Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · The Nilgiris district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 19,024; rejected: 1,200.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ஜீனத் பேகம்.அ | தி.மு.க | 521 | 24 | 4,862 | 58.97% | 8 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கருணாநிதி.நா | தி.மு.க | 1,617 | 286 | 4,608 | 71.07% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சுனிதா.என் | தி.மு.க | 1,498 | 311 | 4,534 | 68.04% | 5 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | நாகேஸ்வரி.எஸ். | தி.மு.க | 1,407 | 788 | 4,402 | 63.08% | 4 |
| 5 | General | மகாலிங்கம்.சி | தி.மு.க | 584 | 188 | 2,624 | 74.85% | 6 |
| 6 | General | விவேகாநந்தன்.து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 434 | 7 | 3,950 | 60.35% | 8 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பாலசுப்ரமணி.ஆர் | தி.மு.க | 1,196 | 398 | 3,633 | 60.94% | 3 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஜெயமோகனா.க | தி.மு.க | 865 | 211 | 2,967 | 55.88% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,862 · turnout 58.97% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜீனத் பேகம்.அ (won) | Female | அன்சர் ஜான் | தி.மு.க | 521 | 19.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.ச | Female | சங்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 497 | 18.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயா.எம் | Female | கே.ஏ. சிவக்குமார் | தே.மு.தி.க | 478 | 17.93% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | லலிதா.எஸ் | Female | பி. சரவணகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 395 | 14.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நிம்மி.ஜி | Female | சிவக்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 300 | 11.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | எலிசபெத்.ஒய் | Female | டி. யாகு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 267 | 10.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ரோஸ்லின்.ஆ | Female | ஜி. மைக்கேல் | மற்றவை | 105 | 3.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | லட்சுமி.பி | Female | ஜே. பீமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 103 | 3.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,608 · turnout 71.07% | |||||||
| 1 | கருணாநிதி.நா (won) | Male | நாகலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,617 | 51.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குமார்.எஸ் | Male | எம். செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,331 | 42.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அசோக்குமார்.ஆர் | Male | ரகுபதி | மற்றவை | 146 | 4.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரபு.ரா | Male | ராஜமாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 53 | 1.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,534 · turnout 68.04% | |||||||
| 1 | சுனிதா.என் (won) | Female | ஒய்.ஜே. நேரு | தி.மு.க | 1,498 | 50.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பார்வதி.டி | Female | தர்மராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,187 | 40.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணி.ஆர் | Female | ரவிசந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 149 | 5.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிங்கி.செ | Female | செவனன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 71 | 2.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இந்திராணி.ரா | Female | ராம்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 57 | 1.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,402 · turnout 63.08% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகேஸ்வரி.எஸ். (won) | Female | ஆர். சிவராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,407 | 53.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.ஜெ.எம். | Female | ஜெயபாஸ்கர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 619 | 23.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேணுகா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 537 | 20.46% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சிவகாமி.அ | Female | அர்ஜூனன் | மற்றவை | 61 | 2.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 2,624 · turnout 74.85% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலிங்கம்.சி (won) | Male | எம். சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 584 | 32.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுகந்தி.இல | Female | மா. சிவக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 396 | 22.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேந்திரன்.எஸ் | Male | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 372 | 20.69% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜேந்திரன்.ஆர் | Male | ராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 209 | 11.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பத்மநாபன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெகநாதன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 204 | 11.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கண்ணன்.வை | Male | பி. வையமலை | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 33 | 1.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 3,950 · turnout 60.35% | |||||||
| 1 | விவேகாநந்தன்.து (won) | Male | ஜே. துண்டன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 434 | 20.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரியா.கே | Female | இ. சண்முகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 427 | 19.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காமராஜ்.எல். | Male | லிங்கா கவுடர் | இ.தே.கா | 419 | 19.42% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சேது.வி | Male | விஸ்வநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 293 | 13.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தினேஷ்குமார்.பீ | Male | பீமன் (லேட்) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 234 | 10.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜன்.ரா | Male | கே.பி. ராமன் | மற்றவை | 206 | 9.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சன்னாசி.கே | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 131 | 6.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | மகேந்திரன்.அ | Male | அய்யர் | மற்றவை | 14 | 0.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,633 · turnout 60.94% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுப்ரமணி.ஆர் (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,196 | 57.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கவேல்.எஸ்.எம். | Male | முனியாண்டி (லேட்) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 798 | 38.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.லா | Male | லாடன் | மற்றவை | 93 | 4.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 2,967 · turnout 55.88% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயமோகனா.க (won) | Female | ஜான் | தி.மு.க | 865 | 54.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தி.வ | Female | பி. வரதராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 654 | 41.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேல்விழி.வி | Female | விஜயன் | மற்றவை | 63 | 3.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (6)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| உபதலை | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.சி | 2,599 | 1,309 | 15 | 9,264 | 60.92% |
| எடப்பள்ளி | முருகன்.கே | 964 | 323 | 9 | 4,534 | 68.04% |
| பர்லியார் | சுசீலா.பொ | 816 | 301 | 9 | 2,624 | 74.85% |
| பேரட்டி | ஜெகதீசன்.ஜி | 905 | 42 | 9 | 3,044 | 65.80% |
| மேலூர் | ரேணுகாதேவி.கே.சி. | 3,062 | 520 | 15 | 10,550 | 59.30% |
| வண்டிசோலை | மஞ்சுளா.எஸ். | 557 | 85 | 6 | 1,564 | 81.33% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).