Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Madurai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 50,703; rejected: 3,040.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பிரபு.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,543 | 388 | 5,271 | 74.45% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | பவானி.த | தி.மு.க | 1,064 | 94 | 3,869 | 87.10% | 4 |
| 3 | General | ராஜா.த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,516 | 265 | 4,941 | 85.95% | 5 |
| 4 | General | சுந்தரமாணிக்கம்.ம | மற்றவை | 1,689 | 870 | 3,575 | 86.52% | 6 |
| 5 | General (Women) | விமலாதேவி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,670 | 1,742 | 4,940 | 82.47% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ஜெகதீஸ்வரி.தே | தி.மு.க | 1,941 | 139 | 4,860 | 85.06% | 3 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தங்கம்மாள்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,871 | 652 | 4,435 | 78.74% | 3 |
| 8 | General (Women) | சிவசங்கரி.நி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,202 | 1,249 | 4,657 | 81.25% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பஞ்சு.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,268 | 326 | 4,939 | 86.35% | 7 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ரேவதி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,387 | 251 | 4,546 | 83.90% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | சங்கீதா.கா (unopposed) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 0 | – | 5,086 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 12 | General (Women) | வசந்தி.க | தி.மு.க | 2,969 | 1,516 | 5,521 | 87.57% | 3 |
| 13 | General | சுப்பாராயலு.மு | இ.தே.கா | 1,821 | 1,135 | 4,427 | 74.25% | 4 |
| 14 | General | சரவணன்.இ | தி.மு.க | 1,714 | 341 | 4,532 | 84.44% | 3 |
| 15 | General | தங்கத்துரை.சே | தி.மு.க | 1,741 | 206 | 4,216 | 85.32% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,271 · turnout 74.45% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரபு.ச (won) | Male | சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,543 | 41.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரதாப்.மு | Male | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,155 | 30.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோபிகிருஷ்ணன்.ரா | Male | அ. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 965 | 25.75% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காமேஸ்வரன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 84 | 2.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 3,869 · turnout 87.10% | |||||||
| 1 | பவானி.த (won) | Female | தனசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,064 | 33.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டியராணி.கு | Female | குணசேகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 970 | 30.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயா.ரா | Female | ராஜ கோபால் | பி.ஜே.பி | 742 | 23.33% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சித்ரா தேவி.ச | Female | ஜெ. சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 404 | 12.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,941 · turnout 85.95% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜா.த (won) | Male | தங்கமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,516 | 40.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.அ | Male | அழகு அம்பலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,251 | 33.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலையரசி.ப | Female | சி. பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 879 | 23.47% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பழனிச்சாமி.சி | Male | சின்னு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 80 | 2.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கழுவம்பாறை.ம | Male | மலைபுலியன் | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 3,575 · turnout 86.52% | |||||||
| 1 | சுந்தரமாணிக்கம்.ம (won) | Male | மகாராஜன் | மற்றவை | 1,689 | 58.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகமாயி.மா | Female | மாரியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 819 | 28.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வரி.மு | Female | P.முத்துராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 235 | 8.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அழகர்சாமி.க | Male | கருப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 102 | 3.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராமஜெயம்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 25 | 0.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முத்துக்குமார்.பா | Male | பாலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 6 | 0.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,940 · turnout 82.47% | |||||||
| 1 | விமலாதேவி.த (won) | Female | தயாளன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,670 | 68.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | மற்றவை | 928 | 23.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கயல்விழி.தி | Female | தினகரன் | மற்றவை | 296 | 7.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,860 · turnout 85.06% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெகதீஸ்வரி.தே (won) | Female | தேசபந்து | தி.மு.க | 1,941 | 50.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமுத்தாய்.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 1,802 | 46.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிமாலா.சி | Female | து. பாரி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 133 | 3.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,435 · turnout 78.74% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கம்மாள்.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,871 | 56.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாரதா.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,219 | 36.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இந்திரா பிரியதர்சினி.ரா | Female | ராஜீவ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 247 | 7.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,657 · turnout 81.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவசங்கரி.நி (won) | Female | நிவாஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,202 | 61.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலையரசி.மு | Female | முத்துராஜா | தி.மு.க | 953 | 26.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூங்கொடி.வி | Female | விமல்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 240 | 6.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.ஜெ | Female | பெ.ஜெயராமன் | மற்றவை | 207 | 5.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,939 · turnout 86.35% | |||||||
