Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Madurai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 49,483; rejected: 2,569.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | அன்னலட்சுமி.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,089 | 1,422 | 4,516 | 81.95% | 6 |
| 2 | General | ஆதிநாராயணன்.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,956 | 1,907 | 4,873 | 88.47% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | மீனாட்சி.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,782 | 1,668 | 4,684 | 89.28% | 3 |
| 4 | General | லெட்சுமி.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,173 | 1,059 | 4,962 | 87.46% | 7 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வாி.பொ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,816 | 799 | 4,282 | 88.74% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | நாகஜோதி.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,160 | 1,225 | 4,212 | 87.96% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | அஷ்டலட்சுமி.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,802 | 740 | 4,991 | 75.38% | 3 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | முருகன்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,329 | 1,717 | 4,030 | 81.76% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | காளியம்மாள்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,946 | 612 | 3,952 | 89.14% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பாதாளதேவி.த | தி.மு.க | 1,427 | 838 | 3,649 | 81.80% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | சுப்புலட்சுமி.கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,633 | 691 | 4,025 | 85.96% | 3 |
| 12 | General | பிரியதர்ஷ்னி.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,165 | 718 | 4,529 | 89.16% | 4 |
| 13 | General | சஞ்சய்காந்தி.A.B | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,364 | 418 | 4,047 | 83.22% | 6 |
| 14 | General | கலையரசி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,338 | 1,505 | 3,827 | 93.60% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,516 · turnout 81.95% | |||||||
| 1 | அன்னலட்சுமி.S (won) | Female | R.செல்வபெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,089 | 59.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டியராஜ்.மு | Male | A.முத்து | தி.மு.க | 667 | 19.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மனோகரன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | மற்றவை | 304 | 8.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயராம்.போ | Male | போத்தையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 230 | 6.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜக்கம்மாள்.N | Female | ஸ்ரீரங்கநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 183 | 5.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராமமூா்த்தி.கா | Male | காமராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 23 | 0.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,873 · turnout 88.47% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆதிநாராயணன்.S (won) | Male | T.சேதுராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,956 | 71.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகேந்திரன்.மு | Male | முத்துச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,049 | 25.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆதிலெட்சுமி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயகொடி | மற்றவை | 111 | 2.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆனந்தபாபு.க | Male | அ.கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,684 · turnout 89.28% | |||||||
| 1 | மீனாட்சி.ம (won) | Female | மகாலிங்கம் மு க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,782 | 68.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலாயி.ப | Female | கு.பழனியாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,114 | 27.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேஸ்வாி.பெ | Female | S.பொியசாமி | மற்றவை | 158 | 3.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,962 · turnout 87.46% | |||||||
| 1 | லெட்சுமி.R (won) | Female | லெட்சுமணத்தேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,173 | 52.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரன்.க | Male | கணேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,114 | 26.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பால்பாண்டி.மா | Male | மாயழகு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 533 | 12.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாரிச்சாமி.அ | Male | அய்யாச்சாமி | என்.சி.பி | 179 | 4.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சக்திவேல்.பா | Male | P.பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 56 | 1.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மாாிமுத்து.ஆ | Male | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | காா்த்திகை செல்வி.B | Female | S.பகவதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 19 | 0.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,282 · turnout 88.74% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வாி.பொ (won) | Female | பொன்னுத்துரை D | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,816 | 51.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரம்மாள்.ச | Female | சக்கையா | தி.மு.க | 1,017 | 28.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேஷ்வாி.ப | Female | பகவதி | மற்றவை | 531 | 15.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவஜோதி.மு | Female | வே.முனியாண்டி | மற்றவை | 92 | 2.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சக்கரை.பா | Female | பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 75 | 2.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,212 · turnout 87.96% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகஜோதி.சி (won) | Female | ச.சிவக்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 2,160 | 60.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சண்முகலெட்சுமி.ரா | Female | V.ராஜேந்திரன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 935 | 26.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜபிரியா.பெ | Female | P.பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 277 | 7.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜலெட்சுமி.S | Female | சிங்காரவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 187 | 5.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,991 · turnout 75.38% | |||||||
