Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Madurai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 63,739; rejected: 2,776.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | நதியா.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,348 | 538 | 4,087 | 72.99% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | வள்ளிமயில்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,006 | 998 | 4,236 | 76.06% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | நித்யா.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,863 | 1,125 | 3,888 | 76.36% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | இராஜப்பிரியா.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,344 | 12 | 4,400 | 70.07% | 3 |
| 5 | General | கந்தசாமி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,071 | 340 | 4,437 | 64.73% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | வசிலாபேகம்.யா | தி.மு.க | 1,478 | 895 | 4,348 | 68.01% | 5 |
| 7 | General | நயினான்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,613 | 209 | 4,966 | 73.06% | 3 |
| 8 | General | குமார்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,329 | 439 | 5,236 | 77.14% | 5 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மழுவேந்தி.சே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 998 | 367 | 5,064 | 70.14% | 6 |
| 10 | General (Women) | நாச்சம்மாள்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,615 | 431 | 4,649 | 77.89% | 3 |
| 11 | General | வளர்மதி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,605 | 508 | 4,692 | 75.28% | 5 |
| 12 | General | புருஷோத்தமன்.ஞா | மற்றவை | 1,130 | 157 | 3,628 | 74.45% | 4 |
| 13 | General | கவிதா.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,289 | 95 | 4,432 | 69.90% | 3 |
| 14 | General | கௌசல்யா.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,413 | 1,642 | 4,389 | 77.81% | 3 |
| 15 | General | கார்த்திக்.சு | மற்றவை | 1,021 | 220 | 3,805 | 73.14% | 6 |
| 16 | General (Women) | சுபைதா பேகம்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,705 | 144 | 5,188 | 69.29% | 4 |
| 17 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செல்லம்மாள்.சா | மற்றவை | 1,249 | 535 | 4,674 | 68.85% | 5 |
| 18 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பழனியம்மாள்.கா | தி.மு.க | 2,110 | 1,018 | 4,709 | 79.08% | 3 |
| 19 | General (Women) | சின்னப்பொண்ணு.மு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,952 | 1,032 | 5,470 | 68.57% | 4 |
| 20 | General | கருப்பையா @ ராஜா.சொ | தி.மு.க | 1,361 | 305 | 5,078 | 74.28% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,087 · turnout 72.99% | |||||||
| 1 | நதியா.சி (won) | Female | சிவத்தக்கண்ணு | தி.மு.க | 1,348 | 46.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாலா.லோ | Female | லோகநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 810 | 28.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாப்பாத்தி.ம | Female | சாமி மகேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 717 | 24.94% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,236 · turnout 76.06% | |||||||
| 1 | வள்ளிமயில்.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,006 | 64.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெற்றிசெல்வி.கு | Female | குலசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,008 | 32.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாப்பா.அ | Female | அழகு | மற்றவை | 118 | 3.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 3,888 · turnout 76.36% | |||||||
| 1 | நித்யா.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,863 | 65.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிந்தாமணி.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 738 | 25.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வி.சி | Female | சின்னு | மற்றவை | 265 | 9.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,400 · turnout 70.07% | |||||||
| 1 | இராஜப்பிரியா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,344 | 44.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,332 | 44.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மோகன சரளா.அ | Female | அன்புசெலவ்ன் | மற்றவை | 313 | 10.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,437 · turnout 64.73% | |||||||
| 1 | கந்தசாமி.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,071 | 38.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராணி.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூா்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 731 | 26.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலா.பூ | Female | பூமிநாதன் | மற்றவை | 594 | 21.53% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சிவசாமி.ரா | Male | ராசு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 218 | 7.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சத்யா.அ | Female | அழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 145 | 5.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,348 · turnout 68.01% | |||||||
| 1 | வசிலாபேகம்.யா (won) | Female | யாஇயாகான் | தி.மு.க | 1,478 | 52.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சமீமா பீவி.சை | Female | சையது முகமது | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 583 | 20.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காந்தி.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 413 | 14.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பரகத்.ர | Female | ரபீக் ராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 171 | 6.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மும்தாஜ்.கா | Female | காஜாமைதீன் | மற்றவை | 154 | 5.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,966 · turnout 73.06% | |||||||
