Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Kanniyakumari district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 4 |
| தி.மு.க | 1 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 5 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 26,915; rejected: 1,219.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | கிறிஸ்டி ஜெகதா.மு | இ.தே.கா | 1,529 | 359 | 4,632 | 71.55% | 4 |
| 2 | General | அருள் ஆன்றனி.மு | இ.தே.கா | 1,381 | 142 | 4,338 | 64.89% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | மனோன்மணி.சு | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,124 | 20 | 4,133 | 62.42% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | புளோறஸ் மேரி.ம | இ.தே.கா | 850 | 170 | 4,260 | 64.04% | 6 |
| 5 | General (Women) | கோல்டன் மெல்பா.அ | இ.தே.கா | 972 | 314 | 4,659 | 57.76% | 5 |
| 6 | General | மனோகரகுமாா்.து | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,039 | 504 | 4,404 | 63.94% | 7 |
| 7 | General | சிவகுமாா்.த | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,135 | 503 | 4,872 | 67.08% | 5 |
| 8 | General (Women) | மவுண்ட் தேன் ரோஜா.லூ | தி.மு.க | 1,167 | 192 | 4,440 | 61.08% | 3 |
| 9 | General | செந்தில்குமாா்.பா | பி.ஜே.பி | 771 | 225 | 4,612 | 57.03% | 8 |
| 10 | General | ஸ்ரீ பத்மனாபன்.இரா | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,176 | 148 | 4,377 | 58.94% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,632 · turnout 71.55% | |||||||
| 1 | கிறிஸ்டி ஜெகதா.மு (won) | Female | சேம்ராஜ் டை | இ.தே.கா | 1,529 | 48.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேரி சுந்தரபாய்.அ | Female | ஞான சிரோமணி | தி.மு.க | 1,170 | 36.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லளிதா.தா | Female | டேவிட் நீல்ஸ் பொன் சுந்தா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 275 | 8.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.தே | Female | ஆஸ்டின் ஜோஸ்.ற்றி.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 207 | 6.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,338 · turnout 64.89% | |||||||
| 1 | அருள் ஆன்றனி.மு (won) | Male | முத்தையன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,381 | 50.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இந்திரகுமாா்.அ | Male | அனுருதன்.என் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,239 | 45.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜன்.வ | Male | வறுவேல் | மற்றவை | 130 | 4.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,133 · turnout 62.42% | |||||||
| 1 | மனோன்மணி.சு (won) | Female | கோலப்பன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,124 | 45.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெஸிந்தா மேரி.கா | Female | காா்லோஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,104 | 44.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.வே | Female | அச்சுதன் | மற்றவை | 229 | 9.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,260 · turnout 64.04% | |||||||
| 1 | புளோறஸ் மேரி.ம (won) | Female | வின்சென்ட்.பா | இ.தே.கா | 850 | 32.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேரி பிரேமகலா.அ | Female | தா்மராஜ் சி | தி.மு.க | 680 | 26.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மதுஜா.ச | Female | பிரசாத்.கோ | பி.ஜே.பி | 561 | 21.51% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நிஷா பிரியதா்ஷினி.தே | Female | கோவிந்தன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 246 | 9.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெகா.த | Female | மகாலிங்கம்.பி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 205 | 7.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கிரிஜா.ச | Female | மணிகண்டன் | மற்றவை | 66 | 2.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,659 · turnout 57.76% | |||||||
| 1 | கோல்டன் மெல்பா.அ (won) | Female | ஜேக்கப் அருள்பால் | இ.தே.கா | 972 | 37.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தகுமாரி.ப | Female | முருகன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 658 | 25.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுகந்தி ராபின்சன்.பொ | Female | ராபின்சன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 477 | 18.59% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணகுமாரி.ச | Female | ரவி சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 256 | 9.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அமலா.பொ | Female | யேசுராஜ் | மற்றவை | 203 | 7.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,404 · turnout 63.94% | |||||||
