Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சி.பி.ஐ | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 48,242; rejected: 2,859.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ருக்குமணி.- | தி.மு.க | 1,755 | 264 | 4,812 | 76.18% | 3 |
| 2 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,419 | 210 | 5,255 | 77.72% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சிவகாமி.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,457 | 179 | 5,326 | 79.10% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | பானுமதி.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,856 | 163 | 4,715 | 79.07% | 2 |
| 5 | General | சௌந்தர்ராஜ்.எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,890 | 97 | 5,129 | 78.79% | 4 |
| 6 | General | பாலன்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,413 | 547 | 3,778 | 83.35% | 3 |
| 7 | General (Women) | கலைச்செல்வி.வே | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,151 | 201 | 6,714 | 81.59% | 4 |
| 8 | General | பூங்கொடி.மு | இ.தே.கா | 1,734 | 536 | 4,348 | 84.57% | 3 |
| 9 | General | திருமூா்த்தி.பொ | தி.மு.க | 1,949 | 423 | 6,652 | 78.62% | 6 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தனலட்சுமி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,862 | 269 | 5,485 | 81.84% | 3 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | வேலுச்சாமி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 764 | 115 | 2,938 | 81.25% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | சரோஜா.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,767 | 815 | 4,864 | 79.48% | 6 |
| 13 | General (Women) | கண்ணம்மாள்.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,634 | 414 | 3,882 | 79.68% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,812 · turnout 76.18% | |||||||
| 1 | ருக்குமணி.- (won) | Female | சுப்பையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,755 | 50.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோதிமதி.எம் | Male | மயில்சாமி.N | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,491 | 43.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிரிகோரியாமேரி.சி | Female | சின்னப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 205 | 5.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,255 · turnout 77.72% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.இரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமிக் கவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,419 | 36.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துரைசாமி.டி வி | Male | வெங்கட்ராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,209 | 31.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவலிங்கம்.எஸ் | Male | சுப்பையகவுடர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,179 | 30.47% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கிட்டுசாமி.எம் | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 63 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,326 · turnout 79.10% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவகாமி.ப (won) | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,457 | 37.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,278 | 32.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராசாத்தி.- | Female | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 830 | 21.13% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுகன்யா.பி | Female | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 363 | 9.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,715 · turnout 79.07% | |||||||
| 1 | பானுமதி.ச (won) | Female | E சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,856 | 52.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்பனா.எஸ் | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,693 | 47.70% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,129 · turnout 78.79% | |||||||
| 1 | சௌந்தர்ராஜ்.எம் (won) | Male | மணி | தி.மு.க | 1,890 | 49.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேலுமணி.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,793 | 46.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கர்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயகுமார்.டி எம் | Male | மாதையன் | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 3,778 · turnout 83.35% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலன்.ம (won) | Male | சுப்பன் (எ) மல்லநாயக்கா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,413 | 47.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அம்மையப்பன்.K | Male | குருமல்லநாயக்கா் | தி.மு.க | 866 | 28.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கனகராஜ்.கு | Male | குமரசாமி | மற்றவை | 719 | 23.98% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 6,714 · turnout 81.59% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைச்செல்வி.வே (won) | Female | பி ஏ வேலுமணி | சி.பி.ஐ | 2,151 | 41.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஹேமலதா.க | Female | கதிரேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,950 | 37.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமுதா.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 662 | 12.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தங்கமணி.சி | Female | சிவராஜ் | மற்றவை | 415 | 8.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,348 · turnout 84.57% | |||||||
| 1 | பூங்கொடி.மு (won) | Female | முத்துச்சாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,734 | 49.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலாமணி.ம | Female | S.P மயில்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,198 | 34.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபாகரன்.R | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 567 | 16.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 6,652 · turnout 78.62% | |||||||
| 1 | திருமூா்த்தி.பொ (won) | Male | பொன்னப்ப கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,949 | 38.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.க.ச | Male | க.சி.சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,526 | 30.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி.வெ | Male | வெங்கடாசலம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,109 | 21.97% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | விஸ்வநாதன்.ரா | Male | ராக்கியண்ண கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 276 | 5.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.L | Male | லட்சுமணகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 154 | 3.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | திணேஷ்குமார்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் P.V | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 33 | 0.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,485 · turnout 81.84% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.கு (won) | Female | குருநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,862 | 45.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.ர | Female | ரங்கன் | தி.மு.க | 1,593 | 39.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.R | Female | ராமச்சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 625 | 15.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 2,938 · turnout 81.25% | |||||||
| 1 | வேலுச்சாமி.க (won) | Male | கருப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 764 | 34.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆறுமுகம்.ரா | Male | ராமன் | தி.மு.க | 649 | 29.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னரங்கன்.மா | Male | மாரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 323 | 14.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராமச்சந்திரன்.வை | Male | வையாபுரி | மற்றவை | 292 | 13.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிவப்பிரகாஷ்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 202 | 9.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,864 · turnout 79.48% | |||||||
| 1 | சரோஜா.ப (won) | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,767 | 48.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லிங்கம்மாள்.அ | Female | அப்பாச்சி | இ.தே.கா | 952 | 25.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்பிகா.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 541 | 14.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வி.கா | Female | கார்த்திக் | மற்றவை | 224 | 6.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகனப்பிரியா.வ | Female | என் வடிவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 92 | 2.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஈஸ்வாி.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 90 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 3,882 · turnout 79.68% | |||||||
| 1 | கண்ணம்மாள்.ந (won) | Female | நஞ்சப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,634 | 55.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.பி | Female | பொன்னுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,220 | 41.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரோஜா.கே | Female | குப்புசாமி | மற்றவை | 71 | 2.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (15)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| உத்தண்டியூர் | பூங்கொடி.ச | 2,181 | 443 | 12 | 6,945 | 77.78% |
| காராப்பாடி | சாந்தி.ஆா் | 1,081 | 110 | 9 | 3,811 | 80.56% |
| காவிலிபாளையம் | முருகன்.சி | 910 | 262 | 9 | 3,809 | 81.54% |
| கொத்தமங்கலம் | மல்லிகா.ச | 1,794 | 3 | 12 | 7,792 | 77.57% |
| தேசிபாளையம் | முரளிகுமாா்.பி.எம் | 1,500 | 631 | 9 | 4,348 | 84.57% |
| தொப்பம்பாளையம் | உமாமகேஸ்வரி.நா | 3,192 | 958 | 12 | 7,273 | 79.35% |
| நல்லூர் | ரங்கசாமி.அ | 1,708 | 963 | 12 | 6,652 | 78.64% |
| நொச்சிகுட்டை | பாலாமணி.இ | 844 | 572 | 6 | 1,436 | 80.57% |
| பனையம்பள்ளி | நாகேந்திரன்.S | 1,584 | 862 | 9 | 4,642 | 80.14% |
| புங்கார் | இராஜேந்திரன்.கா.கி | 836 | 134 | 9 | 2,275 | 74.99% |
| பெரியகள்ளிப்பட்டி | துரைசாமி.ர | 893 | 122 | 9 | 2,612 | 84.65% |
| மாதம்பாளையம் | காளியப்பன்.என் | 1,383 | 154 | 9 | 5,485 | 81.86% |
| முடுக்கன்துறை | ராம்தாய்.ப | 218 | 96 | 6 | 412 | 85.19% |
| வரப்பாளையம் | மணிசேகர்.அ | 1,035 | 357 | 9 | 2,628 | 76.64% |
| விண்ணப்பள்ளி | ஜெயமணி.ஜி | 1,260 | 244 | 9 | 3,778 | 83.35% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).