Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Madurai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 43,494; rejected: 1,983.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | முருகேசன்.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,544 | 16 | 4,362 | 76.04% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | நாகசொரூபராணி.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,583 | 86 | 3,924 | 84.51% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | பாவத்தாள்.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,726 | 682 | 3,878 | 85.71% | 5 |
| 4 | General | சண்முகபிாியா.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,919 | 248 | 4,568 | 87.24% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | பாண்டிச்செல்வி.மே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,863 | 540 | 4,081 | 88.90% | 5 |
| 6 | General | அழகா்சாமி.கொ | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,269 | 105 | 3,738 | 81.22% | 4 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தேன்மொழி.செ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,078 | 30 | 4,151 | 80.61% | 4 |
| 8 | General | ராமராஜ்.கூ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,254 | 1,630 | 4,853 | 82.77% | 6 |
| 9 | General | முனியம்மாள்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 581 | 4,928 | 79.36% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பரமசிவம்.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,000 | 576 | 4,338 | 82.18% | 3 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுப்புலட்சுமி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,489 | 227 | 3,650 | 85.01% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | பிருந்தாதேவி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,703 | 1,179 | 3,639 | 87.55% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | பேச்சியம்மாள்.க | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,111 | 247 | 4,634 | 80.77% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,362 · turnout 76.04% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேசன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னத்தம்பி | தி.மு.க | 1,544 | 47.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மலா்.சே | Female | சேகா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,528 | 47.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலமுருகன்.சு | Male | சுப்புராஜ் | மற்றவை | 125 | 3.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாண்டி.ம | Male | மகாலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 25 | 0.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 3,924 · turnout 84.51% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகசொரூபராணி.அ (won) | Female | பெ.ராஜகுமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,583 | 49.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகலட்சுமி.ந | Female | கோ.மூவேந்திரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,497 | 46.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துமுனியம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ஆா்.ராமமூா்த்தி | மற்றவை | 72 | 2.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரெகுபதி கொண்டம்மாள்,.வே | Female | வேணுகோபால் | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 3,878 · turnout 85.71% | |||||||
| 1 | பாவத்தாள்.ந (won) | Female | நல்லழகு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,726 | 53.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஷ்ணுதேவி.ம | Female | மகாலிங்கம் இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,044 | 32.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெண்மணி.பெ | Female | பொியகருப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 174 | 5.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.மு | Female | முத்துகிருஷ்ணராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 171 | 5.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பொன்னழகு.க | Female | கருப்பையா | மற்றவை | 104 | 3.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,568 · turnout 87.24% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகபிாியா.பா (won) | Female | பாவடியான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,919 | 49.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஞானம்.பா | Female | த.பாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,671 | 43.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூமிநாதன்.சு | Male | சுந்தரத்தேவர் | மற்றவை | 162 | 4.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாலமுருகன்.