Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Kanniyakumari district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 6 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 47,414; rejected: 2,149.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | உமா.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,605 | 261 | 5,300 | 68.49% | 3 |
| 2 | General | மாரிமுத்து.வ | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,496 | 1,507 | 5,491 | 66.29% | 3 |
| 3 | General | அய்யப்பன். ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,348 | 487 | 4,519 | 69.48% | 5 |
| 4 | General | ஜெயா.ஆ | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,058 | 21 | 4,590 | 67.15% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ஹேமா.ஆர் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,541 | 471 | 5,170 | 66.69% | 5 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அனுபிரியதா்ஷினி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,122 | 317 | 4,140 | 64.73% | 3 |
| 7 | General | தங்கராஜ்.மா | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,299 | 647 | 4,300 | 73.28% | 5 |
| 8 | General | தா்மலிங்கம்.சி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,223 | 554 | 5,164 | 66.77% | 6 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சகிலா.கே | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,439 | 215 | 5,040 | 69.76% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | சாரதா.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,317 | 234 | 4,827 | 72.38% | 4 |
| 11 | General | சுனில்.நெ | மற்றவை | 1,011 | 217 | 4,683 | 62.82% | 5 |
| 12 | General | சரவணன்.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,134 | 115 | 4,723 | 69.70% | 7 |
| 13 | General (Women) | மேரி தமிழரசி.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,670 | 326 | 5,573 | 66.97% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | ஹென்றித் மினி.ஜெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,454 | 91 | 5,035 | 61.17% | 3 |
| 15 | General (Women) | மேரி கேத்லீன். ம | தி.மு.க | 922 | 3 | 5,222 | 62.96% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,300 · turnout 68.49% | |||||||
| 1 | உமா.எஸ் (won) | Female | ஸ்டாலின் எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,605 | 46.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேகா பெலினா.எஸ் | Female | சுந்தரமணி வி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,344 | 38.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஸ்ரீவித்யா.எம் | Female | விமல் கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 506 | 14.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,491 · turnout 66.29% | |||||||
| 1 | மாரிமுத்து.வ (won) | Male | வள்ளிநாயகம் பிள்ளை ஜி | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,496 | 70.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெருமாள் பிள்ளை.எஸ் | Male | சுப்பிரமணியபிள்ளை | இ.தே.கா | 989 | 27.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகராஜன்.எம் | Male | மனோகரன் | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,519 · turnout 69.48% | |||||||
| 1 | அய்யப்பன். ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி பிள்ளை எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,348 | 44.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆல்ட்ரின் ஜெரால்டு (எ) அருள்துரை. எம் | Male | மைக்கேல் டி கே | தி.மு.க | 861 | 28.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவானந்த்.க | Male | கலைச்செல்வன் து | தே.மு.தி.க | 504 | 16.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சகாய ஸ்டாலின்.அ | Male | அமல்ராஜ் எஸ் | மற்றவை | 221 | 7.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணிகண்டன்.சி | Male | செல்லதுரை ற்றி | மற்றவை | 93 | 3.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,590 · turnout 67.15% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயா.ஆ (won) | Female | சங்கர்லால் நா | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,058 | 35.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | டானியேல் ரஞ்சன்.சா | Male | சாமுவேல் தா | தி.மு.க | 1,037 | 34.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்தணச்செல்வி.அ | Female | மனோகரன் கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 803 | 26.97% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முருகன்.எஸ் | Male | சிவலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 79 | 2.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,170 · turnout 66.69% | |||||||
| 1 | ஹேமா.ஆர் (won) | Female | சிவகுமார் ற்றி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,541 | 46.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராஜகுமாரி.அ | Female | முருகேசன் வ | இ.தே.கா | 1,070 | 32.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பார்வதி.ஆர் | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 330 | 9.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூங்கோதை.செ | Female | செல்லநாடார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 201 | 6.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வி.ஆர் | Female | சிவஞானம் எம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 181 | 5.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,140 · turnout 64.73% | |||||||
| 1 | அனுபிரியதா்ஷினி.த (won) | Female | தங்கப்பன் என் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,122 | 43.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லெட்சுமி.எஸ் | Female | மகேஷ் அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 805 | 30.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராணி.வே | Female | மணிகண்டன் | தி.மு.க | 681 | 26.11% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,300 · turnout 73.28% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கராஜ்.மா (won) | Male | மாடசுவாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,299 | 43.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணராஜ்.எம் | Male | மணிநாடார் எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 652 | 21.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிருஷ்ணதாஸ்.ஆர் | Male | இராமசந்திரன்நாடார் சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 568 | 18.85% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நாகராஜன்.எம் | Male | மகாலிங்கம் எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 261 | 8.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இராஜமோகன்.எ | Male | அழகப்பன் நாடார் ஆர் | தே.மு.தி.க | 234 | 7.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,164 · turnout 66.77% | |||||||
