Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Dindigul district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 17 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 69,430; rejected: 4,013.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,796 | 404 | 4,398 | 77.22% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | செல்வி.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,347 | 1,306 | 5,534 | 69.55% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | ஜென்சி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,991 | 1,136 | 4,142 | 81.60% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | செல்வி.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,572 | 1,688 | 5,592 | 71.33% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தனலட்சுமி.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,101 | 1,064 | 5,375 | 72.00% | 3 |
| 6 | General | செல்வி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 169 | 4,402 | 78.33% | 4 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அய்யம்மாள்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,719 | 339 | 4,032 | 82.61% | 3 |
| 8 | General | ராசியப்பன்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,426 | 1,038 | 5,194 | 82.21% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சுமித்ரா.ர | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,430 | 1,027 | 5,340 | 77.87% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மகமாயி.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,186 | 559 | 5,133 | 79.89% | 3 |
| 11 | General | நாச்சிமுத்து.கு | தி.மு.க | 1,354 | 225 | 4,806 | 76.80% | 4 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முத்து.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 1,220 | 350 | 4,308 | 78.48% | 4 |
| 13 | General | யாகவன்.பொ | தி.மு.க | 1,352 | 56 | 4,238 | 78.10% | 5 |
| 14 | General | பிரகாஸ்.சு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,333 | 109 | 4,707 | 82.05% | 3 |
| 15 | General | தங்கராஜ்.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 1,760 | 46 | 4,748 | 79.44% | 4 |
| 16 | General (Women) | கண்மணி கருணாதேவி.கா | தி.மு.க | 2,276 | 1,388 | 5,026 | 79.39% | 3 |
| 17 | General (Women) | சின்னத்தாய்.த | தி.மு.க | 1,404 | 454 | 4,886 | 71.22% | 3 |
| 18 | General (Women) | ரேவதி.வீ | தி.மு.க | 2,164 | 875 | 4,749 | 81.95% | 3 |
| 19 | General (Women) | காயத்ரி தேவி.த | தி.மு.க | 2,055 | 980 | 4,999 | 69.83% | 3 |
| 20 | General | ராமராஜ்.வெ | தி.மு.க | 1,444 | 324 | 3,383 | 82.23% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,398 · turnout 77.22% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.செ (won) | Male | செல்லப்பக்கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,796 | 54.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாட்டுத்துரை.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,392 | 42.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருப்புச்சாமி.கா | Male | காளியப்பகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 82 | 2.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,534 · turnout 69.55% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.செ (won) | Female | செல்லமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 2,347 | 64.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனலட்சுமி.க | Female | கருப்புச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,041 | 28.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.கோ | Female | கோகுலகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 273 | 7.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,142 · turnout 81.60% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜென்சி.செ (won) | Female | க.செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,991 | 62.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வாசுகி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 855 | 26.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காா்த்திகா.கோ | Female | கோபால் | மற்றவை | 317 | 9.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லட்சுமி.க | Female | கருப்புச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 34 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,592 · turnout 71.33% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.செ (won) | Female | செல்லமுத்து. கு | தி.மு.க | 2,572 | 68.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயமணி.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 884 | 23.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பைரோஜா பேகம்.அ | Female | அப்துல் ரஜாக் | மற்றவை | 273 | 7.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சத்யபாமா.ம | Female | மல்லையன்.க | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 27 | 0.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,375 · turnout 72.00% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.அ (won) | Female | எம்.அருள்ராசு | தி.மு.க | 2,101 | 60.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரம்மாள்.க | Female | பெ.கருப்புச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,037 | 29.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமுதா.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 343 | 9.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,402 · turnout 78.33% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.செ (won) | Female | செல்லமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 49.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்லத்துரை.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,428 | 44.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கவேல்.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 126 | 3.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்லமுத்து.சி | Male | சின்னப்பகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 67 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,032 · turnout 82.61% | |||||||
