Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Madurai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 59,729; rejected: 3,378.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | தனபாக்கியம்.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,758 | 351 | 4,960 | 84.38% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | வீரலட்சுமி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,791 | 67 | 4,905 | 82.51% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | கவிதா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,427 | 2,103 | 4,049 | 74.66% | 4 |
| 4 | General | சந்திரகலா.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,482 | 406 | 6,004 | 81.91% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | லோகமணி.பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,405 | 131 | 5,016 | 80.18% | 5 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சிவனாண்டி.சீ | தி.மு.க | 2,313 | 1,763 | 5,194 | 71.51% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சத்தியஷீலா.P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,242 | 440 | 3,937 | 79.04% | 4 |
| 8 | General | அரவிந்த்.சே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,973 | 1,266 | 4,515 | 80.22% | 6 |
| 9 | General | காசி.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 24 | 5,741 | 81.38% | 5 |
| 10 | General (Women) | சிவசாந்தி.ப | தி.மு.க | 2,690 | 807 | 6,531 | 83.03% | 4 |
| 11 | General | கணேஷ்வரி.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,229 | 104 | 4,887 | 77.82% | 6 |
| 12 | General | வசந்தா.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,304 | 381 | 5,207 | 74.92% | 5 |
| 13 | General | மணிகண்டன்.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,533 | 134 | 4,501 | 72.76% | 4 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சித்ரா.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,558 | 446 | 4,506 | 75.45% | 6 |
| 15 | General | ஜெயபாண்டி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,160 | 49 | 5,859 | 81.84% | 4 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வரி.வீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,628 | 581 | 3,969 | 80.50% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,960 · turnout 84.38% | |||||||
| 1 | தனபாக்கியம்.செ (won) | Female | க/பெ.செல்லத்துரை | தி.மு.க | 1,758 | 44.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.சொ | Female | க/பெ.சொக்கலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,407 | 35.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாயவினோதினி.மு | Female | க/பெ.முனியாண்டி | தே.மு.தி.க | 743 | 18.83% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | யாழினி.செ | Female | த/பெ.செல்லத்துரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 38 | 0.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,905 · turnout 82.51% | |||||||
| 1 | வீரலட்சுமி.செ (won) | Female | க/பெ.செந்தில்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,791 | 46.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனலட்சுமி.பா | Female | க/பெ.பாண்டித்துரை | மற்றவை | 1,724 | 44.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரமேஸ்வரி.வி | Female | க/பெ.வினோத்குமார் | மற்றவை | 217 | 5.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இந்திரா.பி | Female | க/பெ.பா.பிரபு | மற்றவை | 103 | 2.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,049 · turnout 74.66% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.ரா (won) | Female | க/பெ.ராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,427 | 81.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயந்தி.ர | Female | க/பெ.ரவி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 324 | 10.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | பொன்னம்மாள்.யோ | Female | க/பெ.யோசனைத்தேவர் | மற்றவை | 147 | 4.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரஷ்யா.ம | Female | க/பெ.மகாதேவன் | மற்றவை | 76 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 6,004 · turnout 81.91% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரகலா.சு (won) | Female | க/பெ.சுதாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,482 | 52.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தில்குமார்.போ | Male | த/பெ.போஸ் | மற்றவை | 2,076 | 43.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லெட்சுமி.அ | Female | க/பெ.அம்மாவாசி | பி.ஜே.பி | 173 | 3.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,016 · turnout 80.18% | |||||||
