Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Madurai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 55,638; rejected: 2,791.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பரமேஸ்வாி.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,453 | 816 | 5,405 | 84.68% | 3 |
| 2 | General | முருகேசன்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,552 | 78 | 4,939 | 78.11% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | செல்வி ஆரோக்கியமோி.செ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,495 | 367 | 5,245 | 66.58% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ஜெகதா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,420 | 490 | 6,127 | 78.62% | 3 |
| 5 | General | செல்லப்பாண்டி.பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,642 | 565 | 7,357 | 74.20% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | அம்மு.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,733 | 475 | 6,499 | 79.49% | 2 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மணிமேகலை.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 2,380 | 831 | 6,321 | 82.91% | 4 |
| 8 | General | கார்த்திக்ராஜா.ந | தி.மு.க | 2,126 | 857 | 4,421 | 81.47% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | பூமா.பி | தி.மு.க | 2,150 | 332 | 6,126 | 82.91% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | எழிலரசி.கா | மற்றவை | 1,403 | 141 | 4,997 | 81.43% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | கார்த்திகேயினி.பி | இ.தே.கா | 2,038 | 1,140 | 4,966 | 79.04% | 3 |
| 12 | General | செந்தில்குமரன்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,282 | 139 | 6,138 | 76.74% | 3 |
| 13 | General | வீரராகவன்.பா | தி.மு.க | 2,641 | 1,371 | 5,639 | 78.63% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,405 · turnout 84.68% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமேஸ்வாி.செ (won) | Female | செல்லமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 2,453 | 56.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.தி | Female | திருப்பதி.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,637 | 37.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகராஜ்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 254 | 5.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,939 · turnout 78.11% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேசன்.க (won) | Male | சு.கரந்தமலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,552 | 42.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்லம்.பி | Male | பொியணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,474 | 40.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்.அ.க | Male | அழகர்சாமி (எ) கண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 260 | 7.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜா.பொ | Male | பொன்னையா.ஏ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 252 | 6.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சரவணக்குமார்.மு | Male | முனியாண்டி.P | மற்றவை | 127 | 3.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,245 · turnout 66.58% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி ஆரோக்கியமோி.செ (won) | Female | குரு.செந்தில்குமரன். | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,495 | 44.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மலர்விழி.ச | Female | சந்திரசேகர் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,128 | 33.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்மாபிள்ளை.கு | Female | குமார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 624 | 18.77% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மாாி.பா | Female | பாரதி | மற்றவை | 77 | 2.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 6,127 · turnout 78.62% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெகதா.ரா (won) | Female | கே.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,420 | 52.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகலெட்சுமி.ர | Female | ரவிக்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,930 | 41.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பானுமதி.அ | Female | அழகுமலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 263 | 5.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 7,357 · turnout 74.20% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்லப்பாண்டி.பெ (won) | Male | பொியகருப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,642 | 50.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமசுப்பிரமணி.மா | Male | மாதவன் | தி.மு.க | 2,077 | 39.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமகிருஷ்ணன்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 303 | 5.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுபான்.இ | Male | இப்ராஹிம் ராவுத்தா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 121 | 2.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்லத்துரை.நா | Male | நாகலிங்கம் சேர்வை | மற்றவை | 82 | 1.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 6,499 · turnout 79.49% | |||||||
| 1 | அம்மு.ரா (won) | Female | அ.லோகேஸ்வரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,733 | 54.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராணி.ஜெ | Female | ம.ஜெயராமன். | தி.மு.க | 2,258 | 45.24% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,321 · turnout 82.91% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிமேகலை.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெயக்குமார். | தி.மு.க | 2,380 | 48.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,549 | 31.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துகுமாாி.பா | Female | வெ.பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 820 | 16.68% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வாசுகி.பூ | Female | பூமிநாதன் | மற்றவை | 168 | 3.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,421 · turnout 81.47% | |||||||
