Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 41,913; rejected: 2,205.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | மதுமதி.வி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,418 | 1,201 | 5,021 | 79.82% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | காாத்திகா.D K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,720 | 848 | 5,872 | 81.61% | 2 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சித்ரா.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,278 | 1,300 | 4,383 | 81.52% | 3 |
| 4 | General | செல்வராஜ்.A | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,799 | 977 | 7,065 | 78.49% | 5 |
| 5 | General | மோகன்ராஜ்.M | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,564 | 419 | 6,629 | 76.24% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | கவிதா.P | தி.மு.க | 2,844 | 1,015 | 6,849 | 74.78% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | மகேஸ்வரி.D | தி.மு.க | 1,742 | 231 | 7,033 | 71.65% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | ஜெயஸ்ரீ.S | தி.மு.க | 3,379 | 744 | 9,409 | 72.39% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கனகராஜ்.P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,074 | 1,061 | 6,427 | 64.94% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,021 · turnout 79.82% | |||||||
| 1 | மதுமதி.வி (won) | Female | ஜி கே விஜயகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,418 | 63.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தகுமாா்.இரா | Male | இராமுக்குட்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,217 | 31.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில்குமாா்.ப | Male | பழனி | மற்றவை | 180 | 4.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,872 · turnout 81.61% | |||||||
| 1 | காாத்திகா.D K (won) | Female | R பிரகாஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,720 | 59.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மோகனா.ரா | Female | ராமு | தி.மு.க | 1,872 | 40.77% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,383 · turnout 81.52% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.S (won) | Female | P சிங்காரவேலன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,278 | 67.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துளசிமணி.எஸ் | Female | சரவணன் | தி.மு.க | 978 | 28.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மேனகா.ம | Female | வி மகேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 133 | 3.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 7,065 · turnout 78.49% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.A (won) | Male | N ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,799 | 53.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரராஜ்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெகநாதன் A K | தி.மு.க | 1,822 | 34.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரங்கநாதன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 354 | 6.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.ம | Male | பொ மயில்சாமி | மற்றவை | 139 | 2.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வாசுதேவன்.R | Male | N ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 126 | 2.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 6,629 · turnout 76.24% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகன்ராஜ்.M (won) | Male | லேட் T V மயில்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,564 | 53.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வரதராஜன்.சி | Male | சின்னகாளப்பகவுண்டா் | இ.தே.கா | 2,145 | 44.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருப்புசாமி.K | Male | K கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 76 | 1.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 6,849 · turnout 74.78% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.P (won) | Female | R. பன்னீர்செல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 2,844 | 58.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ச | Female | சண்முகம் (எ) புரட்சிதம்பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,829 | 37.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 145 | 2.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தெய்வராணி.C | Female | S.சின்னபாண்டி | மற்றவை | 46 | 0.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 7,033 · turnout 71.65% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வரி.D (won) | Female | A.தண்டபாணி | தி.மு.க | 1,742 | 36.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.J | Female | K.ஜெயசந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,511 | 31.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலட்சுமி.A | Female | C M ரகு | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,439 | 30.20% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கெளாி.K | Female | K.கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 73 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 9,409 · turnout 72.39% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயஸ்ரீ.S (won) | Female | A.செல்வகுமாா் | தி.மு.க | 3,379 | 51.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பானுமதி.G | Female | K. தியாகராஜன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,635 | 40.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேன்மொழி.. | Female | சதீஸ்குமார் | மற்றவை | 315 | 4.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.S | Female | M.சரவணன் | மற்றவை | 174 | 2.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,427 · turnout 64.94% | |||||||
| 1 | கனகராஜ்.P (won) | Male | சின்னபழனி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,074 | 52.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மோகன்ராஜ்.A | Male | C. ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,013 | 25.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குடியரசு.N | Male | R.நாகராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 545 | 13.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வெற்றிமாமணி.N | Male | நடராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 277 | 6.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கணேசன்.K | Male | கிட்டான் | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (10)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| இக்கரைபோளுவாம்பட்டி | சதானந்தம்.A | 2,926 | 1,078 | 12 | 6,835 | 77.72% |
| தீத்தீபாளையம் | கந்தசாமி.P | 1,766 | 92 | 12 | 7,880 | 71.36% |
| தென்னமநல்லூர் | ஆறுச்சாமி.T V | 2,235 | 1,403 | 9 | 4,383 | 81.52% |
| தேவராயபுரம் | தனமணி.மூ | 1,641 | 330 | 9 | 5,468 | 81.46% |
| நரசிபுரம் | விஜயராணி.B | 1,194 | 696 | 9 | 2,200 | 80.50% |
| பேருர்செட்டிபாளையம் | சாந்தி.N P | 6,318 | 2,511 | 15 | 15,836 | 69.36% |
| மத்துவராயபுரம் | கிட்டுசாமி.பொ | 2,458 | 1,035 | 12 | 6,224 | 76.03% |
| மாதம்பட்டி | முத்துராஜா.க | 1,469 | 284 | 12 | 6,002 | 75.64% |
| வெள்ளிமலைப்பட்டினம் | நாகமணி.R | 1,607 | 1,138 | 9 | 2,821 | 79.05% |
| ஜாகிர்நாயக்கன்பாளையம் | அன்னபூரணி.து | 310 | 107 | 6 | 1,039 | 86.24% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).