Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Kanniyakumari district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 24,299; rejected: 978.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அருண் காந்த்.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,144 | 774 | 5,374 | 77.32% | 4 |
| 2 | General | அழகேசன்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 334 | 5,312 | 78.75% | 6 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சண்முக வடிவு.A | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,819 | 478 | 5,030 | 74.59% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | பால்தங்கம்.சௌ | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,238 | 3 | 5,092 | 78.79% | 7 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ஆரோக்கிய சௌமியா.M | தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 1,135 | 4,370 | 58.58% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | பிரேமலதா.T | தி.மு.க | 1,898 | 896 | 4,335 | 73.91% | 5 |
| 7 | General | ராஜேஷ்.பா | இ.தே.கா | 1,003 | 85 | 4,786 | 71.27% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,374 · turnout 77.32% | |||||||
| 1 | அருண் காந்த்.அ (won) | Male | அய்யாவு | தி.மு.க | 2,144 | 52.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முரளிதரன்.S | Male | சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ் M | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,370 | 33.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாமா.நா | Female | நாகராஜன் இ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 463 | 11.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆறுமுகம்.M | Male | மணி | மற்றவை | 86 | 2.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,312 · turnout 78.75% | |||||||
| 1 | அழகேசன்.சி (won) | Male | சிவனடிமைநாடார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 40.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.பி | Male | பிச்சை பிள்ளை .சி | தி.மு.க | 1,263 | 31.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சேகர்.ம | Male | மன்னம்பெருமாள் த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 698 | 17.52% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஆன்றோ அருள்.அ | Male | அப்பு | மற்றவை | 262 | 6.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகன்.த | Male | தங்கையா ஈ | மற்றவை | 85 | 2.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | டெனி.ச | Male | சத்தியேந்திரன் து | மற்றவை | 80 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,030 · turnout 74.59% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முக வடிவு.A (won) | Female | சுடலையாண்டி .O | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,819 | 50.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாமா.S | Female | சசிகுமார் .ஆ | இ.தே.கா | 1,341 | 37.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மேரிபாய்.M | Female | பால். P | மற்றவை | 219 | 6.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பானுமதி.S | Female | சிவகுமார் R | தே.மு.தி.க | 126 | 3.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஞானகலா.S | Female | மைக்கேல் | மற்றவை | 114 | 3.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,092 · turnout 78.79% | |||||||
| 1 | பால்தங்கம்.சௌ (won) | Female | சௌந்தர ராஜன் .து | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,238 | 32.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெனிதா.ஜெ | Female | விஜயகுமார் .என் | இ.தே.கா | 1,235 | 32.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புஷ்பலதா.S | Female | செல்வன் A | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 452 | 11.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராணி.த | Female | தங்கராஜா .பொ | தே.மு.தி.க | 422 | 10.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சொருபராணி.சு | Female | யாபேஸ் வி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 306 | 7.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இனிதா.ம | Female | மணிகண்டன் | மற்றவை | 144 | 3.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஜெயகலா.K | Female | காமராஜ் M | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 52 | 1.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,370 · turnout 58.58% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆரோக்கிய சௌமியா.M (won) | Female | கருணாகரன் A | தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 64.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சகாய குளோரி சந்திரலேகா.A | Female | ஆன்றோ ரஞ்சித் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 462 | 18.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமலி.V | Female | சகாயபெல்விர்மின். J | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 409 | 16.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,335 · turnout 73.91% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரேமலதா.T (won) | Female | சுவாமிக்கண் | தி.மு.க | 1,898 | 61.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,002 | 32.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரெஞ்சிதமணி.த | Female | தங்கநடார் | மற்றவை | 80 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுமிதா.வி | Female | நீலபெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 67 | 2.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உபால்டு மேரி ஜாண்.J | Female | ஜாண் | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,786 · turnout 71.27% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஷ்.பா (won) | Male | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,003 | 30.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சகாய சஜின் மோன்.ம | Male | மரிய ஜார்ஜ் தீ | மற்றவை | 918 | 28.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபாகரன்.ம | Male | இராமசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 680 | 20.99% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முத்துலிங்கம்.தா | Male | தாணுமூர்த்தி. த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 355 | 10.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரஜிஸ் ராமச்சந்திரன்.ரா | Male | ராமச்சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 144 | 4.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ரவி.P | Male | பால்நாடாா் | மற்றவை | 139 | 4.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (12)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| இரவிபுதூர் | தேவி.ஆ | 754 | 530 | 6 | 1,271 | 85.44% |
| இராமபுரம் | நீலா.எம் | 867 | 34 | 9 | 3,571 | 80.17% |
| கரும்பாட்டூர் | தங்கமலர்.ப | 847 | 384 | 9 | 3,167 | 77.36% |
| குலசேகரபுரம் | சுடலையாண்டி.O | 838 | 423 | 9 | 2,234 | 75.34% |
| கோவளம் | ஸ்டனி.இ | 1,443 | 66 | 9 | 5,752 | 59.61% |
| சுவாமிதோப்பு | மதிவாணன்.த | 696 | 369 | 9 | 1,925 | 81.14% |
| தேரேகால்புதூர் | சோமு.ம | 730 | 239 | 9 | 3,204 | 74.94% |
| நல்லூர் | இந்திரா.எஸ் | 1,206 | 786 | 9 | 2,640 | 75.30% |
| பஞ்சலிங்கபுரம் | சிந்து.எம் எஸ் | 900 | 500 | 9 | 1,734 | 76.59% |
| மகாராஜபுரம் | இசக்கிமுத்து.கோ | 492 | 152 | 6 | 1,219 | 82.61% |
| லீபுரம் | ஜெயகுமாரி.சூ | 1,402 | 657 | 9 | 4,786 | 71.27% |
| வடக்கு தாமரைகுளம் | ஆறுமுகம்பிள்ளை.எஸ் | 667 | 249 | 9 | 2,796 | 74.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).