Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Madurai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 49,812; rejected: 2,606.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | தனலட்சுமி.ப | தி.மு.க | 2,101 | 353 | 5,654 | 75.45% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | பாண்டிலட்சுமி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,858 | 1,104 | 4,448 | 73.58% | 3 |
| 3 | General | செல்வபாண்டி.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,881 | 2,517 | 4,944 | 75.83% | 6 |
| 4 | General | துரைப்பாண்டி.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,753 | 209 | 5,853 | 79.62% | 7 |
| 5 | General (Women) | புஷ்பா.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,234 | 106 | 6,336 | 76.17% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ரம்யா.ரெ | இ.தே.கா | 1,600 | 350 | 4,558 | 80.04% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ரஞ்சனி.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,747 | 479 | 5,904 | 76.52% | 6 |
| 8 | General | அம்மாவாசை.பே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,615 | 555 | 4,823 | 79.72% | 6 |
| 9 | General (Women) | பாண்டியம்மாள்.உ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,094 | 1,847 | 6,079 | 74.78% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | வதனா.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,413 | 1,011 | 6,717 | 64.27% | 5 |
| 11 | General | பாண்டி.ரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,044 | 737 | 4,951 | 82.61% | 4 |
| 12 | General | அலெக்ஸ்பாண்டி.ப | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,253 | 376 | 4,116 | 81.95% | 8 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வீரம்மாள்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,384 | 113 | 4,117 | 80.33% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,654 · turnout 75.45% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.ப (won) | Female | பன்னீர்செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 2,101 | 51.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பால்ச்சாமி.ஆ | Male | ஆண்டி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,748 | 42.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லப்பாண்டி.ம | Male | மலைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 143 | 3.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயந்தி.செ | Female | சி.செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 76 | 1.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,448 · turnout 73.58% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டிலட்சுமி.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஷ்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,858 | 58.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மீனாபேகம்.அ | Female | அப்துல்ரகுமான் | தி.மு.க | 754 | 23.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காத்தம்மாள்.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 548 | 17.34% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,944 · turnout 75.83% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வபாண்டி.சி (won) | Male | சிவராமன் | தி.மு.க | 2,881 | 78.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தீபன்முத்தையா.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயக்கொடி | பி.ஜே.பி | 364 | 9.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | செல்வம்.மா | Male | மாயாண்டித்தேவர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 315 | 8.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 68 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜபாண்டி.செ | Male | செல்வபாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 12 | 0.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வித்யாபதி.செ | Male | செல்வம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 10 | 0.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,853 · turnout 79.62% | |||||||
| 1 | துரைப்பாண்டி.அ (won) | Male | வீ.அா்ச்சுணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,753 | 39.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.மா | Male | மாயத்தேவர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,544 | 34.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பார்வதி.ஒ | Female | ஒச்சு (எ) ஜெயபால் | மற்றவை | 747 | 16.90% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெயக்கொடி.ஒ | Male | ஒச்சு | தே.மு.தி.க | 165 | 3.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சின்னப்பாண்டி.பா | Male | V.பால்ச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 160 | 3.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சிரஞ்சீவி.வே | Female | க. வேலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 29 | 0.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சுரேந்திரன்.சே | Male | சேகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 22 | 0.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 6,336 · turnout 76.17% | |||||||
| 1 | புஷ்பா.ப (won) | Female | பழனி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,234 | 49.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனலட்சுமி.ம | Female | மகேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,128 | 47.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாயா.பெ | Female | பெரியகருப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 154 | 3.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,558 · turnout 80.04% | |||||||
| 1 | ரம்யா.ரெ (won) | Female | ரெங்கமலை | இ.தே.கா | 1,600 | 47.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேடாஜெயராணி.பி | Female | பின்னியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,250 | 36.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூபதி.பா | Female | பாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 410 | 12.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாண்டிச்செல்வி.ச | Female | மு.சரண்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 96 | 2.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஸ்தா.ஆ | Female | ஆசைக்கொடி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 36 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,904 · turnout 76.52% | |||||||
