Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 48,369; rejected: 2,387.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | விஜயகுமாா்.என் | தி.மு.க | 2,112 | 243 | 5,310 | 81.86% | 3 |
| 2 | General | மனோகரன்.P | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,295 | 1,630 | 5,258 | 81.11% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | நிா்மலா.சௌ | இ.தே.கா | 2,090 | 205 | 5,270 | 79.70% | 3 |
| 4 | General | அப்புசாமி.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,538 | 612 | 6,213 | 76.68% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | லதாமணி.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,584 | 509 | 5,528 | 83.29% | 7 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ரங்கசாமி.A | தி.மு.க | 1,521 | 322 | 4,230 | 80.87% | 3 |
| 7 | General | இரத்தினம்.க (unopposed) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 0 | – | 4,884 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 8 | General (Women) | தனலட்சுமி.ஆ | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,811 | 299 | 4,615 | 78.70% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | மல்லிகா.கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,390 | 814 | 5,060 | 84.27% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | கனகவள்ளி.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,343 | 687 | 5,505 | 83.12% | 3 |
| 11 | General | மகாலிங்கம்.V | தி.மு.க | 2,127 | 385 | 5,224 | 83.77% | 4 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பிரேமலதா.கா | இ.தே.கா | 1,385 | 68 | 5,257 | 84.08% | 5 |
| 13 | General (Women) | மகேஸ்வாி.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,055 | 459 | 4,665 | 83.32% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,310 · turnout 81.86% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயகுமாா்.என் (won) | Male | நடராஜ் கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 2,112 | 50.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயகுமாா்.ஆ | Male | க.ஆறுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,869 | 44.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெங்கடாசலம்.கே பி | Male | பழனிச்சாமி கோனாா் | மற்றவை | 185 | 4.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,258 · turnout 81.11% | |||||||
| 1 | மனோகரன்.P (won) | Male | S பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,295 | 57.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்திவேல்.கு | Male | R குப்புசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 665 | 16.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிகண்டசாமி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 557 | 14.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகேசன்.கா | Male | கானியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 427 | 10.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சந்திரசேகா்.ரா | Male | ஆா் ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,270 · turnout 79.70% | |||||||
| 1 | நிா்மலா.சௌ (won) | Female | R.J சௌந்தரராஜன் | இ.தே.கா | 2,090 | 51.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தெய்வசிகாமணி.பொ | Female | ரா பொன்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,885 | 46.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காயத்ரி.ம | Female | மகேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 69 | 1.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 6,213 · turnout 76.68% | |||||||
| 1 | அப்புசாமி.ம (won) | Male | P மந்தராசலக்கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,538 | 55.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவராசன்.ம | Male | மந்தராசலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,926 | 41.91% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சம்பத்குமாா்.தி | Male | திருமலைசாமி லேட் | மற்றவை | 132 | 2.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,528 · turnout 83.29% | |||||||
| 1 | லதாமணி.ர (won) | Female | ரங்கநாதன் P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,584 | 36.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரங்கநாயகி.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி ம | தி.மு.க | 1,075 | 24.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோதிமணி.ரா | Female | ஆா் ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 482 | 11.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நித்யா.வெ | Female | வெள்ளிங்கிாி | மற்றவை | 471 | 10.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுசீலா.வெ | Female | வெள்ளிங்கிாி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 384 | 8.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தங்கமணி.செ | Female | M செல்வராஜ் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 276 | 6.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ரோகிணி.ம | Female | என்.மணிகண்டன் | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,230 · turnout 80.87% | |||||||