| 1 | தா்மலிங்கம்.சி (won) | Male | சிவலிங்கம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,223 | 37.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பத்மநாபன்.எஸ் | Male | சுவாமிநாடார் சி | தி.மு.க | 669 | 20.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வைகுண்டமணி.செ | Male | செல்லம் நாடார் | தே.மு.தி.க | 501 | 15.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரவி.ஆர் | Male | ராஜகோபால் | மற்றவை | 489 | 14.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரெத்தினபூபதி. வெ | Male | வெங்கடேஷ்வரன் என் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 259 | 7.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கோசல்ராம்.கே ஆர் | Male | ராஜமணி நாடார் கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 164 | 4.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,040 · turnout 69.76% | |||||||
| 1 | சகிலா.கே (won) | Female | ஆறுமுகம் ஆர் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,439 | 42.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூவதி.த | Female | தனபால் ரா | இ.தே.கா | 1,224 | 36.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆனந்தம்.எஸ் | Female | சிவம் எம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 598 | 17.82% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அமுதா.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் குமாா் எல் | மற்றவை | 95 | 2.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,827 · turnout 72.38% | |||||||
| 1 | சாரதா.அ (won) | Female | நடராஜன் கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,317 | 39.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புனிதா.கே | Female | கலையரசன் சி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,083 | 32.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.ஆர் | Female | ராஜகுமார் எஸ் டி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 770 | 22.98% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மேரி ஜெனிபர்.வி | Female | ராஜா டி | மற்றவை | 181 | 5.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,683 · turnout 62.82% | |||||||
| 1 | சுனில்.நெ (won) | Male | நெல்சன் ஞா | மற்றவை | 1,011 | 36.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிலுவைதாசன்.ஆர் | Male | ரோணிமூஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 794 | 28.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெருமாள். கே பி | Male | குமாரவேல் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 439 | 15.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆஞ்சலிஸ்.எம் | Male | மெய்யல் எ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 430 | 15.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிலோமின் ஜோசப் பென்ஸிகர் சந்திரா.ம | Male | மரியநாயகம் சந்திரா | மற்றவை | 129 | 4.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,723 · turnout 69.70% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணன்.செ (won) | Male | செல்லத்துறை பா | தி.மு.க | 1,134 | 36.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீராசாமி.எஸ் | Male | சிவதவசி ற்றி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,019 | 32.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமேஷ்.அ | Male | அய்யாபழம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 261 | 8.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகேஷ்.ம | Male | மகாலிங்கம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 241 | 7.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஷாக்.ரா ஜெ | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் இ | மற்றவை | 195 | 6.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அசோகராஜ். பி | Male | பாலப்பன் நாடார் எஸ்.எ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 140 | 4.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ராஜேஸ்வரன். செ | Male | செந்தில்வேல் நாடார் | மற்றவை | 100 | 3.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 5,573 · turnout 66.97% | |||||||
| 1 | மேரி தமிழரசி.பி (won) | Female | ரஞ்சித்குமார் ஜே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,670 | 46.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேரி அஜிதா.வி | Female | திபூர்சியூஸ் விக்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,344 | 37.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெனிட் ஹெலன்.பெ | Female | மரிய ஜாண் அ | மற்றவை | 571 | 15.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 5,035 · turnout 61.17% | |||||||
| 1 | ஹென்றித் மினி.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜாண் பீட்டர் ம | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,454 | 49.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரெனீஷா ஜெயின் தாஸ்.ஆ | Female | ஆரோக்கிய அருள் தாஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,363 | 46.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இமாகுலேட்.பி | Female | பிரசாத் | மற்றவை | 99 | 3.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 5,222 · turnout 62.96% | |||||||
| 1 | மேரி கேத்லீன். ம (won) | Female | ஆல்டோ பிரபு கி | தி.மு.க | 922 | 30.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்தனப்பிரியா.டி | Female | செல்வராயர் க | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 919 | 29.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அல்பேரா மேரி.சா | Female | சார்லஸ் ஜோஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 786 | 25.64% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பிரிஜிட்மேரி.பி | Female | ஜெலஸ்டின் சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 438 | 14.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (12)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆத்திகாட்டுவிளை | போின்ப விஜயகுமாா்.டே | 640 | 218 | 9 | 2,163 | 72.82% |
| இராஜாக்கமங்கலம் | ஜெகதீஸ்வரி.ஆர் | 3,808 | 1,688 | 15 | 13,123 | 67.18% |
| எள்ளுவிளை | செந்தில்குமாா்.ரெ | 782 | 122 | 9 | 2,572 | 74.07% |
| கணியாகுளம் | ஏஞ்சலின் ஷரோணா.சி | 1,908 | 227 | 9 | 5,838 | 68.60% |
| கேசவன்புத்தன்துறை | ஹெபின்சா.ஆா் | 1,200 | 386 | 9 | 3,724 | 62.06% |
| தர்மபுரம் | ரெங்கநாயகி.பி | 3,353 | 612 | 15 | 14,340 | 69.58% |
| பள்ளம்துறை | ஆன்றனி.பு | 1,181 | 495 | 9 | 5,035 | 61.21% |
| பறக்கை | கோசலை.சி | 1,124 | 436 | 9 | 3,251 | 67.36% |
| புத்தேரி | கண்ணன்.பெ | 1,418 | 382 | 9 | 4,953 | 65.92% |
| மணக்குடி | சிறில்நாயகம்.எம் | 1,652 | 813 | 9 | 5,222 | 62.96% |
| மேலகிருஷ்ணன்புதூர் | ராஜன்.ப | 472 | 41 | 6 | 1,849 | 76.85% |
| மேலசங்கரன்குழி | முத்துசரவணன்.மா | 4,043 | 1,931 | 15 | 11,707 | 66.52% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).