Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 58,501; rejected: 2,538.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | செல்வராஜ்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,451 | 184 | 4,906 | 72.20% | 7 |
| 2 | General | பேபி.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,334 | 1,296 | 6,410 | 73.63% | 5 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பழனிசாமி.T.M | தி.மு.க | 2,383 | 635 | 6,366 | 77.69% | 7 |
| 4 | General (Women) | காயத்ரி.T | தி.மு.க | 2,876 | 1,342 | 6,200 | 82.31% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | மனோரஞ்சிதம்.D | தி.மு.க | 1,786 | 538 | 4,353 | 80.47% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | . ரத்தினம்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,860 | 613 | 4,294 | 89.33% | 4 |
| 7 | General | சிவசுப்பிரமணியம்.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,586 | 772 | 6,460 | 74.49% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | .பானு கோபால்.G | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,538 | 893 | 6,141 | 74.37% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | புவனேஸ்வரி.ஈ | தி.மு.க | 2,383 | 402 | 6,602 | 74.77% | 5 |
| 10 | General | .ராதிகா,.ரா. | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,684 | 622 | 3,682 | 91.77% | 6 |
| 11 | General | தங்கவேல்.P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,650 | 51 | 5,270 | 81.04% | 7 |
| 12 | General | க. பன்னீர்செல்வம்.க. | தி.மு.க | 2,218 | 1,322 | 6,543 | 74.66% | 6 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராதா,.M | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,127 | 205 | 4,290 | 78.81% | 5 |
| 14 | General (Women) | கலைச் செல்வி.ஜி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,097 | 181 | 6,710 | 76.87% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,906 · turnout 72.20% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,451 | 43.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தமூர்த்தி.K S | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,267 | 38.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திருமலைசாமி.து | Male | துளசியப்ப கவுண்டா் | பி.ஜே.பி | 418 | 12.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஸ்வநாதன்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 127 | 3.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகன்ராஜ்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி.கே | மற்றவை | 27 | 0.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.எஸ் | Female | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | தங்கராஜ்.து | Male | துரைசாமி.ஆர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 13 | 0.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 6,410 · turnout 73.63% | |||||||
| 1 | பேபி.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன்.N | தி.மு.க | 2,334 | 52.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஸ்வநாதன்.செ | Male | செங்கோட கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,038 | 23.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாணிக்கம்.A | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 608 | 13.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோபால்.ப | Male | பழனியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 361 | 8.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கணேசன்.நா | Male | செ. நாச்சிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 117 | 2.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,366 · turnout 77.69% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிசாமி.T.M (won) | Male | மாகாளி | தி.மு.க | 2,383 | 50.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிசாமி.செ | Male | சென்னி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,748 | 37.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராஜகோபால்.K | Male | குப்பமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 270 | 5.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழரசி.S | Female | கருப்புசாமி | மற்றவை | 119 | 2.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லோகநாதன்.கி | Male | கிட்டான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 96 | 2.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ரூபிகா தேவி.கோ | Female | கோபால கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 70 | 1.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | முருகன்.ப | Male | பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 25 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 6,200 · turnout 82.31% | |||||||
| 1 | காயத்ரி.T (won) | Female | V.B.இளங்கோ | தி.மு.க | 2,876 | 58.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராதிகா.S | Female | சாமிநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,534 | 31.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைச்செல்வி.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன்.த | மற்றவை | 421 | 8.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நிர்மலாதேவி.ரா | Female | ராசு.எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 50 | 1.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,353 · turnout 80.47% | |||||||
| 1 | மனோரஞ்சிதம்.D (won) | Female | தண்டபாணி | தி.மு.க | 1,786 | 52.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மனோரஞ்சிதம்.ச | Female | சதாசிவம் க.வெ. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,248 | 36.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மனோன்மணி.சி | Female | சி லோகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 314 | 9.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நீலவேணி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 30 | 0.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,294 · turnout 89.33% | |||||||
| 1 | . ரத்தினம்.ம (won) | Female | க.பெ. ப.வெ. மணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,860 | 50.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனபாக்கியம்.S | Female | OC.சண்முகம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,247 | 33.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | . முத்துலட்சுமி,..வெ | Female | W/o. வெங்கடாசலம், | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 564 | 15.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுகன்யா.K | Female | K.கிருஷ்ணமூா்த்தி | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 6,460 · turnout 74.49% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவசுப்பிரமணியம்.செ (won) | Male | சென்னியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,586 | 55.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னுசாமிக்கவுண்டர்.ச | Male | சடையப்பகவுண்டர் | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,814 | 38.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.P. | Male | S/O பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 203 | 4.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெகநாதன்.K.C | Male | சென்னியப்பகவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 79 | 1.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 6,141 · turnout 74.37% | |||||||
