Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 73,005; rejected: 3,400.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தேவி.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,232 | 1,042 | 7,150 | 81.44% | 2 |
| 2 | General (Women) | மகேஸ்வரி.N | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,608 | 484 | 6,917 | 81.39% | 4 |
| 3 | General | சுரேந்திரமோகன்.S | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,291 | 932 | 5,759 | 76.84% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | செல்வநாயகி.A.V.A | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,794 | 784 | 8,096 | 77.58% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுப்ரமணியம்.N.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,522 | 975 | 7,494 | 79.25% | 5 |
| 6 | General | ராஜேந்தின்.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 1,962 | 12 | 7,505 | 70.50% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | தாரணி.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,548 | 395 | 7,473 | 69.41% | 3 |
| 8 | General | பாலசுந்தரம்.ஜி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,908 | 485 | 6,996 | 82.23% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | தமிழரசி.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,371 | 265 | 6,164 | 80.53% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | செந்தில்குமார்.து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,060 | 1,359 | 5,354 | 75.48% | 5 |
| 11 | General (Women) | நவமணி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,558 | 871 | 7,626 | 69.45% | 5 |
| 12 | General | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.க | தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 25 | 4,854 | 73.09% | 4 |
| 13 | General | துரைராஜ்.ப | தி.மு.க | 3,454 | 1,190 | 9,747 | 68.90% | 6 |
| 14 | General (Women) | ராஜலட்சுமி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,681 | 1,205 | 9,476 | 79.26% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 7,150 · turnout 81.44% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவி.S (won) | Female | A.சாமிநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,232 | 59.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாராத்தாள்.C | Female | சின்னரங்கன் | இ.தே.கா | 2,190 | 40.39% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 6,917 · turnout 81.39% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வரி.N (won) | Female | அ.நடராசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,608 | 48.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரத்தினாம்மாள்.K | Female | S.L.குமார் ஆனந்த் | தி.மு.க | 2,124 | 39.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சபீதா.A | Female | அபுதாலிப் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 491 | 9.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மரகதம்.S | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 110 | 2.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,759 · turnout 76.84% | |||||||
| 1 | சுரேந்திரமோகன்.S (won) | Male | R.K.சுப்பிரமணியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,291 | 54.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சபாபதி.P | Male | பச்சாக்கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 1,359 | 32.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில்குமார்.N | Male | நாராயணசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 557 | 13.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இராமசாமி.சி | Male | சின்னியகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 30 | 0.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 8,096 · turnout 77.58% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வநாயகி.A.V.A (won) | Male | A.V.அன்பரசு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,794 | 46.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நிர்மலாதேவி.P | Female | பரமசிவன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,010 | 33.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மஞ்சுளா.S | Female | S.சண்முகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,088 | 18.24% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சரஸ்வதி.C | Female | சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 72 | 1.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 7,494 · turnout 79.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்ரமணியம்.N.R (won) | Male | ரங்கசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,522 | 44.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராகுல்.த | Male | க.தங்கமணி | மற்றவை | 1,547 | 27.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அசோக்குமார்.M | Male | மாரிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 828 | 14.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோதிபாசு.S | Male | ப.சண்முகம் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 522 | 9.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தாமோதரன்.R | Male | V.ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 289 | 5.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 7,505 · turnout 70.50% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேந்தின்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுகுட்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,962 | 38.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொியசாமி.C.M | Male | மருதாசலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,950 | 38.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேவராஜன்.நா | Male | நாராயணசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 479 | 9.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகேந்திர பாபு.ம | Male | க.மயில்சாமி | மற்றவை | 415 | 8.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குணசேகரன்.எம் | Male | மருதாசலம் சி.ஆர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 289 | 5.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 7,473 · turnout 69.41% | |||||||
