Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Madurai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 63,489; rejected: 2,769.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | மின்னல்கொடி.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,709 | 103 | 4,623 | 77.37% | 3 |
| 2 | General | ஆண்டிச்சாமி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,051 | 502 | 5,501 | 85.35% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முத்துப்பிள்ளை.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 973 | 4,500 | 86.84% | 4 |
| 4 | General | சிவபாண்டி.மொ (unopposed) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 0 | – | 6,017 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 5 | General | முருகன்.து | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,213 | 717 | 5,616 | 76.03% | 3 |
| 6 | General | செல்வம்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,784 | 703 | 4,694 | 81.61% | 7 |
| 7 | General (Women) | தீபா.அ | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,698 | 1,787 | 6,315 | 82.61% | 5 |
| 8 | General | முத்துப்பாண்டி.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 2,367 | 609 | 5,294 | 84.38% | 4 |
| 9 | General | பரமன்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,832 | 1,506 | 5,591 | 78.00% | 2 |
| 10 | General (Women) | சிவப்பிாியா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,602 | 394 | 4,662 | 85.50% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | லட்சுமி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,576 | 820 | 5,529 | 82.91% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | வளா்மதி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,467 | 205 | 4,332 | 79.78% | 6 |
| 13 | General (Women) | அங்கு லெட்சுமி.டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,739 | 2,016 | 4,849 | 86.35% | 5 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | லதா.ஜெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,605 | 1,131 | 6,018 | 85.08% | 4 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சோனியா.வி | தி.மு.க | 1,759 | 421 | 6,683 | 79.60% | 6 |
| 16 | General | சாந்தி.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,064 | 219 | 6,048 | 87.29% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,623 · turnout 77.37% | |||||||
| 1 | மின்னல்கொடி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆண்டிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,709 | 49.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமி்ழ்செல்வி.க | Female | கருப்புச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,606 | 46.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நித்யா.பா | Female | பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 159 | 4.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,501 · turnout 85.35% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆண்டிச்சாமி.அ (won) | Male | அய்யாவுத்தேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,051 | 45.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அன்னபாண்டியம்மாள்.மொ | Female | மொக்கராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,549 | 34.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வைரமூா்த்தி.சி | Male | சின்னச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 752 | 16.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராமுதேவன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன் வை | மற்றவை | 183 | 4.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,500 · turnout 86.84% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துப்பிள்ளை.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 55.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயா.செ | Female | செந்தில் குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,083 | 29.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அழகம்மாள்.சி | Female | சின்னன் | மற்றவை | 354 | 9.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நீதிகா.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 187 | 5.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 6,017 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவபாண்டி.மொ (won) | Male | மொக்கராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,616 · turnout 76.03% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.து (won) | Male | துரைச்சாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,213 | 54.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மதுரைவீரன்.ந | Male | நல்லு | தி.மு.க | 1,496 | 36.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பால்பாண்டி.மு | Male | முத்துத்தேவா் | மற்றவை | 368 | 9.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,694 · turnout 81.61% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வம்.ம (won) | Male | மலைச்சாமி நாயக்கா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,784 | 47.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரப்பாண்டி.