| 1 | மனோகரகுமாா்.து (won) | Male | துரைசாமி எ | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,039 | 38.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயகுமாா்.எம் | Male | முருகன்.சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 535 | 20.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆல்ட்ரின்.ஆா் | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் சி | இ.தே.கா | 496 | 18.61% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | டோமினிக் ராஜ்.எ | Male | அன்பையன் எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 253 | 9.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜாண் சுந்தா் சிங்.த | Male | தங்கையன் | மற்றவை | 139 | 5.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வசந்தி.பி | Female | ஜோசப்ராஜ்.ஆா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 120 | 4.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | வைகுண்டமணி.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 83 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,872 · turnout 67.08% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவகுமாா்.த (won) | Male | தங்கநாடாா்.பொ | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,135 | 36.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரதீஸ்.ர | Male | ரசலையன்.சி | இ.தே.கா | 632 | 20.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்.எம் | Male | மரிய செபஸ்தியான் வி | தி.மு.க | 624 | 20.23% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வேலாயுதன்பிள்ளை.மா | Male | மாதேவன்பிள்ளை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 573 | 18.57% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | செல்வராஜ்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 121 | 3.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,440 · turnout 61.08% | |||||||
| 1 | மவுண்ட் தேன் ரோஜா.லூ (won) | Female | லூயிஸ் ஆன்றனி ஞா | தி.மு.க | 1,167 | 44.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரெஸ்கிலின் பிந்து.ஜே | Female | அலோசியஸ் கிங்சன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 975 | 37.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கரேஸ்வரி.ரா | Female | மகா விஷ்ணு. நா | தே.மு.தி.க | 493 | 18.71% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,612 · turnout 57.03% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்குமாா்.பா (won) | Male | பால்பாண்டியன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 771 | 31.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேரி புஸ்பாஸ்.வி | Female | வின்சென்ட் ஜோசப் ராஜ் ம | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 546 | 22.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மரிய ஜாா்ஜ்.மு | Male | முத்தையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 448 | 18.12% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பிச்சைலிங்கம்.மா | Male | மாடசுவாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 250 | 10.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணிகண்டன்.சி | Male | சிவதாணு | மற்றவை | 169 | 6.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | விஜிகுமாா்.சு | Male | சுயம்புலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 130 | 5.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஸ்ரீகுமார்.செ | Male | செல்லபெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 97 | 3.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | லதா மேரி.சை | Female | செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 62 | 2.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,377 · turnout 58.94% | |||||||
| 1 | ஸ்ரீ பத்மனாபன்.இரா (won) | Male | இராமகிருஷ்ணன் நாடார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,176 | 47.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சகாய அருள் ஜெகன்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,028 | 41.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேசன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னம்பலம் கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 166 | 6.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தேவராஜ்.மா.த | Male | மாசிலாமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 93 | 3.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெஸ்டஸ் ராஜன்.ம | Male | மரிய சிலுவை ஜி | மற்றவை | 32 | 1.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (7)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆத்திவிளை | மரிய அகஸ்டினாள்.ம | 2,253 | 1,582 | 12 | 5,879 | 57.70% |
| கல்குறிச்சி | விஜிலா செல்வின்.எஸ் | 868 | 124 | 9 | 4,799 | 65.58% |
| சடையமங்கலம் | அருள்ராஜ்.தா | 644 | 237 | 9 | 2,792 | 66.37% |
| திக்கணம்கோடு | ராஜம்.க | 2,893 | 682 | 15 | 10,736 | 64.38% |
| நுள்ளிவிளை | மரிய பால்ராஜ்.ம | 2,396 | 313 | 15 | 12,496 | 58.01% |
| மருதூர்குறிச்சி | செல்வராணி.சு | 1,594 | 164 | 9 | 4,632 | 71.55% |
| முத்தலக்குறிச்சி | சிம்சன்.ச | 898 | 124 | 9 | 3,393 | 66.20% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).