| 1 | அய்யம்மாள்.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,719 | 54.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வளா்மதி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,380 | 43.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெருமாள்.ப | Male | பழனி | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,194 · turnout 82.21% | |||||||
| 1 | ராசியப்பன்.க (won) | Male | கருப்பணகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,426 | 59.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காா்த்திகேயன்.பூ | Male | பூபதி | தி.மு.க | 1,388 | 34.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமலிங்கம்.ச | Male | சவடப்பன் | மற்றவை | 259 | 6.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,340 · turnout 77.87% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமித்ரா.ர (won) | Female | ரகுபதி | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,430 | 61.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோதிமணி.ச | Female | சண்முகவடிவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,403 | 35.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வி.ரெ | Female | ரெங்கராஜ் | மற்றவை | 123 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,133 · turnout 79.89% | |||||||
| 1 | மகமாயி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 2,186 | 56.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயா.ப | Female | பரமசிவம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,627 | 41.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்பிரமணி.க | Male | கருப்பணன் | மற்றவை | 73 | 1.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,806 · turnout 76.80% | |||||||
| 1 | நாச்சிமுத்து.கு (won) | Male | குட்டியாக்கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,354 | 39.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துவேல்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 1,129 | 32.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நடராஜ்.கா | Male | காளியப்பகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 895 | 25.81% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சித்ரா.மா | Female | மாரியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,308 · turnout 78.48% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்து.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,220 | 37.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அய்யம்மாள்.ச | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 870 | 26.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவகாமி.ர | Female | ரங்கசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 593 | 18.36% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மயிலாத்தாள்.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 547 | 16.93% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,238 · turnout 78.10% | |||||||
| 1 | யாகவன்.பொ (won) | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,352 | 43.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனபால்.மு | Male | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,296 | 41.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிச்சாமி.ஆ | Male | ஆண்டிநாயக்கா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 208 | 6.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சீனிபாண்டியன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 193 | 6.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துராமன்.சு | Male | சுந்தா்ராஜன் | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,707 · turnout 82.05% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரகாஸ்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பையா | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,333 | 36.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜ்குமாா்.செ | Male | செல்வகுமாா். ப | மற்றவை | 1,224 | 33.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேசன்.கா | Male | காளியப்பகவுடா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,141 | 30.85% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 4,748 · turnout 79.44% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கராஜ்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,760 | 48.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகானந்தம்.வி | Male | விநாயகமூா்த்தி | மற்றவை | 1,714 | 47.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிச்சாமி.க | Male | கந்தவேல் | மற்றவை | 70 | 1.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 60 | 1.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 5,026 · turnout 79.39% | |||||||