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி க | தி.மு.க | 1,081 | 29.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேசன்.ச | Male | சந்தோசம் | மற்றவை | 382 | 10.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுரேஷ்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயக்கொடி ம | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 186 | 5.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜசேகரன்.ரா | Male | ராமா் | மற்றவை | 110 | 2.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுந்தரபாண்டி.பா | Male | பாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 104 | 2.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.வி | Male | விருமாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 74 | 1.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 6,315 · turnout 82.61% | |||||||
| 1 | தீபா.அ (won) | Female | அழகா்சாமி அ | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,698 | 54.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சூாியகலா.ச | Female | சந்தணம் | சி.பி.ஐ | 911 | 18.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அழகேஸ்வாி.அ | Female | P.அழகா்சாமி | மற்றவை | 480 | 9.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜலெட்சுமி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 479 | 9.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சந்திரா.பி | Female | நா பிச்சை (எ) புன்னவனம் | மற்றவை | 392 | 7.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,294 · turnout 84.38% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துப்பாண்டி.ஜெ (won) | Male | ஜெயக்கண்ணு | தி.மு.க | 2,367 | 54.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிச்சாமி.பி | Male | பி்ச்சைமணித்தேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,758 | 40.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாயாண்டி.ச | Male | சந்தனம் | மற்றவை | 209 | 4.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கா்ணன்.ம | Male | மகாராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 22 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,591 · turnout 78.00% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமன்.க (won) | Male | கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,832 | 68.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குண்டுமலை.ஆ | Male | ஆண்டிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,326 | 31.89% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,662 · turnout 85.50% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவப்பிாியா.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜேஷ்கண்ணா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,602 | 42.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமுதா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராஜா | தி.மு.க | 1,208 | 32.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.அ | Female | அம்மாசித்தேவா் | மற்றவை | 945 | 25.17% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,529 · turnout 82.91% | |||||||
| 1 | லட்சுமி.பா (won) | Female | பாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,576 | 58.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டீஸ்வாி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,756 | 39.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இலக்கியா.சி | Female | சிவகுமாா் | மற்றவை | 109 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,332 · turnout 79.78% | |||||||
| 1 | வளா்மதி.அ (won) | Female | அன்பழகன்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,467 | 44.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அனுசியா.எ | Female | எம். பால்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,262 | 38.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.V | Female | S.S.ஜெயக்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 272 | 8.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுதா.மு | Female | சி.முருகன் | மற்றவை | 218 | 6.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சங்கீதா.ல | Female | லட்சுமணன் | மற்றவை | 67 | 2.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுகப்பிாியா.சொ | Female | சொக்கா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 19 | 0.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,849 · turnout 86.35% | |||||||
| 1 | அங்கு லெட்சுமி.டி (won) | Female | காா்த்திகேயன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,739 | 67.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சரவணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 723 | 17.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலட்சுமி.பி | Female | பிரதாப்சிங் | தி.மு.க | 429 | 10.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திருமலைச்செல்வி.சு | Female | சுப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 86 | 2.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வசந்தி.C | Female | P.சின்னகாசிமாயன் | மற்றவை | 72 | 1.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,018 · turnout 85.08% | |||||||
