Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Kanniyakumari district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| இ.தே.கா | 2 |
| சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 35,751; rejected: 1,879.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பீனா குமாாி.T | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 805 | 26 | 4,139 | 72.96% | 7 |
| 2 | General (Women) | அனிதா குமாாி.A | தி.மு.க | 1,157 | 273 | 4,341 | 71.80% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | ஷீலா குமாாி.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 986 | 50 | 3,893 | 71.67% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ஜெய சோபியா.D | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,227 | 131 | 4,209 | 66.52% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ஜெயஸ்ரீ.B | இ.தே.கா | 1,163 | 93 | 4,787 | 67.75% | 5 |
| 6 | General | ராம்சிங்.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,651 | 637 | 4,264 | 72.89% | 6 |
| 7 | General | ஜெபா.தே | இ.தே.கா | 1,185 | 283 | 4,254 | 71.72% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | ஷீபா.ஏ | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,052 | 31 | 5,095 | 74.58% | 5 |
| 9 | General | சகாய ஆன்றனி.G | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 2,088 | 1,192 | 5,004 | 67.19% | 5 |
| 10 | General | ஜெகநாதன்.தா | தி.மு.க | 1,249 | 217 | 4,900 | 68.65% | 4 |
| 11 | General | ராஜீ.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,159 | 156 | 4,886 | 63.04% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | பிரேம சுதா.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,339 | 283 | 4,612 | 62.77% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,139 · turnout 72.96% | |||||||
| 1 | பீனா குமாாி.T (won) | Female | R.அல்போன்ஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 805 | 28.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வினு.J | Male | ஜனாா்தனன் | தி.மு.க | 779 | 27.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நடராஜன்.ப | Male | பப்பு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 427 | 15.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோசப்.தே | Male | தேவசகாயம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 369 | 13.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜ்குமார்.பா | Male | பாலையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 347 | 12.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | நடராஜன்.த | Male | தங்கமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 37 | 1.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சதீஷ் குமாா்.N | Male | K.நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 29 | 1.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,341 · turnout 71.80% | |||||||
| 1 | அனிதா குமாாி.A (won) | Female | S.ஆல்பா்ட் ஜெபசிங் | தி.மு.க | 1,157 | 39.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லீலாபாய்.சி | Female | ஐயப்பன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 884 | 29.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அஜிதா வினு.T | Female | வினு சிஞ்சில் குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 823 | 27.81% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | டெய்சி.C | Female | ஜாண்சன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 95 | 3.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 3,893 · turnout 71.67% | |||||||
| 1 | ஷீலா குமாாி.S (won) | Female | S.அஜித் குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 986 | 37.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிாிஜாசெலினாபாய்.C | Female | W வினித் ஜெரால்டு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 936 | 35.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுதாபாய்.ஞா | Female | ரவிபாலன் | தி.மு.க | 740 | 27.80% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,209 · turnout 66.52% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெய சோபியா.D (won) | Female | சாா்லஸ் பின்னி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,227 | 46.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கரமணி.எ | Female | ஏசுதாஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,096 | 41.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணிசந்திரலீலா.S | Female | C பால்ராஜ் | சி.பி.ஐ | 270 | 10.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயராணி.மு | Female | நெல்சன் | மற்றவை | 69 | 2.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,787 · turnout 67.75% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயஸ்ரீ.B (won) | Female | R ராஜேஷ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,163 | 37.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிந்து.R | Female | D ஹரிகுமார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,070 | 34.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மல்லிகா.ச | Female | ச. பெலிக்ஸ் சேவியர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 335 | 10.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரதிகலா.V | Female | ஸ்டாலின் | தி.மு.க | 320 | 10.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயமாலினி.அ | Female | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 185 | 6.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,264 · turnout 72.89% | |||||||
