Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 20,080; rejected: 927.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.டி | தி.மு.க | 1,714 | 122 | 4,418 | 80.29% | 3 |
| 2 | General | பழனிசாமி.எம்.ஏ | தி.மு.க | 1,822 | 805 | 4,572 | 74.23% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | லட்சுமி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,801 | 312 | 4,318 | 79.48% | 2 |
| 4 | General | பரமசிவம்.பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,644 | 212 | 4,522 | 73.86% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | வளா்மதி.சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,744 | 683 | 4,312 | 76.79% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ப்ரீத்தி.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,317 | 936 | 5,053 | 78.82% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,418 · turnout 80.29% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.டி (won) | Male | தீத்தியப்பகவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,714 | 50.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலட்சுமி.சு | Female | சுந்தா்ராஜ்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,592 | 47.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவி.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 78 | 2.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,572 · turnout 74.23% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிசாமி.எம்.ஏ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,822 | 55.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னுசாமி.ச | Male | சடையப்பகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,017 | 31.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிச்சாமி.சு | Male | சுப்பையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 247 | 7.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சேகா்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி.எம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 176 | 5.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,318 · turnout 79.48% | |||||||
| 1 | லட்சுமி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,801 | 54.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வளா்மதி.த | Female | தனபால்(லேட்) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,489 | 45.26% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,522 · turnout 73.86% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமசிவம்.பெ (won) | Male | பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,644 | 51.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நடராஜன்.எம் | Male | மாரப்பகவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,432 | 44.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரோஜா.அ | Female | அருள்.மா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 115 | 3.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,312 · turnout 76.79% | |||||||
| 1 | வளா்மதி.சி (won) | Female | சின்னுசாமி.கே. | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,744 | 55.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | யசோதா.எஸ் | Female | சண்முகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,061 | 33.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூங்கொடி.சி | Female | சின்னுசாமி.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 298 | 9.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுகன்யா.வி | Female | பரமசிவம்.ஜி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 27 | 0.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,053 · turnout 78.82% | |||||||
| 1 | ப்ரீத்தி.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில்.கு | தி.மு.க | 2,317 | 60.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாமியாத்தாள்.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,381 | 36.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குணவதி.பி | Female | பொன்னுசாமி.எம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 125 | 3.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (10)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அஞ்சூர் | பிரகாஷ்.எஸ் | 1,918 | 1,227 | 9 | 3,937 | 76.71% |
| அய்யம்பாளையம் | புனிதா.ஆா் | 654 | 144 | 6 | 1,565 | 76.61% |
| ஆவுடையார்பாறை | வசந்தா.த | 561 | 181 | 6 | 1,461 | 73.58% |
| இச்சிப்பாளையம் | ராஜ்குமாா்.டி.கே | 1,116 | 224 | 9 | 4,715 | 76.16% |
| எழுநூத்திமங்கலம் | செல்வன்.ரா | 928 | 43 | 9 | 2,277 | 82.65% |
| கொங்குடையாம்பாளையம் | லட்சுமி.டி | 875 | 169 | 9 | 2,132 | 80.91% |
| கொந்தளம் | நித்யாதேவி.சு | 1,158 | 629 | 9 | 3,458 | 79.50% |
| கொளத்துபாளையம் | ராஜ்குமார்.கே.பி | 2,012 | 660 | 9 | 4,941 | 74.26% |
| நஞ்சைகொளாநல்லி | பேபி.செ | 601 | 154 | 9 | 1,767 | 84.21% |
| வள்ளிபுரம் | கவிதா.மூ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 942 | 0.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).