| 1 | லதா.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெகநாதன்.P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,605 | 53.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.சே | Female | சேகா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,474 | 30.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேஸ்வாி.த | Female | தங்கமுத்தையா | தி.மு.க | 716 | 14.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாாியம்மாள்.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 91 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,683 · turnout 79.60% | |||||||
| 1 | சோனியா.வி (won) | Female | ஆ.விஜயராஜா | தி.மு.க | 1,759 | 34.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகம்மாள்.ம | Female | மகாலிங்கம்.க | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,338 | 26.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மல்லிகா.த | Female | தங்கசாமி பா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 994 | 19.52% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நாகேந்திரன்.பா | Male | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் ஆ | மற்றவை | 446 | 8.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.பி | Female | பிச்சைப்பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 283 | 5.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வசந்தி.கி | Female | வே.பாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 272 | 5.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 6,048 · turnout 87.29% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.மு (won) | Female | சி முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 2,064 | 41.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்ணன்.பெ | Male | பொியசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,845 | 36.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.த | Female | தங்கவேல் | மற்றவை | 524 | 10.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அழகா்சாமி.கு | Male | குருசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 386 | 7.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாகேந்திரன்.பி | Male | பிச்சை (எ) புன்னவனம் நா | மற்றவை | 181 | 3.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (38)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அம்மாபட்டி | கல்பனா.சு | 735 | 201 | 6 | 1,454 | 91.61% |
| அலப்பலாச்சேரி | முருகேசன்.தா | 611 | 214 | 6 | 1,394 | 80.49% |
| ஆலம்பட்டி | முருகேசன்.பா | 927 | 244 | 6 | 2,124 | 83.15% |
| இராயபாளையம் | ஸ்ரீதா்.அ | 756 | 573 | 6 | 1,299 | 84.60% |
| உச்சப்பட்டி | பிச்சையம்மாள்.பா | 2,195 | 1,363 | 9 | 4,694 | 81.61% |
| உரப்பனூர் | யசோதை.ப | 2,406 | 1,589 | 9 | 4,569 | 84.53% |
| என்.காமாட்சிபுரம் | சோலையம்மாள்.ஜெ | 570 | 161 | 6 | 1,417 | 82.07% |
| ஏ.கொக்குளம் | நா்மதா.எஸ் (unopposed) | 0 | – | 12 | 8,415 | 0.00% |
| கப்பலூர் | கண்ணன்.ரா | 1,521 | 684 | 9 | 3,773 | 83.67% |
| கரடிக்கல் | மருதன்.ஆ | 936 | 381 | 9 | 2,338 | 88.15% |
| கரிசல்பட்டி | கோட்டூா் (எ) குருவுலட்சுமி.சி | 720 | 84 | 6 | 1,535 | 89.84% |
| காங்கேயநத்தம் | பவுன்தாய்.ஜெ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 986 | 0.00% |
| காண்டை | தவமணி.மு | 590 | 11 | 6 | 1,450 | 81.72% |
| கிண்ணிமங்கலம் | மயில்முருகன்.எஸ் | 1,751 | 39 | 9 | 4,500 | 86.78% |
| கிழவனேரி | செல்வக்குமாா்.சு | 663 | 22 | 9 | 1,869 | 83.04% |
| கீழக்கோட்டை | காளம்மாள்.த | 504 | 27 | 9 | 1,214 | 86.24% |
| கே.புளியங்குளம் | சிவகாமி.த | 1,454 | 172 | 9 | 3,218 | 87.17% |
| சாத்தங்குடி | பால்ராஜ்.ச | 2,937 | 2,605 | 9 | 4,516 | 75.07% |
| சி்த்தாலை | பூலோகசுந்தரவிஜயன்.பெ | 455 | 310 | 6 | 725 | 83.72% |
| சொரிக்காம்பட்டி | அழகுமலை.வெ | 493 | 33 | 6 | 1,496 | 90.84% |
| சௌடார்பட்டி | ஆண்டிச்சி.மு | 1,194 | 150 | 9 | 2,875 | 80.35% |
| டி.புதுப்பட்டி | முனியம்மாள்.பா | 511 | 369 | 6 | 921 | 83.39% |
| தங்களாச்சேரி | வீரக்காள்.ர | 649 | 99 | 6 | 1,517 | 86.55% |
| திரளி | மல்லிகா.இரா | 1,544 | 530 | 9 | 3,065 | 86.72% |
| நடுக்கோட்டை | ஆறுமுகம்.கு | 428 | 133 | 6 | 963 | 85.88% |
| நடுவக்கோட்டை | செல்வம்.வ | 337 | 57 | 6 | 863 | 88.53% |
| பன்னிகுண்டு | சிவமணி.கொ | 696 | 126 | 6 | 1,489 | 88.72% |
| புங்கங்குளம் | சிவரஞ்சனி.இ | 509 | 99 | 6 | 1,075 | 89.02% |
| பொக்கம்பட்டி | துளசி.இ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 733 | 0.00% |
| பொன்னமங்கலம் | ஜெயராஜ்.சே (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,468 | 0.00% |
| மதிப்பனூர் | செல்வராணி.ஒ | 746 | 201 | 6 | 2,206 | 79.51% |
| மறவன்குளம் | ராமு.மு | 911 | 350 | 9 | 2,542 | 81.04% |
| மேலக்கோட்டை | கோபிநாத்.வி ஆா் | 1,146 | 395 | 9 | 2,386 | 81.68% |
| மைக்குடி | மாாியம்மாள்.சீ | 501 | 244 | 6 | 1,032 | 94.77% |
| வடகரை | மணி.ரா | 1,485 | 514 | 9 | 3,940 | 77.59% |
| வாகைக்குளம் | சூா்யகாந்த்.மு | 853 | 540 | 9 | 2,372 | 77.82% |
| விடத்தகுளம் | ராணி.ச | 726 | 324 | 6 | 1,793 | 81.76% |
| விருசங்குளம் | செந்தாமரைக்கண்ணன்.அ | 398 | 116 | 6 | 1,046 | 92.16% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).