| 1 | நயினான்.அ (won) | Male | அடைக்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,613 | 46.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தவமணி.அ | Male | அரசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,404 | 40.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபு.கா | Male | காத்தான் | மற்றவை | 480 | 13.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,236 · turnout 77.14% | |||||||
| 1 | குமார்.ரா (won) | Male | ராசு | தி.மு.க | 1,329 | 34.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலு.பெ | Male | பெரியாம்பிள்ளை | மற்றவை | 890 | 22.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாத்தான்.சா | Male | சாத்தான் | பி.ஜே.பி | 786 | 20.21% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெயக்குமார்.அ | Male | அடைக்கன் | இ.தே.கா | 770 | 19.79% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | குமார்.அ | Male | அடைக்கன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 115 | 2.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,064 · turnout 70.14% | |||||||
| 1 | மழுவேந்தி.சே (won) | Male | சேவுகப்பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 998 | 29.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரச்செல்வம்.சி | Male | சின்னழகு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 631 | 18.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | துரைப்பாண்டி.ம | Male | மச்சக்காளை | தி.மு.க | 520 | 15.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கரிகாலன்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளையன் | மற்றவை | 513 | 15.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜா.சே | Male | சேகர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 447 | 13.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தெய்வேந்திரன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 229 | 6.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,649 · turnout 77.89% | |||||||
| 1 | நாச்சம்மாள்.சி (won) | Female | சின்னடைக்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,615 | 46.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அழகுப்பிள்ளை.சி | Female | சின்னக்காளை | இ.தே.கா | 1,184 | 34.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரி.த | Female | தர்மலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 653 | 18.92% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,692 · turnout 75.28% | |||||||
| 1 | வளர்மதி.கு (won) | Female | குணசேகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,605 | 47.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரோஜா.பு | Female | புகழேந்தி | தி.மு.க | 1,097 | 32.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணி.ம | Female | மனோகரன் | இ.தே.கா | 294 | 8.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னையா.சி | Male | சின்னான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 281 | 8.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.அ | Male | அர்ச்சுணன் | மற்றவை | 87 | 2.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 3,628 · turnout 74.45% | |||||||
| 1 | புருஷோத்தமன்.ஞா (won) | Male | ஞானபிரகாஷ் | மற்றவை | 1,130 | 43.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரபாண்டி.சோ | Male | சோணைமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 973 | 37.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜனதா.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 500 | 19.15% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அசோக்குமார்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 8 | 0.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,432 · turnout 69.90% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.க (won) | Female | களஞ்சியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,289 | 43.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பக்ரூதீன்.மு | Male | முஸ்தபா | தி.மு.க | 1,194 | 40.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரபீக் ராஜா.க | Male | கமால் பாட்ஷா | மற்றவை | 501 | 16.79% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,389 · turnout 77.81% | |||||||
| 1 | கௌசல்யா.கு (won) | Female | குலோத்துங்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,413 | 72.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆண்டிச்சி.செ | Female | செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 771 | 23.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருப்பையா.சி | Male | சிதம்பரம் | மற்றவை | 158 | 4.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 3,805 · turnout 73.14% | |||||||
| 1 | கார்த்திக்.சு (won) | Male | சுகுமாறன் | மற்றவை | 1,021 | 38.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேசன்.சோ | Male | சோலைமலை | மற்றவை | 801 | 30.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரஹமத்துல்லா.மு | Male | முகமது முஸ்தபா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 361 | 13.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மதிவாணன்.சா | Male | சாரங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 360 | 13.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வராஜ்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 70 | 2.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 8 | 0.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 5,188 · turnout 69.29% | |||||||