| 1 | அஷ்டலட்சுமி.ம (won) | Female | மதன்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,802 | 49.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காந்திமதி.பி | Female | R.பிரபாகரன் | மற்றவை | 1,062 | 29.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலம்மாள்.G | Female | J.சரவணன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 752 | 20.80% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,030 · turnout 81.76% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.ம (won) | Male | மச்சக்காளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,329 | 74.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தில்குமாா்.A | Male | அழகா்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 612 | 19.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகம்மாள்.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 167 | 5.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 3,952 · turnout 89.14% | |||||||
| 1 | காளியம்மாள்.அ (won) | Female | அண்ணாமலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,946 | 57.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாிமளா.G | Female | S.ஞானசேகா் | தி.மு.க | 1,334 | 39.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆனந்தவள்ளி.ம | Female | மயில்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 84 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,649 · turnout 81.80% | |||||||
| 1 | பாதாளதேவி.த (won) | Female | M.தம்பிராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,427 | 50.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலையரசி.ச | Female | சங்கா்கணேஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 589 | 20.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழரசி.மா | Female | V.மாாியப்பன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 503 | 17.83% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சந்தோஷம்.கு | Female | குட்டிராஜா | மற்றவை | 302 | 10.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,025 · turnout 85.96% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.கோ (won) | Female | T.கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,633 | 49.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.K | Female | சிவக்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 942 | 28.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகஜோதி.ரா | Female | ராமசந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 708 | 21.57% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,529 · turnout 89.16% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரியதர்ஷ்னி.சு (won) | Female | ர.சுப்பாரெட்டி | தி.மு.க | 2,165 | 57.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாணிக்கம்.K | Male | A.கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,447 | 38.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலமுருகன்.சு | Female | சுப்பையா என்ற சுப்பாநாயக்கா் | மற்றவை | 107 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜாகனி.பா | Male | மா.பால்ச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 75 | 1.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,047 · turnout 83.22% | |||||||
| 1 | சஞ்சய்காந்தி.A.B (won) | Male | போஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,364 | 42.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.R | Female | K.S.இராமமூா்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 946 | 29.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ருக்மணி.S | Female | பழனிவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 371 | 11.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆனந்த்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 212 | 6.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பேச்சி.S | Female | K.செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 171 | 5.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மகேந்திரன்.ச | Male | சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 123 | 3.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 3,827 · turnout 93.60% | |||||||
| 1 | கலையரசி.க (won) | Female | கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,338 | 69.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.சு | Male | சுந்தரம் | தி.மு.க | 833 | 24.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மருது.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 156 | 4.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுரேஷ்.மு | Male | ரா.முத்தையா | மற்றவை | 56 | 1.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (36)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆவல்சூரன்பட்டி | கண்ணன்.B | 821 | 543 | 6 | 1,631 | 84.79% |
| உலகாணி | மாா்நாடு.ச | 990 | 198 | 9 | 2,531 | 88.34% |
| உன்னிபட்டி | சாரதா தேவி.A.K | 431 | 68 | 6 | 854 | 94.50% |
| எம்.புதுப்பட்டி | சுதா.ந | 344 | 113 | 6 | 673 | 87.52% |
| எம்.புளியங்குளம் | சரவணக்குமாரி.ரா | 754 | 448 | 6 | 1,339 | 84.39% |
| எம்.போத்தநதி | விநாயகமூா்த்தி.K | 305 | 82 | 6 | 601 | 91.18% |
| எஸ்.வெள்ளாகுளம் | மலா்க்கொடி.ஆ | 768 | 167 | 6 | 1,573 | 93.77% |
| ஓடைபட்டி | பொன்னுச்சாமி.நொ | 287 | 146 | 6 | 650 | 88.46% |
| கரிசல்களாம்பட்டி | ஜக்கையன்.வெ | 549 | 235 | 6 | 1,223 | 89.53% |
| கல்லணை | முத்து இருளாயி.இ | 533 | 104 | 6 | 1,095 | 91.32% |
| க.வெள்ளாகுளம் | லட்சுமணன்.S | 1,376 | 361 | 9 | 4,991 | 75.34% |
| கள்ளிக்குடி | மகேந்திரன்.மு | 1,727 | 871 | 9 | 4,030 | 81.76% |
| குராயூர் | வீரபத்திரன்.பெ | 1,430 | 251 | 9 | 4,047 | 86.19% |
| கூடக்கோவில் | ராஜேஸ்வரி.R | 499 | 203 | 6 | 1,649 | 85.69% |
| சலுப்ப பிள்ளையார் நத்தம் | சுதா.வ | 704 | 231 | 9 | 1,909 | 85.39% |
| சித்தூர் | பஞ்சம்மாள்.ப | 660 | 56 | 6 | 1,511 | 86.10% |
| சிவரக்கோட்டை | செல்வராஜ்.து | 802 | 317 | 9 | 2,696 | 87.95% |
| செங்கபடை | குருவம்மாள்.R | 1,339 | 277 | 9 | 3,293 | 79.02% |
| சென்னம்பட்டி | பூமணி.ம | 342 | 46 | 6 | 1,050 | 90.95% |
| டி.அரசப்பட்டி | சுந்தரபாண்டியன்.K | 386 | 16 | 6 | 1,366 | 87.04% |
| டி.கொக்குளம் | ரத்தினசாமி.S | 345 | 131 | 6 | 1,215 | 85.60% |
| திருமால் | பேச்சி.R | 944 | 372 | 9 | 2,556 | 84.66% |
| தூம்பக்குளம் | முத்துச்செல்வி.க | 868 | 248 | 6 | 1,726 | 88.99% |
| தென்னமநல்லூர் | லட்சுமணன்.ரா | 856 | 668 | 6 | 1,536 | 80.79% |
| நல்லமநாயக்கன்பட்டி | சொக்கம்மாள்.ரா | 369 | 149 | 6 | 925 | 88.22% |
| நெடுங்குளம் | செல்வி.த | 329 | 120 | 6 | 1,045 | 89.86% |
| நேசநேரி | பேச்சி.மு | 385 | 32 | 6 | 811 | 92.48% |
| பேய்குளம் | மாரியம்மாள்.சொ | 567 | 171 | 6 | 1,119 | 92.85% |
| மருதங்குடி | மகேஸ்வாி.ரா | 682 | 388 | 6 | 1,096 | 93.34% |
| மறவப்பட்டி | மாரீஸ்வாி.ந | 419 | 246 | 6 | 774 | 79.46% |
| மேலஉப்பிலிகுண்டு | பஞ்சவர்ணம்.V | 545 | 223 | 6 | 1,003 | 88.53% |
| மையிட்டான்பட்டி | காளீஸ்வரன்.வீ | 602 | 203 | 6 | 1,240 | 82.58% |
| வலையங்குளம் | பொண்ணு.ல | 507 | 29 | 6 | 1,108 | 90.79% |
| வில்லூர் | கணபதி.கோ.மா.வா | 1,411 | 180 | 9 | 3,952 | 89.14% |
| வீரபெருமாள்புரம் | விஜயலட்சுமி.சு | 284 | 30 | 6 | 603 | 90.38% |
| வேப்பங்குளம் | கண்ணன்.மு | 600 | 146 | 6 | 1,158 | 93.26% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).