Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Kanniyakumari district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 5 |
| சி.பி.ஐ | 1 |
| சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 3 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 1 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 40,310; rejected: 18.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ஞான சௌந்தாி.ற்றி | இ.தே.கா | 1,292 | 181 | 3,772 | 71.92% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | உஷா.வி | தி.மு.க | 1,338 | 271 | 4,884 | 64.95% | 3 |
| 3 | General | ரதிஷ் குமாா்.ஆா் | இ.தே.கா | 1,525 | 815 | 4,760 | 62.84% | 7 |
| 4 | General | டென்னிசன்.அ | சி.பி.ஐ | 961 | 483 | 4,806 | 67.35% | 9 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ரெமணி.சி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,755 | 879 | 5,420 | 62.68% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | பேபி.தே | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,574 | 608 | 5,126 | 70.11% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஷீபா ராணி.எல் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,248 | 414 | 4,303 | 64.65% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | மஞ்சு பிாியா.வீ | இ.தே.கா | 1,725 | 1,073 | 4,412 | 61.29% | 3 |
| 9 | General | ஜஸ்டின்.தா | இ.தே.கா | 1,810 | 1,143 | 4,400 | 68.05% | 6 |
| 10 | General | வடிவேல்ராஜ்.சி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,502 | 176 | 4,677 | 69.00% | 5 |
| 11 | General | ரவிசங்கா்.எ.ஞா | இ.தே.கா | 1,431 | 701 | 4,340 | 69.40% | 7 |
| 12 | General (Women) | நித்யா.T.V. | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,570 | 678 | 5,319 | 63.53% | 4 |
| 13 | General | மதன்.வி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,663 | 558 | 4,630 | 67.52% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 3,772 · turnout 71.92% | |||||||
| 1 | ஞான சௌந்தாி.ற்றி (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,292 | 47.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செலின் தெரசாள்.எஸ் | Female | முருகேசன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,111 | 40.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தகுமாாி.கே | Female | ராஜகுமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 310 | 11.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,884 · turnout 64.95% | |||||||
| 1 | உஷா.வி (won) | Female | ஸ்ரீகுமாரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,338 | 42.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா ராணி.எம் | Female | கிறிஸ்து ராஜ்.ற்றி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,067 | 33.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுஜா.செ | Female | லாலு. எம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 765 | 24.13% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,760 · turnout 62.84% | |||||||
| 1 | ரதிஷ் குமாா்.ஆா் (won) | Male | ரெகுவரன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,525 | 51.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயந்தி.கே | Female | மோகனன்.ஏ | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 710 | 23.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஸ்ரீ குமாா்.மோ | Male | மோகனன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 248 | 8.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகன்.ஏ | Male | அப்பு | மற்றவை | 181 | 6.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நேசமணி.ஒய் | Male | யோவாஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 170 | 5.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜோஸ்.எஸ் | Male | சிம்சன் நாடாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 104 | 3.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சஜன்.எம் | Male | மோகனன் | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,806 · turnout 67.35% | |||||||
| 1 | டென்னிசன்.அ (won) | Male | அன்பையன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 961 | 29.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெனிஸ்.த | Male | தங்கப்பன். கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 478 | 14.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | ஜாண் சிங்.எஸ் | Male | சாதுராஜ் | இ.தே.கா | 428 | 13.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரதீஷ்.ற்றி | Male | தோமாஸ் | மற்றவை | 380 | 11.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணன் நாயா்.க | Male | கருணாகரன் நாயா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 332 | 10.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜெயகுமாாி.அ | Female | ஆா்தா்.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 312 | 9.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சலீலா.ஆா் | Female | ஜாண்.பி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 165 | 5.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ராஜேந்திரன்.பா | Male | பாலையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 108 | 3.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | சந்திரபோஸ்.ஆா் | Male | ரவி.சி | மற்றவை | 71 | 2.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,420 · turnout 62.68% | |||||||
| 1 | ரெமணி.சி (won) | Female | தாசையன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,755 | 51.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துஷளா தேவி.ற்றி | Female | சுரேஷ் குமாா்.எச் | பி.ஜே.பி | 876 | 25.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுனிதா குமாாி.றோ | Female | த.ரமேஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 648 | 19.09% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுபி.ஜி | Female | றோபா்ட்.ஜீ | மற்றவை | 116 | 3.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,126 · turnout 70.11% | |||||||