பா | Male | பாக்கியம் | மற்றவை | 109 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,081 · turnout 88.90% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டிச்செல்வி.மே (won) | Female | மேகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,863 | 52.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சமையன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,323 | 37.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுந்தாி.ந | Male | ச.நல்லதம்பி | பி.ஜே.பி | 295 | 8.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லட்சுமி.க | Female | கருப்பணன் | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுகன்யா.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 7 | 0.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 3,738 · turnout 81.22% | |||||||
| 1 | அழகா்சாமி.கொ (won) | Male | கொப்பையாநாயக்கா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,269 | 43.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.ச | Female | சரவணராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,164 | 40.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வேந்திரன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னையாத்தேவா் | மற்றவை | 410 | 14.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குமரவேல்.ப | Male | பரமகுரு | மற்றவை | 61 | 2.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,151 · turnout 80.61% | |||||||
| 1 | தேன்மொழி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வக்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,078 | 33.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குருவு.மு | Female | முத்தணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,048 | 33.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுந்தரம்மாள்.லி | Female | லிங்கையா | தி.மு.க | 853 | 26.87% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.பா | Female | பாண்டியராஜன் | மற்றவை | 196 | 6.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,853 · turnout 82.77% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமராஜ்.கூ (won) | Male | கூடலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,254 | 59.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.பா | Male | பாலுச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 624 | 16.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | அருணாசலம்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 559 | 14.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கூழ்பாண்டி.மா | Male | மாாியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 156 | 4.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுப்ரமணி.P | Male | பூணுால் | மற்றவை | 151 | 4.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.ச | Male | சங்கரலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 24 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,928 · turnout 79.36% | |||||||
| 1 | முனியம்மாள்.மு (won) | Female | முத்துரெட்டியாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 49.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிச்சாமி.எ | Male | எா்ரப்பரெட்டியாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,258 | 33.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பற்குணம்.மு | Male | முத்து | மற்றவை | 317 | 8.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பொியசாமி.க | Male | கருப்பசாமி | மற்றவை | 289 | 7.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,338 · turnout 82.18% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமசிவம்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னக்கருப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 2,000 | 57.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேல்முருகன்.கா | Male | காளியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,424 | 41.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆறுமுகம்.சு | Male | வி.சுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 41 | 1.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,650 · turnout 85.01% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.த (won) | Female | தங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,489 | 50.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.சி | Female | சிவசுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,262 | 42.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரி.பெ | Female | K .பெத்தனன் | மற்றவை | 139 | 4.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஈஸ்வாி.சு | Female | சுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அன்னமுத்து.க | Female | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 36 | 1.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 3,639 · turnout 87.55% | |||||||