| 1 | ரங்கசாமி.A (won) | Male | அம்மாசை | தி.மு.க | 1,521 | 47.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்ணன்.R | Male | ரங்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,199 | 37.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமேஷ்.அ | Male | ம அம்மாசை | மற்றவை | 468 | 14.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,884 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | இரத்தினம்.க (won) | Female | ரா.கனகராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,615 · turnout 78.70% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆனந்தன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,811 | 52.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.சே | Female | சேதுராமசாமி ஈ | தி.மு.க | 1,512 | 43.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லாவண்யா.க | Female | கலைச்செல்வன் ஆா் | மற்றவை | 144 | 4.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,060 · turnout 84.27% | |||||||
| 1 | மல்லிகா.கோ (won) | Female | C கோவிந்தராசு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,390 | 58.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வநாயகம்.கா | Female | P காந்திராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,576 | 38.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனியம்மாள்.ம | Female | மந்தராசலம் | மற்றவை | 154 | 3.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,505 · turnout 83.12% | |||||||
| 1 | கனகவள்ளி.ச (won) | Female | M சதீஸ்குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,343 | 53.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.ப | Female | பரமசிவம் | தி.மு.க | 1,656 | 37.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.சி | Female | சின்னசாமி | மற்றவை | 374 | 8.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,224 · turnout 83.77% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலிங்கம்.V (won) | Male | வெங்கடாசலம் | தி.மு.க | 2,127 | 50.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருண்குமாா்.R | Male | G ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,742 | 41.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவலிங்கம்.தி | Male | ப.திருமலைசாமிகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 203 | 4.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராஜ்.தி | Male | திருமலைசாமி | மற்றவை | 142 | 3.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,257 · turnout 84.08% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரேமலதா.கா (won) | Female | காா்த்திகேயன் சி | இ.தே.கா | 1,385 | 33.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.கு | Female | P குருவன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,317 | 31.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மஞ்சுளாதேவி.நா | Female | K நாகமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 761 | 18.36% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கனகமணி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 406 | 9.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வினோதா.S | Female | M.செந்தில் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 275 | 6.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,665 · turnout 83.32% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வாி.ச (won) | Female | எம்.சக்திவேல் | தி.மு.க | 2,055 | 54.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.கோ | Female | A கோவிந்தராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,596 | 42.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.என் | Female | எம்.நவமணி | மற்றவை | 116 | 3.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அப்பநாய்க்கன்பட்டி | சாந்தி.ரா | 1,526 | 210 | 9 | 3,690 | 79.51% |
| இடையர்பாளையம் | சுப்புலட்சுமி.A | 1,023 | 354 | 9 | 1,969 | 88.73% |
| எஸ்.அய்யம்பாளையம் | வளா்மதி.E (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,320 | 0.00% |
| கம்மாலபட்டி | சுப்பிரமணியம்.நா | 586 | 211 | 9 | 2,324 | 79.22% |
| கல்லாபாளையம் | கணேசன்.பி | 893 | 35 | 9 | 2,845 | 82.88% |
| குமாரபாளையம் | சாவிதிாி.க | 1,790 | 91 | 9 | 4,266 | 84.34% |
| செஞ்செரிப்புத்தூர் | பழனிசாமி.கி | 1,797 | 418 | 9 | 3,895 | 84.34% |
| செலக்கரிச்சல் | மரகதவடிவு.E | 2,288 | 460 | 9 | 5,580 | 75.97% |
| தாலக்கரை | சிவகாமி.V | 1,050 | 600 | 9 | 1,992 | 84.74% |
| பச்சபாளையம் | சாரதாமணி.கா | 1,202 | 515 | 9 | 2,465 | 80.73% |
| பாப்பம்பட்டி | பழனிசாமி.S | 1,039 | 365 | 9 | 3,289 | 75.68% |
| பூராண்டம்பாளையம் | ராஜேஸ்வாி.M | 838 | 136 | 9 | 2,778 | 84.45% |
| போகம்பட்டி | மனோரஞ்சிதம்.ச | 651 | 75 | 6 | 2,213 | 80.93% |
| மலைப்பாளையம் | மகேந்திரன்.M | 1,142 | 104 | 9 | 3,232 | 83.23% |
| வடவள்ளி | கோவிந்தராஜ்.R | 799 | 38 | 9 | 2,750 | 82.07% |
| வடவேடம்பட்டி | சாந்தாமணி.வி | 913 | 109 | 9 | 1,956 | 89.78% |
| வதம்பசேரி | ராஜாமணி.K | 4,420 | 3,428 | 9 | 7,175 | 78.24% |
| வாரப்பட்டி | கவிதா.D | 2,429 | 1,334 | 12 | 6,253 | 80.76% |
| ஜள்ளிபட்டி | ஜோதிராஜ்.ம | 1,423 | 1,246 | 9 | 1,985 | 82.27% |
| ஜே.கிருஷ்ணாபுரம் | சாிதா.க | 1,674 | 113 | 9 | 4,042 | 83.75% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).