| 1 | தாரணி.சி (won) | Female | சென்னியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 2,548 | 51.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தாமணி.பி | Female | கே.பரமசிவம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,153 | 43.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயலட்சுமி.வே | Female | வேலுமணி | மற்றவை | 262 | 5.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 6,996 · turnout 82.23% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுந்தரம்.ஜி (won) | Male | கோபால்சாமி கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,908 | 51.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்திஹரிஹரன்.A.V.A | Male | A.V.அன்பரசு | தி.மு.க | 2,423 | 43.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மனோஜ்.து | Male | துரைசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 159 | 2.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பொன்னுசாமி.கே | Male | கந்தசாமி கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 104 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 6,164 · turnout 80.53% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழரசி.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,371 | 49.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,106 | 44.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கீதா.க | Female | கனகராஜ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 283 | 5.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,354 · turnout 75.48% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்குமார்.து (won) | Male | துரைசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,060 | 53.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமாத்தாள்.கே | Female | கிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 701 | 18.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சண்முகம்.கே.பி | Male | பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 672 | 17.49% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கோபி.எம் | Male | முத்து | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 309 | 8.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெகநாதன்.க | Male | கருப்புசாமி | மற்றவை | 100 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 7,626 · turnout 69.45% | |||||||
| 1 | நவமணி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,558 | 50.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திவ்யா.ரா | Female | ஈ.ராமச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,687 | 33.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தாமணி.த | Female | தங்கவேலுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 321 | 6.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாக்கியம்.சி | Female | சின்னச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 304 | 5.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சங்கீதா.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 213 | 4.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,854 · turnout 73.09% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.க (won) | Male | கணபதிகவுண்டர்(லேட்) | தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 43.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.சு | Female | சுப்ரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,458 | 43.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜ்குமார்.ர | Male | ரங்கசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 372 | 10.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தங்கவேலு.ந | Male | நடராஜ் | மற்றவை | 78 | 2.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 9,747 · turnout 68.90% | |||||||
| 1 | துரைராஜ்.ப (won) | Male | கா.பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 3,454 | 53.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமேஸ்வரி.பி | Male | கே.பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,264 | 35.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தினேஸ்குமார்.எஸ் | Male | வி.சேதுராமன் | மற்றவை | 283 | 4.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வடிவேல்.ப,அ | Male | பொ.அய்யாசாமி | மற்றவை | 206 | 3.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சௌந்திரராஜன்.சு | Male | சுப்பையன் | மற்றவை | 170 | 2.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முருகேசன்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 83 | 1.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 9,476 · turnout 79.26% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜலட்சுமி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,681 | 51.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வளர்மதி.எம் | Female | எம்.மயில்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,476 | 34.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்னக்கொடி.எம் | Female | எம்.மணி | பி.ஜே.பி | 492 | 6.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கௌசல்யா.து | Female | துரைசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 420 | 5.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிவகாமசுந்தரி.மு | Female | முருகதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 84 | 1.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (17)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அரசூர் | மனோன்மணி.எ.வி.ஜி | 3,363 | 1,081 | 12 | 9,218 | 77.75% |
| இராசிபாளையம் | கவிதா.M | 1,032 | 174 | 9 | 3,636 | 81.49% |
| கணியூர் | வேலுச்சாமி.K | 4,232 | 1,740 | 12 | 9,046 | 76.84% |
| கரவளிமாதப்பூர் | செல்வராஜ்.R | 1,720 | 374 | 9 | 4,595 | 76.52% |
| கலங்கல் | ரங்கநாதன்.P | 1,894 | 136 | 9 | 5,292 | 83.22% |
| காங்கேயம்பாளையம் | கந்தசாமி.M | 1,747 | 115 | 9 | 4,854 | 73.09% |
| காடம்பாடி | இந்திராணி.T | 2,115 | 109 | 12 | 7,626 | 70.74% |
| காடுவெட்டிபாளையம் | செல்வன்.T | 1,112 | 403 | 9 | 2,663 | 71.80% |
| கிட்டாம்பாளையம் | சந்திரசேகா்.V.M.C | 1,858 | 1,110 | 9 | 3,154 | 87.16% |
| சின்னியம்பாளையம் | ராஜலட்சுமி.N | 2,474 | 208 | 12 | 8,395 | 64.75% |
| செம்மாண்டம்பாளையம் | ஜானகி.V.T | 1,810 | 60 | 9 | 4,724 | 78.62% |
| நீலாம்பூர் | சாவித்திரி.B | 3,994 | 2,711 | 12 | 7,644 | 73.93% |
| பட்டணம் | கோமதி.S | 2,941 | 205 | 12 | 9,747 | 68.90% |
| பதுவம்பள்ளி | சரவணன்.R | 1,688 | 439 | 9 | 3,526 | 87.49% |
| பீடம்பள்ளி | குமாரவேல்.கோ | 2,251 | 1,597 | 9 | 4,184 | 74.26% |
| மயிலம்பட்டி | சாரதாமணி.K | 954 | 331 | 6 | 2,989 | 77.89% |
| முத்துகவுண்டன்புதூர் | கந்தவேல்.ப | 4,271 | 944 | 12 | 9,318 | 84.35% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).