Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Karur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 39,005; rejected: 1,552.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அமுதா.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,864 | 733 | 4,744 | 82.57% | 4 |
| 2 | General | பரணிதரன்.சி | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,041 | 696 | 4,270 | 85.06% | 4 |
| 3 | General | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,866 | 529 | 4,133 | 84.81% | 3 |
| 4 | General | சின்னசாமி.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,389 | 699 | 5,121 | 84.46% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | தமிழரசி.பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,696 | 206 | 4,308 | 79.36% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | மாதவி.ம | இ.தே.கா | 1,182 | 18 | 4,601 | 73.48% | 3 |
| 7 | General (Women) | செ.பரமேஸ்வரி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,878 | 779 | 3,959 | 80.58% | 3 |
| 8 | General | வள்ளியாத்தாள்.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,594 | 132 | 4,941 | 73.55% | 5 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | நாகலட்சுமி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,004 | 115 | 4,853 | 83.08% | 2 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சக்திவேல்.வெ | தி.மு.க | 1,987 | 527 | 4,437 | 80.73% | 2 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ஆண்டாள்.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,682 | 245 | 5,129 | 76.82% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,744 · turnout 82.57% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுதா.ப (won) | Female | B.பலராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,864 | 50.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வானதி.தி | Female | க.தினேஷ்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,131 | 30.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவமலர்.ச | Female | சசிவர்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 427 | 11.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பத்மா.ல | Female | லட்சுமணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 299 | 8.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,270 · turnout 85.06% | |||||||
| 1 | பரணிதரன்.சி (won) | Male | சிதம்பரம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,041 | 57.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜா செல்வக்குமார்.அ | Male | அர்ஜீனன் | தி.மு.க | 1,345 | 38.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில்குமார்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 80 | 2.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராஜ்.ந | Male | நல்லப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 65 | 1.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,133 · turnout 84.81% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.P (won) | Male | S.பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,866 | 55.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரசேகரன்.P | Male | N.பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,337 | 39.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலமுருகன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 171 | 5.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,121 · turnout 84.46% | |||||||
| 1 | சின்னசாமி.பி (won) | Male | பிச்சைமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,389 | 57.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மனோகரன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,690 | 40.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமசாமி.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | மற்றவை | 97 | 2.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,308 · turnout 79.36% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழரசி.பெ (won) | Female | பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,696 | 51.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெரியநாயகி.த | Female | மு.தங்கராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,490 | 44.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மல்லிகா.செ | Female | பழனி | மற்றவை | 127 | 3.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,601 · turnout 73.48% | |||||||
| 1 | மாதவி.ம (won) | Female | மணிகண்டன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,182 | 36.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருண்மொழி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,164 | 35.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயா.அ | Female | அண்ணாதுரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 889 | 27.48% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 3,959 · turnout 80.58% | |||||||
| 1 | செ.பரமேஸ்வரி.செ (won) | Female | மு.செழியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,878 | 61.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,099 | 35.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.மு | Female | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 86 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,941 · turnout 73.55% | |||||||
| 1 | வள்ளியாத்தாள்.கு (won) | Female | குருசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,594 | 45.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூபதி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,462 | 41.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கவேல்.கு | Male | ரா.குப்புசாமி | மற்றவை | 200 | 5.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 156 | 4.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாரிமுத்து.S.C | Male | செல்லமுத்து | பி.எஸ்.பி | 76 | 2.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,853 · turnout 83.08% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகலட்சுமி.ரா (won) | Female | ப.ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,004 | 51.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தி.த | Female | தவமணி | தி.மு.க | 1,889 | 48.52% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,437 · turnout 80.73% | |||||||
| 1 | சக்திவேல்.வெ (won) | Male | வெள்ளையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,987 | 57.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.அ | Female | அழகுராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,460 | 42.36% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,129 · turnout 76.82% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆண்டாள்.த (won) | Female | தண்டபாணி.E | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,682 | 44.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அங்கையர்கன்னி.ம | Female | மணியன்.எம்.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,437 | 38.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரதிரேணுகா.V | Female | S.பாலகுரு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 496 | 13.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மேனகா.கோ | Female | கோபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 103 | 2.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | புஸ்பலதா.க | Female | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அம்மாபட்டி | தனம்.ரா | 764 | 304 | 9 | 2,332 | 79.12% |
| ஆலமரத்துப்பட்டி | தண்டபாணி.வெ | 1,235 | 338 | 9 | 2,642 | 82.93% |
| இனங்கனுர் | ரகு.செ | 647 | 88 | 6 | 1,445 | 85.12% |
| ஈசநத்தம் | ராமசாமி.நா | 2,310 | 1,150 | 9 | 4,566 | 78.14% |
| எருமார்பட்டி | பத்மாவதி.C | 572 | 143 | 6 | 1,225 | 84.24% |
| கொடையூர் | ராதிகா.கோ | 1,275 | 360 | 9 | 2,752 | 86.23% |
| சாந்தப்பாடி | நந்தகுமார்.கு | 721 | 220 | 6 | 1,504 | 82.45% |
| சேந்தமங்கலம் கிழக்கு | சுமதி.ந | 1,361 | 42 | 9 | 3,326 | 83.07% |
| சேந்தமங்கலம் மேற்கு | கவிதா.N | 1,255 | 676 | 9 | 2,514 | 77.84% |
| தெத்துபட்டி | நாகராணி.மோ | 1,096 | 761 | 6 | 1,792 | 81.36% |
| நாகம்பள்ளி | தமிழ்மணி.S | 2,952 | 2,498 | 9 | 4,594 | 79.84% |
| புங்கம்பாடி கிழக்கு | மாரியப்பன்.பெ | 636 | 31 | 6 | 1,653 | 81.61% |
| புங்கம்பாடி மேற்கு | தமிழரசி.த | 909 | 228 | 6 | 2,006 | 85.49% |
| பெரியமஞ்சுவளி | அழகிரி.பெ | 505 | 150 | 9 | 1,792 | 77.29% |
| மொடக்கூர் கிழக்கு | கார்த்திகேயன்.G | 588 | 203 | 6 | 1,239 | 81.92% |
| மொடக்கூர் மேற்கு | சுமதி.சி | 572 | 30 | 6 | 1,565 | 74.38% |
| லிங்கமநாயக்கன்பட்டி | பெரியசாமி.நா | 1,137 | 990 | 6 | 1,995 | 66.42% |
| வெஞ்சமாங்கூடலூர் கிழக்கு | சிவாஜி.கொ | 1,698 | 631 | 9 | 3,352 | 84.93% |
| வெஞ்சமாங்கூடலூர் மேற்கு | ஜெயந்தி.ரா | 1,245 | 571 | 9 | 2,142 | 90.85% |
| வேலம்பாடி | ராணி.க | 1,554 | 640 | 12 | 6,060 | 74.01% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).