| 1 | லோகமணி.பெ (won) | Female | க/பெ.பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,405 | 37.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகேஸ்வரி.பா | Female | க/பெ.பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,274 | 33.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வினிதா.வீ | Female | க/பெ.வீரணன் | மற்றவை | 812 | 21.64% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காசியம்மாள்.இ | Female | க/பெ.இளங்கோவன் | மற்றவை | 229 | 6.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பெத்தி.சி | Female | சின்னத்தம்பி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 33 | 0.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,194 · turnout 71.51% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவனாண்டி.சீ (won) | Male | த/பெ.சீனி | தி.மு.க | 2,313 | 66.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அழகர்.சி | Male | த/பெ.சின்னன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 550 | 15.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | குருவன்.ஆ | Male | த/பெ.ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 314 | 9.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜா.ச | Male | த/பெ.சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 266 | 7.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிரேம்குமார்.சி | Male | த/பெ.சிவனாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 20 | 0.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 3,937 · turnout 79.04% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியஷீலா.P (won) | Female | க/பெ.ப.ரகு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,242 | 42.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பவானி.த | Female | க/பெ.எஸ்.தங்கமாயன் | மற்றவை | 802 | 27.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகஜோதி.த | Female | க/பெ.தவமணிபாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 511 | 17.34% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.கா | Female | காமாட்சி நாயுடு | மற்றவை | 392 | 13.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,515 · turnout 80.22% | |||||||
| 1 | அரவிந்த்.சே (won) | Male | த/பெ.சேகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,973 | 58.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரம்யா.ச | Female | க/பெ.சசிக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 707 | 20.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராமன்.எம்.பி | Male | த/பெ.மா.பெரியசாமித்தேவர் | மற்றவை | 413 | 12.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இன்பராணி.செ | Female | க/பெ.ரா.செல்வம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 221 | 6.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கருப்புசாமி.கா | Male | த/பெ.காந்தி | மற்றவை | 49 | 1.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | திருநாவுக்கரசு.தே | Male | த/பெ.தேசிங்கு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 14 | 0.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,741 · turnout 81.38% | |||||||
| 1 | காசி.மா (won) | Male | த/பெ.மாயத்தேவர் | தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 33.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆனந்தன்.ரா | Male | த/பெ.ராமநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,459 | 32.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேவராஜ்.சி | Male | த/பெ.சிங்காணி பேயாண்டி தேவர் | மற்றவை | 907 | 20.45% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | இந்திரா பின்னத்தேவர்.பி | Female | க/பெ.பின்னத்தேவர் | பி.ஜே.பி | 481 | 10.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காசி.சி | Male | த/பெ.வி.சிதம்பரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 106 | 2.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 6,531 · turnout 83.03% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவசாந்தி.ப (won) | Female | க/பெ.பன்னீர்செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 2,690 | 51.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வனராணி.அ | Female | அய்யர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,883 | 36.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேஸ்வரி.மு | Female | க/பெ.முத்தையா | மற்றவை | 365 | 7.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகாதேவி.நே | Female | க/பெ.நேரு | மற்றவை | 249 | 4.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,887 · turnout 77.82% | |||||||
| 1 | கணேஷ்வரி.ம (won) | Female | க/பெ.மகேந்திரபாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,229 | 35.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேஷ்குமார்.இ | Male | த/பெ.இளங்கோவன் | தி.மு.க | 1,125 | 32.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சர்மிளா.வி | Female | க/பெ.பி.விஜயகுமார் | மற்றவை | 1,037 | 29.54% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கௌசல்யா.பி | Female | க/பெ.பிரதாப் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 86 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பெரியகருப்பன்.கு | Male | த/பெ.குருநாதன் | மற்றவை | 31 | 0.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செந்தில்குமார்.இ | Male | த/பெ.இளங்கோவன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 | 0.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,207 · turnout 74.92% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தா.சி (won) | Female | என். சின்னகாமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,304 | 35.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நித்யா.ஜீ | Female | க/பெ.ஜீவானந்தம் | மற்றவை | 923 | 25.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமாயி.ரா | Female | க/பெ.பா.ராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 783 | 21.44% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | திராவிடமணி.க | Male | த/பெ.