Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · The Nilgiris district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| இ.தே.கா | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 33,006; rejected: 1,960.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | கவிதா.ர | தி.மு.க | 747 | 200 | 2,964 | 71.66% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தமயந்தி.யோ | தி.மு.க | 999 | 406 | 3,408 | 70.25% | 5 |
| 3 | General | கிருஷ்ணன்.ப | இ.தே.கா | 1,297 | 369 | 5,296 | 68.09% | 7 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராம்கோபால்.த | தி.மு.க | 1,075 | 457 | 5,089 | 66.56% | 8 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மகேஷ்வரி.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,433 | 576 | 4,119 | 67.49% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராம்குமார்.இ | தி.மு.க | 670 | 34 | 2,318 | 72.00% | 6 |
| 7 | General | முருகன்.பி.கே. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,190 | 526 | 5,343 | 63.32% | 7 |
| 8 | General | ஜெயராமன்.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 997 | 689 | 2,868 | 60.74% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சிந்து.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,215 | 74 | 3,810 | 67.85% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | நித்யா.ஹ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,287 | 174 | 3,468 | 72.00% | 2 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ஷீலா.கே | இ.தே.கா | 1,007 | 114 | 4,544 | 59.68% | 4 |
| 12 | General | தேவராஜ்.கொ.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 611 | 70 | 2,812 | 64.12% | 5 |
| 13 | General (Women) | சுதா.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 938 | 147 | 3,392 | 67.63% | 4 |
| 14 | General | அற்புதராஜ்.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,084 | 379 | 2,712 | 73.38% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 2,964 · turnout 71.66% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.ர (won) | Female | ரமேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 747 | 38.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தா பொம்மன்.பொ | Female | எம்.பொம்மன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 547 | 28.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராம்தாய்.ர | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 424 | 21.82% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெயா. து | Female | துரைசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 225 | 11.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,408 · turnout 70.25% | |||||||
| 1 | தமயந்தி.யோ (won) | Female | யோகேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 999 | 44.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ர | Female | ரஞ்சித் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 593 | 26.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திரதிலகம்.வீ | Female | வீரையா K | மற்றவை | 434 | 19.27% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கலைச்செல்வி.த | Female | வே, தமிழ்ச்செல்வன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 159 | 7.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சரிதா.சு | Female | தி.சுந்தர் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 67 | 2.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,296 · turnout 68.09% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணன்.ப (won) | Male | எம். பசுவன் (லேட்) | இ.தே.கா | 1,297 | 37.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமேஷ்.இ | Male | எஸ்.இரியன் | மற்றவை | 928 | 26.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமேஷ்.போ | Male | போஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 882 | 25.34% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மகேஷ்.செ | Male | செவணன் | மற்றவை | 281 | 8.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகன் பீமன்.பீ | Male | பீமன் | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாபு.ப.ந. | Male | நஞ்சுண்டன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 32 | 0.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ராஜாமணி.பெ | Male | பெள்ளன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 16 | 0.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,089 · turnout 66.56% | |||||||
| 1 | ராம்கோபால்.த (won) | Male | தருமலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,075 | 33.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரைய்யா.மு | Male | கே.முத்தையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 618 | 19.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லட்சுமி.டி | Female | டியூடர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 409 | 12.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராஜ்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 299 | 9.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜாத்தி.தா | Female | கே.தாஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 262 | 8.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மகேந்திரன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 259 | 8.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மணிகன்டன்.வே | Male | வேலு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 131 | 4.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | பால்ராஜ்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 113 | 3.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,119 · turnout 67.49% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஷ்வரி.பி (won) | Female | விவேகானந்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,433 | 54.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.க | Female | கணேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 857 | 32.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ப | Female | கே.பத்மநாபன் | மற்றவை | 338 | 12.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 2,318 · turnout 72.00% | |||||||
