Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Karur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 56,942; rejected: 1,562.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | சரவணகுமார்.பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,285 | 392 | 3,657 | 86.38% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | சிவசெல்வி.து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,787 | 215 | 4,358 | 84.33% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | நந்தினி.எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,997 | 713 | 3,954 | 89.38% | 3 |
| 4 | General | மார்க்கண்டேயன்.பொ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,084 | 838 | 4,506 | 82.07% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தங்கமணி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,283 | 60 | 5,821 | 84.14% | 4 |
| 6 | General | குழந்தைசாமி.ஆர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,630 | 52 | 4,177 | 86.35% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பூபதி.வீ | தி.மு.க | 2,099 | 593 | 4,490 | 83.67% | 4 |
| 8 | General | இளங்கோ.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,028 | 999 | 4,378 | 87.07% | 5 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சுதா.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,955 | 760 | 3,899 | 86.25% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.க | தி.மு.க | 2,206 | 942 | 4,115 | 88.02% | 4 |
| 11 | General | மோகன்ராஜ்.லோ | தி.மு.க | 1,490 | 122 | 4,171 | 87.25% | 3 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (General) | நல்லசாமி.ஓ | தி.மு.க | 1,554 | 71 | 3,717 | 87.89% | 4 |
| 13 | General | கருணாநிதி.கு | தி.மு.க | 1,952 | 743 | 3,972 | 82.28% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | ராஜாத்தி.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,295 | 298 | 4,142 | 72.48% | 5 |
| 15 | General (Women) | கலைச்செல்வி.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,471 | 35 | 4,088 | 79.09% | 3 |
| 16 | General (Women) | கலையரசி.ஆர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 792 | 4 | 2,113 | 85.75% | 4 |
| 17 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கலையரசி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,521 | 313 | 3,939 | 80.17% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 3,657 · turnout 86.38% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணகுமார்.பெ (won) | Male | ரா.பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,285 | 42.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குணசேகரன்.கு | Male | குப்புசாமி | தி.மு.க | 893 | 29.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமலிங்கம்.கு | Male | குப்புசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 838 | 27.43% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பழனிச்சாமி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,358 · turnout 84.33% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவசெல்வி.து (won) | Female | பெ.ரமேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,787 | 49.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.ந | Female | நடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,572 | 43.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கமணி.பி | Female | பிரகாஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 132 | 3.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பானுப்பிரியா.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 52 | 1.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணியாள்.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 52 | 1.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 3,954 · turnout 89.38% | |||||||
| 1 | நந்தினி.எஸ் (won) | Female | கே.செல்வக்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,997 | 57.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமாத்தாள்.க | Female | சா.கனகராஜ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,284 | 37.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பானுமதி.எம் | Female | எம்.மெய்யழகன் | மற்றவை | 163 | 4.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,506 · turnout 82.07% | |||||||
| 1 | மார்க்கண்டேயன்.பொ (won) | Male | பொன்னுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,084 | 58.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேஸ்குமார்.சி | Male | சின்னச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,246 | 35.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திரசேகர்.மு | Male | கு.முத்துக்கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 138 | 3.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயக்குமார்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 80 | 2.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,821 · turnout 84.14% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கமணி.க (won) | Female | கருணாநிதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,283 | 47.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராணி.ஆர் | Female | ரஞ்சித்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,223 | 46.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேன்மொழி.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 152 | 3.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சசிகலா.சி | Female | சிவாஜி | மற்றவை | 100 | 2.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,177 · turnout 86.35% | |||||||
| 1 | குழந்தைசாமி.ஆர் (won) | Male | ராமசாமி கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,630 | 46.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருணாகரன்.ர | Male | ரகுநாதன். செ | தி.மு.க | 1,578 | 44.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துசாமி.சு | Male | சுப்பண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 258 | 7.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரமேஷ்.ஆர் | Male | கே.இராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | துரைசாமி.கு | Male | து.குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 14 | 0.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,490 · turnout 83.67% | |||||||
| 1 | பூபதி.வீ (won) | Male | வீராசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,099 | 57.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கார்த்திகேயன்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,506 | 40.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிவேல்.க | Male | கந்தன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 42 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவியரசு.க | Male | எ.கருப்பன் | மற்றவை | 30 | 0.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,378 · turnout 87.07% | |||||||
