Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| தி.மு.க | 9 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 54,338; rejected: 3,954.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | சடையம்மா.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,280 | 95 | 3,888 | 78.16% | 3 |
| 2 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.S.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,381 | 111 | 4,851 | 75.16% | 4 |
| 3 | General | நாச்சிமுத்து.சீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,589 | 383 | 4,238 | 78.27% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ராஜாமணி.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,497 | 232 | 4,010 | 75.06% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கவிதா.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,841 | 257 | 5,730 | 81.19% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சுப்புலட்சுமி.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 793 | 5,099 | 75.37% | 2 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | வேலுச்சாமி.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,803 | 271 | 5,900 | 73.71% | 3 |
| 8 | General (Women) | சத்யா.P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,126 | 1,495 | 7,445 | 76.63% | 4 |
| 9 | General | பற்குணன்.பொ | தி.மு.க | 1,835 | 163 | 5,797 | 78.20% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முருகாயாள்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,845 | 459 | 4,506 | 76.99% | 2 |
| 11 | General | இளங்கோ.K.C.P | தி.மு.க | 1,799 | 219 | 4,438 | 79.34% | 2 |
| 12 | General | சின்னசாமி.வி.என். | தி.மு.க | 1,640 | 76 | 3,798 | 87.28% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | ராஜம்மாள்.S | தி.மு.க | 3,010 | 722 | 6,944 | 83.71% | 3 |
| 14 | General | சம்பத்குமார்.பொ | தி.மு.க | 1,592 | 451 | 3,575 | 81.17% | 2 |
| 15 | General (Women) | சரோஜா.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,338 | 410 | 3,934 | 80.78% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 3,888 · turnout 78.16% | |||||||
| 1 | சடையம்மா.எம் (won) | Female | மாணிக்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,280 | 46.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரே.ஆ | Female | ஆர்வன் | தி.மு.க | 1,185 | 42.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரெஜினாமேரி.மா | Female | மாதேஷ் | மற்றவை | 293 | 10.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,851 · turnout 75.16% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.S.R (won) | Male | S.V.ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,381 | 41.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜடைசாமி.மா | Male | மாதப்பா | தி.மு.க | 1,270 | 37.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்பிரமணி.அ | Male | அரப்புலி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 615 | 18.34% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அழகேசன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 88 | 2.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,238 · turnout 78.27% | |||||||
| 1 | நாச்சிமுத்து.சீ (won) | Male | சீரங்கன்கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,589 | 52.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவராஜ்.ஐ.ஏ | Male | ஆறுவப்பகவுடர் | தி.மு.க | 1,206 | 39.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜப்பன்.சி | Male | சித்தன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 231 | 7.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சந்திரன்.க.வி | Male | விஸ்வநாதன் | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,010 · turnout 75.06% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜாமணி.ப (won) | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,497 | 53.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜாமணி.சி | Female | சின்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,265 | 44.91% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பசுவி.மா | Female | மாரி | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,730 · turnout 81.19% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.செ (won) | Female | P.செல்வன் | தி.மு.க | 1,841 | 42.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சகுந்தலா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,584 | 36.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயலட்சுமி.எஸ் | Female | வரதராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 931 | 21.37% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,099 · turnout 75.37% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 61.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.ச | Female | சகதிவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,375 | 38.81% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,900 · turnout 73.71% | |||||||
