Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 4 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 51,850; rejected: 2,655.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அப்புசாமி.பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,158 | 491 | 5,845 | 82.87% | 5 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மேகலா.ஜி | தி.மு.க | 2,030 | 287 | 5,501 | 84.58% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | பார்வதி.ஆர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,643 | 149 | 5,338 | 85.46% | 6 |
| 4 | General | உமாமகேஸ்வரன்.எம்.ஆர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,821 | 2,033 | 5,251 | 82.77% | 5 |
| 5 | General | வாணி.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,935 | 394 | 5,486 | 86.06% | 6 |
| 6 | General | நவபாரதி.ஆர் | தி.மு.க | 1,699 | 79 | 5,392 | 81.77% | 7 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.ஜெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,413 | 280 | 5,943 | 83.90% | 3 |
| 8 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.ரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,684 | 497 | 5,079 | 81.45% | 8 |
| 9 | General (Women) | விஜயலட்சுமி.சா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,009 | 586 | 5,422 | 87.48% | 5 |
| 10 | General | ஜெயக்குமாா்.எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,569 | 1,432 | 5,108 | 87.00% | 6 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ஹேமலதா.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,879 | 435 | 5,592 | 75.55% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | சண்முகப்பிாியா.ஆர். | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,228 | 731 | 5,143 | 86.23% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,845 · turnout 82.87% | |||||||
| 1 | அப்புசாமி.பெ (won) | Male | (லேட்) பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,158 | 47.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.ஜி | Female | எம்.கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,667 | 36.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாரிமுத்து.கே | Male | காளி | பி.எஸ்.பி | 295 | 6.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆனந்தி.க | Female | டி.கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 250 | 5.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மலையப்பன்.சி | Male | சின்னான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 199 | 4.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,501 · turnout 84.58% | |||||||
| 1 | மேகலா.ஜி (won) | Female | பி.மாணிக்கம் | தி.மு.க | 2,030 | 46.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.கு | Female | குருசாமி (எ) அண்ணாதுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,743 | 39.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூங்கொடி.ப | Female | பெ. பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 514 | 11.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தேன்மொழி.செ | Female | த.பிரபாகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 121 | 2.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,338 · turnout 85.46% | |||||||
| 1 | பார்வதி.ஆர் (won) | Female | ஏ.டி.எம். ராஜீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,643 | 37.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மைனாவதி.க | Female | சு.கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,494 | 34.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்யா.கே | Female | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,097 | 25.14% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பரமேஸ்வரி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.M | Female | M. முருகேசன் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 48 | 1.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சரோஜா.M | Female | R முத்துச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 27 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,251 · turnout 82.77% | |||||||
| 1 | உமாமகேஸ்வரன்.எம்.ஆர் (won) | Male | ரத்தனசபாபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,821 | 68.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆறுமுகம்.க | Male | கருப்புசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ | 788 | 19.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கந்தசாமி.சி | Male | சின்னான் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 354 | 8.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனபால்.ச | Male | ரா. சந்திரசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 108 | 2.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சதிஸ்குமாா்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 64 | 1.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,486 · turnout 86.06% | |||||||
| 1 | வாணி.சி (won) | Female | சின்னசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,935 | 44.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.பெ | Male | எஸ்.ஆர். பெரிய பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,541 | 35.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருள்வெங்கடேஷ்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 782 | 17.79% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜோதிநாத்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 78 | 1.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தமிழரசன்.க | Male | கருப்புச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 52 | 1.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சரவணமூர்த்தி.P | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 8 | 0.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,392 · turnout 81.77% | |||||||
| 1 | நவபாரதி.ஆர் (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,699 | 41.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திருமுருகன்.டி.பி | Male | பொம்மநாயக்கர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,620 | 39.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.பி.எம் | Male | மாரப்ப கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 440 | 10.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பழனிகுரு.சி.டி | Male | துரையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 167 | 4.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பூபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.கு | Male | குணசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 119 | 2.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கோமதி.ஈ | Female | பி.ஈஸ்வரன் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 56 | 1.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சென்னியப்பன்.ச.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 30 | 0.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,943 · turnout 83.90% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.