| 1 | பஞ்சு.அ (won) | Female | அழகு | தி.மு.க | 1,268 | 32.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயகாந்தி.மு | Female | முனியாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 942 | 24.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயராணி.சி | Female | சின்னமுனி | மற்றவை | 829 | 21.36% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அஞ்சலை.சோ | Female | சோனைமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 668 | 17.21% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | சாந்தி.சி | Female | ப.சிவக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 126 | 3.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சேமலதா.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | நித்தியா.ம | Female | மணிகண்டன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 24 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,546 · turnout 83.90% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.க (won) | Female | கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,387 | 37.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெள்ளையம்மாள்.ச | Female | சந்தானம் | மற்றவை | 1,136 | 31.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அதிவீரபாண்டியன்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைக்கண்டன் | மற்றவை | 961 | 26.32% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராமச்சந்திரன்.வே | Male | வேலு | மற்றவை | 167 | 4.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,086 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.கா (won) | Female | காமாட்சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,521 · turnout 87.57% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தி.க (won) | Female | கலைமாறன் | தி.மு.க | 2,969 | 64.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பஞ்சவர்ணம்.அ | Female | அய்யங்காளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,453 | 31.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பஞ்சு.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 216 | 4.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,427 · turnout 74.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்பாராயலு.மு (won) | Male | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,821 | 57.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜபாண்டி.பா | Male | பாண்டித்துரை .ஆ | மற்றவை | 686 | 21.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.அ | Male | அழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 411 | 12.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவசத்தியசீலன்.கு | Male | குமாரவேல் | தே.மு.தி.க | 255 | 8.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,532 · turnout 84.44% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணன்.இ (won) | Male | இருளப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,714 | 46.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தில்குமரன்.வீ | Male | கு. வீரபத்திரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,373 | 37.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாச்சியப்பன்.மீ | Male | இ. மீனாட்சி | மற்றவை | 570 | 15.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 4,216 · turnout 85.32% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கத்துரை.சே (won) | Male | சேதுராமன் | தி.மு.க | 1,741 | 50.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதா.ரா | Female | ராஜ்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,535 | 44.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தெய்வம்.அ | Male | அய்யாவு | மற்றவை | 170 | 4.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (37)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15பி.மேட்டுப்பட்டி | தீபா நந்தினி.ம | 632 | 208 | 9 | 1,494 | 82.26% |
| 66.மேட்டுபட்டி | ராமேஸ்வரி.ஆ | 668 | 393 | 6 | 1,487 | 85.47% |
| அ.கோவில்பட்டி | நித்யா.S | 979 | 243 | 9 | 2,157 | 81.59% |
| அச்சம்பட்டி | ஸ்ரீசுதா.மு | 406 | 1 | 6 | 954 | 87.42% |
| அய்யன்கோட்டை | நாகலெட்சுமி.க | 1,312 | 492 | 9 | 2,806 | 78.30% |
| அய்யூர் | அபுதாகீர்.பா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,453 | 0.00% |
| அழகாபுரி | பரந்தாமன்.சா | 1,236 | 274 | 9 | 3,296 | 87.38% |
| ஆதனூர் | சத்யா.செ | 962 | 430 | 9 | 1,801 | 85.90% |
| இராஜாக்கள்பட்டி | பழனிச்சாமி.க | 491 | 67 | 6 | 1,955 | 84.04% |
| ஊர்சேரி | செந்தில்குமார்.ச | 661 | 110 | 9 | 2,129 | 84.03% |
| எர்ரம்பட்டி | சுந்தர்ராஜன்.க | 755 | 109 | 6 | 1,620 | 88.02% |
| கல்லணை | சீனிவாசன்.அ | 2,383 | 716 | 12 | 5,489 | 75.73% |
| கள்வேலிபட்டி | அமிர்தராஜா.ம | 963 | 207 | 9 | 2,249 | 83.59% |
| கீழச்சின்னனம்பட்டி | ரமேசன்.செ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 616 | 0.00% |
| குட்டிமேய்க்கிபட்டி | பாண்டியம்மாள்.செ | 552 | 69 | 6 | 1,330 | 88.50% |
| கொண்டையம்பட்டி | மலைச்சாமி.சோ | 997 | 461 | 9 | 2,855 | 76.50% |
| கோடாங்கிபட்டி | சுகந்தி கண்மணி.தி | 584 | 116 | 6 | 1,251 | 87.69% |
| கோட்டைமேடு | சர்மிளாஜி.A.G. | 1,193 | 155 | 9 | 2,684 | 86.07% |
| சத்திரவெள்ளாளபட்டி | செல்வராணி.சி | 738 | 448 | 6 | 1,427 | 87.46% |
| சின்னஇலந்தைக்குளம் | முருகன்.ரா | 382 | 13 | 6 | 899 | 89.77% |
| சேந்தமங்கலம் | சின்னம்மாள்.பெ | 1,078 | 311 | 9 | 2,203 | 87.70% |
| டி.மேட்டுபட்டி | கூடம்மாள்.ப | 1,149 | 512 | 9 | 2,406 | 81.88% |
| தண்டலை | வீரலெட்சுமி.ஜெ | 513 | 225 | 6 | 1,011 | 86.45% |
| தனிச்சியம் | பொன்னழகு.மா | 1,207 | 680 | 9 | 2,436 | 84.77% |
| தெத்தூர் | ஈஸ்வரி.சீ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,865 | 0.00% |
| தேவசேரி | அழகுமணி.வெ | 813 | 561 | 6 | 1,345 | 81.34% |
| பண்ணைகுடி | மலர்கொடி.த | 384 | 95 | 6 | 792 | 86.87% |
| பாரைப்பட்டி | விஜயலெட்சுமி.மு | 1,105 | 307 | 9 | 2,234 | 91.32% |
| பெரியஇலந்தைகுளம் | தேவி.ம | 820 | 729 | 6 | 1,121 | 89.47% |
| மணியஞ்சி | கஸ்தூரி.ரா | 349 | 174 | 6 | 837 | 77.18% |
| மாணிக்கம்பட்டி | ஜெயமாலா.பா | 1,086 | 698 | 9 | 1,761 | 87.28% |
| முடுவார்பட்டி | ஜெயமணி.அ | 938 | 202 | 9 | 3,741 | 76.24% |
| மேலசின்னணம்பட்டி | முருகையா.சி | 682 | 420 | 6 | 1,172 | 83.70% |
| வடுகப்பட்டி | பாலமுருகன்.நா | 430 | 52 | 6 | 995 | 83.72% |
| வலையபட்டி | காயத்ரி.இ | 1,047 | 513 | 9 | 2,442 | 86.94% |
| வாவிடமருதூர் | திருநாவுக்கரசு.பி | 559 | 433 | 6 | 976 | 86.58% |
| வெள்ளையம்பட்டி | முத்துராமன்.ரா | 703 | 174 | 6 | 1,526 | 83.09% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).