Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Dindigul district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 14 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 73,505; rejected: 3,112.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | காா்த்திகா.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 263 | 5,274 | 82.06% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | முருகன்.வே | தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 459 | 4,426 | 87.69% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சுமதி.பி | தி.மு.க | 2,280 | 922 | 4,466 | 86.43% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | லட்சுமி.த | தி.மு.க | 2,165 | 829 | 4,855 | 77.55% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | கவிதா.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 377 | 4,791 | 88.10% | 3 |
| 6 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,961 | 1,064 | 3,947 | 76.84% | 3 |
| 7 | General | தங்கம்.பி.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,072 | 1,210 | 4,123 | 76.45% | 5 |
| 8 | General | பிரபாகரன்.இ | தி.மு.க | 2,025 | 1,292 | 4,293 | 77.29% | 5 |
| 9 | General | மோகன்குமாா்.கு | தி.மு.க | 2,717 | 1,918 | 5,292 | 81.48% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சத்தியபுவனா.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,217 | 623 | 4,853 | 88.85% | 4 |
| 11 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,067 | 165 | 4,711 | 88.81% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | சித்ரகலா.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,035 | 922 | 4,636 | 85.63% | 3 |
| 13 | General | மணி.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,825 | 736 | 4,654 | 83.43% | 3 |
| 14 | General | காா்த்திகேயன்.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 101 | 5,112 | 85.07% | 3 |
| 15 | General (Women) | ராமலட்சுமி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,068 | 280 | 4,715 | 85.03% | 2 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தமிழரசி.ஆ | இ.தே.கா | 1,874 | 143 | 4,583 | 84.40% | 3 |
| 17 | General (Women) | சுலோசனா.தி | தி.மு.க | 1,553 | 131 | 3,518 | 87.64% | 2 |
| 18 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ஈஸ்வரன்.க | தி.மு.க | 2,071 | 957 | 4,211 | 77.51% | 2 |
| 19 | General | சோமசுந்தரம்.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,139 | 611 | 5,099 | 82.41% | 4 |
| 20 | General (Women) | முருகாத்தாள்.பொ | தி.மு.க | 2,505 | 1,848 | 4,728 | 76.63% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,274 · turnout 82.06% | |||||||
| 1 | காா்த்திகா.ர (won) | Female | ந. ரத்தினசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 51.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளித்தாய்.ப | Female | க.பசுபதி | தி.மு.க | 1,883 | 45.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.மு | Female | பி.முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 69 | 1.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சம்பூரணம்.ந | Female | நல்லசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 52 | 1.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,426 · turnout 87.69% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.வே (won) | Male | வேலன் | தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 53.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்பன்.ப | Male | பழனி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,527 | 41.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னக்கண்ணன்.செ | Male | செல்லான் | மற்றவை | 190 | 5.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,466 · turnout 86.43% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.பி (won) | Female | பொ.சேனாபதி | தி.மு.க | 2,280 | 61.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,358 | 36.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சக்திதேவி.தி | Female | தி.திருமலைசாமி | மற்றவை | 92 | 2.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,855 · turnout 77.55% | |||||||
| 1 | லட்சுமி.த (won) | Female | தங்கராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,165 | 59.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.ர | Female | ரகுபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,336 | 36.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பவுனரசி.சி | Female | எஸ்.சிவசாமி | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வி.க | Female | கருப்புச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 43 | 1.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,791 · turnout 88.10% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.செ (won) | Female | க/பெ பி. செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 52.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரதீபா.சி | Female | டி.சிவநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,769 | 43.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுகுணா.ச | Female | சந்திரசேகர் | மற்றவை | 150 | 3.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 3,947 · turnout 76.84% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.செ (won) | Male | செல்லப்பக்கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,961 | 66.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோபால்சாமி.மு | Male | த/பெ சு. முத்துச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 897 | 30.