| 1 | வேலுச்சாமி.ப (won) | Male | பண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,803 | 45.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்திவேல்.மா | Male | மாரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,532 | 38.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்பிரமணி.ரா | Male | ராமன் | மற்றவை | 616 | 15.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 7,445 · turnout 76.63% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்யா.P (won) | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,126 | 59.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதா.எஸ் | Female | சிவானந்தம் | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,631 | 31.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்தியா.S | Female | வசந்தபாபு | மற்றவை | 270 | 5.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அமராவதி.சி | Female | சிவக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 202 | 3.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,797 · turnout 78.20% | |||||||
| 1 | பற்குணன்.பொ (won) | Male | பொங்கியண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,835 | 43.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணன்.ச.கு | Male | குண்ணுசெட்டியார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,672 | 39.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரவணக்குமார்.S | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | மற்றவை | 376 | 8.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாகராஜ்.ர | Male | ரங்கநாய்க்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 315 | 7.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,506 · turnout 76.99% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகாயாள்.ம (won) | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,845 | 57.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜம்மாள்.ந | Female | நல்லசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,386 | 42.90% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,438 · turnout 79.34% | |||||||
| 1 | இளங்கோ.K.C.P (won) | Male | K.C.பழனிச்சாமிகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,799 | 53.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவராஜ்.K.R | Male | S.S.ராமசாமிக்கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,580 | 46.76% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 3,798 · turnout 87.28% | |||||||
| 1 | சின்னசாமி.வி.என். (won) | Male | நடுமாரநாயக்கர் | தி.மு.க | 1,640 | 50.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வரதராஜ்.V.C | Male | சின்னதிம்மநாய்க்கர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,564 | 48.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமேஷ்.அ | Male | அம்மாசை | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 6,944 · turnout 83.71% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜம்மாள்.S (won) | Female | சடையப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 3,010 | 54.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மைனாவதி.R | Female | T.ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,288 | 41.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கஸ்தூரி.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 178 | 3.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 3,575 · turnout 81.17% | |||||||
| 1 | சம்பத்குமார்.பொ (won) | Male | பொம்மநாயக்கர் | தி.மு.க | 1,592 | 58.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழரசு.ர | Male | ரங்கநாயக்கர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,141 | 41.75% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 3,934 · turnout 80.78% | |||||||
| 1 | சரோஜா.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,338 | 44.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரம்யா.இ | Female | இளயராஜா | மற்றவை | 928 | 30.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புவனேஸ்வரி.அ | Female | அரங்கநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 769 | 25.34% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (15)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அரசூர் | மலர்விழி.ச | 411 | 26 | 6 | 997 | 81.85% |
| இக்கரைநெகமம் | முருகேசன்.செ | 1,508 | 25 | 9 | 4,506 | 76.99% |
| இண்டியம்பாளையம் | செந்தில்.மு | 914 | 404 | 9 | 2,206 | 84.04% |
| உக்கரம் | முருகேசன்.எம் | 1,210 | 156 | 12 | 7,509 | 81.37% |
| குத்தியாலத்தூர் | ஆனந்தி.ஆ | 4,308 | 891 | 15 | 13,099 | 76.14% |
| குன்றி | மகேஷ்.மா | 593 | 135 | 9 | 2,747 | 75.90% |
| கூத்தம்பாளையம் | சந்திரா.ச | 497 | 121 | 6 | 1,141 | 83.61% |
| கொமாரபாளையம் | சரவணன்.எஸ்.எம் | 2,224 | 826 | 12 | 7,445 | 76.63% |
| கோணமூலை | செந்தில்நாதன்.பா | 1,806 | 241 | 9 | 4,438 | 79.34% |
| சதுமுகை | சத்யா.சி | 2,490 | 680 | 12 | 5,797 | 78.20% |
| சிக்கரசம்பாளையம் | சுப்பிரமணியம்.ர | 1,640 | 65 | 12 | 8,463 | 71.43% |
| செண்பகபுதூர் | ராசாத்தி.மூ | 1,614 | 83 | 9 | 3,798 | 87.28% |
| புதுப்பீர்கடவு | முருகன்.க | 1,135 | 543 | 9 | 3,641 | 81.30% |
| மாக்கினாங்கோம்பை | ஈஸ்வரன்.கே | 1,933 | 962 | 9 | 3,741 | 84.07% |
| ராஜன்நகர் | சந்திராமணி.செ | 1,966 | 944 | 9 | 4,625 | 82.92% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).