி | லதா.ந | 1,145 | 634 | 9 | 2,045 | 82.49% |
| சர்க்கார் பழையபாளையம் | அமுதா.பி | 1,037 | 12 | 9 | 2,609 | 81.83% |
| சிவநாயக்கன்பட்டி | தேவிகா.பெ | 409 | 47 | 6 | 1,229 | 86.25% |
| செவிந்திப்பட்டி | ரகுபதி.ப | 1,202 | 623 | 9 | 2,809 | 83.84% |
| திப்ரமாதேவி | மாதேஸ்வரி.க | 482 | 105 | 6 | 1,203 | 87.78% |
| தேவராயபுரம் | ரேணுகாதேவி.ர | 1,115 | 169 | 9 | 3,108 | 78.54% |
| பவித்திரம் | சந்திரசேகரன்.ரா | 1,635 | 497 | 9 | 3,486 | 81.01% |
| பவித்திரம் புதூர் | சுதா.பா | 1,644 | 1,056 | 9 | 3,894 | 75.37% |
| புதுக்கோட்டை | பேபிகற்பகம்.ப | 453 | 27 | 9 | 3,077 | 74.81% |
| பெருமாப்பட்டி | ராணி.பா | 539 | 116 | 6 | 1,229 | 80.55% |
| பொட்டிரெட்டிபட்டி | துளசிராமன்.பெ | 2,899 | 1,987 | 12 | 6,310 | 79.19% |
| பொம்மசமுத்திரம் | வசந்தாதேவி.ச | 660 | 166 | 6 | 1,349 | 87.10% |
| போடிநாயக்கன்பட்டி | பெரியசாமி.ல | 1,201 | 496 | 9 | 3,124 | 84.60% |
| முட்டாஞ்செட்டி | கமலபிரியா.ப. | 875 | 303 | 9 | 2,549 | 79.29% |
| முத்துகாப்பட்டி | அருள்ராஜேஸ்.அ | 1,701 | 4 | 12 | 5,329 | 77.31% |
| ரெட்டிப்பட்டி | அன்புமொழி.A | 3,838 | 2,499 | 9 | 9,142 | 73.27% |
| வடவத்தூர் | ராஜலட்சுமி.ரா | 789 | 112 | 9 | 2,532 | 86.14% |
| வரகூர் | பிரகாசம்.சீ | 1,244 | 233 | 9 | 4,192 | 79.82% |
| வரதராஜபுரம் | பாஸ்கரன்.த | 1,129 | 653 | 9 | 2,973 | 75.88% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).