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லமுத்து.கு | Male | த/பெ குப்பமுத்து கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,123 · turnout 76.45% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கம்.பி.சி (won) | Male | த/பெ பழனிச்சாமிக் கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 2,072 | 68.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துச்செல்வன்.ப | Male | த/பெ.பழனிச்சாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 862 | 28.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரூபன்.ம | Male | அ.மனோகரன் | மற்றவை | 62 | 2.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திருமலைசாமி.செ | Male | த/பெ செல்லப்பகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 16 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்லமுத்து.கு | Male | த/பெ குப்புச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 10 | 0.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,293 · turnout 77.29% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரபாகரன்.இ (won) | Male | த/பெ இளங்கோ | தி.மு.க | 2,025 | 65.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்புச்சாமி.ப | Male | த/பெ.பழனியப்பகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 733 | 23.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லத்துரை.கு | Male | த/பெ குப்பண கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 161 | 5.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பழனியப்பன்.செ | Male | செல்லமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 101 | 3.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வேலுச்சாமி.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து கவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 72 | 2.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,292 · turnout 81.48% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகன்குமாா்.கு (won) | Male | த/பெ குமரவேல் | தி.மு.க | 2,717 | 65.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்புச்சாமி.பெ | Male | த/பெ.பொியசாமிக் கவுண்டா் | பி.ஜே.பி | 799 | 19.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஞானசேகரன்.பெ | Male | த/பெ.பொியசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 611 | 14.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,853 · turnout 88.85% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியபுவனா.ரா (won) | Female | க/பெ ராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,217 | 53.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேடிச்சியம்மாள்.த | Female | க/பெ.தண்டபாணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,594 | 38.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேலுத்தாய்.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 255 | 6.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காமாட்சி.கு | Female | க/பெ குமரவேல் | மற்றவை | 65 | 1.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,711 · turnout 88.81% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.மு (won) | Male | முத்துச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,067 | 51.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தா்மராஜ்.நா | Male | த/பெ. நாச்சிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,902 | 47.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சக்திவேல்.மு | Male | த/பெ முத்துச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 30 | 0.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜீ.ம | Male | மயில்சாமி | மற்றவை | 27 | 0.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,636 · turnout 85.63% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரகலா.செ (won) | Female | த.செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,035 | 54.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலட்சுமி.ம | Female | எம்.மயில்சாமி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,113 | 29.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வாி.சா | Female | க/பெ சாமிதுரை | மற்றவை | 595 | 15.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,654 · turnout 83.43% | |||||||
| 1 | மணி.ப (won) | Male | பட்டேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,825 | 49.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிச்சாமி.க | Male | கன்னிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,089 | 29.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொியதுரை.சு | Male | த/பெ.சுப்பிரமணியன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 805 | 21.65% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,112 · turnout 85.07% | |||||||
| 1 | காா்த்திகேயன்.வே (won) | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 51.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தண்டபாணி.க | Male | த/பெ கருப்புச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,045 | 48.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகுடீஸ்வரன்.வே | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 16 | 0.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 4,715 · turnout 85.03% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமலட்சுமி.த (won) | Female | க/பெ தங்கவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,068 | 53.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாவித்திாி.வே | Female | ஆ.ப. வேலுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,788 | 46.37% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,583 · turnout 84.40% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழரசி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,874 | 50.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.மா | Female | என்.மாரிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,731 | 46.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாப்பாத்தி.தெ | Female | தெய்வநாயகம் | மற்றவை | 108 | 2.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 3,518 · turnout 87.64% | |||||||