| 1 | ராம்குமார்.இ (won) | Male | இளங்கோவன் | தி.மு.க | 670 | 42.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேலு.சி | Male | சிம்சன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 636 | 40.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலசுப்பிரமணி.கு | Male | குருசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 178 | 11.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தகுமார்.த | Male | தங்கையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 46 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கலையரசி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி (லேட்) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 36 | 2.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பத்மநாபன்.கா | Male | காத்தய்யா எஸ் | மற்றவை | 10 | 0.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,343 · turnout 63.32% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.பி.கே. (won) | Male | கேத்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,190 | 37.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோவில் பிள்ளை.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 664 | 20.91% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணி.ப | Male | பசுவைய்யா ந | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 610 | 19.21% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கோகுல்நாதன்.கா | Male | காமன் | மற்றவை | 245 | 7.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மனோகரன்.கே | Male | காமய்யன் | மற்றவை | 230 | 7.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சண்முகம்.சு | Male | சுப்பைய்யா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 224 | 7.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஆல்துரை.ஜே.எல் | Male | லட்சுமணன் கே.ஜே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 12 | 0.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 2,868 · turnout 60.74% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயராமன்.ஜெ (won) | Male | ரா. ஜெகநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 997 | 60.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பர்னபா.ஜா | Male | ஜார்ஜ்வில்லியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 308 | 18.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலாராணி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | தே.மு.தி.க | 295 | 17.94% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தமிழ்வாணன்.இ | Male | இராமநாதன் | மற்றவை | 44 | 2.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 3,810 · turnout 67.85% | |||||||
| 1 | சிந்து.க (won) | Female | கமல்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,215 | 49.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமித்ரா.சி | Female | G L சிவராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,141 | 46.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மல்லிகா.ச | Female | சங்கர் | மற்றவை | 78 | 3.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 3,468 · turnout 72.00% | |||||||
| 1 | நித்யா.ஹ (won) | Female | ஹரிகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,287 | 53.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நர்மதா.தி | Female | தினேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 1,113 | 46.38% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,544 · turnout 59.68% | |||||||
| 1 | ஷீலா.கே (won) | Female | ஜே.கண்ணன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,007 | 38.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரகலா.சி | Female | சிவாஜி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 893 | 34.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணி.எச் | Female | ஜி.ராஜு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 565 | 21.79% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நித்யா.ஆர். | Female | ரவிக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 128 | 4.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 2,812 · turnout 64.12% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவராஜ்.கொ.மா (won) | Male | கே.எம். மாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 611 | 36.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகாலிங்கம்.பி.எல் | Male | பி.எஸ்.லட்சுமணாகவுடர் | தி.மு.க | 541 | 32.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிகண்டன்.கா | Male | கா.காமராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 410 | 24.51% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தமிழ்செல்வன்.வி | Male | விஜியகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 100 | 5.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகேஷ்.த | Male | தர்மராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 11 | 0.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 3,392 · turnout 67.63% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதா.கா (won) | Female | பி.காளியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 938 | 43.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுசீலா.எஸ் | Female | சுரேஷ் | தி.மு.க | 791 | 36.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்மணி.ச | Female | சந்திரகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 287 | 13.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.ர | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 154 | 7.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 2,712 · turnout 73.38% | |||||||
| 1 | அற்புதராஜ்.மா (won) | Male | மாடசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,084 | 57.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணம்மாள்.சி | Female | சிவாஜி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 705 | 37.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெரியண்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 82 | 4.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (11)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அரகோடு | ஷீலாதேவி.வெ | 173 | 78 | 6 | 777 | 70.40% |
| கடினமாலா | சாந்தி.ந | 157 | 64 | 6 | 507 | 69.63% |
| குஞ்சப்பனை | இம்மானுவேல்மணிகண்டன்.ப | 744 | 5 | 9 | 2,712 | 73.38% |
| கெங்கரை | முருகன்.ஜெ | 1,179 | 329 | 12 | 5,343 | 63.32% |
| கொணவக்கரை | ஜெயபிரியா.ஹ | 1,575 | 576 | 12 | 5,680 | 62.41% |
| கோடநாடு | சுப்பி.கா | 1,012 | 78 | 9 | 3,408 | 70.25% |
| தெங்குமரஹாடா | சுகுணா.ம | 578 | 253 | 6 | 1,680 | 72.86% |
| தேனாடு | ஆல்வின்.எ | 1,958 | 711 | 12 | 6,437 | 69.12% |
| நடுஹட்டி | அ.எச்.கிருஷ்ணன்.இ | 1,731 | 711 | 12 | 7,278 | 69.83% |
| நெடுகுளா | சுகுணா.சி | 1,866 | 247 | 15 | 10,385 | 67.34% |
| ஜக்கனாரை | சுமதி.ஆர் | 2,209 | 664 | 15 | 7,936 | 63.08% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).