| 1 | ராம்சிங்.சு (won) | Male | சுகுமாரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,651 | 54.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயசந்திரன்.M P | Male | முத்தையன் | மற்றவை | 1,014 | 33.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேஷ்.செ | Male | செல்வம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 131 | 4.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பெலிக்ஸ் சேவியர்.க | Male | கனகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 118 | 3.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜ்மனோஜ்.T | Male | தங்கராஜ் | மற்றவை | 61 | 2.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சிமி மோன்.பா | Male | பாலஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 37 | 1.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,254 · turnout 71.72% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெபா.தே (won) | Male | தேவதாஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,185 | 40.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயதாஸ்.R | Male | T.ராஜ மணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 902 | 30.91% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமாா்.ம | Male | மணி | தி.மு.க | 761 | 26.08% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சாந்தா.A | Female | T.தாசைய்யன் | மற்றவை | 70 | 2.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,095 · turnout 74.58% | |||||||
| 1 | ஷீபா.ஏ (won) | Female | செ.பிராங்கிளின் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,052 | 29.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.ரா | Female | பொன்.டானியல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,021 | 28.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாிய அமலோற்பவம்.R | Female | கபிாியேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 803 | 22.26% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மரியதங்கம்.M | Female | T டென்னிஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 626 | 17.35% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | புனிதா.H | Female | ராஜசிங் | மற்றவை | 106 | 2.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,004 · turnout 67.19% | |||||||
| 1 | சகாய ஆன்றனி.G (won) | Male | M.ஜாா்ஜ் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 2,088 | 65.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெகன்ராஜ்.கா | Male | கார்லுஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 896 | 28.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுந்தர்ஜெபசிங்.ஜா | Male | ஜாண்றோஸ் | தே.மு.தி.க | 144 | 4.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்லம்.N | Male | நாராயணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 51 | 1.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஸ்டீபன்.T | Male | தங்கராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 11 | 0.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,900 · turnout 68.65% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெகநாதன்.தா (won) | Male | தாஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,249 | 38.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனித்தங்கம்.செ | Male | திரு.வே.செறுமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,032 | 32.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமார்.ஆ | Male | ஆமோஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 920 | 28.65% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெலின் ஜோஸ்.Y | Male | யோவான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 | 0.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,886 · turnout 63.04% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜீ.செ (won) | Male | A.செல்வநாயகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,159 | 39.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜய குமாா்.C | Male | செல்லப்பன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,003 | 34.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமார்.PCN | Male | நாடார் | இ.தே.கா | 370 | 12.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிாிஷ்.G | Male | K.கங்காதரன் நாயா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 199 | 6.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாராயணகுமார்.செ | Male | செல்லையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 168 | 5.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,612 · turnout 62.77% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரேம சுதா.அ (won) | Female | லெனின் ஜாண் குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,339 | 48.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜீவன்.T | Male | S.ராஜன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,056 | 38.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அனிதா.T. | Female | W.சந்தோஷ் குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 369 | 13.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (10)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அயக்கோடு | செல்லப்பன்.P.T | 2,655 | 1,374 | 12 | 6,674 | 68.23% |
| அருவிக்கரை | சலேட் கிளிட்டஸ் மோி.J | 1,614 | 922 | 9 | 4,496 | 66.95% |
| ஏற்றக்கோடு | கெப்சிபாய் கிறிஸ்டி.ரெ | 1,383 | 845 | 9 | 3,516 | 72.44% |
| கண்ணனூர் | ரெஜினி விஜிலா பாய்.M | 2,536 | 1,625 | 12 | 5,836 | 69.98% |
| காட்டாத்துறை | இசையாஸ்.ம | 4,455 | 1,319 | 15 | 13,566 | 63.56% |
| குமரன்குடி | பால்சன்.த | 1,635 | 765 | 9 | 4,044 | 73.22% |
| சுருளகோடு | விமலா.A | 761 | 242 | 9 | 1,928 | 70.02% |
| செறுகோல் | அனுசன் ஐயப்பன்.T | 2,319 | 678 | 12 | 7,527 | 73.87% |
| பாலமோர் | லில்லிபாய்.R | 106 | 47 | 6 | 267 | 67.04% |
| பேச்சிப்பாறை | தேவதாஸ்.யோ | 2,482 | 531 | 12 | 6,530 | 73.11% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).