Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 24,108; rejected: 951.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ராஜம்மாள்.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,704 | 102 | 5,925 | 85.72% | 6 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,837 | 143 | 4,404 | 83.38% | 2 |
| 3 | General (Women) | ருக்குமணி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,010 | 739 | 5,463 | 78.88% | 6 |
| 4 | General | கருப்புசாமி.R | தி.மு.க | 2,330 | 179 | 6,586 | 81.34% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | கவிதா.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,401 | 377 | 7,593 | 87.48% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,925 · turnout 85.72% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜம்மாள்.ப (won) | Female | சா.கி.பழனிசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,704 | 35.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லோகாம்பாள்.சு | Female | சுப்ரமணியன்.G | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,602 | 33.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆறுமுகம்.ந | Male | நஞ்சப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,132 | 23.33% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெயக்குமாரி.சி | Female | ப.சிவசாமி | மற்றவை | 315 | 6.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயமணி.வெ | Female | கா.வெள்ளிங்கிரி | மற்றவை | 76 | 1.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தாமரைக்கண்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 24 | 0.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,404 · turnout 83.38% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,837 | 52.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரத்தினம்.R | Female | M ரங்கசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,694 | 47.98% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,463 · turnout 78.88% | |||||||
| 1 | ருக்குமணி.பா (won) | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,010 | 48.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூா்ணிமா.பா | Female | பாபு | தி.மு.க | 1,271 | 30.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.ப | Female | பரமசிவம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 323 | 7.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புவனேஷ்வரி.சா | Female | சாந்தகுமாா் | மற்றவை | 257 | 6.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சாந்தாமணி.மு | Female | முருகானந்தம் | மற்றவை | 169 | 4.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ருக்குமணி.கு | Female | வெ.குருசாமி | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 6,586 · turnout 81.34% | |||||||
| 1 | கருப்புசாமி.R (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,330 | 45.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,151 | 41.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கௌதமன்.ர | Male | ரத்தினசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 288 | 5.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லோகநாதன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி.அ | மற்றவை | 225 | 4.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தனபால்.வே | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 181 | 3.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 7,593 · turnout 87.48% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.ச (won) | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,401 | 52.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரோஜினி.ரா | Female | சு.ராஜகோபால் | தி.மு.க | 3,024 | 47.07% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (7)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அக்ரகாரசாமக்குளம் | பிரியா.பி | 598 | 77 | 9 | 2,255 | 85.19% |
| அத்திபாளையம் | சுபத்ரா.P | 1,145 | 593 | 6 | 2,149 | 81.48% |
| கள்ளிபாளையம் | ஆனந்தி.G | 1,494 | 412 | 9 | 2,958 | 89.49% |
| கீரணத்தம் | பழனிசாமி.R | 2,262 | 779 | 9 | 4,978 | 82.02% |
| கொண்டயம்பாளையம் | கோவிந்தராஜ்.வெ | 2,395 | 264 | 9 | 7,071 | 78.96% |
| வெள்ளமடை | பிரபாகரன்.கி | 3,009 | 1,086 | 12 | 5,925 | 85.72% |
| வெள்ளானைப்பட்டி | கவிதா.ஆா் | 2,031 | 397 | 9 | 4,635 | 86.19% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).