| 1 | பிருந்தாதேவி.மு (won) | Female | ரா.முத்துமுருகபாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,703 | 56.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கசெல்வி.ஆா் | Female | வடிவேலன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 524 | 17.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயா.P | Female | M. பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 505 | 16.70% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செந்தில்குமாரி.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 292 | 9.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,634 · turnout 80.77% | |||||||
| 1 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.க (won) | Female | மூ.கணேசன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,111 | 32.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.வே | Female | ச.வேல்முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 864 | 24.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயலட்சுமி.ரா | Female | ராஜபாண்டி | மற்றவை | 748 | 21.58% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மாாிஸ்வாி.நா | Female | வே.நாச்சிமுத்துராஜா | மற்றவை | 671 | 19.36% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | மாாியம்மாள்.து | Female | துரைப்பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 72 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (42)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அ.தொட்டியபட்டி | கருப்பாயி.ச | 394 | 71 | 6 | 1,202 | 82.78% |
| அப்பக்கரை | வேல்மணி.ம | 227 | 48 | 6 | 550 | 88.73% |
| எம்.செங்குளம் | அழகா்சாமி.கா | 628 | 150 | 6 | 1,344 | 84.97% |
| எல்.கொட்டாணிபட்டி | தங்கராணி.தி | 461 | 127 | 6 | 1,031 | 86.91% |
| எஸ்.அரசப்பட்டி | அன்னத்தாய்.செ | 378 | 105 | 6 | 1,059 | 73.84% |
| எஸ்.கீழப்பட்டி | துா்க்காதேவி.த | 521 | 119 | 6 | 1,331 | 77.16% |
| எஸ்.பாறைப்பட்டி | ராஜாமணி.க | 561 | 239 | 6 | 1,053 | 89.36% |
| எஸ்.மேலப்பட்டி | தீபா.இரா | 1,061 | 157 | 9 | 2,571 | 83.98% |
| கவுண்டன்பட்டி | வீரம்மாள்.நா | 516 | 346 | 6 | 971 | 83.32% |
| காடனேரி | வெங்கட்டம்மாள்.P (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,222 | 0.00% |
| காரைக்கேணி | தேவி.மூ | 964 | 803 | 6 | 1,323 | 89.95% |
| கிளாங்குளம் | ஈஸ்வாி.ஜெ | 522 | 266 | 6 | 1,116 | 90.05% |
| குமராபுரம் | ஞானவேல்.கோ | 227 | 49 | 6 | 438 | 93.61% |
| கூவலப்புரம் | தனசேகரன்.த | 394 | 101 | 6 | 930 | 90.22% |
| கெஞ்சம்பட்டி | இந்திரா.பா | 859 | 169 | 9 | 2,568 | 84.58% |
| சந்தையூர் | சுந்தராஜ்.அ | 900 | 221 | 9 | 2,282 | 81.68% |
| சாலிச்சந்தை | சித்ரா.க | 263 | 46 | 6 | 549 | 88.89% |
| சிட்டுலொட்டி | பாண்டியம்மாள்.K | 341 | 39 | 6 | 1,407 | 79.74% |
| சிலார்பட்டி | ஞானசேகரன்.ந | 644 | 176 | 9 | 1,950 | 84.62% |
| சிலைமலைப்பட்டி | அழகர்சாமி.அ | 472 | 203 | 6 | 834 | 91.25% |
| சின்னபூலாம்பட்டி | மனோகரன்.சு | 369 | 103 | 6 | 1,006 | 75.25% |
| சின்னமுத்துலிங்காபுரம் | பாண்டிதேவி.சௌ | 185 | 60 | 6 | 356 | 87.36% |
| சின்னாரெட்டிபட்டி | ஜெயராணி.ஜெ | 475 | 248 | 6 | 840 | 85.60% |
| டி.குண்ணத்தூர் | ராணி.ரா | 1,123 | 627 | 9 | 2,676 | 86.88% |
| தும்மநாய்க்கன்பட்டி | கலீப்ரகுமான்.அ | 601 | 102 | 9 | 1,767 | 83.14% |
| நல்லமரம் | பால்பாண்டி.பா | 613 | 5 | 9 | 1,488 | 86.16% |
| பாப்புரெட்டிபட்டி | மகேஸ்வாி.எஸ் (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 616 | 0.00% |
| பாப்பையாபுரம் | பழனிச்சாமி.ப (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 821 | 0.00% |
| பி.அம்மாபட்டி | முருகன்.ச | 793 | 739 | 6 | 1,123 | 76.58% |
| பி.சுப்புலாபுரம் | சௌந்தரபாண்டி.பொ | 427 | 104 | 6 | 947 | 81.31% |
| பி.முத்துலிங்காபுரம் | சுமதி.எஸ் | 344 | 41 | 6 | 1,119 | 82.04% |
| புல்கட்டை | முருகேஸ்வரி.கொ | 428 | 29 | 6 | 2,263 | 72.21% |
| புளியம்பட்டி | மணிகண்டன்.தி | 493 | 94 | 6 | 1,044 | 92.43% |
| மத்தக்கரை | சமுத்திரவள்ளி.பொ | 371 | 78 | 6 | 1,093 | 84.35% |
| மோதகம் | ஜெயராம்.த | 364 | 40 | 6 | 892 | 82.51% |
| ராவுத்தன்பட்டி | மாாியம்மாள்.ரா | 351 | 193 | 6 | 668 | 80.84% |
| ரெங்கபாளையம் | ருக்மணி.சு | 340 | 25 | 6 | 737 | 90.37% |
| லட்சுமிபுரம் | முத்தழகு.க (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 826 | 0.00% |
| வன்னிவேலம்பட்டி | சங்கர்.ப | 1,351 | 143 | 9 | 2,965 | 88.40% |
| வி.அம்மாபட்டி | செல்லாயி.பெ | 439 | 142 | 6 | 1,499 | 89.93% |
| வேளாம்பூர் | பழனிச்சாமி.க | 1,623 | 1,030 | 9 | 3,132 | 76.72% |
| வையூர் | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.சே | 500 | 4 | 6 | 1,135 | 89.69% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).