| 1 | கண்மணி கருணாதேவி.கா (won) | Female | காா்த்திக் | தி.மு.க | 2,276 | 59.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுலோச்சனா.பா | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 888 | 23.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்கொடி | மற்றவை | 649 | 17.02% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 4,886 · turnout 71.22% | |||||||
| 1 | சின்னத்தாய்.த (won) | Female | தங்கவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,404 | 44.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்மணி.சி | Female | சின்னச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 950 | 29.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்யா.பா | Female | பால்பாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 814 | 25.69% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 18 · General (Women) · electors 4,749 · turnout 81.95% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.வீ (won) | Female | க.சேகா் | தி.மு.க | 2,164 | 58.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவி.ச | Female | சந்துரு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,289 | 34.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நந்தினி.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 256 | 6.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 19 · General (Women) · electors 4,999 · turnout 69.83% | |||||||
| 1 | காயத்ரி தேவி.த (won) | Female | தா்மராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 2,055 | 62.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாப்பாத்தி (எ) குப்பாத்தாள்.அ | Female | அழகியண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,075 | 32.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜலட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்து கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 184 | 5.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 20 · General · electors 3,383 · turnout 82.23% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமராஜ்.வெ (won) | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,444 | 54.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீராச்சாமி.வே | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,120 | 42.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அழகா்சாமி.லி | Male | லிங்கசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 65 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திருமுருகசாமி.அ | Male | அங்கனகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 25 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (35)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அத்திக்கோம்பை | சிவராமகிருஷ்ணன்.பெ | 1,147 | 22 | 9 | 3,718 | 79.75% |
| அம்பிளிக்கை | நடராஜன்.நா ப | 2,178 | 1,352 | 9 | 3,782 | 81.84% |
| அரசப்பப்பிள்ளைபட்டி | சக்திவேல்.க | 872 | 535 | 9 | 1,829 | 79.61% |
| இடையகோட்டை | சரவணன்.சு | 1,461 | 842 | 9 | 4,187 | 69.19% |
| எல்லப்பட்டி | பாலசுப்பிரமணி.ப | 545 | 84 | 6 | 1,576 | 72.02% |
| ஐ.வாடிப்பட்டி | ஜோதீஸ்வரன்.இரா | 906 | 574 | 6 | 1,592 | 80.03% |
| ஓடைப்பட்டி | பாலுச்சாமி.அ | 1,481 | 45 | 9 | 3,979 | 77.28% |
| காப்பிலியப்பட்டி | சிவபாக்கியம் ராமசாமி.ரா | 1,643 | 1,382 | 9 | 2,608 | 76.11% |
| காவேரியம்மாபட்டி | பெருமாளம்மாள்.ப | 863 | 8 | 9 | 2,084 | 84.98% |
| காளாஞ்சிபட்டி | அமுதா.கா | 771 | 244 | 6 | 1,739 | 75.85% |
| குத்திலிப்பை | லட்சுமி.ரா | 609 | 38 | 6 | 1,409 | 87.37% |
| கே.கீரனூர் | விஜயலட்சுமி.ச | 1,171 | 271 | 9 | 2,806 | 76.16% |
| கேதையுறும்பு | ஆனந்தகுமாரி.ச | 1,353 | 191 | 9 | 3,131 | 84.32% |
| கொல்லபட்டி | சுமதி.வீ | 796 | 572 | 6 | 1,458 | 85.94% |
| சத்திரப்பட்டி | இந்திரா.பி | 1,748 | 888 | 9 | 3,905 | 69.32% |
| சிந்தலவாடம்பட்டி | பன்னீா்செல்வன்.க | 876 | 24 | 9 | 1,978 | 89.33% |
| சிந்தலைப்பட்டி | செல்வராஜ்.டி.கே. | 640 | 97 | 6 | 1,574 | 88.44% |
| சின்னக்காம்பட்டி | நிறைமதி.ப | 803 | 311 | 9 | 1,756 | 75.74% |
| தங்கச்சியம்மாபட்டி | முருகானந்தம்.கா.வே. | 2,802 | 2,189 | 9 | 4,806 | 76.76% |
| தா.புதுக்கோட்டை | ஜெயராணி.பா | 554 | 14 | 9 | 2,216 | 74.59% |
| புலியூர்நத்தம் | பூரணம்.இரா | 1,952 | 320 | 9 | 4,839 | 77.81% |
| புளியமரத்துக்கோட்டை | தங்கராஜ்.இரா | 1,336 | 366 | 9 | 3,707 | 78.90% |
| பெரியகோட்டை | மலா்விழிச்செல்வி.கா | 1,241 | 405 | 9 | 2,632 | 81.61% |
| மண்டவாடி | பழனியம்மாள்.அ | 1,251 | 284 | 9 | 2,881 | 80.01% |
| மார்க்கம்பட்டி | செல்லமுத்து.ச | 1,077 | 124 | 9 | 3,299 | 67.32% |
| ரெட்டியபட்டி | ரத்தினம்.மா | 1,110 | 244 | 9 | 2,614 | 77.77% |
| லெக்கையன்கோட்டை | செல்லம்மாள்.தெ | 664 | 234 | 6 | 2,606 | 77.97% |
| வடகாடு | தனலட்சுமி.ஆா் | 1,446 | 734 | 9 | 3,383 | 82.23% |
| வலையபட்டி | மகேந்திரன்.க | 428 | 209 | 6 | 846 | 85.22% |
| விருப்பாச்சி | மாலதி வெண்ணிலா.ச | 2,197 | 753 | 9 | 5,327 | 71.86% |
| வீரலப்பட்டி | வேலுச்சாமி.கு | 691 | 250 | 6 | 1,506 | 76.29% |
| வெரியப்பூர் | பெரியசாமி.ப | 1,118 | 332 | 9 | 2,530 | 78.42% |
| வேலூர்-அன்னப்பட்டி | ரேணுகாதேவி. சே | 612 | 6 | 6 | 1,649 | 76.17% |
| ஜவ்வாதுபட்டி | பழனிவேல்.வே | 1,170 | 586 | 9 | 2,845 | 66.36% |
| ஜோகிப்பட்டி | சுப்பிரமணி.க | 822 | 144 | 9 | 2,195 | 77.13% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).