ஜெ (won) | Female | க.ஜெயராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,413 | 50.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜமுனாதேவி.பி | Female | ஆர். சின்னச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,133 | 44.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பேபி உமா.த | Female | பி.ரவி | மற்றவை | 273 | 5.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,079 · turnout 81.45% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.ரா (won) | Male | ராசாக்கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,684 | 42.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரவீன் குமார்.ச | Male | வெ.ப.சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,187 | 30.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இளங்கோ.ப | Male | மா.பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 602 | 15.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நல்லசிவம்.செ | Male | சென்னிமலைக்கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 150 | 3.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோமதி.மோ | Female | ப.மோகனசுந்தரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 116 | 2.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | யுவராஜ்.ரா | Male | ராசு | மற்றவை | 93 | 2.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மாணிக்கம்.ஜி | Male | குருசாமி | பி.எஸ்.பி | 68 | 1.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | விஸ்வநாதன்.சீ | Male | சீரங்கசெட்டியார் | மற்றவை | 20 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,422 · turnout 87.48% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயலட்சுமி.சா (won) | Female | ர.சாமிநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,009 | 44.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கற்பகமணி.கே.எஸ். | Female | கே.பி ஸ்ரீதா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,423 | 31.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்னக்கொடி.எஸ் | Female | ஆர். சுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 985 | 21.82% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அருக்காணி.சு | Female | மா.சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 74 | 1.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மேனகா.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,108 · turnout 87.00% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயக்குமாா்.எஸ் (won) | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,569 | 60.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பத்மநாதன்.ர | Male | ர.ரங்கசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,137 | 26.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மோகன்ராஜ்.செ | Male | சென்னியப்பன் | இ.தே.கா | 458 | 10.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லோகேஸ்வரன்.லோ | Male | லோகநாதன்.க | மற்றவை | 72 | 1.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சேகர்.கே | Male | கிட்டான் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 23 | 0.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்பிரமணி.வெ.கொ | Male | கொமரசாமி | மற்றவை | 10 | 0.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,592 · turnout 75.55% | |||||||
| 1 | ஹேமலதா.ச (won) | Female | ப.சக்திமுருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,879 | 46.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.எல் | Female | எ.லாரன்ஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,444 | 35.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரேமா.மா | Female | ஆ.மாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 307 | 7.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வி.K | Female | எஸ்.என். சௌந்திரராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 226 | 5.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வித்யாதேவி.அ | Female | ச.பாஸ்கர் | மற்றவை | 175 | 4.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,143 · turnout 86.23% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகப்பிாியா.ஆர். (won) | Female | எஸ்.ஜெயக்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,228 | 51.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருத்திகாதேவி.எஸ் | Female | கே.பி. சாமிநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,497 | 34.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காந்திமதி.வ | Female | வரதராஜன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 498 | 11.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நந்தினி.சு | Female | ரா.சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 70 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (29)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| கந்தாம்பாளையம் | ஜீவானந்தம்.T | 324 | 102 | 6 | 617 | 91.90% |
| கம்புளியம்பட்டி | பூபாலன்.K | 1,002 | 336 | 9 | 2,061 | 88.36% |
| கராண்டிபாளையம் | செல்வராஜ்.க.மு. | 508 | 192 | 6 | 958 | 88.62% |
| கருக்குபாளையம் | சாமியாத்தாள்.. | 535 | 47 | 6 | 1,214 | 86.49% |
| கல்லாகுளம் | வளா்மதி.ர | 616 | 342 | 6 | 1,048 | 88.65% |
| குள்ளம்பாளையம் | அா்ச்சுணன்.டி | 664 | 300 | 6 | 1,290 | 89.07% |
| சிங்காநல்லூர் | சாந்தி.ம | 826 | 183 | 9 | 2,480 | 82.82% |
| சின்னவீரசங்கிலி | கண்ணம்மாள்.T | 804 | 192 | 9 | 2,052 | 85.72% |
| சீனாபுரம் | சுதா.சு | 3,097 | 913 | 12 | 6,593 | 85.56% |
| சுள்ளிப்பாளையம் | தேவேந்திர மாணிக்கம்.எஸ்.ஆர் | 885 | 276 | 9 | 2,728 | 78.78% |
| செல்லப்பம்பாளையம் | பேபி.வெ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 626 | 0.00% |
| திங்களூர் | கீதா வேலாயுதசாமி.. | 2,035 | 1,368 | 9 | 3,577 | 80.74% |
| திருவாச்சி | பிரகாஷ்.சு | 1,033 | 44 | 9 | 2,655 | 84.18% |
| துடுப்பதி | கவிதா.அ | 2,983 | 1,705 | 12 | 5,392 | 81.62% |
| தோரணவாவி | ஈஸ்வாி.கே | 734 | 349 | 9 | 1,833 | 80.74% |
| நிச்சாம்பாளையம் | செல்வன்.சி | 1,478 | 727 | 9 | 3,618 | 82.70% |
| பட்டகாரன்பாளையம் | ஹேமலதா.ரா | 1,358 | 788 | 9 | 2,351 | 83.88% |
| பாண்டியம்பாளையம் | செல்வமணி.நா | 1,479 | 347 | 9 | 3,365 | 82.79% |
| பாப்பம்பாளையம் | சரோஜா.. | 373 | 120 | 6 | 1,042 | 88.48% |
| பெரியவிளாமலை | புவிழி.தா | 624 | 461 | 6 | 1,112 | 84.08% |
| பெரியவீரசங்கிலி | ராதாமணி.S | 1,080 | 173 | 9 | 2,412 | 88.31% |
| பொன்முடி | தங்கவேல்.மு | 419 | 8 | 6 | 894 | 94.63% |
| போலநாய்க்கன்பாளையம் | சரஸ்வதி.சோ | 549 | 285 | 6 | 954 | 88.16% |
| மடத்துப்பாளையம் | ஆண்டமுத்துசாமி.நா | 232 | 29 | 6 | 669 | 91.18% |
| முள்ளம்பட்டி | சிவகாமி.கு | 943 | 659 | 6 | 1,559 | 79.99% |
| மூங்கில்பாளையம் | அருணாச்சலம்.சே. பொ. | 1,120 | 47 | 9 | 3,082 | 85.40% |
| மேட்டுபுதூர் | சரஸ்வதி.E | 721 | 228 | 6 | 1,817 | 83.76% |
| விஜயபுரி | சீனிவாசன்.K.S | 1,992 | 1,199 | 12 | 5,592 | 75.59% |
| வெட்டயங்கிணர் | சங்கீதா.எஸ். | 661 | 41 | 6 | 1,509 | 87.41% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).