| 1 | இளங்கோ.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,028 | 54.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.அ | Male | அண்ணாதுரை ப | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,029 | 27.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவகுணசேகரன்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 380 | 10.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிவேல்.ப | Male | ரா.பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 192 | 5.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துசாமி.எம் | Male | சீ.மா.முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 67 | 1.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 3,899 · turnout 86.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதா.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆனந்தராசு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,955 | 59.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேபி.ந | Female | புஷ்பகிரி | தி.மு.க | 1,195 | 36.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இந்துமதி.கே | Female | என்.மோகன்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 78 | 2.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | மற்றவை | 53 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,115 · turnout 88.02% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.க (won) | Female | கருப்புசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,206 | 62.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலட்சுமி.சு | Female | அ.பொ.சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,264 | 35.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 56 | 1.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரஸ்வதி.வீ | Female | வீராசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,171 · turnout 87.25% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகன்ராஜ்.லோ (won) | Male | லோகநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,490 | 41.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கார்த்திகா.எஸ் | Female | எம்.பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,368 | 38.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மூர்த்தி.எம்.பி. | Male | எம்.பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 710 | 19.90% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,717 · turnout 87.89% | |||||||
| 1 | நல்லசாமி.ஓ (won) | Male | மா.ஓமாந்து | தி.மு.க | 1,554 | 49.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.ரா | Female | ராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 46.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வி.கா | Female | கார்மேகம் | மற்றவை | 82 | 2.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜ்குமார்.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 3,972 · turnout 82.28% | |||||||
| 1 | கருணாநிதி.கு (won) | Male | ரா.குப்புசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,952 | 60.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தில்.த | Male | பி.தண்டபாணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,209 | 37.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிருஷ்ணன்.ல | Male | லட்சுமணன் | மற்றவை | 52 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,142 · turnout 72.48% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜாத்தி.அ (won) | Female | எம். அல்லிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,295 | 44.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிரிஜாதேவி.பொ | Female | த.செல்வக்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 997 | 34.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.என் | Female | ஆர்.நச்சினார்க்கினியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 318 | 10.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனலட்சுமி.மு | Female | க.முனியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 263 | 8.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாக்கியம்.க | Female | கே.கணபதி | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 4,088 · turnout 79.09% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைச்செல்வி.ம (won) | Female | மணிவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,471 | 47.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.வி | Female | எஸ்.புகழேந்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,436 | 45.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.ர | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 222 | 7.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 2,113 · turnout 85.75% | |||||||
| 1 | கலையரசி.ஆர் (won) | Female | என்.எம்.எல்.ரவிச்சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 792 | 45.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லோகநாயகி.க | Female | கனகரத்தினசபாபதி | இ.தே.கா | 788 | 44.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.ரா | Female | எஸ்.ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 91 | 5.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிந்து.ஆர் | Female | கு.கணபதி | மற்றவை | 81 | 4.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,939 · turnout 80.17% | |||||||
| 1 | கலையரசி.கு (won) | Female | குப்புசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,521 | 49.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மதுபாலா.வெ | Female | ஜெ.ம.மனோஜ்பாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,208 | 39.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாரதி.ம | Female | மணிகண்டன் | மற்றவை | 345 | 11.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (30)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அஞ்சூர் | நீலாதேவி.கே | 537 | 62 | 9 | 2,569 | 85.01% |
| அத்திபாளையம் | பழனிச்சாமி.அ | 512 | 70 | 9 | 1,832 | 88.59% |
| ஆரியூர் | சீரங்கராயன்.தி | 657 | 425 | 6 | 1,093 | 87.47% |
| இராஜபுரம் | பழனியம்மாள்.த | 560 | 124 | 9 | 2,528 | 78.24% |
| எலவனூர் | இந்துமதி.சோ | 519 | 7 | 6 | 1,174 | 89.18% |
| க.பரமத்தி | ஜெயலட்சுமி.ம | 1,139 | 28 | 9 | 2,824 | 81.62% |
| காருடையாம்பாளையம் | பன்னீர்செல்வன்.ப (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 1,667 | 0.00% |
| கார்வழி | ருக்குமணி.ம | 602 | 257 | 6 | 1,088 | 89.71% |
| குப்பம் | குப்பாத்தாள்.பெ | 1,312 | 147 | 9 | 2,796 | 90.31% |
| கூடலூர் கிழக்கு | செல்வகுமார்.பா | 1,349 | 475 | 9 | 4,088 | 79.13% |
| கூடலூர் மேற்கு | செந்தில்குமார்.ஆர்.எஸ் | 579 | 53 | 9 | 2,113 | 85.80% |
| கோடந்தூர் | உமாமகேஸ்வரி.ர | 721 | 163 | 9 | 1,711 | 85.33% |
| சின்னதாராபுரம் | செல்வி.செ | 1,623 | 492 | 12 | 6,940 | 75.23% |
| சூடாமணி | கண்ணன்.த | 794 | 524 | 9 | 1,916 | 86.85% |
| துக்காச்சி | பானுமதி.செ | 435 | 75 | 9 | 1,471 | 89.80% |
| தும்பிவாடி | சரவணன்.எம் | 1,127 | 516 | 9 | 2,010 | 87.66% |
| தென்னிலை கிழக்கு | சௌந்திரம்.இரா | 959 | 220 | 9 | 2,887 | 81.54% |
| தென்னிலை தெற்கு | துரைராஜ்.ரா | 479 | 25 | 9 | 2,188 | 86.93% |
| தென்னிலை மேற்கு | சொர்ணலதா.கே | 979 | 166 | 9 | 2,049 | 88.73% |
| தொக்குபட்டி | விஜயகுமார்.ரா | 636 | 111 | 6 | 1,411 | 83.70% |
| நஞ்சைக்காளக்குறிச்சி | முத்துலட்சுமி.சா | 459 | 122 | 6 | 1,116 | 92.92% |
| நடந்தை | செல்வி.ர | 954 | 647 | 6 | 1,407 | 90.62% |
| நெடுங்கூர் | ஜெகதாம்பாள்.ந (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,247 | 0.00% |
| பவித்திரம் | ராஜேந்திரன்.கு | 1,142 | 483 | 9 | 4,809 | 82.60% |
| பி.அணைப்பாளையம் | குப்புசாமி.ப | 627 | 336 | 6 | 1,068 | 86.33% |
| புஞ்சைக்காளக்குறிச்சி | சுப்பிரமணியன்.கி | 1,295 | 616 | 9 | 3,393 | 85.88% |
| புன்னம் | உமாமகேஸ்வரி.த | 1,390 | 349 | 9 | 4,506 | 82.09% |
| முன்னூர் | ராஜ்குமார்.ரா.வே | 1,326 | 1,044 | 9 | 2,255 | 85.76% |
| மொஞ்சனூர் | கஸ்தூரி.கு | 691 | 53 | 9 | 2,329 | 84.97% |
| விஸ்வநாதபுரி | பிரேமா.இ | 483 | 149 | 6 | 1,012 | 91.40% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).