| 1 | பேபி.தே (won) | Female | செ.தேவராஜ் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,574 | 43.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நந்தினி.வி.எஸ் | Female | சுரேஷ் குமாா்.எம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 966 | 26.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஷாஜா.ம | Female | நா.சுவாமிதாஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 683 | 19.00% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அருள்மோி.ஏ | Female | பால்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 322 | 8.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெபா.J | Female | ஜிகின் | மற்றவை | 49 | 1.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,303 · turnout 64.65% | |||||||
| 1 | ஷீபா ராணி.எல் (won) | Female | ஸ்ரீகுமாரன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,248 | 44.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பியூலா.சி | Female | அருள்சங்கா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 834 | 29.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நிஷா.ரா | Female | சுனில்குமாா் | பி.ஜே.பி | 617 | 22.19% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஷைலா.சி | Female | பிரைட் | மற்றவை | 82 | 2.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,412 · turnout 61.29% | |||||||
| 1 | மஞ்சு பிாியா.வீ (won) | Female | பினில் முத்து | இ.தே.கா | 1,725 | 63.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குளோறி.எஸ் | Female | முனியசாமி என்ற பாபு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 652 | 24.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.ஆா் | Female | சேம்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 326 | 12.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,400 · turnout 68.05% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜஸ்டின்.தா (won) | Male | தாசையன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,810 | 60.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரகுமாா்.பி | Male | பொன்னு முத்தன் நாடாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 667 | 22.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பால்ராஜ்.ஆா் | Male | ராமையன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 241 | 8.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வினோத் குமாா்.எம் | Male | மிக்கேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 119 | 3.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | றாபி.ரா | Male | ராகவன் | மற்றவை | 108 | 3.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜன்.G | Male | ஞானதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,677 · turnout 69.00% | |||||||
| 1 | வடிவேல்ராஜ்.சி (won) | Male | செல்லக்கண் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,502 | 46.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயராஜ்.அ | Male | அம்புறோஸ்.பொ | இ.தே.கா | 1,326 | 41.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜய் கௌதம்.த.செ | Male | செல்லன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 278 | 8.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுனில்சிங்.எஸ் | Male | சைலஸ் | மற்றவை | 89 | 2.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | றோபா்ட்.ஜி | Male | ஞானதாஸ்.ற்றி | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,340 · turnout 69.40% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவிசங்கா்.எ.ஞா (won) | Male | எலியாஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,431 | 47.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுனில்.சு | Male | சுப்பையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 730 | 24.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமேஷ்பாபு.கே | Male | கனகராஜன். எ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 335 | 11.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நேசமணி.எம் | Male | முத்துநாயகம் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 218 | 7.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுபிதா.எஸ் | Female | வித்தியாதரன். ஆா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 193 | 6.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அருள்மணி.அ | Male | அப்பிச்செறுக்கன்.ந | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 53 | 1.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | புனித தேவகுமாா்.எம் | Male | மாசில்லாமணி | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,319 · turnout 63.53% | |||||||
| 1 | நித்யா.T.V. (won) | Female | ஆனந்த். ஜி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,570 | 46.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பென்சி என்ற பெல்சி.எ | Female | எப்ரோன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 892 | 26.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஸ்ரீஜா.நா | Female | ஸ்ரீகண்டன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 852 | 25.21% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெமிலா.ஜே.எஸ் | Female | பிரவின் | மற்றவை | 65 | 1.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,630 · turnout 67.52% | |||||||
| 1 | மதன்.வி (won) | Male | வேலப்பன். எஸ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,663 | 53.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜஸ்டின் விஜயகுமாா்.எஸ் | Male | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,105 | 35.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயசீலன்.த | Male | தங்கக்கண் | மற்றவை | 302 | 9.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஸ்டாலின்.ச.ம | Male | சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (10)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| தேவிகோடு | ஷாஜி.நே | 1,499 | 578 | 12 | 6,579 | 64.54% |
| புலியூர்சாலை | லிற்றில்பிளவா்.வ | 1,334 | 369 | 9 | 4,928 | 65.28% |
| மஞ்சாலுமூடு | தீபா.தோ | 2,800 | 1,974 | 12 | 5,710 | 63.54% |
| மருதங்கோடு | இராஜேந்திரன்.இ | 2,280 | 116 | 12 | 6,996 | 69.94% |
| மலையடி | ஹேமலின்.செ | 1,800 | 503 | 12 | 5,908 | 64.32% |
| மாங்கோடு | ராஜன்.ற்றி. எஸ் | 1,424 | 243 | 9 | 4,298 | 70.61% |
| முழுக்கோடு | மாிய செல்வி விலாசினி.செ | 1,934 | 589 | 12 | 6,666 | 68.53% |
| வன்னியூர் | பாப்பா.வ.பு | 929 | 381 | 9 | 3,680 | 60.38% |
| விளவங்கோடு | லைலா.கோ.பா | 2,032 | 759 | 12 | 5,548 | 68.57% |
| வெள்ளாங்கோடு | கிறிஸ்டோபா்.ப | 3,781 | 2,102 | 15 | 10,536 | 65.63% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).