| 1 | கார்த்திக்ராஜா.ந (won) | Male | நடராஜன்.U.P. | தி.மு.க | 2,126 | 61.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆறுமுகம்.அ | Male | வி.அழகர்செட்டியார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,269 | 36.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிக்கந்தா்.க | Male | காட்கவா இராவுத்தா் | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகன்.ஆ | Male | மா.ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 28 | 0.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 6,126 · turnout 82.91% | |||||||
| 1 | பூமா.பி (won) | Female | பிரேம்ஆனந்த் | தி.மு.க | 2,150 | 45.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருத்திகா.தி | Female | கே.திருவேங்கடம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,818 | 38.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலெட்சுமி.ரா | Female | ஆா்.ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 663 | 14.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மல்லிகா.அ | Female | அடைக்கலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 64 | 1.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,997 · turnout 81.43% | |||||||
| 1 | எழிலரசி.கா (won) | Female | கார்வண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 1,403 | 35.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பஞ்சு.ப | Female | ஏ.பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,262 | 32.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வம்.ப | Female | பழனியாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 913 | 23.37% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பிாியா.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | மற்றவை | 329 | 8.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,966 · turnout 79.04% | |||||||
| 1 | கார்த்திகேயினி.பி (won) | Female | பி.பிரசன்னா | இ.தே.கா | 2,038 | 55.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.செ | Female | செல்லப்பாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 898 | 24.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சீதாலெட்சுமி.இரா | Female | இராஜாங்கம்.ஏ | மற்றவை | 764 | 20.65% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 6,138 · turnout 76.74% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்குமரன்.ரா (won) | Male | கே.இராமலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,282 | 50.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பால்கண்ணன்.தெ | Male | தெய்வேந்திரன் (எ) அய்யாவு | தி.மு.க | 2,143 | 47.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜானகிராமன்.மு.கி. | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | மற்றவை | 96 | 2.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 5,639 · turnout 78.63% | |||||||
| 1 | வீரராகவன்.பா (won) | Male | ஆ.பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 2,641 | 61.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைவாணி.A.C | Female | A.G.சந்திரமோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,270 | 29.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஷீலா.மு | Female | முத்துராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 245 | 5.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வம்.S.K | Male | K.சிவன்காலை | மற்றவை | 109 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (29)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அதலை | அழகுசுதா.இ | 779 | 577 | 6 | 1,400 | 81.00% |
| அம்பலத்தாடி | வீரமணிகண்டன்.செ | 800 | 687 | 6 | 1,111 | 84.16% |
| அரியூர் | கலையரசி.ரா | 407 | 206 | 6 | 1,066 | 87.90% |
| ஆலாத்தூர் | சரண்யா.ரா | 1,377 | 438 | 9 | 3,031 | 79.74% |
| இரணியம் | கருப்பையா.வீ | 451 | 49 | 6 | 1,935 | 76.54% |
| உசிலம்பட்டி | பரமேஸ்வாி.நி | 515 | 154 | 6 | 1,024 | 90.82% |
| கருவனூர் | தாமரைச்செல்வி.ம (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,184 | 0.00% |
| காவனூர் | தாஸ்.க | 504 | 5 | 6 | 1,789 | 83.85% |
| குலமங்குலம் | ராணி.ரா | 2,535 | 1,659 | 9 | 4,682 | 80.29% |
| கொடிமங்கலம் | அழகுலெட்சுமி.ரா | 679 | 474 | 6 | 1,250 | 87.36% |
| கோவில்பாப்பாகுடி | சரவணன்.ரா | 2,666 | 99 | 9 | 7,357 | 74.09% |
| சத்திரப்பட்டி | ஜெயபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.பெ | 1,350 | 257 | 9 | 3,322 | 79.83% |
| சமயநல்லூர் | மலையாளம்.செ | 1,725 | 283 | 12 | 7,062 | 67.83% |
| சிறுவாலை | பாண்டியம்மாள்.ரா | 746 | 368 | 6 | 1,380 | 85.80% |
| சின்னப்பட்டி | சக்திமயில்.பா | 497 | 275 | 6 | 1,154 | 81.72% |
| செட்டிகுளம் | பூங்கோதை.ம | 1,964 | 412 | 9 | 4,888 | 73.94% |
| தேனூர் | ஆதிமூலம்.தா | 2,069 | 740 | 12 | 4,939 | 78.07% |
| தோடனேரி | ஜெயசங்கர்.ச | 487 | 194 | 9 | 1,844 | 77.71% |
| பூதகுடி | முத்து.K.C | 1,039 | 664 | 6 | 1,639 | 88.04% |
| பெரியபட்டி | முத்துகுமரன்.அ | 423 | 142 | 6 | 876 | 85.16% |
| பேச்சிகுளம் | ராஜலெட்சுமி.எஸ். | 1,597 | 787 | 9 | 4,101 | 74.52% |
| பொதும்பு | சாந்தி.த | 1,852 | 3 | 9 | 4,941 | 76.97% |
| மஞ்சம்பட்டி | பாரி.ப | 1,096 | 606 | 6 | 1,928 | 86.57% |
| மாலைப்பட்டி | சக்தி.மு | 1,045 | 719 | 6 | 1,669 | 84.60% |
| வயலூர் | பாா்த்தசாரதி.செ | 776 | 273 | 9 | 1,575 | 82.48% |
| வாகைகுளம் | கண்ணன்.பா | 659 | 252 | 6 | 1,558 | 87.48% |
| வீரபாண்டி | சுகப்பிரியா.வி | 1,069 | 782 | 6 | 1,538 | 89.60% |
| வெளிச்சநத்தம் | வேலம்மாள்.அ | 401 | 57 | 6 | 1,598 | 77.85% |
| வைரவநத்தம் | கீதா.ம | 701 | 263 | 6 | 1,339 | 86.93% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).