கருத்தக்கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 610 | 16.70% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | பால்பாண்டி.ப | Male | த/பெ.பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 32 | 0.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,501 · turnout 72.76% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிகண்டன்.த (won) | Male | த/பெ.சு.தர்மர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,533 | 49.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இருளாண்டி.ந | Male | த/பெ.நடராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,399 | 44.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபு.ஜெ | Male | த/பெ.ஜெயராஜ் | மற்றவை | 175 | 5.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தெய்வம்.மு | Male | த/பெ.முத்தையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 9 | 0.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,506 · turnout 75.45% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.ர (won) | Female | ரவி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,558 | 48.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெருமாயி.பா | Female | பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,112 | 34.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அழகுமணி.பி | Female | பிச்சை | மற்றவை | 245 | 7.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராணி.அ | Female | அழகப்பன் | மற்றவை | 143 | 4.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மனோன்மணி.அ | Female | அம்மாவாசி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 111 | 3.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வனிதா.செ | Female | செல்லப்பாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 17 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 5,859 · turnout 81.84% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயபாண்டி.ரா (won) | Male | ராசு | தி.மு.க | 2,160 | 47.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயராமன்.ஏ | Male | த/பெ.ஏட்டுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,111 | 46.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபுதேவா.ஈ | Male | த/பெ.ஈஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 296 | 6.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அன்பு வேளாங்கண்ணி.ஜெ | Female | க/பெ.ஜெயபாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,969 · turnout 80.50% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.வீ (won) | Female | க/பெ.வீரபாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,628 | 53.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனியம்மாள்.சி | Female | சின்னச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,047 | 34.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமுத்தாய்.மு | Female | க/பெ.முருகன் | மற்றவை | 332 | 10.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சசிப்பிரியா.சி | Female | சின்னச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (29)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அய்யனார்குளம் | அனிதா.பி | 1,527 | 497 | 9 | 3,224 | 83.44% |
| ஆரியபட்டி | மகேஸ்வரி.பா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 4,350 | 0.00% |
| ஏ.புதுப்பட்டி | தேவி.ரா | 1,034 | 415 | 9 | 2,316 | 73.36% |
| ஏரவார்பட்டி | பாண்டி.த | 591 | 196 | 9 | 2,045 | 82.30% |
| கட்டகருப்பன்பட்டி | பிரியா.பா | 600 | 145 | 6 | 1,219 | 89.17% |
| கண்ணனூர் | தமிழ்செல்வி.த (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 1,923 | 0.00% |
| கருமாத்தூர் | பாண்டீஸ்வரி.இ | 2,063 | 1,031 | 12 | 5,859 | 81.93% |
| குறவகுடி | திருப்பதி.ரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,809 | 0.00% |
| கொடிக்குளம் | வனிதா.ரா | 1,301 | 388 | 9 | 2,767 | 82.47% |
| கோவிலாங்குளம் | ஜெயந்தி.மு | 2,648 | 629 | 12 | 6,531 | 82.53% |
| சக்கரப்பநாய்க்கனூர் | ஜென்சிராணி.சு | 917 | 151 | 9 | 1,949 | 88.05% |
| சடச்சிபட்டி | ராஜதுரை.மா | 448 | 274 | 6 | 847 | 76.74% |
| சிந்துபட்டி | ஜெயராமன்.EPV | 947 | 160 | 9 | 2,214 | 80.22% |
| செம்பட்டி | காசிமாயன்.க | 605 | 309 | 6 | 1,463 | 80.45% |
| திடியன் | வெள்ளையம்மாள்.மு | 1,067 | 13 | 9 | 2,988 | 73.76% |
| தும்மகுண்டு | பெருமாள்.ஓ | 1,670 | 617 | 9 | 3,441 | 81.05% |
| நாட்டார்மங்கலம் | கணேசன்.ப | 998 | 599 | 9 | 2,056 | 71.55% |
| பன்னியான் | காசிநாதன்.ம (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,114 | 0.00% |
| பாணாமூப்பன்பட்டி | மகாராஜன்.அ | 852 | 309 | 6 | 1,539 | 93.57% |
| பாப்பாபட்டி | முருகானந்தம்.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,732 | 0.00% |
| புள்ளநேரி | மாயாண்டி.ஆ | 509 | 102 | 6 | 1,704 | 84.51% |
| பூதிபுரம் | சரண்யா.ர | 969 | 388 | 6 | 1,969 | 81.82% |
| பொட்டுலுப்பட்டி | ஜெயா.செ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,036 | 0.00% |
| பொறுப்புமேட்டுப்பட்டி | ஜோதிமணி.செ | 576 | 4 | 6 | 1,518 | 78.52% |
| போடுவார்பட்டி | செல்வராணி.ர | 426 | 59 | 6 | 1,265 | 85.77% |
| முதலைகுளம் | பூங்கொடி.பா | 1,806 | 332 | 9 | 4,515 | 80.11% |
| வாலாந்தூர் | கணபதி.வெ | 1,927 | 220 | 9 | 4,571 | 81.95% |
| விக்கிரமங்கலம் | கலியுகநாதன்.பா | 3,842 | 3,059 | 12 | 6,127 | 77.25% |
| வேப்பனூத்து | ராஜேஸ்வாி.மு | 1,838 | 1,252 | 9 | 3,690 | 68.70% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).