Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Kanniyakumari district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 34,515; rejected: 1,391.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | மேரி ஜாய்.டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 964 | 305 | 4,063 | 77.63% | 6 |
| 2 | General | ஐயப்பன்.டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 405 | 4,272 | 80.45% | 6 |
| 3 | General | பூதலிங்கபிள்ளை.எ ஆா் | தி.மு.க | 1,041 | 280 | 4,223 | 78.31% | 7 |
| 4 | General | ஏசுதாஸ்.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,650 | 116 | 5,362 | 79.84% | 5 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மாலா.எம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,717 | 285 | 4,457 | 80.10% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வரி.கே | தி.மு.க | 1,639 | 438 | 4,455 | 76.70% | 3 |
| 7 | General | மகாராஜபிள்ளை.கி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,496 | 385 | 4,392 | 78.16% | 5 |
| 8 | General | சேக் செய்யது அலி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,695 | 567 | 5,219 | 74.11% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | ஞானபாய்.பூ | தி.மு.க | 1,426 | 51 | 4,950 | 71.03% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | சாந்தினி.இ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,877 | 5 | 5,010 | 78.30% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,063 · turnout 77.63% | |||||||
| 1 | மேரி ஜாய்.டி (won) | Female | அருணாசலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 964 | 31.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேபி.செ | Female | செல்லதுரை | தி.மு.க | 659 | 21.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமணி.பி | Female | ஜெஸ்டின் மோசஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 648 | 21.47% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராணி.அ | Female | ரவீந்திரன் ஆர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 345 | 11.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நிர்மலா.பி | Female | பழனிவேலு | மற்றவை | 340 | 11.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செல்லதாய்.வ | Female | வல்சல ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 62 | 2.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,272 · turnout 80.45% | |||||||
| 1 | ஐயப்பன்.டி (won) | Male | தம்புரான்பிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 50.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,258 | 38.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | யாகோப்பு.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 154 | 4.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனேஷ்பிரபு.சொ | Male | சொர்ணப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 130 | 3.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அம்பேத்கா்.சி என் | Male | செல்லகண் | மற்றவை | 61 | 1.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மணிகண்டன்.தெ | Male | தெங்கிரி முத்து பிள்ளை | மற்றவை | 35 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,223 · turnout 78.31% | |||||||
| 1 | பூதலிங்கபிள்ளை.எ ஆா் (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் பிள்ளை | தி.மு.க | 1,041 | 32.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுரேஷ் ஏசுராஜன்.ஐ | Male | ஈசாக் | மற்றவை | 761 | 24.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பார்த்திபன்.ஆ | Male | ஆழ்வார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 615 | 19.45% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சந்திரன்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 332 | 10.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயராஜ்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுமுத்து | தே.மு.தி.க | 235 | 7.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | லெட்சுமணன்.டி | Male | திருமால் | மற்றவை | 114 | 3.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சங்கரதாஸ்.ஏ | Male | ஏசுவடியான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 64 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,362 · turnout 79.84% | |||||||
| 1 | ஏசுதாஸ்.எம் (won) | Male | முத்தையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,650 | 39.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனீஸ்வரி.ஜே | Female | பூதலிங்கபிள்ளை | தி.மு.க | 1,534 | 37.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜசெல்வன்.த | Male | தங்கநாடார் | மற்றவை | 563 | 13.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உமா.அ | Female | ஹரிஹரபுத்திரன் பிள்ளை | மற்றவை | 361 | 8.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | எட்வின் பால்மர்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயபால் | மற்றவை | 18 | 0.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,457 · turnout 80.10% | |||||||