| 1 | .பானு கோபால்.G (won) | Female | W/o. கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன், | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,538 | 57.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாவித்திரி.ப | Female | ல.பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,645 | 37.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.G | Female | S.ஜனார்த்தனன் | மற்றவை | 222 | 5.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 6,602 · turnout 74.77% | |||||||
| 1 | புவனேஸ்வரி.ஈ (won) | Female | ஈஸ்வரமூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 2,383 | 50.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கீதா,.S. | Female | W/o.K.சண்முகம், | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,981 | 41.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வரி.ச | Female | சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 238 | 5.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பேபி.சா | Female | சாமிநாதன் | மற்றவை | 109 | 2.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஜயலட்சுமி.த | Female | தங்கராசு.ரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 39 | 0.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 3,682 · turnout 91.77% | |||||||
| 1 | .ராதிகா,.ரா. (won) | Female | W/o. ப. ராமசாமி, | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,684 | 51.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | . மோகனசுந்தரம்..C | Male | த.பெ. K. சென்னிமலைக்கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,062 | 32.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சக்திவேல்.கே.ஏ | Male | அனுமந்தகவுண்டர்.சி.எஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 285 | 8.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னராசு.கு. | Male | W/o. குப்புசாமி, | மற்றவை | 189 | 5.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பொன்னுசாமி.K.M | Male | முத்துச்சாமிகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 43 | 1.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | யுவராஜ்.சா | Male | சாமிநாதன் | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,270 · turnout 81.04% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கவேல்.P (won) | Male | பழனிச்சாமி கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,650 | 40.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | .வேலுச்சாமி..R | Male | S/o. இராசு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,599 | 39.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபு.செ.ர | Male | ரவி | மற்றவை | 305 | 7.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | .நாகராசு,.ப. | Male | S/o. பழனிசாமி, | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 291 | 7.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோவிந்தசாமி.M | Male | மாரப்பகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 118 | 2.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | யுவராஜ்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 87 | 2.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சரவணன்.V.P | Male | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 37 | 0.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 6,543 · turnout 74.66% | |||||||
| 1 | க. பன்னீர்செல்வம்.க. (won) | Male | சி.கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,218 | 48.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 896 | 19.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேசன்.க | Male | கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 492 | 10.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | .செந்தில்.R. | Male | த/பெ. S. ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 454 | 9.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | .நாராயணன்,.மா. | Male | S/o. மாராப்பகவுண்டர், | மற்றவை | 341 | 7.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராமசாமி.M | Male | முருகேசன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 201 | 4.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,290 · turnout 78.81% | |||||||
| 1 | ராதா,.M (won) | Female | W/o. மாரியப்பன், | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,127 | 34.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்திஈஸ்வரி.A | Female | அண்ணாரவி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 922 | 28.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சம்பூர்ணம்.வே | Female | வேலுச்சாமி.ப | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 595 | 18.27% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கமலா.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 559 | 17.17% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | கல்பனா.வ | Female | வடிவேல் | மற்றவை | 53 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 6,710 · turnout 76.87% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைச் செல்வி.ஜி (won) | Female | த.ஜிதேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,097 | 42.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.K.V. | Female | K.K.விஸ்வநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,916 | 38.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோமதி.K. | Female | க/பெ. P. கொற்றவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 702 | 14.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தங்கமணி.சா | Female | சாமியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 237 | 4.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பூபதி. K | Female | R.G. குழந்தைவேல் | மற்றவை | 33 | 0.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (22)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஈங்கூர் | ஈஸ்வாி.மு | 1,423 | 450 | 9 | 4,353 | 80.52% |
| எக்கட்டாம்பாளையம் | தங்கவேல்.சி | 1,209 | 115 | 9 | 4,290 | 78.88% |
| எல்லைகிராமம் | நடராஜன்.ச | 611 | 98 | 6 | 1,360 | 84.56% |
| ஒட்டப்பாறை | சுமதி.த | 3,423 | 547 | 12 | 9,056 | 74.07% |
| கவுண்டிச்சிபாளையம் | சங்கர்,.பெ | 1,326 | 349 | 9 | 4,951 | 74.29% |
| குட்டப்பாளையம் | ரேணுகாதேவி.K | 906 | 185 | 9 | 2,031 | 82.91% |
| குப்பிச்சிபாளையம் | பொன்னுசாமி.C.K. | 507 | 167 | 6 | 1,126 | 81.44% |
| குமாரவலசு | இளங்கோ.V B | 2,755 | 58 | 12 | 7,563 | 79.52% |
| கூத்தம்பாளையம் | சுசீலா.சு | 477 | 34 | 6 | 1,094 | 92.32% |
| கொடுமணல் | பேபி.ரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 769 | 0.00% |
| சிறுக்களஞ்சி | ஜெயக்கொடி.த | 882 | 215 | 9 | 1,837 | 90.96% |
| பசுவபட்டி | சதீஸ்குமார்.ம | 1,462 | 806 | 9 | 2,990 | 79.73% |
| பனியம்பள்ளி | கிருஷ்ணவேனி.சி | 1,436 | 921 | 9 | 2,290 | 86.59% |
| புங்கம்பாடி | மீனாட்சி.தெ | 912 | 197 | 9 | 2,540 | 79.13% |
| புஞ்சை பாலத்தொழுவு | தங்கமணி.வி | 723 | 20 | 6 | 2,025 | 77.63% |
| புதுப்பாளையம் | . பரமேஸ்வரன்.அ | 350 | 56 | 6 | 1,116 | 83.33% |
| முகாசிபிடாரியூர் | நாகராஜ்.செ | 5,137 | 2,347 | 15 | 12,601 | 74.49% |
| முகாசிபுலவன்பாளையம் | குணசேகரன்.ந | 559 | 327 | 6 | 1,085 | 81.94% |
| முருங்கத்தொழுவு | பிரபா.த | 3,071 | 1,344 | 12 | 6,683 | 74.16% |
| வடமுகம் வெள்ளோடு | .வாசுகி.J | 2,315 | 757 | 9 | 5,712 | 70.55% |
| வரப்பாளையம் | பழனிச்சாமி.செ | 462 | 83 | 6 | 1,326 | 91.03% |
| வாய்ப்பாடி | உமாமகேஸ்வரி,.கி | 935 | 568 | 6 | 1,429 | 93.35% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).