Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சி.பி.ஐ | 1 |
| சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 31,176; rejected: 3,724.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | மங்களம்மா.சா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,011 | 1,589 | 4,137 | 74.43% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மாதேவம்மா.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,037 | 151 | 4,996 | 70.26% | 6 |
| 3 | General | மாதேஷா.மா | மற்றவை | 907 | 254 | 5,366 | 67.52% | 5 |
| 4 | General | முஜ்புல்லா.ந | மற்றவை | 1,290 | 686 | 5,971 | 66.76% | 7 |
| 5 | General (Women) | லோகேஸ்வாி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,190 | 1,809 | 4,692 | 68.58% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | அருள்சாமி.ரா | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,272 | 565 | 3,237 | 70.16% | 3 |
| 7 | General | மாதேஷ்.மா | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,650 | 309 | 5,006 | 78.17% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | ரத்தினம்மா.கா | இ.தே.கா | 1,173 | 63 | 4,973 | 71.77% | 3 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ரத்தினம்மா.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,911 | 2,169 | 5,504 | 72.15% | 2 |
| 10 | General (Women) | கீதா.சி | மற்றவை | 1,191 | 340 | 5,026 | 74.81% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,137 · turnout 74.43% | |||||||
| 1 | மங்களம்மா.சா (won) | Female | சாமப்பா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,011 | 72.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுகந்தா.சி | Female | சிவசேகா் | தி.மு.க | 422 | 15.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | மாதேவம்மா.பு | Female | புட்டுசாமப்பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 328 | 11.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,996 · turnout 70.26% | |||||||
| 1 | மாதேவம்மா.எஸ் (won) | Female | சிவய்யா | தி.மு.க | 1,037 | 33.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ம . ரங்கசாமி.ம | Male | மகாதேவா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 886 | 28.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.க | Male | கருப்பன்(லேட்) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 475 | 15.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சந்திரசேகா்.எஸ் | Male | சித்தையா | மற்றவை | 425 | 13.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | புட்டுலட்சுமி.டி | Female | துண்டைய்யா (லேட்) | மற்றவை | 147 | 4.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மணிகண்டா.ஆா் | Male | ரங்கசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 137 | 4.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,366 · turnout 67.52% | |||||||
| 1 | மாதேஷா.மா (won) | Male | மாதேகவுடா | மற்றவை | 907 | 28.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சென்னஞ்சமூா்த்தி.எம் | Male | மாதப்பா | தி.மு.க | 653 | 20.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமல்ராஜ்.ஏ | Female | ஆரோக்கியசாமி (லேட்) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 565 | 17.65% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சித்தராஜ்.சி | Male | சித்தநாயக்கா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 564 | 17.62% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | கிருஷ்ணா.சி | Male | சிக்கரங்கநாயக்கா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 512 | 16.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,971 · turnout 66.76% | |||||||
| 1 | முஜ்புல்லா.ந (won) | Male | லேட் நசுகுல்லா | மற்றவை | 1,290 | 36.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பசவண்ணா.பி | Male | புட்டுமாதேகவுடா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 604 | 17.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவண்ணா.டி | Male | தேவராஜப்பா | தி.மு.க | 556 | 15.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துராம்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 357 | 10.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஆனந்தன்.C R | Male | ரங்கசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 339 | 9.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.ஆ.ர | Male | ரங்கசாமி | மற்றவை | 318 | 9.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | கருப்புசாமி.வி | Male | வேலப்பகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,692 · turnout 68.58% | |||||||
| 1 | லோகேஸ்வாி.சி (won) | Female | சிவப்பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,190 | 74.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஸ்வேதா.AN | Female | சிவக்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 381 | 12.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | சிவம்மா.அ | Female | அலுமா நாயக்கா் | தி.மு.க | 372 | 12.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 3,237 · turnout 70.16% | |||||||
| 1 | அருள்சாமி.ரா (won) | Male | ராமன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,272 | 61.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரன்.ஜ | Male | ஜடையப்பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 707 | 34.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நஞ்சன்.என் | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 90 | 4.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,006 · turnout 78.17% | |||||||
| 1 | மாதேஷ்.மா (won) | Male | மாதப்பா | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,650 | 48.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லப்பா.பு | Male | புட்டப்பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,341 | 39.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாதேசா.டி | Male | தொட்டுவீரப்பா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 399 | 11.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சம்பப்பா.K N | Male | நஞ்சப்பா | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,973 · turnout 71.77% | |||||||
| 1 | ரத்தினம்மா.கா (won) | Female | காளநாயக்கா | இ.தே.கா | 1,173 | 37.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாலா.மா | Female | மாதப்பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,110 | 35.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வாி.பி | Female | பொியசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 879 | 27.80% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,504 · turnout 72.15% | |||||||
| 1 | ரத்தினம்மா.சி (won) | Female | சித்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,911 | 79.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாக்யா.சு | Female | சுந்தரராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 742 | 20.31% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,026 · turnout 74.81% | |||||||
| 1 | கீதா.சி (won) | Female | சித்தராஜ் | மற்றவை | 1,191 | 35.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராணி.எம் | Female | மகாதேவா | தி.மு.க | 851 | 25.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சவிதா.வி | Female | விருபக்ஷ்ா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 808 | 24.06% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தேவம்மா.கா | Female | காளப்பா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 508 | 15.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (10)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆசனூர் | சித்ரா.சு | 882 | 123 | 9 | 3,237 | 70.16% |
| இக்கலூர் | சுதா.சி | 875 | 266 | 9 | 2,322 | 75.32% |
| கேர்மாளம் | புட்டன்.ஜ | 533 | 10 | 6 | 1,759 | 76.07% |
| தலமலை | நாகன்.மா | 1,176 | 56 | 9 | 3,869 | 71.75% |
| தாளவாடி | திராட்ஷாயினி.கு | 3,261 | 486 | 15 | 13,707 | 66.14% |
| திகினாரை | k. பழனிசாமி.கு | 716 | 36 | 12 | 6,335 | 70.37% |
| திங்களூர் | ஜெயா.கி | 1,190 | 422 | 9 | 3,247 | 79.30% |
| நெய்தாளபுரம் | ரேவதி.ர | 473 | 37 | 6 | 1,157 | 85.05% |
| பையண்ணபுரம் | சதிஷ்.ரா | 1,890 | 93 | 12 | 7,095 | 72.80% |
| மல்லன்குழி | புட்டுதேவம்மா.மா | 1,356 | 23 | 12 | 6,180 | 72.99% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).