| 1 | மாலா.எம் (won) | Female | சுதர்சன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,717 | 50.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தயா.ம | Female | மகேந்திர மணி | தி.மு.க | 1,432 | 41.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தா.ஆா் | Female | தாசன் | மற்றவை | 170 | 4.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மனோண்மணி.சு | Female | சுந்தரதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 101 | 2.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,455 · turnout 76.70% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.கே (won) | Female | கோலப்பன் சி | தி.மு.க | 1,639 | 50.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொற்கொடிராணி.கே | Female | சாமுவேல்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,201 | 37.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மேரி.ஜி | Female | குணசேகர் | மற்றவை | 400 | 12.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,392 · turnout 78.16% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாராஜபிள்ளை.கி (won) | Male | கிருஷ்ணபிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,496 | 45.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயபகவதி.ஜெ | Female | சுதாகர் கிருஷ்ணகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,111 | 33.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணன்.செ | Male | செல்லையாபிள்ளை | மற்றவை | 495 | 14.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராணி.டி | Female | ஐயப்பன் | மற்றவை | 125 | 3.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துகுமார்.தி | Male | திரவியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 82 | 2.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,219 · turnout 74.11% | |||||||
| 1 | சேக் செய்யது அலி.பா (won) | Male | பாதூர்ஷா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,695 | 45.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முகைதீன் நாகூா் மீரான்.எம் | Male | முகமது ஜனாப் | மற்றவை | 1,128 | 30.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவி.செ | Male | செல்லதுரை நாடார் | இ.தே.கா | 818 | 21.81% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பீா்முகம்மது.கா | Male | காதர் மைதீன் எம் | மற்றவை | 109 | 2.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,950 · turnout 71.03% | |||||||
| 1 | ஞானபாய்.பூ (won) | Female | இம்மானுவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,426 | 42.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா ராமசந்திரன்.டி | Female | ராமசந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,375 | 40.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவகாமி.எஸ் | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 393 | 11.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சகுந்தலா.ற்றி | Female | பாஸ்கர் | மற்றவை | 177 | 5.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,010 · turnout 78.30% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தினி.இ (won) | Female | பகவதிபெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,877 | 49.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரி.வி | Female | முத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,872 | 49.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோஸ்பின் மல்லிகா.கே | Female | கைலாசம் | மற்றவை | 69 | 1.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (16)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அருமநல்லூர் | பால்மணி.இ | 1,075 | 365 | 9 | 2,607 | 79.71% |
| இறச்சகுளம் | நீலகண்ட ஜெகதீஷ்.லெ | 1,336 | 117 | 9 | 3,925 | 76.10% |
| ஈசாந்திமங்கலம் | கிருஷ்ணகுமாரி.சு | 673 | 148 | 9 | 2,951 | 77.40% |
| கடுக்கரை | கமலா.ச | 979 | 499 | 9 | 2,090 | 77.42% |
| காட்டுபுதூர் | கிறிஸ்டிபாய்.ஜா | 641 | 130 | 9 | 2,182 | 83.41% |
| சகாயநகர் | மகேஸ் ஏஞ்சல்.வே ந | 1,294 | 358 | 9 | 5,113 | 72.70% |
| செண்பகராமன்புதூர் | கல்யாணசுந்தரம்.ச | 1,404 | 869 | 9 | 3,517 | 79.44% |
| ஞாலம் | சதீஸ்.மு | 1,043 | 91 | 9 | 3,168 | 79.20% |
| தடிக்காரன்கோணம் | பிராங்கிளின்.மோ | 1,697 | 796 | 12 | 4,063 | 77.60% |
| திடல் | ராஜலெட்சுமி.ரா | 535 | 14 | 9 | 1,694 | 79.10% |
| திருப்பதிசாரம் | சிந்து.இரா | 702 | 184 | 9 | 2,613 | 78.65% |
| தெரிசனங்கோப்பு | தாணம்மாள்.அ | 444 | 263 | 6 | 1,049 | 77.22% |
| தெள்ளாந்தி | கவிதா.பா | 414 | 166 | 6 | 1,480 | 77.77% |
| தோவாளை | நெடுஞ்செழியன்.அ | 1,905 | 706 | 9 | 5,010 | 78.30% |
| பீமநகரி | சஜிதா.லெ | 467 | 19 | 6 | 1,653 | 74.23% |
| மாதவலாயம் | ரெஜினா.சு | 1,240 | 540 | 9 | 3,288 | 73.78% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).