| 1 | சுலோசனா.தி (won) | Female | தே.திருமலைசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,553 | 52.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதா பிாியா.இரா | Female | மா.ராமச்சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,422 | 47.80% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 18 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,211 · turnout 77.51% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வரன்.க (won) | Male | (லேட்) கருப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 2,071 | 65.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கவேல்.க | Male | காளி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,114 | 34.98% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 19 · General · electors 5,099 · turnout 82.41% | |||||||
| 1 | சோமசுந்தரம்.மு (won) | Male | பி.முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,139 | 53.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிகண்டன்.கு | Male | கரு.குப்புச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,528 | 37.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.வ | Male | வஞ்சியப்பகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 292 | 7.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தங்கதுரை.செ | Male | மா.செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 64 | 1.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 20 · General (Women) · electors 4,728 · turnout 76.63% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகாத்தாள்.பொ (won) | Female | க/4பெ பொன்னுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,505 | 72.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சங்கிலியாத்தாள்.ப | Female | எஸ்.பரமசிவம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 657 | 18.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேணுகாதேவி.து | Female | க/பெ துரைசாமி | மற்றவை | 308 | 8.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (38)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16-புதூர் | கிருஷ்ணசாமி.மு | 529 | 174 | 6 | 1,049 | 86.18% |
| அக்கரைப்பட்டி | தனலட்சுமி.ப | 1,015 | 496 | 6 | 1,892 | 83.99% |
| அப்பனூத்து | பெரியநாயகி. M | 464 | 159 | 6 | 903 | 86.82% |
| அப்பிபாளையம் | கோவிந்தசாமி.செ | 347 | 55 | 6 | 712 | 90.87% |
| அப்பியம்பட்டி | செல்லமுத்து.கா | 429 | 38 | 6 | 1,315 | 89.43% |
| கரியாம்பட்டி | ராஜேஷ்.பெ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,321 | 0.00% |
| கள்ளிமந்தையம் | கணேசன்.மு | 2,837 | 1,415 | 9 | 6,128 | 76.86% |
| கூத்தம்பூண்டி | தனலட்சுமி.கா | 1,501 | 45 | 9 | 3,476 | 87.57% |
| கொத்தயம் | விஜயலட்சுமி.மோ | 1,699 | 914 | 9 | 3,347 | 76.34% |
| கொழுமங்கொண்டான் | மணியரசன்.த | 697 | 12 | 6 | 1,571 | 90.32% |
| கோட்டத்துறை | முருகன்.க | 885 | 200 | 9 | 2,701 | 79.12% |
| கோரிக்கடவு | காயத்ரி.அ | 698 | 24 | 9 | 2,039 | 89.11% |
| கோவிலம்மாபட்டி | ராமதுரை.மா | 528 | 382 | 6 | 910 | 87.25% |
| சிக்கமநாயக்கன்பட்டி | குப்புச்சாமி.ரெ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,470 | 0.00% |
| தாளையூத்து | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.க | 2,163 | 102 | 9 | 5,112 | 85.19% |
| தும்பலப்பட்டி | வசந்தி.க | 1,045 | 201 | 9 | 2,333 | 85.90% |
| தேவத்தூர் | சுதா நடராஜன்.ந | 1,224 | 636 | 9 | 2,702 | 81.13% |
| தொப்பம்பட்டி | ஈஸ்வரி.ரா | 1,242 | 590 | 9 | 3,009 | 80.36% |
| பருத்தியூர் | மாலதி.ஞா | 536 | 244 | 6 | 1,007 | 84.81% |
| பாலப்பன்பட்டி | சண்முகவேல்.எஸ் (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 907 | 0.00% |
| புங்கமுத்தூர் | சந்திரமதி.கு | 517 | 234 | 6 | 937 | 87.83% |
| புளியம்பட்டி | சந்திரா.ச | 463 | 94 | 9 | 1,486 | 83.18% |
| புஷ்பத்தூர் | செல்வராணி.ம | 3,114 | 535 | 12 | 6,997 | 83.86% |
| பூசாரிபட்டி | நல்லமுத்து.செ | 649 | 229 | 6 | 1,534 | 80.83% |
| பொருளூர் | பரமேஸ்வாி.ச | 1,512 | 705 | 9 | 3,765 | 77.69% |
| போடுவார்பட்டி | முருகேசன். செ | 652 | 64 | 9 | 2,212 | 82.05% |
| மஞ்சநாயக்கன்பட்டி | மாாியம்மாள்.ப | 2,268 | 1,257 | 9 | 4,728 | 76.67% |
| மரிச்சிலம்பு | சுப்பிரமணியன். கி | 1,818 | 1,508 | 9 | 2,921 | 82.92% |
| மானூர் | ராஜேஸ்வரி.மு | 2,343 | 518 | 9 | 5,073 | 84.49% |
| மிடாப்பாடி | மோகன்.கு | 526 | 23 | 9 | 2,293 | 86.96% |
| முத்துநாயக்கன்பட்டி | சிவசெல்வி.செ | 986 | 265 | 9 | 1,929 | 90.62% |
| மேட்டுப்பட்டி | பொியசாமி.ரா | 419 | 25 | 6 | 881 | 94.10% |
| மேல்கரைப்பட்டி | வாசுகி.து | 1,474 | 535 | 9 | 2,906 | 84.93% |
| மொல்லம்பட்டி | மகாலட்சுமி.சி | 409 | 144 | 6 | 774 | 89.79% |
| ராஜாம்பட்டி | பிரித்தியாதேவி.க | 983 | 124 | 9 | 2,782 | 87.63% |
| வாகரை | கலைச்செல்வி.செ | 870 | 238 | 6 | 1,740 | 89.20% |
| வில்வாதம்பட்டி | க. ரவிச்சந்திரன்.க | 588 | 66 | 6 | 1,258 | 91.41% |
| வேலம்பட்டி | பாா்வதி.தி | 598 | 246 | 6 | 1,167 | 82.86% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).