| 1 | ரஞ்சனி.சு (won) | Female | இ.சுதந்திரம் | தி.மு.க | 1,747 | 41.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திவ்யா.த | Female | தவமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,268 | 29.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,139 | 26.80% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சாந்தி.ஜ | Female | ஜவஹர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 74 | 1.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாலதி.நெ | Female | நெப்போலியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சரண்யாதேவி.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 7 | 0.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,823 · turnout 79.72% | |||||||
| 1 | அம்மாவாசை.பே (won) | Male | பேயத்தேவர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,615 | 43.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சன்னாசி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,060 | 28.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உமாபதி.ரா | Male | ராசு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 875 | 23.82% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காசிராஜா.பா | Male | பாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 76 | 2.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காளிதாசன்.சொ | Male | சொக்கலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 37 | 1.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வள்ளி.ச | Female | சன்னாசி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 11 | 0.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 6,079 · turnout 74.78% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.உ (won) | Female | உக்கிரபாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,094 | 70.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துப்பேச்சி.செ | Female | செல்லப்பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,247 | 28.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருப்பாயி.சி | Female | சின்னப்பாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 49 | 1.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 6,717 · turnout 64.27% | |||||||
| 1 | வதனா.ந (won) | Female | நல்லிவீரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,413 | 58.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அனிதா.அ | Female | அன்பு | தி.மு.க | 1,402 | 33.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிங்கி.ரா | Female | ராமு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 234 | 5.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பத்மா.சி | Female | சின்னாத்தேவர் | மற்றவை | 70 | 1.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கழுவாயி.க | Female | கருப்பத்தேவர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 7 | 0.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,951 · turnout 82.61% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டி.ரா (won) | Male | ராமு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,044 | 52.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.ரா | Female | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,307 | 33.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமகிருஷ்ணன்.பி | Male | பின்னியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 528 | 13.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரகுவரன்.ரா | Male | ராமன் | மற்றவை | 31 | 0.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,116 · turnout 81.95% | |||||||
| 1 | அலெக்ஸ்பாண்டி.ப (won) | Male | பகவத்சிங் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,253 | 39.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.பா | Female | பால்பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 877 | 27.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெருமாயி.பா | Female | பால்ப்பாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 750 | 23.91% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வெற்றிவேல்.மை | Male | மைக்குடி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 127 | 4.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தங்கபாண்டி.வீ | Male | வீரத்தேவன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 82 | 2.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | உதயசந்திரன்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 31 | 0.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சுரேஷ்.த | Male | தங்கராஜ் | மற்றவை | 11 | 0.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | மலர்.பா | Female | பாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 6 | 0.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,117 · turnout 80.33% | |||||||
| 1 | வீரம்மாள்.ப (won) | Female | பழனி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,384 | 44.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பஞ்சம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ராசையா | தி.மு.க | 1,271 | 40.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கார்த்திகைச்செல்வி.கா | Female | காளிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 296 | 9.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சற்குணவதி.செ | Female | J.செங்கொடி செல்வம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 168 | 5.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (18)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அல்லிகுண்டம் | விஜயா.க | 1,240 | 598 | 9 | 2,607 | 76.10% |
| இராஜக்காப்பட்டி | சித்ரா.பா | 755 | 194 | 6 | 1,475 | 91.66% |
| உத்தப்பநாய்க்கனூர் | செல்வி.அ | 2,598 | 1,263 | 9 | 5,659 | 71.18% |
| எருமார்பட்டி | சந்திரா.பா | 773 | 196 | 6 | 1,593 | 87.13% |
| கல்லூத்து | சாந்தி.ம | 1,555 | 211 | 9 | 3,733 | 79.75% |
| கீரிப்பட்டி | சின்னச்சாமி.பா | 929 | 672 | 6 | 1,587 | 81.79% |
| சீமானூத்து | அலெக்ஸ்பாண்டி.க | 2,269 | 1,869 | 9 | 3,613 | 80.63% |
| திம்மநத்தம் | கோஸ்மீன்.தோ | 1,904 | 533 | 9 | 4,266 | 78.53% |
| தொட்டப்பநாய்க்கனூர் | பாலமுருக மகாராஜா.பா | 3,630 | 2,700 | 12 | 8,241 | 77.13% |
| நக்கலப்பட்டி | வேல்விஜயா.க | 3,459 | 1,093 | 12 | 8,140 | 77.37% |
| நடுப்பட்டி | அபிமன்னன்.சீ | 1,382 | 86 | 9 | 3,616 | 77.68% |
| நல்லுத்தேவன்பட்டி | சித்ரா.லி | 396 | 56 | 6 | 1,683 | 74.81% |
| போத்தம்பட்டி | உக்கிரபாண்டி.க | 3,219 | 974 | 12 | 8,214 | 69.20% |
| மானூத்து | சின்னச்சாமி.அ | 822 | 357 | 6 | 1,510 | 87.42% |
| மேக்கிழார்பட்டி | விமலா.சு | 1,631 | 612 | 9 | 3,665 | 74.87% |
| வகுரணி | லோகராணி.மா | 1,743 | 932 | 9 | 3,358 | 80.38% |
| வடுகப்பட்டி | சுப்புத்தாய்.சி | 702 | 53 | 9 | 2,899 | 67.13% |
| ஜோதிநாய்க்கனூர் | அலெக்ஸ்பாண்டி.பா | 1,224 | 527 | 6 | 2,641 | 76.37% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).