Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Dindigul district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 47,553; rejected: 2,611.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | பரமேஸ்வாி.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,027 | 109 | 5,761 | 77.02% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பெனினாதேவி.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,385 | 1,727 | 5,490 | 73.17% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | முருகபாரதி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,354 | 442 | 5,537 | 83.47% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | சூசைரெஜி.ர | தி.மு.க | 2,417 | 222 | 5,879 | 83.60% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செல்லம்மாள்.சௌ | தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 247 | 5,850 | 75.28% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | முத்து.பெ | தி.மு.க | 1,206 | 86 | 4,966 | 74.45% | 5 |
| 7 | General | விஜயகா்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,671 | 211 | 4,767 | 83.16% | 3 |
| 8 | General (Women) | தனலெட்சுமி.M | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,984 | 304 | 5,233 | 80.70% | 3 |
| 9 | General | பிச்சை.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,341 | 326 | 4,593 | 82.19% | 4 |
| 10 | General | அறிவி.P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,748 | 193 | 4,958 | 85.44% | 4 |
| 11 | General | ஜீவகன்.R | மற்றவை | 2,109 | 1,015 | 4,964 | 79.43% | 4 |
| 12 | General | சக்திவேல்.ப | தி.மு.க | 3,027 | 2,649 | 4,801 | 81.88% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,761 · turnout 77.02% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமேஸ்வாி.மு (won) | Female | பி.முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 2,027 | 48.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமாதேவி.மு | Female | பொ.முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,918 | 45.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ப | Female | பி.பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 165 | 3.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாரீஸ்வரி.வி | Female | விஜய்ஆனந்த் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 100 | 2.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,490 · turnout 73.17% | |||||||
| 1 | பெனினாதேவி.ச (won) | Female | சரவணக்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 2,385 | 62.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அம்சலட்சுமி.ம | Female | மணிமுருகன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 658 | 17.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழ்கொடி.அ | Female | இரா.அழகுமலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 371 | 9.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துராணி.ஐ | Female | எம்.வசந்தராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 339 | 8.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கவிதா.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | மற்றவை | 80 | 2.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,537 · turnout 83.47% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகபாரதி.சு (won) | Female | என்.சுந்தா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,354 | 53.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகாலட்சுமி.ப | Female | பரமானந்தம் | தி.மு.க | 1,912 | 43.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தி.வ | Female | வி.வடிவேல் | மற்றவை | 166 | 3.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,879 · turnout 83.60% | |||||||
| 1 | சூசைரெஜி.ர (won) | Female | மை.ரகு | தி.மு.க | 2,417 | 51.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கீதா.பி | Female | வே. பிரேம்நாத் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,195 | 46.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலா்கொடி.ச | Female | ஆா்.சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 110 | 2.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,850 · turnout 75.28% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்லம்மாள்.சௌ (won) | Female | இரா. சௌந்தரராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 51.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புஷ்பம்.மா | Female | லேட்.மாாிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,921 | 45.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துச்செல்வி்.வெ | Female | சி.வெள்ளைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 98 | 2.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,966 · turnout 74.45% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்து.பெ (won) | Male | சா. பொிய கருப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,206 | 35.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெருமாயி.பெ | Female | பொியகருப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,120 | 32.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துப்பாண்டி.ந | Male | பெ. நல்லு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 663 | 19.45% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சரிதா.ரா | Female | ராமா் | மற்றவை | 365 | 10.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சின்னச்சாமி.K | Male | கருப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 55 | 1.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,767 · turnout 83.16% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயகா்.அ (won) | Male | அங்கமநாயுடு | தி.மு.க | 1,671 | 44.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்ணன்.நா | Male | V.T.N. நாகராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,460 | 39.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில்குமார்.கு | Male | குருநாதன் | மற்றவை | 596 | 15.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,233 · turnout 80.70% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலெட்சுமி.M (won) | Female | R. மோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,984 | 49.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வாசுகி.சே | Female | சேகா் | தி.மு.க | 1,680 | 42.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரசு.ப | Female | பரமன் | மற்றவை | 334 | 8.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,593 · turnout 82.19% | |||||||
| 1 | பிச்சை.க (won) | Male | கருப்பத்தேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,341 | 37.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரபாண்டி.பி | Male | பிச்சை | தி.மு.க | 1,015 | 28.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அலெக்ஸ்.மா | Male | மாயி | மற்றவை | 980 | 27.74% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பொன்ராஜ்.அ | Male | அழகுமலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 197 | 5.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,958 · turnout 85.44% | |||||||
| 1 | அறிவி.P (won) | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,748 | 43.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணி.பெ | Male | பொிச்சி | தி.மு.க | 1,555 | 38.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரமசிவம்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம்பிள்ளை | மற்றவை | 424 | 10.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெகநாதன்.சி | Male | சிவசாமி | மற்றவை | 311 | 7.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,964 · turnout 79.43% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜீவகன்.R (won) | Male | ராமா் | மற்றவை | 2,109 | 56.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனராஜ்.சு | Male | சுப்பாரெட்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,094 | 29.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஸ்டாலின்ராஜா.சு | Male | லேட்.சுப்பிரமணி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 394 | 10.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குமாா்.பெ | Male | பொிச்சி | மற்றவை | 116 | 3.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,801 · turnout 81.88% | |||||||
| 1 | சக்திவேல்.ப (won) | Male | N. பஞ்சராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 3,027 | 80.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோவிந்தராஜ்.M | Male | P. மாாிமுத்து | பி.ஜே.பி | 378 | 10.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | அன்பு.பே | Male | பேக்காமுத்தேவா் | மற்றவை | 346 | 9.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (17)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| எழுவனம்பட்டி | வசந்தா.ம | 1,934 | 998 | 9 | 4,292 | 72.20% |
| கட்டக்காமன்பட்டி | மகேஸ்வாி.பா | 509 | 131 | 9 | 2,468 | 79.29% |
| கணவாய்ப்பட்டி | ரமேஷ்.ஆ | 1,415 | 428 | 9 | 4,629 | 70.60% |
| குன்னுவாரன்கோட்டை | வளா்மதி.இரா | 1,197 | 54 | 9 | 3,925 | 81.07% |
| கோட்டைப்பட்டி | வனிதா.மா | 393 | 202 | 6 | 868 | 81.68% |
| கோம்பைப்பட்டி | காமாட்சி.கெ | 1,723 | 91 | 12 | 7,187 | 82.96% |
| சந்தையூர் | ஜோதி.வி | 1,414 | 505 | 9 | 2,873 | 86.74% |
| செக்காபட்டி | தனபால்.சா | 909 | 196 | 9 | 2,085 | 83.50% |
| செங்கட்டாம்பட்டி | கோபிகிருஷ்ணன்.சு | 1,464 | 803 | 9 | 2,687 | 81.43% |
| நடகோட்டை | மீனாட்சி.செ | 991 | 100 | 9 | 2,435 | 81.19% |
| பழைய வத்தலக்குண்டு | யசோதை.மு | 2,164 | 103 | 12 | 5,850 | 75.25% |
| பி.விராலிப்பட்டி | நாகராஜன்.ந | 3,067 | 910 | 12 | 6,614 | 83.20% |
| மல்லணம்பட்டி | முருகன்.க | 1,593 | 815 | 9 | 2,850 | 85.51% |
| ரெங்கப்பநாயக்கன்பட்டி | மொக்கையன்.சி | 1,265 | 194 | 9 | 3,420 | 82.75% |
| விராலிமாயன்பட்டி | கோவிந்தராஜன்.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,366 | 0.00% |
| விருவீடு | தா்மா்.ச | 1,869 | 462 | 9 | 4,964 | 79.45% |
| ஜி.தும்மலப்பட்டி | ஜெயபிாியா.ந | 1,261 | 110 | 9 | 3,286 | 76.75% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).