Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 44,633; rejected: 2,203.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கருணையம்மாள்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,448 | 274 | 3,204 | 85.64% | 2 |
| 2 | General (Women) | கோமதி.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,706 | 736 | 3,458 | 84.41% | 3 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுப்பிரமணியம்.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,706 | 896 | 6,498 | 77.81% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | வளர்மதி.A | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,487 | 501 | 3,519 | 75.59% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | செல்வி.C | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,027 | 233 | 4,625 | 86.12% | 2 |
| 6 | General | லோகசம்பத்.எஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,339 | 372 | 3,989 | 80.40% | 7 |
| 7 | General | ரங்கசாமி.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,447 | 1,937 | 6,173 | 85.66% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கருப்புசாமி.A | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,281 | 1,252 | 4,898 | 82.95% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சிவகாமி.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,689 | 520 | 4,249 | 83.31% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | மணோன்மணி.K R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,591 | 415 | 3,939 | 82.15% | 5 |
| 11 | General | கவிதா.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,356 | 627 | 3,412 | 87.46% | 4 |
| 12 | General | முருகேசன்.மு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,057 | 34 | 4,662 | 79.37% | 7 |
| 13 | General (Women) | அமுதா.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,503 | 1,836 | 4,252 | 81.28% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,204 · turnout 85.64% | |||||||
| 1 | கருணையம்மாள்.ப (won) | Female | பண்ணாரி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,448 | 55.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கன்னியம்மாள்.எஸ் | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,174 | 44.77% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 3,458 · turnout 84.41% | |||||||
| 1 | கோமதி.எஸ் (won) | Female | செந்தில்குமாா்.எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,706 | 60.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜானகிதேவி.S | Female | R.சுப்பிரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 970 | 34.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தீபா.M | Female | விஜய்குமார் | மற்றவை | 130 | 4.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,498 · turnout 77.81% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.மா (won) | Male | மாரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,706 | 55.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சி.பெரியசாமி.சி | Male | சின்னமாகாளி | தி.மு.க | 1,810 | 37.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரங்கநாதன்.T | Male | தனராஜ் | மற்றவை | 326 | 6.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 3,519 · turnout 75.59% | |||||||
| 1 | வளர்மதி.A (won) | Female | வெள்ளிங்கிரி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,487 | 58.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலட்சுமி.எஸ் | Female | என்.வெங்கடாசலம் | தி.மு.க | 986 | 39.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோகிலா.ச | Female | ப.சண்முகசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 49 | 1.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,625 · turnout 86.12% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.C (won) | Female | சிதம்பரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,027 | 53.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ப | Female | செ.பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,794 | 46.95% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 3,989 · turnout 80.40% | |||||||
| 1 | லோகசம்பத்.எஸ் (won) | Male | பி.சென்னியப்பன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,339 | 44.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழரசி.P | Female | R.பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 967 | 31.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொன்னுசாமி.K.A | Male | அவனாசிக்கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 377 | 12.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயப்பிரகாஷ்.R | Male | ராசப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 251 | 8.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராக்கிமுத்து.R | Male | ரங்கநாடார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 48 | 1.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்ரமணியம்.க | Male | கருப்பசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 23 | 0.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | முத்துக்குமாரசாமி.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | மற்றவை | 18 | 0.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 6,173 · turnout 85.66% | |||||||
| 1 | ரங்கசாமி.R (won) | Male | ராமசாமிகவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,447 | 67.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கொமரசாமி.எஸ்.எம் | Male | முருககவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,510 | 29.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாரப்பன்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 98 | 1.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோதிமணி.K | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமிநாடார் | மற்றவை | 31 | 0.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,898 · turnout 82.95% | |||||||