| 1 | சுபைதா பேகம்.அ (won) | Female | அப்பாஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,705 | 49.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனியம்மாள்.பா | Female | பால்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,561 | 45.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுசிலா.க | Female | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 140 | 4.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அஸிஸாபானு.ப | Female | பகதுார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 24 | 0.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,674 · turnout 68.85% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்லம்மாள்.சா (won) | Female | சாலைமுத்து | மற்றவை | 1,249 | 40.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நல்லி.வீ | Female | வீரன் | தி.மு.க | 714 | 23.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வி.சி | Female | சின்னையா | மற்றவை | 587 | 19.20% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | இசைவாணி.சு | Female | சுவேகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 413 | 13.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லதா.வீ | Female | வீரப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 95 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,709 · turnout 79.08% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனியம்மாள்.கா (won) | Female | கார்மேகம் | தி.மு.க | 2,110 | 58.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தொட்டிச்சி.பா | Female | பாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,092 | 30.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலையம்மாள்.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 375 | 10.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 19 · General (Women) · electors 5,470 · turnout 68.57% | |||||||
| 1 | சின்னப்பொண்ணு.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,952 | 53.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணதேவி.பா | Male | பாலமுருகன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 920 | 25.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலெட்சமி.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 391 | 10.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனலெட்சுமி.சே | Female | சேதுராமன் | மற்றவை | 362 | 9.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 20 · General · electors 5,078 · turnout 74.28% | |||||||
| 1 | கருப்பையா @ ராஜா.சொ (won) | Male | சொக்கலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,361 | 38.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகூர் அனிபா.சா | Male | சாகுல் அமீது | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,056 | 29.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லச்சாமி.அ | Male | அய்யாவு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 543 | 15.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னப்பனையன்.செ | Male | செல்வராசு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 333 | 9.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிரஞ்சீவி.பா | Male | பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 237 | 6.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (27)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.சுக்காம்பட்டி | தாமரைச்செல்வி.தி | 186 | 17 | 6 | 759 | 88.14% |
| அட்டப்பட்டி | கிருஷ்ணன்.அ | 1,213 | 629 | 9 | 2,393 | 76.64% |
| அய்யாபட்டி | கிருஷ்ணன்.ரா | 2,139 | 389 | 9 | 5,644 | 73.83% |
| எட்டிமங்கலம் | பங்கஜம்.க | 894 | 294 | 6 | 1,922 | 80.39% |
| கச்சிராயன்பட்டி | அமிா்தம்.ஆ | 1,195 | 224 | 12 | 5,858 | 71.88% |
| கம்பூர் | கதிரேசன்.அ | 1,153 | 54 | 12 | 6,132 | 76.24% |
| கருங்காலகுடி | பீர்முகமது.ஜ | 2,602 | 1,525 | 12 | 5,627 | 70.89% |
| குன்னாரம்பட்டி | சரவணன்.ச | 473 | 71 | 9 | 2,565 | 66.63% |
| கேசம்பட்டி | ஜோதிலெட்சுமி.ரா | 1,201 | 439 | 9 | 3,531 | 79.58% |
| கொடுக்கம்பட்டி | செல்லையா.க | 1,216 | 644 | 9 | 2,685 | 71.92% |
| கொட்டாம்பட்டி | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.செ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 4,437 | 0.00% |
| சூரப்பட்டி | ஆயிசாபேகம்.சா | 383 | 112 | 6 | 1,214 | 79.82% |
| சென்னகரம்பட்டி | ஸ்ரீதா்.து | 890 | 12 | 9 | 2,787 | 78.04% |
| சேக்கிபட்டி | பிாியா.பி | 919 | 95 | 9 | 3,617 | 73.24% |
| சொக்கம்பட்டி | செண்பகம்.பா | 985 | 230 | 9 | 2,353 | 75.27% |
| சொக்கலிங்கபுரம் | மெகராஜ் பேகம்.அ | 1,303 | 276 | 12 | 5,983 | 71.97% |
| தும்பைப்பட்டி | அயூப்கான்.ச | 2,159 | 768 | 9 | 5,470 | 68.56% |
| தொந்திலிங்கபுரம் | ராஜாங்கம்.ப | 706 | 285 | 6 | 1,535 | 78.11% |
| பட்டூர் | தொட்டிச்சி.ச | 877 | 240 | 9 | 3,118 | 75.56% |
| பள்ளபட்டி | முருகேசன்.க | 1,341 | 848 | 9 | 3,202 | 75.45% |
| பாண்டாங்குடி | தேவிலெட்சுமி.ப (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 800 | 0.00% |
| பூதமங்கலம் | சாந்தி.சி | 947 | 488 | 9 | 2,958 | 70.52% |
| பொட்டப்பட்டி | ஜெயசுதா.சா | 472 | 173 | 9 | 2,873 | 69.23% |
| மணப்பச்சேரி | சேதுராசன்.சே | 768 | 53 | 9 | 4,400 | 70.11% |
| மேலவளவு | தங்கம்.ம | 2,440 | 1,753 | 9 | 4,674 | 68.78% |
| வஞ்சிநகரம் | ராஜலெட்சுமி.ர | 1,093 | 68 | 9 | 3,805 | 73.19% |
| வலைச்சேரிபட்டி | சக்திபிாியா.க | 451 | 137 | 6 | 1,034 | 76.69% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).