| 1 | கருப்புசாமி.A (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,281 | 59.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரங்கசாமி.K.C | Male | சின்னராமன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,029 | 26.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேந்திரன்.P | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 295 | 7.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வன்.C | Male | சின்னமுத்தான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 226 | 5.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,249 · turnout 83.31% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவகாமி.ச (won) | Female | க சரவணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,689 | 49.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூங்கொடி.எஸ் | Female | எம்.சிவக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,169 | 34.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பானுமதி.M | Female | S.மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 396 | 11.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஹேமலதா.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 142 | 4.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 3,939 · turnout 82.15% | |||||||
| 1 | மணோன்மணி.K R (won) | Female | K ராஜ்கண்ணு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,591 | 51.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.எம் | Female | பி.முத்துசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,176 | 38.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லலிதா.C | Female | K.சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 121 | 3.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.மூ | Female | மூர்த்தி.பெ | மற்றவை | 116 | 3.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கவிதா.மு | Female | முருகேஷன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 79 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 3,412 · turnout 87.46% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.S (won) | Female | P சிவக்குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,356 | 48.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.A | Male | அம்மாசைகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 729 | 25.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.எஸ்.பி | Male | பெருமாள்செட்டியாா் | தி.மு.க | 630 | 22.32% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பிரபாகரன்.இரா | Male | பொ.ராக்கியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 107 | 3.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,662 · turnout 79.37% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேசன்.மு (won) | Male | முத்துசாமி செட்டியார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,057 | 30.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்பணன்.பு.ரா | Male | ராக்கியாக்கவுண்டர் | இ.தே.கா | 1,023 | 29.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேசமூா்த்தி.சி | Male | சின்னியகவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 790 | 22.93% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கணேசன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 293 | 8.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தனசேகரன்.கி | Male | S கிருஷ்ணசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 185 | 5.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முத்துசாமி.R | Male | ராமணகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 74 | 2.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.ப | Male | நா.பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,252 · turnout 81.28% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுதா.K (won) | Female | P கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,503 | 75.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ஆர் | Female | என்.ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 667 | 20.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேவி.மு | Female | முருகசாமி | மற்றவை | 163 | 4.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (15)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அஞ்சானூர் | மணியன்.ஆா் | 1,557 | 786 | 9 | 3,989 | 80.37% |
| ஆண்டிபாளையம் | செந்தாமரை.V | 506 | 138 | 6 | 1,664 | 86.72% |
| எம்மாம்பூண்டி | பழனிச்சாமி.K | 1,375 | 16 | 9 | 5,022 | 82.20% |
| ஓழலகோயில் | வசந்தி.P | 1,250 | 321 | 9 | 4,252 | 81.30% |
| கடத்தூர் | ராணி.M | 2,028 | 1,232 | 9 | 3,458 | 84.38% |
| கரட்டுப்பாளையம் | ருக்மணி.சே | 2,098 | 671 | 12 | 6,498 | 77.82% |
| குருமந்தூர் | தேவி.என். சி | 1,388 | 310 | 9 | 3,519 | 75.53% |
| கூடக்கரை | குப்புசாமி.கே.பி | 1,364 | 319 | 9 | 2,961 | 85.82% |
| கெட்டிசெவியூர் | மகுடேஸ்வரன்.K.M | 4,279 | 2,676 | 12 | 7,818 | 82.31% |
| கோசணம் | திருமூா்த்தி.P M | 3,013 | 1,339 | 12 | 6,173 | 85.68% |
| சுண்டக்காம்பாளையம் | தனலட்சுமி.எஸ் | 991 | 219 | 9 | 3,204 | 85.67% |
| தாழ்குனி | வளர்மதி.செ | 624 | 142 | 6 | 1,329 | 87.66% |
| பொலவபாளையம் | மணிகண்டமூர்த்தி.R | 702 | 71 | 9 | 2,329 | 89.87% |
| லாகம்பாளையம் | முத்துலட்சுமி.S | 956 | 752 | 6 | 1,502 | 84.15% |
| வேமாண்டம்பாளையம் | லட்சுமி.G | 868 | 462 | 9 | 3,160 | 77.06% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).